Del-Val Charter threw a scare into visiting Prep Charter in the Public League basketball opener for both teams, but the Huskies were able to pull out a victory in overtime yesterday.

Ameen Tanksley dropped five of his 15 points in the extra session to lift Prep Charter past the Warriors, 62-61.

Dain Suber struck for a three-pointer with 14 seconds left in regulation to tie the game, 54-54. Tanksley's effort proved to be enough for the Huskies, who got 27 points from Ferguson Myrick.

Prep Charter is ranked No. 8 in Southeastern Pennsylvania by The Inquirer.

Scott Davis and Jared Schwarz each scored 11 points to help Franklin Towne Charter get past visiting Bok, 50-48.

Andrew Reed drained a pair of free throws with 30 seconds left to give FitzSimons the lead, and the Rams held on to beat host West Philadelphia, 65-63.

Reed finished with eight points and Kion Coats added 19 points for FitzSimons.

Ramadan Abdullah scored 12 of his 21 points in the opening quarter and Germantown held off visiting Frankford, 66-62, to give coach Orick Smith his first career victory.

Denzel Yard nailed five threes and scored 37 points to boost Franklin Learning Center past host Gratz, 65-61.

Edison pulled away from visiting Washington in the final quarter and downed the Eagles, 68-60.

Luis Martinez scored 34 points for the Owls, who outscored Washington down the stretch, 18-12.

Mastery Charter opened the second half with a 17-6 scoring run and went on to beat host Mastbaum, 55-45.

Wanyae Hartsfield scored 16 points for Mastery.

Isiah Clark went over the 20-point mark for the second-straight game and lifted New Media Charter past host Masterman, 66-55.

Clark scored 22 points, following up a 26-point effort against CAPA.

Ramair Garner scored 13 points and helped Sayre got past visiting Parkway, 35-24.

Marcus Brown handled the bulk of the scoring with 27 points and sparked Engineering and Science to a 47-35 win over host William Penn.

Keith Brown came through with 18 points and Dominick Randall added 10 points and 15 rebounds for a double-double as Saul tripped visiting Mastery Charter North, 58-46.

Von Howard scored 18 points and helped Palumbo beat host Randolph, 68-56.

University City rolled to a 37-22 lead in the first half and went on to beat visiting Fels, 63-48.

Brandon Byanes collected 17 points for the Jaguars.

Kensington outscored visiting Overbrook, 20-7, to open the second half and went on to beat the Panthers, 62-47.

Theodore West (16 points) and Henry Bond (14 points) each scored six points in the third quarter for the Tigers.

Marquis Pollard scored all of his eight points in the final quarter and sparked Paul Robeson to a 54-41 win over visiting World Communications.

Lance Frederick picked up 14 points and led Vaux past host Mariana Bracetti, 59-41.

Lincoln could not hold an early first-quarter lead and lost to visiting Southern, 68-50.

Jamir Hanner led the Rams with 24 points, 7 steals, 5 blocked shots and 8 rebounds.

Allan Dempster struck for 26 points and hauled in 18 rebounds to lead Philadelphia Academy Charter past visiting Science Leadership, 55-36.

Gabe Thomas led a balanced scoring effort with 15 points and sparked Roxborough past visiting Philadelphia Electrical, 62-40.

Olney ripped host Northeast in the first half, 46-21, and went on to beat the Vikings, 78-53.

Jesse Morgan paced the Trojans with 19 points.

Dobbins used a balanced scoring attack to beat visiting Swenson, 71-41.

Fred Jones and Ermon McMillan each scored 15 points for the Mustangs.

Glen Mills Tournament.

Tyrik Gass came through with a big game to lead the host Battling Bulls past Central in a semifinal game, 73-44.

Gass scored 10 of his 20 points in the first quarter when Glen Mills was taking a 19-11 lead. Gass also grabbed 11 rebounds.

In the other semifinal, Strawberry Mansion sprinted to a 26-4 lead in the first quarter and downed Lamberton, 82-43.

Bilal Kelley paced the Knights with 19 points.

Central.

Calvin Newell knocked down 14 baskets including four threes and scored 36 points to lead Strath Haven past visiting Marple Newtown, 75-69.

Tre Davis scored 14 points and helped Upper Darby beat visiting Lower Merion, 59-50.

Ridley shut out visiting Garnet Valley in the third quarter and downed the Jaguars, 45-34.

Cameron Gunther collected 16 points and 11 rebounds for the Green Raiders.

Suburban One National.

Dalton Pepper collected 23 points and set the all-time school career scoring record as Pennsbury beat visiting Council Rock North, 68-45.

Pepper has 1,555 career points, going past Jason Vegotski, who set the previous record of 1,552 in 2005.

Bensalem overcame a 27-12 halftime deficit and stunned host William Tennent, 51-48.

Nick Christian led the Owls with 13 points.

Council Rock South came from behind in the fourth quarter and edged host Harry S Truman, 49-46.

Tom Boyd and John Thomas each scored 13 points for the Golden Hawks.

Suburban One Continental.

Jake Kandel nailed three free throws in the final 25 seconds to give Quakertown a 45-42 win over visiting Central Bucks South.

Kandel scored five points and Dalton Nice added 15 points for the Panthers.

Souderton used a 20-5 scoring run at the start of the second half to beat visiting Hatboro-Horsham, 46-27.

Jimy Connolly led the Indians with 17 points.

Patrick Furst scored 16 points and helped Central Bucks West take an early 33-13 lead en route to a 52-35 win over host Pennridge.

Suburban One American.

Rob Mansell scored 14 of his 22 points in the final quarter and Christian Santos added 27 points to help Cheltenham beat host Upper Dublin, 66-60.

Norristown pulled away from host Upper Moreland in the third quarter and downed the Golden Bears, 51-32.

Khalif Wyatt scored 13 points for the Eagles.

C.J. Aiken scored six points in the first quarter and again in the third quarter as Plymouth Whitemarsh downed host Upper Merion, 63-38, in the league opener for both teams.

Aiken finished with 20 points.

Alec McClure collected 20 points and helped Wissahickon beat visiting Springfield (Montgomery County), 67-37.

Ches-Mont.

Dan McFarlin picked up 18 points and sparked Great Valley to a 64-53 win over visiting Bishop Shanahan.

Pioneer Athletic.

Bobby Nestor scored all of his eight points in the final quarter as Boyertown shaded host Perkiomen Valley, 58-57.

Gregory Peters accounted for 21 points and boosted Phoenixville to a 63-51 win over host Upper Perkiomen.

Doug Berzins notched 21 points and led Spring-Ford past visiting Methacton, 61-49.

Bicentennial.

Shane Davis scored 21 points and Bristol led wire-to-wire in a 63-58 win over host Calvary Christian.

Tri-County. Denzel Leslie, O.C. Hightower and Teddy Goodman all scored more than 20 points to boost Perkiomen School to a 76-67 win over host Mercy Vocational.

Leslie scored 26 points, Hightower added 22 points and Goodman chipped in with 21 points for the Indians.

Barrack Hebrew used an 18-5 second quarter to come from behind and beat host Kimberton Waldorf, 50-35.

Michael Leyman led the Cougars with 12 points.

Glenn Richards struck for 23 points, 17 rebounds and 7 blocked shots as Phelps beat host West-Mont Christian, 69-50.

Nonleague.

Eddie Joyner-Mitchell contributed 15 points and La Salle was able to hold off visiting Malvern Prep, 56-54.

Conwell-Egan built a 37-31 lead through three quarters and went on to beat host Lower Moreland, 52-49.

Jonas Skovdal led the Eagles with 22 points.

Ky Howard scored eight of his 18 points in the final quarter and lifted Shipley past visiting Episcopal Academy, 48-44.

Howard's effort sparked a 16-7 scoring effort by the Gators, who overcame a 37-32 deficit going into the fourth quarter.

Chestnut Hill used a 19-8 scoring surge in the fourth quarter to get past host Academy of the New Church, 53-42.

Gary Lawrence scored 10 of his 15 points in the fourth quarter for the Blue Devils. ANC is ranked ninth in Southeastern Pennsylvania by The Inquirer.

Kasheef Festus scored nine of his 11 points and pulled down 10 rebounds in the fourth quarter to lead Archbishop Carroll past host Father Judge, 71-59.

Tyree and Duane Johnson combined for 10 points in the third quarter to lift Penn Wood past visiting Holy Ghost Prep, 63-50.

Duane Johnson finished with 15 points and Tyree added 11 points for the Patriots.

Christopher dock held host Calvary Baptist to single digits in every quarter and earned a 35-20 victory.

Rob Larsen and Mike Reeser each scored nine points for the Pioneers.

St. Pius X pulled away from host West Chester East with a 16-7 third quarter and beat the Vikings, 59-43.

Mike Dinnella led the Winged Lions with 13 points.

Yoni Eckmann accounted for 17 points, 13 rebounds and 7 blocked shots as Stern Hebrew ripped visiting Maritime Charter Academy, 58-39.

Wrestling

Daniel Soto earned a 10-9 decision at 189 pounds and clinched a 41-36 Public League win for Edison over visiting Frankford.

Central got a 47-second pin from Jeff Perez and edged visiting Washington, 39-32.

Nonleague.

St. Joseph's Prep and visiting Haverford School battled to a 39-39 tie, but the Hawks earned more near fall points and got the win.

Freshman Jack Brenner pinned for the Prep in 1 minute, 11 seconds at 103 pounds.

David Zager earned a pin at 125 pounds in 34 seconds and helped Penn Charter beat visiting George School, 48-25.

Alex Becker picked up a pin in just 19 seconds at 112 pounds for Westtown in a 74-5 win over host St. Andrews (Del.).