Coca-Cola 600

Lowe's Motor Speedway

Concord, N.C.

When: Sunday, 5:45 p.m.

TV/Radio: Fox/WXTU (92.5-FM), WNPV (1440-AM)

Race course: 1.5-mile oval

Race distance: 400 laps/600 miles

Last year's race winner:

Casey Mears

Last year's pole winner:

Ryan Newman, 185.312 mph

Track qualifying record: Elliot Sadler, 193.216 mph (October 2005)

Track facts: J.J. Yeley was runner-up in last year's race; Kyle Petty was third . . . Jeff Gordon won the fall race at Lowe's . . .

Kasey Kahne swept LMS' two Cup races in 2006 . . . Jimmie Johnson won four in a row at LMS in 2004 and '05. Teammates Johnson and Gordon have the most wins at the track among active drivers (five) . . . Two-time Cup champion Terry Labonte is returning from retirement to drive the No. 45 Dodge in five of seven races Kyle Petty will miss (daughter's wedding, six TNT analyst assignments). Labonte's first race will be at Dover on June 1.

Wins: Kyle Busch and Carl Edwards, 3 each; Jeff Burton, Clint Bowyer, Denny Hamlin, Jimmie Johnson and Ryan Newman, 1 each.

SPRINT CUP STANDINGS

Pvs.Pts.Margin

1. Kyle Busch. . . 11,690-

2. Jeff Burton. . . 21,611-79

3. Dale Earnhardt Jr.. . . 31,556-134

4. Denny Hamlin. . . 61,500-190

5. Clint Bowyer. . . 41,490-200

6. Jimmie Johnson. . . 71,442-248

7. Carl Edwards. . . 101,400-290

8. Tony Stewart. . . 81,397-293

9. Kevin Harvick. . . 51,396-294

10. Jeff Gordon. . . 131,326-364

11. Greg Biffle. . . 91,308-382

12. David Ragan. . . 141,266-424

13. Ryan Newman. . . 111,264-426

14. Kasey Kahne. . . 121,264-426

15. Martin Truex Jr.. . . 151,230-460

16. Juan Montoya. . . 161,190-500

17. Brian Vickers. . . 171,161-529

18. Travis Kvapil. . . 191,155-535

19. Bobby Labonte. . . 181,128-562

20. Matt Kenseth. . . 221,113-577

Up next: Best Buy 400 Benefiting Student Clubs for Autism Speaks, June 1, Dover International Speedway, Dover, Del., 2 p.m.;

TV: Fox.

- Bill Fleischman