Three players each from West Catholic and La Salle were selected as first-team members on the Pennsylvania Sports Writers' Class AAAA and Class AA all-state football teams, which were announced Wednesday night.

West Catholic's first-team players were running back Brandon Hollomon, wide receiver Jaelen Strong-Rankin, and defensive lineman Jim Lynch. The Burrs won the PIAA Class AA state championship Saturday by defeating South Fayette, 50-14.

For La Salle, which lost in the Class AAAA state final, 21-0, to North Allegheny, running back Jamal Abdur-Rahman, offensive lineman Ryan Geiger, and defensive back Kevin Forster made the AAAA first team.

All-state teams from Class AAA and A were announced Tuesday night.

All-State Football

Class AAAA

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

QB: Jalen Fitzpatrick, Harrisburg, Sr.

All-purpose: Lafayette Pitts, Woodland Hills, Sr.

RB: Ryan Brumfeld, Owen J. Roberts, Sr.

RB: Alex Papson, North Allegheny, Sr.

RB: Jamal Abdur-Rahman, La Salle, Sr.

TE: Paul Lang, Mount Lebanon, Sr.

WR: Anthony Nixon, Pitt. C. Catholic, Jr.

WR: Quinton Sullivan, Harrisburg, Sr.

WR: Tyler Artim, Whitehall, Sr.

OL: Delvon Simmons, McKeesport, Sr.

OL: Vinny Czerniewski, North Allegheny, Sr.

OL: Ryan Geiger, La Salle, Sr.

OL: Artie Rowell, Central Dauphin, Sr.

OL: Andrew Consevage, Cumberland Valley, Sr.

K: Taylor Bertolet, Exeter, Sr.

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

DE: Rob Kugler, North Allegheny, Sr. (co-Player of the Year)

DE: Justin Haser, North Allegheny, Sr. (co-Player of the year)

DL: Shawn Oakman, Penn Wood, Sr.

DL: Jack Gallagher, Roman Catholic, Sr.

DL: Dante Holmes, Liberty, Sr.

DL: Mark Seeland, State College, Sr.

LB: Mike Caprara, Woodland Hills, Jr.

LB: Dakota Conwell, Upper St. Clair, Jr.

LB: Armstead Williams, Gateway, Sr.

LB: Kevin Snyder, Cumberland Valley, Sr.

DB: Luke Hagy, Mount Lebanon, Jr.

DB: Kevin Forster, La Salle, Sr.

DB: Connor Mathias, Wilson-West Lawn, Sr.

P: Quint Miller, Manheim Twp., Sr.

Coach of the Year: Art Walker, N. Allegheny

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

QB: Justin Pacchioli, Easton, Sr.

All-purpose: Greg McGhee, Perry Traditional, Sr.

RB: Greg Garmon, McDowell, Jr.

RB: Rashaad Williams, C. Bucks West, Sr.

RB: Chuck Dibilio, Nazareth, Sr.

RB: Dom Taggert, North Penn, Sr.

TE: Quinton Jefferson, Woodland Hills, Sr.

WR: DaQuan Cooper, Washington, Sr.

WR: Jared Fagnano, Williamsport, Sr.

WR: Jonathan Bisci, Easton, Sr.

OL: Pat Restrepo, Downingtown East, Sr.

OL: Tim Cwalina, Mount Lebanon, Sr.

OL: Xavier Gates, Harrisburg, Sr.

OL: Alex Vigilante, Manheim Twp., Sr.

OL: Jonn-Thomas Essig, Gov. Mifflin, Sr.

K: Garrett Nicholson, State College, Sr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

DE: Branden Jackson, McKeesport, Sr.

DE: Deion Barnes, Northeast, Sr.

DL: Brandon Chudnoff, Washington, Sr.

DL: Matt Emilius, Council Rock South, Sr.

DL: David Caldwell, Easton, Sr.

DL: Andrew Zeller, Red Lion, Sr.

DL: Ryan Katona, Neshaminy, Sr.

LB: Ejaun Price, Woodland Hills, Sr.

LB: Connor Daly, La Salle, Sr.

LB: Ben Kline, Dallastown, Sr.

LB: Cody Simcox, Wilson-West Lawn, Sr.

DB: Taylor Schmidt, North Hills, Sr.

DB: Dennis Regan, Roman Catholic, Sr.

DB: Julian Boulware, Harrisburg, Sr.

P: Lance Geesey, Cumberland Valley, Jr.

Class AA

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

QB: Christian Brumbaugh, South Fayette, Sr.

All-purpose: Derek Buganza, Brockway, Sr.

RB: Brandon Hollomon, West Catholic, Sr.

RB: Delrece Williams, Steel Valley, Sr.

RB: Matt McCann, Keystone Oaks, Sr.

RB: Cody Remaley, Northern Lehigh, Sr.

TE: Mike Stutzcavage, Mount Carmel, Sr.

WR: Jaelen Strong-Rankin, West Catholic, Sr.

WR: Mike Vervoort, Brockway, Sr.

WR: Tyler Challingsworth, South Fayette, Sr.

OL: Zach Hooks, Aliquippa, Sr.

OL: Nick Faraci, South Fayette, Sr.

OL: Bernie Sarra, Greensburg C. Cath., Sr.

OL: Tyler Laudeman, North Schuylkill, Sr.

OL: Sean Charest, Lewisburg, Sr.

K: Sam Dell, Boiling Springs, Sr.

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

DE: Josh Stepoli, Greensburg C. Cath., Jr.

DE: Heleaince Gates, Del-Val Charter, Sr.

DL: Jim Lynch, West Catholic, Sr.

DL: Jared Templeton, Tyrone, Sr.

DL: Dane Dudick, GAR Memorial, Sr.

LB: Devon Cook, Beaver Falls, Sr.

LB: Eric Myers, South Fayette, Sr.

LB: Jordan Kerner, Fairview, Sr.

LB: Brandon Smith, Lewisburg, So.

DB: Darius Walker, Aliquippa, Sr.

DB: Matt Conroy, Bishop McDevitt, Sr.

DB: Larry Zimmerman, Pine Grove, Jr.

DB: Darrell Crawford, GAR Memorial, Jr.

P: Lucas Runk, Martinsburg Central, Sr.

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

QB: John Loughery, Penn Charter, Sr.

All-purpose: Jeff Davis, South Fayette, Sr.

RB: Gary Postell, Bishop McDevitt, Sr.

RB: Nick Dudukovich, Forest Hills, Sr.

RB: Andrew Forgatch, Hanover, Sr.

RB: Merle Moscaello, Lewisburg, Jr.

WR: Haetaun Mathis, Aliquippa, Sr.

WR: Mikeal Owens-Wright, Danville, Sr.

WR: Steve Heffner, Kutztown, Sr.

OL: Paul Pavlinich, Beaver Area, Sr.

OL: Jesse James, South Allegheny, Sr.

OL: Pat Mahoney, Greensburg C. Cath., Sr.

OL: Adam DiPietro, Lancaster Catholic, Jr.

OL: Carl Sahlberg, Northern Lehigh, Sr.

K: Mason Jones, Troy Jr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

DE: Nick Slonac, Trinity, Jr.

DE: Ed Pavalko, North Schuylkill, Sr.

DL: Scott Yagielniskie, North Schuylkill, Sr.

DL: Julian Campenni, Wyoming Area, Sr.

DL: Matt Boyarsky, Lakeland, Sr.

LB: Joe McCallion, Haverford School, Sr.

LB: Jack Miller, Trinity, Jr.

LB: Mike Shinkus, North Schuylkill, Jr.

LB: Mike Kinney, Loyalsock, Jr.

DB: Alex Filarsky, Lakeland, Jr.

DB: Kody Flail, North Schuylkill, Sr.

DB: Cody Miller, Towanda, Jr.

DB: Cody Butler, Hughesville, Sr.

P: Ryan Dinger, North Penn-Blossburg, Sr.