Highlights of Thursday's contests can be found at:

Thursday's Results

Baseball

Public League

Olney 000 10 - 1 2 3

Washington 902 1x - 12 9 0

WP: Dan Meade. LP: Runyon Holness. 2B: W-Dan Meade, Dan Yost, Dean Grande 2, Bryan Reiss.

Strawberry Mansion 0 00 - 0 0 0

Prep Charter 15 0x - 15 10 0

WP: Michael Borelli. LP: Holt. 2B: PC-Carmen DeCarlo, Michael Sandefur. HR: PC-Michael Borelli.

Catholic League

Father Judge 4, Cardinal O'Hara 3

Archbishop Carroll 000 111 1 - 4 5 2

Neumann-Goretti 011 105 x - 8 10 2

WP: Mike Zolk. LP: Steve Stortini. 2B: NG-Jimmy Kerrigan. 3B: AC-Roman.

Central League

Garnet Valley 000 010 0 - 1 5 0

Lower Merion 020 000 x - 2 5 0

WP: Jeremy Yodh. LP: Chris Lansberry. 2B: GV-Tom Ciccone. 3B: GV-Daulton Mayberry

Harriton 000 000 0 - 0 1 0

Marple Newtown 102 400 x - 7 11 0

WP: Rob Gore. LP: Van Benneler. 2B: MN-Mario Dioguardi, Kurt Johnson, Ryan Schollenberger.

Strath Haven 000 000 6 - 6 7 2

Penncrest 000 020 0 - 2 3 0

WP: Donovan Davis. LP: Andrew Belfiglio. 2B: SH-Kevin Mohollen 2. PC-Tyler Rybarczyk, Joe Kirby.

Suburban One League

Upper Dublin 100 010 00 - 2 3 0

Upper Merion 101 000 01 - 3 6 1

WP: Ray Gambone. LP: Andrew Carber. 2B: UM-Ray Gambone.

Softball

Public League

Saul 210 323 0 - 11 5 0

Esperanza 320 073 x - 15 7 6

WP: Beverlyn Paz. LP: Rodriguez. 2B: E-Jennylee Burgos. 3B: S-Davis.

Central League

Radnor 000 010 000 2 - 3 6 0

Springfield (D) 100 000 000 1 - 2 5 1

WP: Christy Von Pusch. LP: Sammy Esque. 2B: S-Melynda Link

Inter-Ac League

Notre Dame 001 102 2 - 6 5 1

Episcopal Academy 000 001 2 - 3 5 2

WP: Christen Boas Hayes. LP: Caroline Giles. 3B: ND-Kelsey Maguire. EA-Bernadette Tankle.

Suburban One League

Upper Moreland 000 000 0 - 0 3 0

Upper Merion 001 053 x - 9 12 0

WP: Sierrah Slaughter. LP: Habernehl. 2B: U Merion-Maddalana Ghanayem 2, Erica Davis. HR: U Merion-Caitlin Milke

William Tennent 000 00 - 0 1 1

Pennsbury 000 13 - 4 5 0

WP: Val Buehler. LP: Nikki Alden. HR: P-Kelsi Bunda.

Boys' Lacrosse

DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

Second Round

Downingtown West 13, Unionville 5

Abington 11, Great Valley 9

Conestoga 15, Hatboro-Horsham 3

Pennsbury 8, Downingtown East 6

Central Bucks East 10, Bishop Shanahan 6

Ridley 5, Radnor 3

Avon Grove 10, Springfield (D) 9

Spring-Ford 8, Garnet Valley 6

Girls' Lacrosse

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Playoff Semifinals

Archbishop Carroll 19, St. Hubert 7

DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

Second Round

Upper Dublin 13, North Penn 9

Springfield (D) 14, Hatboro-Horsham 10

Harriton 13, Haverford High 8

Garnet Valley 11, Villa Maria 6

Council Rock North 15, Radnor 14

Boyertown 12, Conestoga 11

Great Valley 15, Strath Haven 8

Downingtown East 15, Merion Mercy 7

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE

Championship

Perkiomen School 9, Barrack Hebrew 8

Boys' Volleyball

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAA TOURNAMENT

Playoff Quarterfinals

Souderton 3, North Penn 1

PUBLIC LEAGUE CLASS AAA TOURNAMENT

Playoff Semifinals

Central 3, Northeast 0

Washington 3, Edison 0

PUBLIC LEAGUE CLASS AA TOURNAMENT

Playoff Semifinals

Masterman 3, Mastbaum 0

CAPA 3, Palumbo 1

Boys' Tennis

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Championship

Central 3, Masterman 2

Singles: Sam Rudovsky, M, def. Rodney Cherry, 6-0, 6-1; Matt Sullivan, M, def. Jacob Spivack, 6-0, 6-0; Daniel Spivack, C, def. Sergio Muniz, 6-4, 7-6 (7-4).

Doubles: Bijan Makarechi and Carlo Makarechi, C, def. Clayton M and Eli Levy, 6-2, 6-1; Avery Mitchell and Richard Kim, C, def. Zach M and Adrian Lee, 6-3, 4-6, 6-1.

FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Championship

Friends' Central 5, George School 0

Singles: Declan Hahn, FC, def. Jason Sisti, 6-4, 7-5; Sam Silver, FC, def. Devin Pinkus, 6-0, 6-2; Ilan Dreyfuss, FC, def. Lenny Gottlieb, 6-1, 7-5.

Doubles: Wes Kaminsky and Raaj Singh, FC, def. Justin Becker and Evan McGowan, 6-1, 6-3; Max Ginsberg and Greg Lynn, FC, def. Max Balka and Anthony Velequez, 6-3, 6-4.

Track and Field

PA. INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Hill School.

Boys' Events

Team scoring: Malvern Prep 108, Haverford School 45, Chestnut Hill 52, Westtown 46, Hill School 44, Friends' Central 36, Episcopal Academy 34, Germantown Friends 33, Kiski 32, Solebury School 28, Germantown Academy 26, Mercersburg 23, Abington Friends 13, George School 11, Penn Charter 6.

100 meters: 1, Malique Killing, FC, 10.96. 2, Malcom Hill, Kiski, 10.97. 3, Purnell, MP, 11.10.

200: 1, Malcom Hill, Kiski, 22.62. 2, Malique Killing, FC, 22.64. 3, Eric Purnell, MP, 22.71.

400: 1, Geoffery Bocobo, Hav, 51.41. 2, Kenny DeStefano, MP, 51.97. 3, Jack Freese, EA, 52.15.

800: 1, Longji Yiljep, West, 1:55.54. (meet record). 2, Alexander Hoey, Hill, 1:56.99. 3, Ben Ritz, GA, 1:59.21.

1,600: 1, Mike Fuery, CH, 4:26.45. 2, Sami Aziz, AF, 4:28.35. 3, Quinn Davis, Hill, 4:29.26.

3,200: 1, Dustin Wilson, CH, 9:02.85 (meet record). 2, Quinn Davis, Hill, 10:03.15. 3, Jorin Schug, PC, 10:04.53.

110 hurdles: 1, Rich D'Ambrosio, MP, 14.79. 2, Ade Adeshoye, West, 15.22. 3, Miller, CH, 15.76.

300 hurdles: 1, Rich D'Ambrosio, MP, 40.01 (meet record). 2, Ade Adeshoye, West, 40.95. 3, Ian Miller, CH, 41.34.

High jump: 1, Tom Pitt, MP, 6-0. 2, Julian Copeland, Sole, 5-10. 3, Longji Yiljep, West, 5-10.

Long jump: 1, Rich D'Ambrosio, MP, 21-101/2. 2, Malique Killing, FC, 12-73/4. 3, Pitt, MP, 21-41/2.

Triple jump: 1, Tom Pitt, MP, 42-3. 2, Rich D'Ambrosio, MP, 42-3. 3, Morgan, Hav, 41-0.

Shot put: 1, Scott Rushon, EA, 55-21/2. 2, Colin Kelly, CH, 48-10. 3, Matt Galambos, Hav, 45-5.

Discus: 1, Scott Rushton, EA, 149-0. 2, Craig Smith, Hill, 127-3. 3, Tyler O'Connell, MP, 118-0.

Javelin: 1, Renan Pederson, Sole, 142-7. 2, Craig Smith, Hill, 131-11. 3, Daniel Miller, West, 130-9.

Pole vault: 1, Jared Whitman, GA, 13-0 (meet record). 2, Zack Holzwarth, Merc, 12-0. 3, Evan Miller, MP, 11-6.

4x100 relay: 1, Kiski, 43.58 (meet record). 2, Mercersburg, 44.52. 3, Haverford School, 44.71.

4x400 relay: 1, Germantown Friends (Waterman, Kamara, McClelland, May), 3:28.87. 2, Haverford School, 3:32.75. 3, Hill, 3:34.64.

4x800 relay: 1, Friends' Central (Glen, Sheltzer, Willis, Segall), 8:11.08. 2, Germantown Friends, 8:12.63. 3, Haverford School, 8:44.52.

Girls' Events

Team scoring: Episcopal Academy 90, Springside 88, Notre Dame 84, Mercersburg 39, Hill School 38, Penn Charter 38, Germantown Ac. 36, George School 32, Germantown Friends 32, Agnes Irwin 20, Westtown 20, Friends' Central 20, Solebury School 17, Abington Friends 1.

100 meters: 1, Taylor Ellis-Watson, Spr, 12.10 (meet ercord). 2, Nina Vithayathil, EA, 13.00. 3, Jovanna Pope, EA, 13.08.

200: 1, Taylor Ellis-Watson, Spr, 24.14 (meet record). 2, Kiernan McCloskey, GA, 26.26. 3, Jovanna Pope, EA, 26.49.

400: 1, Taylor Ellis-Watson, Spr, 54.76 (meet record). 2, Elyse Wilkinson, PC, 58.97. 3, Nina Vithayathil, EA, 1:00.15.

800: 1, Elyse Wilkinson, PC, 2:16.80 (meet record). 2, Katie Nappi, ND, 2:16.98. 3, Carey Celata, GF, 2:19.24.

1,600: 1, Priscilla Wiggins, GS, 5:13.60. 2, Siobhan Dougherty, ND, 5:15.36. 3, Claudia Keep, Sole, 5:15.83.

3,200: 1, Maria Seykora, ND, 10:48.37 (meet record). 2, Claudia Keep, Sole, 11:24.77. 3, Cathryn Skinner, PC, 11:48.31.

100 hurdles: 1, Katie Nappi, ND, 15.74. 2, Sarah Bernhardt, EA, 16.28. 3, Haney, GS, 16.33.

300 hurdles: 1, Sarah Bernhardt, EA, 45.71. 2, Natalie Bates, Spr, 46.02. 3, Haney, GS, 46.38.

High jump: 1, Megan McCloskey, GA, 5-6. 2, Kiernan McCloskey, GA, 5-0. 3, Bates, Spr, 5-0.

Long jump: 1, Kim Ryan, ND, 16-8. 2, Imani Shell, FC, 16-2. 3, Megan McCloskey, GA, 16-11/4.

Triple jump: 1, Kim Ryan, ND, 33-103/4. 2, Tiffany Gordon, Hill, 32-101/2. 3, Jamie McGinn, Spr, 32-6.

Shot put: 1, Ashlee Hale, Spr, 30-81/2. 2, Taylor Griffith, West, 30-1/4. 3, Schultz, Hill, 28-91/4.

Discus: 1, Paige Summers, Merc, 91-8. 2, Elizabeth Williams, Hill, 82-1. 3, Hale, Spr, 79-4.

Javelin: 1, Sarah Firestone, Merc, 122-4 (meet record). 2, Ashlee Hale, Spr, 101-2. 3, Carey Celata, GF, 91-10.

Pole vault: 1, Colleen Fehm, PC, 9-0. 2, Eleanor Thompson, GF, 8-0. 3, Mezzanotte, EA, 7-6.

4x100 relay: 1, Episcopal (Pope, Austin, Ciccotti, Baker), 51.38. 2, Friends' Central, 52.31. 3, Hill, 52.66.

4x400 relay: 1, Springside (Ellis-Watson, Bates, Hall, McGinn), 4:03.31. (meet record). 2, Notre Dame, 4:04.74. 3, Germantown Friends, 4:07.87.

4x800 relay: 1, Agnes Irwin (Alden, Wuinich, Wright, Bunten), 10:20.88. 2, Mercersburg, 10:31.83. 3, Episcopal, 10:34.53.

Friday's Schedule

Baseball

BICENTENNIAL LEAGUE

Bristol at Phil-Mont Christian, 3:45

Plumstead Christian at Delco Christian, 3:45

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Penn Charter at Episcopal Academy, 3:45

Germantown Academy at Chestnut Hill, 3:45

FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Playoff Semifinals

Friends Select at Shipley, 3:30

Friends' Central at Moorestown Friends, 4

NONLEAGUE

Abington at Upper Dublin, 3:30

Lansdale Catholic at North Penn, 7:30

Softball

CATHOLIC ACADEMIES

Championship

At Arcadia University:

St. Basil vs. Nazareth Academy, 4

BICENTENNIAL LEAGUE

Lower Moreland at Christopher Dock, 3:45

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Penn Charter at Agnes Irwin, 3:45

Baldwin at Springside, 3:45

Track and Field

MAJOR MEETS

District 1 Championship at Coatesville, 9 a.m.

District 12 Running Events at Northeast, 1

Boys' Lacrosse

FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Championship

Academy of New Church at Shipley, 4

Girls' Lacrosse

FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Championship

Germantown Friends at Friends' Central, 4

PUBLIC LEAGUE

At Simon Gratz:

Northeast vs. Girls High, 3:15

Boys' Tennis

STATE CLASS AAA TEAM TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

At Hershey Racquet Club:

Conestoga vs. Manheim Township, 2

Radnor vs. Shady Side Academy, 3:30

Unionville vs. Mount Lebanon, 5

Wissahickon vs. State College, 6:30

STATE CLASS AA TEAM TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

At Hershey Racquet Club:

Holy Ghost Prep vs. Lancaster Catholic, 11 a.m.

Wyomissing vs. Fairview, 8 a.m.

Donegal vs. Sewickley Academy, 9:30 a.m.

Hampton vs. Wyoming Seminary, 12:30

Girls' Soccer

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Playoff Quarterfinals

At Southern:

Science Leadership vs. Franklin Towne Charter, 3

Northeast vs. Central, 5

At Frankford:

Masterman vs. Girls High, 3

Washington vs. Phila. Academy Charter, 5