Mount St. Joseph

and

Engineering and Science

won't meet in March during state basketball tournament play, but last night's clash between the schools at Kennedy-Kenrick was worthy of playoff intensity.

In the championship game of the Catholic War Veterans Tournament, MVP Sarah McGorry scored 25 points as Mount St. Joseph needed overtime to win, 54-50, in a battle between between District 1 and District 12 powerhouses last night.

A jumper by Jen Sabia in overtime gave the Magic the lead for good.

Boardwalk Classic.

At Wildwoods Convention Center,

Neshaminy

's Paige Alexander scored 12 points to lead her team to a 42-36 win over

Vineland

in the Big Al Memorial Bracket championship game. at the Boardwalk Classic.

In other Wildwood games:

In the consolation game of that bracket,

Wildwood Catholic

nipped

Friends' Central

, 56-49.

In a Delaware Bay Bracket semifinal,

Penn Charter

used a 19-11 third-quarter edge to break open a close game and beat

Hammonton

(N.J.), 50-39. The Quakers got 15 points from Nora McGurkin and 12 points and 12 rebounds.

In a Boardwalk Cup semifinal,

Methacton

had eight players score in a 50-30 win over

Holy Spirit

(N.J.) to remain unbeaten.

Penn State-bound Renee Womack was held to just five points, but the Warriors (12-0) got 12 points from Lauren Ruhl.

Coatesville Tournament.

Free-throw shooting did not help either team as

Reading

escaped with a 42-38 win over

Downingtown West

in the title game.

Reading made 10 of its 23 free throws, while the Whippets made only 6 of 16.

Blue Star Elite Tournament.

At Springside,

Prep Charter

represented the Public League well for the second straight week with a 66-46 win over

Penn Wood

in the fifth-place game.

The Wolves (8-3) were led by Raven Jones' 17 points. A week ago, they finished third in the KSA Tournament in Orlando, Fla., beating Garnet Valley.

Future Stars Tournament.

In the championship game at West Chester University, Meghan Kerrigan and Kristen Blye each scored 16 points to lead

Downingtown East

to a 56-36 win over

Villa Maria

.

In the fifth-place game,

Conestoga

got 19 points from Chelsea Shine in a 44-37 win over

Upper Dublin

. Rebecca Courter scored 16 points to lead the Cardinals, who lost star Kristen Fuery to an injured ankle in the final minute.

Eastern States Tournament.

At Trenton Catholic, Carmen Tyson-Thomas scored 16 points and pulled down nine rebounds to lead

Conwell-Egan

to a 77-41 win over

Hallahan

in the third-place game. Tyson-Thomas was named to the all-tournament team along with Hallahan's Shannon Mack, who scored 22 points.

State College Tournament.

Sarah deBerardinis hit a three-pointer with five seconds left in regulation to force overtime and then made all four of her overtime free throws to give

Strath Haven

a 66-61 win over

Perry Traditional

in a consolation game. Lindsay Rowland scored 23 points to lead the Panthers and was named to the all-tournament team and deBerardinis added 21 points.

Lady Cougar Tournament.

At

Cherry Hill East

, the host team beat

Pottsgrove

, 44-40, in the title game despite 16 points from Stephanie Schultz.

Lewistown Tournament.

At Lewistown High,

Freire Charter

defeated

South Huntingdon,

57-43, to finish third as Yasmeen Thompson scored 15 points.

Robert Hopf Tournament.

At

Jenkintown

, Marisol McKee scored 17 points and was named MVP as

Germantown Friends

topped the host Drakes, 42-31, in the final.

Catholic South.

Kerri Shields scored 13 points and Meg Pearson added 11 as defending league champion

Archbishop Carroll

cruised to a 49-32 win at

Neumann-Goretti

.

Nonleague.

Satoria Bell scored 28 points as

Northeast

registered an impressive win, 63-55, at

William Tennent

. The Panthers (10-2), who were 10-0 two days ago, had no answer for Bell, who rang up 10 of her points in the first quarter. Lissa Tercha led Willliam Tennent with 25 points.

Indoor Track and Field

Methacton

's Ryann Krais won both the 60 hurdles and the 200 meters to highlight the Bob Burdette Classic at Lehigh University.

Krais posted an 8.68 to easily beat

Cheltenham

's Caitlin Stuetz (9.44) in the hurdles and then nipped

Penn Wood

's Brittany Wallace with a time of 25.68 in the 200, ahead of Wallace's 25.93.