Pa. Boys | Seven area wrestlers advance in Beast of the East tourney
If you made it to the quarterfinals of the Beast of the East tournament at the University of Delaware, you've done some excellent wrestling.
If you made it to the quarterfinals of the Beast of the East tournament at the University of Delaware, you've done some excellent wrestling.
Several area wrestlers will compete in the quarterfinals and possibly beyond when competition resumes today.
Justin Heller of
Chestnut Hill Academy
and David Irwin of
Upper Perkiomen
advanced yesterday at 112 pounds, Pat Owens of
Germantown Academy
moved on at 119 pounds, Alex Pelliciotti of
Boyertown
advanced at 125 pounds, Andrew Grabfelder of
Germantown Academy
advanced at 130 pounds, Jonathan Weibel of
Quakertown
moved on at 152 pounds and Andre Petroski of
Springfield (Delaware County)
moved on at 171 pounds.
Viking Duals.
Kevin Laurinaitis became just the second wrestler in
Central Bucks East
history to win 100 bouts and helped his team take the tournament title with three victories at
Perkiomen Valley
.
Competing at 135 pounds, Laurinaitis reached the milestone with a 16-8 decision in the Patriots' 61-16 win over
Allentown Dieruff
. His career mark is now 101 wins.
East also beat
Mahanoy Area
, 61-9, downed
North Penn
, 44-19, and
Allentown Central Catholic
, 62-12.
Tony Lozzi picked up five wins at heavyweight to lead North Penn to a third-place finish.
Lozzi earned a 3-0 decision in a 36-28 win over the host Vikings, grabbed a pin in 2:33 against East, pinned in 1 minute in a 41-25 loss to Allentown Central Catholic, got a 2-1 decision in a 39-29 win over Allentown Dieruff and got a forfeit win in a 62-18 win over Mahanoy Area.
Warwick Tournament.
In Lititz, Pa.,
North Catholic
had seven individual champions to take the team title with 254 points.
The Falcons' champions were David Davidson (112 pounds), T.J. Van Horn (130), Shane Rand (135), Matt Dugan (140), Mike Nugent (145), Kevin Mallon (152) and heavyweight Eric French.
Travis Manion Memorial Tournament.
Neil Willis of
Malvern Prep
pinned in the title match at 160 pounds and was named the outstanding wrestler at
La Salle
.
The host Explorers scored 193.5 points to take the team title. The tournament was named after Manion, a former La Salle wrestler, who was killed in Iraq earlier this year.
Willis earned his crown by pinning Tyler Cunningham of
Haddon Township (N.J.)
in 1:52.
Washington Duals.
Ken Richmond earned three pins at 135 pounds for
Northeast
, but the Vikings won just one of three matches.
Richmond pinned in 3:23 as Northeast beat
Cardinal Dougherty
, 58-12, pinned in 3:16 in a 56-24 loss to
St. Joseph's Prep
and pinned in 1:40 in a 57-24 loss to
Father Judge
.
Basketball
Academy of the New Church
's trip home was weighed down by not one, but two, pieces of hardware.
The Lions took home the trophy for winning the Mercersburg Academy Boys' Basketball Tournament and Sam Givens carried home the MVP trophy after a 66-53 win over
Blue Ridge Academy
(Va.) in the championship game.
Givens finished with 13 points, 12 rebounds and 7 assists to lead the Lions. He made the all-tournament team along with his brother, Shannon Givens.
Larry Loughery was ANC's leading scorer with 19 points.
Dave Mercer Tournament.
Mike Walther collected 18 points and
Abington Friends
built a 25-17 lead in the first half en route to a 47-43 win over
Calvert Hall (Md.)
at
Hill School
.
The host Blues needed overtime to beat
Mount Carmel
, 81-78.
Patrick Lee scored 29 points and Amauris Quezada added five three's and 22 points for Hill.
Make A Wish Tournament.
C.J. Aiken and Matt Crozier each struck for 17 points and
La Salle
to the team title with a 52-45 win over host
Germantown Academy
.
Lenny Young nailed a jumper at the buzzer and handed
North Catholic
an 80-78 win over
Episcopal Academy
in the consolation game.
Young finished the game with 17 points for the Falcons.
Nonleague.
Ryan Kearney hit a three pointer with 32 seconds left and Sam Kurtzman converted a pair of free throws with 20 seconds remaining to give
Haverford School
a 47-46 win over host
Delco Christian
.
Indoor Track and Field
A pair of
Swenson
athletes turned in standout performances at the Delaware Valley Track and Field Coaches Association meet at Ursinus College.
Shanae Bailey won the 60-meter dash in 7.5 seconds and Anthonia Ballard took the 60-meter hurdles in 8.9 seconds.
TFCAGP.
Kevin Wilbank of
Ridley
turned in a winning time of 23.2 seconds in the 200-meter dash to highlight the Division I meet at Ursinus College.
In Division II, Ben Petrak of
Kennett
and Sean Unterkoeffler of
Exeter
each covered 60 meters in 6.7 seconds, but Petrak edged out Unterkoeffler for the win.