Haverford School's Tom Hopkins won three sprints and the long jump in posting the most impressive individual showing at the Inter-Ac League boys' track and field championships on Saturday at Episcopal Academy.

Hopkins won the George Greenwood Award, given annually to the top individual point-scorer.

Hopkins won the 100-meter dash in 10.92, the 200 in 22.24 and the 400 in 49.09. He also took the long jump by almost three full inches (22 feet, 11 inches).

Despite Hopkins' efforts, Malvern Prep won the team title for the third straight year.

The Friars finished with 71 points, ahead of Chestnut Hill Academy (471/2) and Haverford School (341/2).

Penn Charter's Adam Dworetsky broke a 27-year-old record in the pole vault with a 14-feet, 6-inch effort.

Boys' Lacrosse

Third-seeded Conestoga got four goals from Tyler Brooke and single goals from eight of his teammates to beat No. 11 Lower Merion, 12-7, in a PIAA District 1 quarterfinal game at West Chester Henderson on Saturday.

Joe Shallow and Jordan Wolf each scored three goals for the Aces.

Conestoga advances to a semifinal date against Abington on Tuesday at Ridley.

In another game at Henderson, Garnet Valley topped Central Bucks East, 11-8.

Joe Venit's second goal of the game, with 2 minutes, 34 seconds gave Springfield (Delaware County) a 7-6 win over Hatboro-Horsham at Harriton.

Girls' Lacrosse

Shannon Burns scored six goals as host and third-seeded Springfield (Delaware County) topped No. 6 North Penn, 17-8, in a PIAA District 1 quarterfinal playoff at West Chester East.

In other quarterfinals at West Chester East:

No. 5 Unionville got five goals from Lindsey Smith to beat No. 4 Strath Haven, 13-10.

Second-seeded Great Valley used four Colleen O'Malley goals to nip No. 7 Downingtown East, 10-6.

Friends Schools. Ashley Tedesco (3 goals, 4 assists) and Gracie Pearlman (4 goals, 2 assists) fueled the Friends' Central attack, and the Phoenix played suffocating defense to crush host Germantown Friends, 13-2, in the league championship match.

Kaitlyn McCaffrey and Jamie Clough keyed a defensive effort that forced 26 turnovers by Germantown Friends, which defeated Friends' Central, 12-11, in a regular-season meeting.

Tennis

At the Hershey Racquet Club, District 7 runner-up Butler eliminated Radnor, the District 1 third-place team, 3-2, in a PIAA State Class AAA semifinal getting singles wins from Evan Kowalski and Will Nesbitt.

Radnor earned its spot in the semifinals with a 3-2 win over Cumberland Valley, the District 3 champion, on Friday.

Baseball

University of Oregon recruit Jesse Biddle dominated on the mound, pitching a three-hitter, as host Germantown Friends topped Shipley, 6-0, for the Friends Schools League title.

Biddle had 19 strikeouts and walked one over seven innings as the Tigers won their seventh straight league title.

Nonleague. Devon Prep built a big early lead and hung on for an 7-6 win at Malvern Prep.

The Tide, which got six solid innings out of starter and winner Andrew Carroll, had a 7-2 lead after five innings.

Devon Prep was led offensively by Carroll, who stroked a run-scoring double, and Nick Pancerella, who was 1 for 3 with a run scored and a pair of RBIs.

At King's College in Wilkes-Barre, Joe Nestor tossed a three-hitter as Monsignor Bonner topped Hanover, 5-1. Rick Reigner was 3 for 4 and Paul Shephard 2 for 4 for the Friars (16-4).

In another nonleague game, Sean Coyle hit his 11th home run of the season as Germantown Academy topped host Archbishop Ryan, 9-7. Coyle went 2 for 4 with two RBIs for the Patriots (25-3). Teammate Chris Guers was 3 for 5.

Softball

Kristina Dillard was 3 for 4 and also tagged out two base-runners in Abington Friends' 5-2 win over visiting Shipley for the Friends Schools League title. Kelsey Clark and Gabby Garza combined on a three-hitter for the Kangaroos (17-2).