With Mastrando sneak, Saints overtake Eagles
Anthony Mastrando's quarterback sneak for a touchdown with 10 seconds left in the game capped Neumann-Goretti's only scoring drive in a 7-6 Catholic League Blue Division football win over visiting Conwell-Egan yesterday.
Anthony Mastrando's quarterback sneak for a touchdown with 10 seconds left in the game capped
Neumann-Goretti
's only scoring drive in a 7-6 Catholic League Blue Division football win over visiting
Conwell-Egan
yesterday.
Conwell-Egan (1-8 overall, 1-5 division) led most of the game on Matt Della-Croce's 9-yard touchdown pass to Joe Benedetti in the first quarter.
In the final period, Mastrando engineered an 85-yard scoring drive on 18 plays, including two fourth-down conversions. The last of the two, a 40-yard pass on fourth and 15, put the ball at the Eagles' 5-yard line.
After Mastrando's touchdown, Will Huff added the game-winning conversion kick.
West Catholic 29, Archbishop Carroll 21 (OT) - Raymond Maples scored on a 5-yard run in overtime, and West Catholic's defense then stopped host Archbishop Carroll with a fourth-down interception to escape with an unbeaten Blue Division record.
The Burrs (8-1, 6-0) built a 21-7 lead in the fourth quarter with help from a pair of touchdown passes from Curtis Drake to Rob Holloman and Drake's 7-yard touchdown run.
Carroll (7-2, 4-2), which held a Hall of Fame induction ceremony earlier in the day including former NFL players Jim Ronan and Gary Shagrue, rallied for two late scores to tie the game.
Jon Haefner scored on a 12-yard run, and the Patriots recovered an onside kick, leading to Luke Wischnowski's second touchdown of the game, knotting the score with 1 minute, 48 seconds remaining.
St. Joseph's Prep 41, Monsignor Bonner 0 - Aaron Haas passed for two touchdowns and ran for another as St. Joseph's Prep (7-2, 6-0) scored all of its points in the first half of the Red Division game at Bonner (0-9, 0-6).
Jim McGoldrick added a 55-yard punt return for a score, and Jamir Livingston ran for TDs of 1 and 46 yards to reach 12 touchdowns this season.
Father Judge 33, Cardinal O'Hara 0 - Andrew McHale ran for 138 yards and four touchdowns to highlight the Crusaders' shutout of visiting Cardinal O'Hara (4-5, 3-3) in the Red Division.
McHale scored on runs of 6, 31, 19 and 18 yards, Brian Rickus kicked a pair of field goals, and the Judge (8-1, 5-1) defense posted its fifth shutout this fall.
Football Results
Yesterday
CATHOLIC LEAGUE RED
Cardinal O'Hara0000-0
Father Judge37167-33
FJ: FG Rickus 37
FJ: McHale 6 run (Rickus kick)
FJ: McHale 31 run (kick failed)
FJ: FG Rickus 26
FJ: McHale 19 run (Rickus kick)
FJ: McHale 18 run (Rickus kick)
St. Joseph's Prep122900-41
Monsignor Bonner0000-0
SJP: Bradley 15 pass from Haas (kick failed)
SJP: Livingston 1 run (pass failed)
SJP: McGoldrick 55 punt return (Edger kick)
SJP: Haas 2 run (Haas run)
SJP: Edger 6 pass from Haas (Edger kick)
SJP: Livingston 46 run (Edger kick)
CATHOLIC LEAGUE BLUE
West Catholic07688-29
Archbishop Carroll070140-21
AC: Wischnowski 1 run (Boggia kick)
WC: Holloman 29 pass from Drake (Valverde kick)
WC: Holloman 26 pass from Drake (kick failed)
WC: Drake 7 run (Maples run)
AC: Haefner 12 run (Boggia kick)
AC: Wischnowski 1 run (Boggia kick)
WC: Maples 5 run (Drake run)
Conwell-Egan6000-6
Neumann-Goretti0007-7
CE: Benedetti 9 pass from Della-Croce (kick failed)
NG: Mastrando 1 run (Huff kick)
Saturday
CATHOLIC LEAGUE BLUE
Bishop McDevitt 30, Cardinal Dougherty 16
CATHOLIC LEAGUE RED
North Catholic 21, Archbishop Ryan 16
CENTRAL LEAGUE
Ridley 35, Lower Merion 6
DEL-VAL LEAGUE
Penn Wood 41, Chichester 0
INTER-AC LEAGUE
Episcopal Academy 14, Penn Charter 0
Chestnut Hill 40, Haverford School 0
PIONEER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Lansdale Catholic 61, St. Pius X 14
PUBLIC LEAGUE
Bartram 26, Mastbaum 20
West Philadelphia 20, University City 8
SUBURBAN ONE AMERICAN
Upper Moreland 24, Cheltenham 3
SUBURBAN ONE NATIONAL
Central Bucks South 18, Pennridge 6
NONLEAGUE
Garnet Valley 31, Kennett 14
Hun School 21, Valley Forge 18
Bayard Rustin 42, Harriton 3
Academy of New Church 12, Pennington 8
Blair Academy 38, Hill School 14
Perkiomen School 19, Morrisville 0
Friday
CATHOLIC LEAGUE RED
Roman Catholic 20, La Salle 3
CENTRAL LEAGUE
Marple Newtown 14, Haverford High 7
Penncrest 20, Springfield (D) 12
Upper Darby 26, Radnor 6
CHES-MONT LEAGUE AMERICAN
Great Valley 21, Oxford 0
Unionville 33, Sun Valley 0
CHES-MONT LEAGUE NATIONAL
W.C. Henderson 28, Avon Grove 7
Downingtown West 48, Coatesville 6
Downingtown East 36, West Chester East 6
PIONEER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Pottsgrove 19, Spring-Ford 7
PUBLIC LEAGUE
Frankford 22, Central 0
Washington 37, Northeast 0
Overbrook 26, Roxborough 0
Edison 18, Southern 12
Freire Charter 12, Communications Tech 0
Prep Charter 22, Imhotep Charter 14
Dobbins 13, Germantown 6
Olney 9, Simon Gratz 0
Lincoln 22, Fels 14
SUBURBAN ONE AMERICAN
Methacton 12, Quakertown 0
Upper Dublin 40, Upper Merion 7
Wissahickon 28, Plymouth Whitemarsh 7
SUBURBAN ONE CONTINENTAL
Souderton 31, Central Bucks East 0
Council Rock South 40, William Tennent 0
SUBURBAN ONE NATIONAL
Neshaminy 21, Bensalem 7
North Penn 27, Truman 0
NONLEAGUE
Glen Mills 7, Dunbar (D.C.) 6
Caravel Academy (Del.) 40, Chester 7
Sussex Tech (Del.) 40, Lower Moreland 0
Today's Schedule
Football
BICENTENNIAL LEAGUE
Jenkintown at Calvary Christian, 3:30
CATHOLIC LEAGUE BLUE
At Plymouth Whitemarsh:
Archbishop Wood vs. Kennedy-Kenrick, 7
CENTRAL LEAGUE
Strath Haven at Conestoga, 7
INTER-AC LEAGUE
Malvern Prep at Germantown Academy, 3
PIONEER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Pottstown at Boyertown, 6
Owen J. Roberts at Perkiomen Valley, 6
Upper Perkiomen at Phoenixville, 6
SUBURBAN ONE CONTINENTAL
Hatboro-Horsham at Norristown, 1
Central Bucks West at Council Rock North, 7
SUBURBAN ONE NATIONAL
Pennsbury at Abington, 7
NONLEAGUE
Springfield (M) at Bristol, 7
Interboro at Salesianum, 7:30
Boys' Soccer
DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAA TOURNAMENT
Quarterfinals
Pennsbury at Downingtown West, 7
CATHOLIC LEAGUE
West Catholic at Kennedy-Kenrick, 3:15
La Salle at Bishop McDevitt, 3:15
St. Joseph's Prep at Archbishop Wood, 3:30
Neumann-Goretti at Monsignor Bonner, 3:30
Father Judge at Archbishop Carroll, 3:30
Cardinal Dougherty at Conwell-Egan, 3:30
At United German-Hungarian Club:
Cardinal O'Hara vs. North Catholic, 6
Archbishop Ryan vs. Roman Catholic, 8
TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE
Wyncote at Woodlynde, 3:45
Kimberton Waldorf at Del-Val Friends, 3:45
Phelps at Barrack Hebrew, 4
NONLEAGUE
West-Mont Christian at Perkiomen School, 3:45
Katzenbach at Community Ac. of Phila., 4
Stern Hebrew at Morrisville, 7
Girls' Soccer
CATHOLIC LEAGUE
Playoff Semifinals
At Archbishop Ryan:
Little Flower at Archbishop Ryan, 5
Archbishop Wood vs. Cardinal O'Hara, 7
DISTRICT 1 CLASS AA TOURNAMENT
Semifinals
At Central Bucks West:
Phil-Mont Christian vs. Villa Joseph Marie, 7
DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAA TOURNAMENT
Quarterfinals
Bayard Rustin at St. Basil, 3
Gwynedd-Mercy at Conestoga, 3
Unionville at Strath Haven, 7
At Downingtown West:
Owen J. Roberts vs. Downingtown East, 5
Field Hockey
CATHOLIC LEAGUE
Championship
At Arcadia University:
Archbishop Carroll vs. Cardinal O'Hara, 3
PUBLIC LEAGUE
Playoff Semifinals
At Northeast:
Franklin Towne Charter vs. Northeast, 3
Central vs. Washington, 5
DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAA TOURNAMENT
Quarterfinals
North Penn at Council Rock North, 3:30
Cross-Country
MAJOR MEETS
Penn-Jersey League at Solebury School, 4
Girls' Volleyball
NONLEAGUE
Renaissance at Woodlynde, 3:45
Katzenbach at Community Ac. of Phila., 4
Football Standings
CATHOLIC LEAGUELeague Overall
Red DivisionW L W L
St. Joseph's Prep. . . 6 0 7 2
Father Judge. . . 5 1 8 1
Roman Catholic. . . 5 1 8 1
Cardinal O'Hara. . . 3 3 4 5
La Salle. . . 3 3 4 5
North Catholic. . . 2 4 5 4
Archbishop Ryan. . . 0 6 2 7
Monsignor Bonner. . . 0 6 0 9
League Overall
Blue DivisionW L W L
West Catholic. . . 6 0 8 1
Archbishop Wood. . . 5 0 7 1
Archbishop Carroll. . . 4 2 7 2
Bishop McDevitt. . . 3 3 3 6
Kennedy-Kenrick. . . 2 3 5 3
Neumann-Goretti. . . 2 4 2 7
Conwell-Egan. . . 1 5 1 8
Cardinal Dougherty. . . 0 6 2 6
INTER-AC LEAGUELeague Overall
W L W L
Chestnut Hill. . . 3 0 8 0
Malvern Prep. . . 2 0 6 0
Germantown Academy. . . 1 1 3 3
Penn Charter. . . 1 2 4 3
Episcopal Academy. . . 1 2 4 3
Haverford School. . . 0 3 3 6
CENTRAL LEAGUELeague Overall
W L W L
Ridley. . . 8 0 8 0
Conestoga. . . 6 1 7 1
Strath Haven. . . 5 2 6 2
Haverford High. . . 5 3 6 3
Marple Newtown. . . 5 3 6 3
Upper Darby. . . 4 4 5 4
Penncrest. . . 4 4 4 5
Springfield (D). . . 1 7 2 7
Radnor. . . 1 7 2 7
Lower Merion. . . 0 8 0 9
SUBURBAN ONE LEAGUELeague Overall
National ConferenceW L W L
Central Bucks South. . . 6 0 9 0
North Penn. . . 5 1 8 1
Neshaminy. . . 5 1 8 1
Pennsbury. . . 3 2 4 4
Abington. . . 2 3 4 4
Bensalem. . . 1 5 3 6
Pennridge. . . 1 5 1 8
Harry S Truman. . . 0 6 0 9