IF YOU'RE A FAN of special quarterback play, this was the city scholastic football season for you.

Passes went up, and usually came down in receivers' hands ... at least when the upper-echelon guys were throwing them.

Related stories

Not quite like clockwork, but every 15 years. That's how often three quarterbacks are named Players of the Year in connection with our Daily News All-City Team.

As in 1994, we couldn't station three guys under center, so some maneuvering had to be done. But La Salle junior Drew Loughery, West Catholic senior Curtis Drake and Malvern Prep senior Billy Conners were outstanding players and leaders and any coach in this area, state, region, maybe even country, would be proud to have them in charge.

Loughery (at QB) and Drake (at multipurpose) are our co-Catholic League honorees.

While leading the dominated-by-juniors Explorers to the CL Class AAAA title, the 6-1, 195-pound Loughery again and again fashioned eye-popping performances. In all, he passed 165-for-289 (57.1 percent) for 2,628 yards and 25 touchdowns. His yardage total was just 19 short of the city record owned by his offensive coordinator, Brett Gordon.

Ostensibly, the 6-foot, 170-pound Drake will be playing wideout at Penn State. We'll see about that. We do know he wreaked signal-calling havoc while leading the Burrs to the AA state final.

Drake became the first QB in city history to surpass 1,000 yards rushing and passing in the same (or any) season and was responsible for 36 TDs. He carried 115 times for 1,639 yards (a crazy average of 14.3, by far a city mark) and 21 TDs. Passing, he went 63-for-104 (60.6) for 1,354 yards and 15 more scores.

Careerwise, Drake passed 172-for-321 for 3,287 yards and 41 TDs, while running 252 times for 2,491 and 36 more six-pointers.

Although the 5-11, 175-pound Conners has committed to Duke for lacrosse, he's giving at least some thought to trying football as a walk-on.

At cornerback, where you'll see his name on this squad, he made five interceptions and was the Friars' acknowledged overall leader on that side of the ball as well.

At QB, just so you know, he completed an unheard-of 72.9 percent of his passes (70-for-96) while collecting 1,509 yards and 19 TDs. He was at his best Thanksgiving morning, going 15-for-23 for 268 yards and four scores as the Friars bested St. Joseph's Prep, 34-27, to lock up a 10-0 season and the area's No. 1 ranking.

Our Public League Player of the Year is a rusher, Jules Mastbaum Tech's Rasheen Tookes.

The energetic, 5-8, 185-pound senior carried 247 times for 1,581 yards and 15 TDs while spurring the Panthers to the Pub AAA final. He showed a great blend of speed and power, and defenses often tried to stop him with eight/nine guys in the box. Mastbaum used three QB starters.

Tookes also starred at outside linebacker and was admired by all for his work habits and positive nature. Schools on all levels are currently perusing films.

In his career, Tookes rushed 562 times for 3,537 yards and 31 TDs. His yardage total ranks third in Pub history to Frankford all-timers Eddie Gaskins (6,122) and Blair Thomas (3,941).

Our Coach of the Year is Gaspare "Gamp" Pellegrini, of Malvern.

Still completely immersed in all matters in his 42nd consecutive season as a city-leagues head coach (and 31st at Malvern), Pellegrini produced his fourth perfect team, and called this one his best.

His Malvern record is 219-86-8 with 20 Inter-Ac championships (four shared). His overall mark is 278-144-9 and he won CL and City titles in 1977 at St. Joseph's Prep.

First-team offense

Lineman Mark Arcidiacono, St. Joe's Prep, 6-5, 280 pounds, Sr.

Lineman Sharrif Floyd, Washington, 6-4, 300, Jr.

Lineman Adam Citko, Archbishop Wood, 6-5, 320, Sr.

Lineman Bobby Panchisin, Malvern Prep, 6-2, 280, Sr.

Lineman Seth Betancourt, St. Joe's Prep, 6-6, 290, Jr.

Receiver Joe Price, Malvern Prep, 6-3, 185, Sr.

Receiver Je'Ron Stokes, Northeast, 6-1, 180, Sr.

Receiver Tom Ryan, Father Judge, 6-3, 190, Sr.

Quarterback Drew Loughery, La Salle, 6-1, 195, Jr.

Running back Rob Hollomon, West Catholic, 5-8, 160, Sr.

Running back Rasheen Tookes, Jules Mastbaum, 5-8, 185, Sr.

Running back Ibraheim Campbell, Chestnut Hill, 5-11, 185, Jr.

Running back Mike Yeager, St. Joe's Prep, 5-9, 175, Sr.

MP Curtis Drake, West Catholic, 6-0, 170, Sr.

Kicker Tim Freiling, Northeast, 6-5, 200, Sr.

Punter Will McFillin, George Washington, 6-4, 190, Sr.

First-team defense

Lineman Kadeem Custis, Neumann-Goretti, 6-5, 270, Sr.

Lineman Akeem Smith, Frankford, 6-4, 285, Sr.

Lineman Mike Pinciotti, St. Joe's Prep, 6-3, 290, Sr.

Lineman Chris Kennedy, Archbishop Carroll, 6-3, 295 Sr.

Lineman CJ Mooney, Malvern Prep, 6-4, 235, Sr.

Linebacker Adam Nowak, Father Judge, 6-3, 225, Sr.

Linebacker Mike Pereira, St. Joe's Prep, 6-0, 235, Sr.

Linebacker Jamel Haggins, Ben Franklin, 6-3, 225, Sr.

Linebacker Sean Cunningham, Archbishop Wood, 6-1, 210, Sr.

Defensive back Billy Conners, Malvern Prep, 5-11, 175, Sr.

Defensive back Kasseim Everett, Roman Catholic, 5-10, 175, Sr.

Defensive back Kalif Walker, Frankford, 5-8, 165, Sr.

Defensive back Sean McCartney, Archbishop Wood, 6-3, 175, Sr.

Defensive back Raymond Maples, West Catholic, 6-0, 200, Sr.

Second-team offense

Lineman Jack Lowney, Archbishop Carroll, 6-3, 255, Sr.

Lineman Jake Zuzek, West Catholic, 6-2, 290, Jr.

Lineman Blake Graham, North Catholic, 6-5, 275 Sr.

Lineman Darryl Clark, Murrell Dobbins, 6-0, 255, Sr.

Lineman Giba Goba, Overbrook, 6-6, 250, Sr.

Receiver Sam Feleccia, La Salle, 6-3, 210 Jr.

Receiver Malik Jackson, Samuel Fels 6-2, 210 Sr.

Receiver Ryan Golin, Conwell-Egan, 6-1, 185, Sr.

Quarterback Tom Savage, Cardinal O'Hara, 6-5, 225, Sr.

Quarterback Mark Giubilato, St. Joe's Prep, 6-3, 215, Jr.

Running back Tyron Cheeseboro, John Bartram, 6-1, 205, Sr.

Running back Ray Tucker, Edward Bok, 5-10, 170, Sr.

Running back Terance FitzSimmons, Haverford School, 6-1, 180, Sr.

Multipurpose Neil Willis, Malvern Prep, 5-10, 175, Sr.

Multipurpose Corey Brown, Cardinal O'Hara, 6-1, 190, Jr.

Multipurpose Luke Wischnowski, Archbishop Carroll, 6-2, 195, Sr.

Kicker James McFadden, Archbishop Wood, 5-10, 175, Sr.

Punter Mike Donohoe, La Salle, 6-0, 190, Sr.

Second team/defense

Lineman Teddy Carson, Comm. Tech, 6-3, 260, Sr.

Lineman Justin Renfrow, Penn Charter, 6-5, 260, Sr.

Lineman Saledeem Major, Imhotep, Charter, 6-4, 210, Sr.

Lineman Ryan Eidenshink, La Salle, 6-1, 210, Sr.

Lineman Tahir Basil, Roman Catholic, 6-2, 250, Sr.

Linebacker Steve Faulkner, Episcopal Academy, 6-0, 200, Sr.

Linebacker Shomari Watts, Haverford School, 6-1, 210, Sr.

Linebacker Daniel Jones, Imhotep Charter, 6-2, 225, Sr.

Linebacker Derek Clark, Murrell Dobbins, 6-0, 220, Sr.

Linebacker Joe Swallow, Father Judge, 5-9, 215, Sr.

Defensive back Omar Hunter, George Washington, 5-10, 180, Sr.

Defensive back Billy Morgan, Cardinal O'Hara, 5-9, 165, Sr.

Defensive back John Howell, Lansdale Catholic, 5-8, 175, Sr.

Defensive back Michael Brown, Penn Charter, 5-9, 185, Jr.

ALL-CATHOLIC

FIRST-TEAM

OFFENSE

Lineman, Mark Arcidiacono, SJ Prep, Sr.

Lineman, Adam Citko, Wood, Sr.

Lineman, Seth Betancourt, SJ Prep, Sr.

Lineman, Jack Lowney, Carroll, Sr.

Lineman, Jake Zuzek, West, Sr.

Receiver, Tom Ryan, Judge, Sr.

Receiver, Sam Feleccia, La Salle, Sr.

Receiver, Ryan Golin, Con.-Egan, Sr.

Quarterback, Drew Loughery, La Salle, Sr.

Running back, Rob Hollomon, West, Sr.

Running back, Mike Yeager, SJ Prep, Sr.

Running back, Jamal Abdur-Rahman, La Salle, So.

Multipurpos, Curtis Drake, West, Sr.

Kicker, James McFadden, Wood, Sr.

Punter, Mike Donohoe, La Salle, Sr.

DEFENSE

Lineman, Kadeem Custis, Neum.-Gor., Sr.

Lineman, Mike Pinciotti, SJ Prep, Sr.

Lineman, Chris Kennedy, Carroll, Sr.

Lineman, Ryan Eidenshink, La Salle, Sr.

Lineman, Tahir Basil, Roman, Sr.

Linebacker, Adam Nowak, Judge, Sr.

Linebacker, Mike Pereira, SJ Prep, Sr.

Linebacker, Sean Cunningham, Wood, Sr.

Linebacker, Joe Swallow, Judge, Sr.

Defensive back, Kasseim Everett, Roman, Sr.

Defensive back, Sean McCartney, Wood, Sr.

Defensive back, Raymond Maples, West, Sr.

Defensive back, Billy Morgan, O'Hara, Sr.

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

Lineman, Blake Graham, North, Sr.

Lineman, Mike Mastrocola, Kenn.-Ken., Sr.

Lineman, Sean Abbott, La Salle, Sr.

Lineman, Victor McNair, West, Sr.

Lineman, Steve Szostak, La Salle, Sr.

Lineman, Keith Socoloski, Con.-Egan, Sr.

Receiver, Mike Scott, North, Sr.

Receiver, Eric Young, West, Sr.

Receiver, Steve Harris, McDevitt, Sr.

Quarterback, Tom Savage, O'Hara, Sr.

Quarterback, Mark Giubilato, SJ Prep, Sr.

Running back, Curt Wortham, Judge, Sr.

Running back, Eugene Byrd, North, Sr.

Running back, Eric Petransky, Bonner, Jr.

Multipurpose, Corey Brown, O'Hara, Sr.

Multipurpose, Luke Wischnowski, Carroll, Sr.

Kicker, Mike Bennett , La Salle, Sr.

Punter, Rus Slawter, Ryan, Sr.

DEFENSE

Lineman, Ryan Langdon, Judge, Sr.

Lineman, Scott Kajmo, Wood, Sr.

Lineman, Jeff Brewer, Judge, Sr.

Lineman, Mike McCreight, Bonner, Sr.

Lineman, Steve Sinnott, La Salle, Sr.

Lineman, Bob Siess, La Salle, Sr.

Linebacker, Larry DelViscio, Bonner, Sr.

Linebacker, Anthony McCloskey, O'Hara, Sr.

Linebacker, Deuce Colbert, Dougherty, Sr.

Linebacker, Marty Bernard, Roman, Sr.

Linebacker, Mike Labor, SJ Prep, Sr.

Back, John Howell, Lansdale, Sr.

Back, Ryan Bond, Con.-Egan, Sr.

Back, Drew Siegfried, McDevitt, Sr.

Back, Kevin Farrington, La Salle, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

(Seniors Unless Noted)

Offense: John Lavelle, Judge, lineman; Andrew Glace, O'Hara, lineman; Matt Williams, O'Hara, lineman, Jr.; Ronell Fairel, K-K, receiver; Anthony Narisi, Wood, receiver; Mike Maxwell, Wood, receiver; Connor Hoffman, La Salle, receiver, Jr.; Dennis Logue, North, quarterback; Ryan Sejda, K-K, quarterback; Matt Della-Croce, C-E, quarterback; Joe Tretter, C-E, running back; Justin Schley, McDevitt, running back; Tarik Morris, Dougherty, multipurpose, Jr.

Defense: Chris Williams, West, lineman; James Dougherty, N-G, lineman; Matt Yabor, Ryan, lineman; Alex Bonacci, Lansdale, linebacker; Kevin Regan, Roman, Back, Jr.; Evan Higgins, O'Hara, Back; Haleem Hayward, West, Back.

ALL-CATHOLIC

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

Lineman, Mark Arcidiacono, SJ Prep, Sr.

Lineman, Adam Citko, Wood, Sr.

Lineman, Seth Betancourt, SJ Prep, Sr.

Lineman, Jack Lowney, Carroll, Sr.

Lineman, Jake Zuzek, West, Sr.

Receiver, Tom Ryan, Judge, Sr.

Receiver, Sam Feleccia, La Salle, Sr.

Receiver, Ryan Golin, Con.-Egan, Sr.

Quarterback, Drew Loughery, La Salle, Sr.

Running back, Rob Hollomon, West, Sr.

Running back, Mike Yeager, SJ Prep, Sr.

Running back, Jamal Abdur-Rahman, La Salle, So.

Multipurpos, Curtis Drake, West, Sr.

Kicker, James McFadden, Wood, Sr.

Punter, Mike Donohoe, La Salle, Sr.

DEFENSE

Lineman, Kadeem Custis, Neum.-Gor., Sr.

Lineman, Mike Pinciotti, SJ Prep, Sr.

Lineman, Chris Kennedy, Carroll, Sr.

Lineman, Ryan Eidenshink, La Salle, Sr.

Lineman, Tahir Basil, Roman, Sr.

Linebacker, Adam Nowak, Judge, Sr.

Linebacker, Mike Pereira, SJ Prep, Sr.

Linebacker, Sean Cunningham, Wood, Sr.

Linebacker, Joe Swallow, Judge, Sr.

Defensive back, Kasseim Everett, Roman, Sr.

Defensive back, Sean McCartney, Wood, Sr.

Defensive back, Raymond Maples, West, Sr.

Defensive back, Billy Morgan, O'Hara, Sr.

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

Lineman, Blake Graham, North, Sr.

Lineman, Mike Mastrocola, Kenn.-Ken., Sr.

Lineman, Sean Abbott, La Salle, Sr.

Lineman, Victor McNair, West, Sr.

Lineman, Steve Szostak, La Salle, Sr.

Lineman, Keith Socoloski, Con.-Egan, Sr.

Receiver, Mike Scott, North, Sr.

Receiver, Eric Young, West, Sr.

Receiver, Steve Harris, McDevitt, Sr.

Quarterback, Tom Savage, O'Hara, Sr.

Quarterback, Mark Giubilato, SJ Prep, Sr.

Running back, Curt Wortham, Judge, Sr.

Running back, Eugene Byrd, North, Sr.

Running back, Eric Petransky, Bonner, Jr.

Multipurpose, Corey Brown, O'Hara, Sr.

Multipurpose, Luke Wischnowski, Carroll, Sr.

Kicker, Mike Bennett , La Salle, Sr.

Punter, Rus Slawter, Ryan, Sr.

DEFENSE

Lineman, Ryan Langdon, Judge, Sr.

Lineman, Scott Kajmo, Wood, Sr.

Lineman, Jeff Brewer, Judge, Sr.

Lineman, Mike McCreight, Bonner, Sr.

Lineman, Steve Sinnott, La Salle, Sr.

Lineman, Bob Siess, La Salle, Sr.

Linebacker, Larry DelViscio, Bonner, Sr.

Linebacker, Anthony McCloskey, O'Hara, Sr.

Linebacker, Deuce Colbert, Dougherty, Sr.

Linebacker, Marty Bernard, Roman, Sr.

Linebacker, Mike Labor, SJ Prep, Sr.

Back, John Howell, Lansdale, Sr.

Back, Ryan Bond, Con.-Egan, Sr.

Back, Drew Siegfried, McDevitt, Sr.

Back, Kevin Farrington, La Salle, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

(Seniors Unless Noted)

OFFENSE

John Lavelle, Judge, lineman; Andrew Glace, O'Hara, lineman; Matt Williams, O'Hara, lineman, Jr.; Ronell Fairel, K-K, receiver; Anthony Narisi, Wood, receiver; Mike Maxwell, Wood, receiver; Connor Hoffman, La Salle, receiver, Jr.; Dennis Logue, North, quarterback; Ryan Sejda, K-K, quarterback; Matt Della-Croce, C-E, quarterback; Joe Tretter, C-E, running back; Justin Schley, McDevitt, running back; Tarik Morris, Dougherty, multipurpose, Jr.

DEFENSE

Chris Williams, West, lineman; James Dougherty, N-G, lineman; Matt Yabor, Ryan, lineman; Alex Bonacci, Lansdale, linebacker; Kevin Regan, Roman, Back, Jr.; Evan Higgins, O'Hara, Back; Haleem Hayward, West, Back.

ALL-PUBLIC

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

Positions, Player, School, Year

Lineman, Sharrif Floyd, Washington, Sr.

Lineman, Darryl Clark, Dobbins, Sr.

Lineman, Giba Goba, Overbrook, Sr.

Lineman, Nikoli Norman, West, Sr.

Lineman, Lydell Boanes, Franklin, Sr.

Lineman, Saquan Scarborough, Penn, Sr.

Receiver, Je'Ron Stokes, Northeast, Sr.

Receiver, Malik Jackson, Fels, Sr.

Receiver, Emmanuel Pittman, Penn, Sr.

Quarterback Aaron Wilmer, Washington, Sr.

Running back, Rasheen Tookes, Mastbaum, Sr.

Running back, Tyron Cheeseboro, Bartram, Sr.

Running back, Ray Tucker, Bok, Sr.

multipurpose, Stacey Hill, Comm. Tech, Sr.

multipurpose, Terrell Barringer, Dobbins, Sr.

Kicker, Tim Freiling, Northeast, Sr.

Punter, Will McFillin, Washington, Sr.

DEFENSE

Lineman, Akeem Smith, Frankford, Sr.

Lineman, Teddy Carson, Comm. Tech, Sr.

Lineman, Saledeem Major, Imhotep, Sr.

Lineman, Antwoin Allen, Olney, Sr.

Lineman, Joell Hilton, Roxborough, Sr.

Linebacker, Jamel Haggins, Franklin, Sr.

Linebacker, Daniel Jones, Imhotep, Sr.

Linebacker, Derek Clark, Dobbins, Sr.

Linebacker, Antoine Fowler, Northeast, Sr.

Linebacker, Julius Faison, Overbrook, Sr.

Defensive back, Kalif Walker, Frankford, Sr.

Defensive back, Omar Hunter, Washington, Sr.

Defensive back, Brahkim Poole, Bok, Sr.

Defensive back, Troy Martin, Bok, Sr.

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

Lineman, Claudjone Jules, Fels, Sr.

Lineman, Waverly Harris, Washington, Sr.

Lineman, Shanandore Scott, U. City, Sr.

Lineman, Kwame Bell, Roxborough, Sr.

Lineman, Ron Corr, Frankford, Sr.

Lineman, Bryant Davis, Washington , Sr.

Receiver, James Fowler, Washington, Sr.

Receiver, Tyquan Jainlett, Central, Sr.

Receiver, Omar Black, Lincoln, Sr.

Quarterback Malik Stokes, Northeast, Sr.

Quarterback Laquan Williams, Bartram, Sr.

Running back, Akmed Greene , Roxborough, Sr.

Running back, Amin Shabazz, Lincoln, Sr.

Running back, Marquis White, Franklin, Sr.

Multipurpose, Shaquille Gaskins, Southern, Sr.

Multipurpose, Tariq Gordon, U. City, Sr.

Kicker, Grant Graham, Roxborough, Sr.

Punter, Eddie Ferrell, Frankford, Sr.

DEFENSE

Lineman, Jasaan Thomas, Bok, Sr.

Lineman, Anthony Nieves, Northeast, Sr.

Lineman, Kevin Bryan, Bok, Sr.

Lineman, George Gaines, Imhotep, Sr.

Lineman, Richard White, Southern, Jr.

Linebacker, Darren Berry, Mastbaum, Sr.

Linebacker, Kadeem Brown, King, Sr.

Linebacker, Rahmel Hamilton, Germantown, Sr.

Linebacker, Keith West, West, Sr.

Linebacker, Nate Johnson, Frankford, Sr.

Defensive back, Yusuf Bangura, Bartram, Sr.

Defensive back, John Davis, West, Sr.

Defensive back, Chris Wilson, Lincoln, Sr.

Defensive back, Jamal Williams, Washington, Sr.

Defensive back, John Melvin, Overbrook, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

(Seniors Unless Noted)

OFFENSE: David Santiago, Mastbaum, lineman; Joe Clayborne, Washington, receiver, soph.; Steven Pinckney, Northeast, receiver; Vincent Boseman, Edison, receiver; Joe McCausland, Lincoln, quarterback, Jr.; Michael Adens, University City, quarterback, Jr.; Devonne Boler, Central, quarterback, Jr.; Aaron Leedie, Freire, quarterback; James Rosseau, Northeast, running back; Kessan Christopher, Washington, running back, Jr.; Ralston Thomas, Dobbins, running back; Zakee Moody, Esperanza, running back; James Robinson, FitzSimons, running back; Sharif Smith, Furness, Running back, frosh; Markeese Walker, Del-Val, running back, soph.; Kyle Tubbs, Comm. Tech, running back; Braheim Dixon, Penn, mulitpurpose; David McCants, Overbrook, multipurpose, soph.; Khalil Hobson, Future, multipurpose, soph.; Ira Sample, Bartram, multipurpose

DEFENSE: Andrew King, Mastbaum, linebacker; Taron Mills, Frankford, linebacker, Jr.; Andrew Auer, Southern, linebacker; Victor Pastore, Furness, linebacker, Jr.; Daniel Soto, Edison, linebacker; Shahid Bundy, Germantown, linebacker; Antwain Byrd, Bartram, back; Lorenzo Adams, Washington, back; Steven Mont, Mastbaum, back; Chris Baker, Frankford, back, Jr.