Council Rock North, Marple Newtown, Pennridge, and West Chester East are among the top seeds in the 24-team PIAA District 1 Class AAAA baseball tournament. Seedings were announced Thursday night.

The District 1 softball seeding meeting also was held, but the top seed in Class AAAA won't be known until Pennsbury and Neshaminy determine the Suburban One League National Division champion.

Pennsbury and Neshaminy are scheduled to play each other Friday night and the winner of that game will be the top seed, with the loser becoming the No. 4 seed.

In baseball, the top four seeds in the North (No. 1 C.R. North, No. 2 Pennridge, No. 3 Spring-Ford, and Council Rock South) and South (No. 1 Marple Newtown, No. 2 West Chester East, No. 3 Conestoga, and West Chester Henderson) received opening-round byes.

In Class AAA, Holy Ghost Prep was named the top seed in an eight-team tourney.

In Class AA, with only two teams participating, Devon Prep will meet Springfield (Montco) on May 27 for the right to play the Catholic League representative.

Finally, in Class A, defending titlist Christopher Dock heads a seven-team field. The Pioneers will have a first-round bye.

In softball, the top eight seeds in Class AAAA draw opening-round byes. Also, the higher-seeded team is the home team for the first three rounds, and five teams will advance to the PIAA state championships.

Baseball pairings

CLASS AAAA

May 23

Central Bucks East (N-9) at West Chester Rustin (S-8); Penncrest (S-12) at Owen J. Roberts (N-5); Garnet Valley (S-10) at Harry S Truman (N-7); Plymouth Whitemarsh (N-11) at Interboro (S-6); Kennett (S-9) at North Penn (N-8); Central Bucks South (N-12) at Downingtown East (S-5); Methacton (N-10) at Strath Haven (S-7); Great Valley (S-11) at Boyertown (N-6).

CLASS AAA

May 24

No. 8 Phoenixville at No. 1 Holy Ghost Prep; No. 5 Lower Moreland at No. 4 Pope John Paul II; No. 7 Upper Merion at No. 2 Upper Moreland; No. 6 Octorara at No. 3 Chichester.

CLASS A

May 26

No. 5 Calvary Christian at No. 4 Friends Select; No. 7 Jenkintown at No. 2 Bristol; No. 6 Delco Christian at No. 3 Morrisville.

Softball pairings

CLASS AAAA

May 23

Central League champ (9) vs. Del-Val League champ or Conestoga (24); Ches-Mont No. 2 (10) vs. Penncrest (23); Council Rock North (11) vs. West Chester Henderson (22); Ches-Mont No. 3 (12) vs. Norristown (21); Wissahickon (13) vs. West Chester East (20); Spring-Ford (14) vs. Garnet Valley (19); Central League No. 2 (15) vs. Plymouth Whitemarsh (18); Central Bucks East (16) vs. Perkiomen Valley (17).

First-round byes: SOL National No. 1 (1); Hatboro-Horsham (2); Bishop Shanahan (3); Suburban National No. 2 (4); Owen J. Roberts (5); Souderton (6); Central Bucks South (7); North Penn (8).

CLASS AAA

May 25

Pottsgrove (8) vs. Villa Maria Academy (9); Upper Merion (7) vs. Chichester or Pope John Paul II (10); Springfield, Delco (3) vs. Sun Valley (6); Radnor (4) vs. St. Basil (5).

Byes: Nazareth Academy (1); Oxford (2).

CLASS AA

May 31

Christopher Dock (1) vs. Morrisville (4); Springfield, Montco (2) vs. Villa Joseph Marie (3).

CLASS A

May 31

Bristol (1) vs. Bicentennial No. 3 (4); Delaware County Christian (2) vs. Friends Select (3).

Contact staff writer Rick O'Brien at 610-313-8019

or robrien@phillynews.com.