Here is a look at The Inquirer's 2009 field hockey all-South Jersey first team:

Ocean City senior forward Colleen Slaughter scored 51 goals and led her team to a state crown and a Tournament of Champions semifinal.

Elise DiDonato, a Bishop Eustace senior forward, led the Crusaders in scoring with 27 goals. They won the Central Group 2 title and were state runners-up.

Holy Cross senior forward Allie Jillions sparked a team that won the Central 1 Group crown and was a state runner-up. She tallied 30 goals.

Senior Jaclyn Beasley helped Eastern control the midfield during a season in which the Vikings allowed only 14 goals in 28 games.

Washington Township senior midfielder Lisa Patrone was double-teamed most of the season but still was able to help the Minutemaids to the South Group 4 final, where they lost to Eastern, 3-0.

Senior midfielder Aubrey Coleman, who scored 25 goals, paced Kingsway to a 4-0 win over Lacey to advance to the South Group 3 final against Ocean City, where the Dragons lost, 2-0.

Senior Melanie Dawson, for the last two seasons, has been an Inquirer first-team defender for Eastern, disrupting the offensive flow of the opposition.

An all-South Jersey defender, senior Emily Strong will long remember the first goal of her scholastic career, which gave Shawnee a 1-0 victory over Moorestown on Oct. 12.

Senior Laura Rose stood out on defense for Washington Township all season, running the entire field to slow down offenses. And she managed to score 18 goals, too.

Senior keeper Natalie Hunter blanked 15 teams in 24 games to tie Devon Seifert's career record for shutouts at 53 and lead Ocean City to a state Group 3 title.

- Bill Iezzi

All-South Jersey Field Hockey

                     FIRST TEAM

Player                  School               Year   Position

Kelsey Mitchell         Eastern               Sr.      Forward

Colleen Slaughter      Ocean City            Sr.    Forward

Elise DiDonato         Bishop Eustace      Sr.      Forward

Allie Jillions            Holy Cross            Sr.    Forward

Jaclyn Beasley         Eastern               Sr.      Midfield

Lisa Patrone         Washington Twp.      Sr.      Midfield

Aubrey Coleman      Kingsway            Sr.      Midfield

Melanie Dawson      Eastern               Sr.      Defender

Laura Rose            Washington Twp.      Sr.    Defender

Emily Strong         Shawnee            Sr.      Defender

Natalie Hunter         Ocean City            Sr.      Keeper

                     SECOND TEAM

Player                School                Year   Position

Jamie Robinson      West Deptford         Jr.      Forward

Courtney Branco      Clearview            Sr.      Forward

Sarah Jackson         Washington Twp.      Sr.    Forward

Lexi Smith            Florence               Fr.      Forward

Becky Stiles         Shawnee            Sr.    Midfield

Sarah Weber         Moorestown         Sr.    Midfield

Brooke Hullings      Delran               Sr.      Midfield

Nicole Kiedisch      Rancocas Valley      Sr.    Defender

Heather Buriak         Delsea               Sr.      Defender

Danielle McNally      Ocean City            Sr.      Defender

Alana Barry            Eastern               Soph. Keeper

- Bill Iezzi

EndText