The Greater Philadelphia Cappies have announced nominees for the third annual awards gala, scheduled for today at the Upper Darby Performing Arts Center.

The Cappies, the Critics and Awards Program, enable high school students to review theater productions at other schools under the guidance of faculty mentors. Thirty-three high schools participate in the program.

Nominees were announced in 38 categories, ranging from critics to performances and behind-the-scenes roles.

The gala will begin at 5:30 p.m. at the center, 601 N. Lansdowne Ave., Drexel Hill. Tickets are $12.

For tickets, call the Performing Arts Center box office at 610-622-1189.

Nominees

Underclass Female Critic

Valerie Broussard, Springfield (Delco)

Julianna Coppa, Methacton

Rosa Hargrove, Plymouth Whitemarsh

Rebecca Saionz, Barrack Hebrew Academy

Julie Zauzmer, Upper Dublin

Underclass Male Critic

Steven Copp, Upper Merion

Joseph Denny, Monsignor Bonner/Archbishop Prendergast

Ross Levin, Plymouth Whitemarsh

Ryan Mazie, Eastern Regional

Jack Newman, Delaware County Christian

Matthew Weil, Lindenwold

Senior Female Critic

Erin Bell, Holy Cross

Kathryn Bibler, Academy of the New Church

Emily Nagel, Agnes Irwin

Jaquelyn Nestor, Methacton

Sarah Simkin, Agnes Irwin

Senior Male Critic

David Essenthier, Lower Moreland

Jimmy Knowles, Hatboro-Horsham

Kevin Minehan, Plymouth Whitemarsh

Derek Schauer, Hatboro-Horsham

Josh Wachter, Ridley

Critic Team

Agnes Irwin

Methacton

Plymouth Whitemarsh

Upper Darby

Upper Dublin

Sound

Kris Buggey, Eddie Wellbourn, Methacton

A.J. Carli, Upper Merion

Alexa Galtman, Zoe Stock, Cheltenham

Clayton Harris, Dennis Larkin, Mike Levitt, Molly Hennessy, Plymouth Whitemarsh

Liz Peterson, Angelo Rio, Hatboro-Horsham

Lighting

Jarrett Bruckner, Ryan Heeren, Justin Sitasz, Hatboro-Horsham

Eli Cassel, Jamie Clark, C.J. Lannutti, Cheltenham

Stephanie Doyle, Jordan Eustace, Upper Merion

Andrew Epstein, Andrew Jacoby, Josh Shain, Lower Moreland

Megan Riley, Stephanie Sirvano, Merion Mercy

Sets

Student Stage Craft Class, Student Theatre Class, Academy of the New Church

Lou Greco, Hye Seung Ryoo, Bill Sherwood, Brian Stout, Holy Cross

Philip Henry, Kelsey Miller, Caleb Olshefsky, Delaware County Christian

Alyssa Kane, Bonnie Kissinger, Leo Stadnik, Methacton

Jordan Patterson, Rebecca Regelado, Okie Regelado, Nicole Wiswall, Unionville

Costumes

Lauretta Ambe, Gabriela Flores, Mariela Flores, Lindenwold

Justyna Cerefin, Maggie Funyan, Sara Stricker, Holy Cross

Taylor Marcum, Diana Maddison, Christina Zerbo, Eastern Regional

Mallory Zakeosian, Agnes Irwin

Makeup

Leah Hawkins & Wardrobe Assistants, Creative and Performing Arts

Katie Banning, Meghan Chambers, Bonnie Kissinger, Methacton

Becca Boon, Unionville

Carla Bostock, Academy of the New Church

Chelsea Kreines, Cheltenham

Props and Effects

Diamaris Cole, Jasmine Summers, Creative and Performing Arts

Patrice Knight, Academy of the New Church

Dana Marcolina, Upper Dublin

Jacquelyn Nestor, Methacton

Owen Rocosky, Upper Darby

Stage Crew

Corey McClure & Theater I Class, Creative and Performing Arts

Maeve Harris, Katie Cugliotta, Merion Mercy

Jim Kimsey, Meghan Anderson, Ridley

Alex Ma, Chad Edmonds, Marple Newtown

Jonah Stella, Upper Dublin

Orchestra

Upper Dublin Pit Orchestra

Ridley High School Pit Orchestra

West Chester East High School Pit Orchestra

Creative and Performing Arts Orchestra

Marple Newtown Pit Orchestra

Choreography

Julie Baratta, Laura Briggs, Melissa DiCesare, Delaware County Christian

Dana DeMarco, Megan Ort, Methacton

Lindsey Samsi, Plymouth Whitemarsh

Josh Wilder, Creative and Performing Arts

Creativity

Matt Hazzard, Springfield (Delco)

Silver Lee, Marple Newtown

Tyler Garamella, Lindenwold

Cameron Stringham, Holy Cross

Adi Stein, Barrack Hebrew Academy

Ensemble in a Play

Goddesses, Methacton,

The Tempest

Brewster Sisters (Savannah Hankinson, Karen Manley), Unionville,

Arsenic and Old Lace

Magic Maids, Eastern Regional,

Nickel and Dimed

Ensemble in a Musical

Jets, Ridley,

West Side Story

The Line, Cheltenham,

A Chorus Line

Yellow Brick Road, Upper Darby,

The Wiz

Dancing Dead/Dream Sequence, Creative and Performing Arts,

Fiddler on the Roof

Trees, Sun Valley,

The Wizard of Oz

Cameo Actress

Regina Ferguson, Upper Dublin

Ariel Finegold, Plymouth Whitemarsh

Grace Harris, Merion Mercy

Katie Hegarty, Agnes Irwin

Gabrielle Kramer, Creative and Performing Arts

Cameo Actor

Jeremy Bean, Garnet Valley

Ben Freedman, Barrack Hebrew Academy

Bobby Ganzman, Eastern Regional

Sam Ko, Cheltenham

Alex Ramsey, Haverford School

Female Dancer

Michelle Fitzgerald, Bonner/Prendergast

Rachel Kennett, Upper Dublin

Rachel Lindsay, Academy of the New Church

Ashley Orsino, Spring-Ford

Mariah Tlili, Upper Darby

Male Dancer

Mario Canavarro, Delaware County Christian

Simon Daum, Academy of the New Church

Nick DellaMonica, Cheltenham

Koashine Dupont, Creative and Performing Arts

Josh Wachter, Ridley

Female Vocalist

Brittany Arnao, Ridley

Marie Eife, Bonner/Prendergast

Megan Fitzpatrick, Merion Mercy

Alexandra Maimone, Nazareth Academy

Samantha Riesenberg, Upper Dublin

Male Vocalist

Greg Clark, Ridley

James Hopkins, Creative and Performing Arts

Jonathan Joaquin, Holy Cross

Dan Matarazzo, Upper Darby

Johnny Matkowski, Plymouth Whitemarsh

Comic Actress in a Play

Savannah Hankinson, Unionville

Comic Actor in a Play

Steven Copp, Upper Merion

Nick Dagostino, Eastern Regional

Matt Glick, Barrack Hebrew Academy

Brian Tochterman, Methacton

Comic Actress in a Musical

Jo Evans, Delaware County Christian

Liz Guest, Garnet Valley

Sandra Lawler, Haverford High

Dana Marcolina, Upper Dublin

Anne B. Wechsler, Merion Mercy

Comic Actor in a Musical

Dan Dorff, West Chester East

Alex Flocco, Marple Newtown

Andrew Taylor, Sun Valley

Daniel Tepper, Upper Dublin

Kevin Toniazzo, Merion Mercy

Featured Actress in a Play

Elena Camp, Upper Merion

Meghan Chambers, Methacton

Alexa Garvey, Eastern Regional

Haley Janczuk, Unionville

Ariana Katz, Barrack Hebrew Academy

Featured Actor in a Play

Joe Cilio, Haverford School

Gregg O'Neill, Unionville

Joe Rittenhouse, Methacton

Nick Rodenbaugh, Upper Merion

Alex Stern, Barrack Hebrew Academy

Featured Actress in a Musical

Allison Anghel, Ridley

Meghan Dietzler, Upper Darby

Victoria Doyle, Agnes Irwin

Chelsea Kreines, Cheltenham

Maria Rizzo, Merion Mercy

Featured Actor in a Musical

Jake Ahlquist, Merion Mercy

DJ Fortine, Cheltenham

Jimmy Knowles, Hatboro-Horsham

Ryan Platt, Upper Dublin

Ken Sullivan, Nazareth Academy

Lead Actress in a Play

Valerie Broussard, Springfield (Delco)

Katie Morgan, Eastern Regional

Megan Ort, Methacton

Ariel Warmflash, Barrack Hebrew Academy

Gigi Watson, Upper Merion

Lead Actor in a Play

Andrew Block, Haverford School

Henry Gibson, Springfield (Delco)

Evan McQuirns, Upper Merion

Tim O'Brien, Unionville

Dan Solway, Barrack Hebrew Academy

Lead Actress in a Musical

Marissa Barnathan, Haverford High

Alex Gregory, Nazareth Academy

Madi Hart, Souderton Area

Gina LeVine, Agnes Irwin

Gianna Yanelli, Merion Mercy

Lead Actor in a Musical

Brian Bateman, Nazareth Academy

David Garrett, Academy of the New Church

Stephen Howarth, Marple Newtown

Sam Long, Upper Dublin

Jake Zumoff, Creative and Performing Arts

Song

"Here Alone," Agnes Irwin,

Little Women

"Be Our Guest," Upper Dublin,

Beauty and the Beast

"Gee, Officer Krupke," Ridley,

West Side Story

"42nd Street," Academy of the New Church,

42nd Street

"Sunrise, Sunset," Creative and Performing Arts,

Fiddler on the Roof

Play

Arsenic and Old Lace

, Unionville

Barefoot in the Park

, Barrack Hebrew Academy

Proof

, Springfield (Delco)

The Tempest

, Methacton

The Andersonville Trial

, Haverford School

Musical

A Chorus Line

, Cheltenham

Fiddler on the Roof

, Creative and Performing Arts

West Side Story

, Ridley

42nd Street

, Academy of the New Church

Into the Woods

, Merion Mercy