Mark Perez got loose for a career-best 29 points and guided West Catholic to a 90-56 victory over visiting Walter Palmer in a nonleague boys' basketball matchup on Monday night.

Perez, a senior guard, had 20 points by halftime as the Burrs built a nine-point advantage. Anthony Fleet chipped in with 16 points, and Palmer's Quamir White finished with 20.

Related stories

Boardwalk Classic. Pat Vanderslice scored 13 points and Jack Carden grabbed four steals, but Monsignor Bonner lost a fourth-quarter lead and fell, 40-32, to Bridgeton in a first-round game in the Bernie McCracken bracket at Wildwood.

Bonner will play St. Joseph of Hammonton in Tuesday's 4 p.m. consolation game.

Girls' Basketball

Nazareth Academy (7-1) suffered its first loss of the season, 34-15, in the first round of the John Carlson bracket at the Boardwalk Classic in Wildwood.

Marissa Sylvester led the Pandas with seven points, but Middle (5-0) got 12 points and 11 rebounds from Kristina Startare.

Nazareth will face Neshaminy, a 41-25 loser to Sacred Heart (N.J.), in Tuesday's bracket consolation game.

Neshaminy never recovered from faling behind by 22-2, despite an 11-point game from Sarah Oliveira.

Tom Jorgenson Bracket. Also at Wildwood, Pope John Paul II dropped a 59-31 verdict to Cedar Creek (N.J.). Taylor Bearden scored 13 points for PJP, which was outrebounded by 50-32.

Beach Cup Bracket. Owen J. Roberts also will play in a consolation game after Vineland defeated the Wildcats, 45-31, at Wildwood. Katie Logue had eight points and 11 rebounds, and Caroline DeAngelo scored 10 points for OJR.

Monday's Results

Boys' Basketball

Boardwalk Bernie McCracken Bracket

Wildwood 63, St. Joseph 55

Bridgeton 6 9 10 15 - 40

Monsignor Bonner 9 7 10 6 - 32

B: Samuel Bell 2, Darrell Jackson 4, Damien McClough 5, Karma Segers 14, Jeffrey Stevenson 8, Marshawn Sudler 2, Aaron Thompson 5.

MB: Jack Carden 6, Nick Czibik 2, Connor Mitchell 3, Paul Pfeffinger 6, Mike Proska 2, Pat Vanderslice 13.

Nonleague

Palmer 17 15 8 16 - 56

West Catholic 20 21 24 25 - 90

P: Malik Burbadge 13, Amir Davis 2, Richard Gaines 11, Ernest Gibbs 2, Quamir White 20, Dante Winfield 8.

WC: Chris Baysmore 2, Marquese Daniels 7, Anwar Epps 7, Anthony Fleet 16, Isayas Habtu 8, Carnel Harley 2, Marques Jackson 7, Mark Perez 29, Malik Tyndale 12.

Girls' Basketball

Boardwalk Beach Cup Bracket

Vineland 12 6 13 14 - 45

Owen J. Roberts 5 12 6 8 - 31

V: Jessica Clarke 3, Morgan Gaines-Hunt 10, Jeanie Laboy 2, Ardena Moses 4, Tanasia Russell 10, Ariana Stokes 16.

OJR: Caroline DeAngelo 10, Katie Logue 8, Lexi Shimkonis 2, Sarah Taylor 6, Theresa Walsh 5.

Boardwalk John Carlson Bracket

Nazareth Academy 4 4 4 3 - 15

Middle Township 8 8 6 12 - 34

NA: Alex Edger 2, Danielle Gasperi 1, Raya Stearn 5, Marissa Sylvester 7.

MT: Vanessa Clark 1, Lauren Legler 2, Holly McHaig 9, Sarah Roberts 8, Olivia Salvo 2, Kristina Startare 12.

Sacred Heart (N.J.) 16 9 10 6 - 41

Neshaminy 2 8 9 6 - 25

SH: Lexi Bruno 11, Mandy Buirch 3, Brittany Harden 8, Tay-Tay Loatman 13, Megan Petuskey 6.

N: Stephanie Donohue 1, Sam Maiorino 1, Jamie Mason 1, McKenna Mullin 2, Sarah Oliveira 11, Lori Paulits 3, Meghan Schafer 5, Wunder 1.

Boardwalk Tom Jorgenson Bracket

Mainland 40, Paul VI 30

Pope John Paul II 6 3 13 9 - 31

Cedar Creek 16 11 18 14 - 59

PJPI: Taylor Bearden 13, Devin Casey 3, Delaney Dowes 9, Hailey Mesaros 3, Devin Rauch 2, Kelly Romberger 1.

CC: Michelina Hesse 4, Kristine Miller 21, Morgan Stefanski 16, Mikila Stefanski 11, Mercina Stefanski 4, Casey Thomas 3.

Tuesday's Schedule

Boys' Basketball

AL ACHUFF TOURNAMENT

At Bishop McDevitt:

Germantown Friends vs. Bishop McDevitt, 3

Ben Franklin vs. Pope John Paul II, 3

ALLENTOWN ALLEN TOURNAMENT

Springfield (D) vs. Neshaminy, 2:30

Central vs. Allentown Allen, 7

ALTOONA TOURNAMENT

Pine Richald vs. Allentown Central Cath., 6

Abington vs. Altoona, 7:30

ART DiPATRI MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT

At Paul VI:

Camden Catholic vs. Del-Val Charter, 7

BOARDWALK CLASSIC

At Wildwoods Convention Center:

Bernie McCracken Bracket

St. Joseph vs. Monsignor Bonner, 4

Bridgeton vs. Wildwood, 5:30

Jay Craven Memorial Bracket

Lower Cape May vs. Metropolitan (N.Y.), 7:15

Holy Cross vs. Father Judge, 8:45

BOYERTOWN TOURNAMENT

Pennridge vs. Governor Mifflin, 4:30

Southern Lehigh vs. Boyertown, 7:30

CHRIS SMITH TOURNAMENT

At North Penn:

William Tennent vs. Engineering & Science, 6

Methacton vs. North Penn, 7:30

GARNET VALLEY VARSITY CLUB TOURNAMENT

Collingswood vs. Episcopal Academy, 6:30

Chichester vs. Garnet Valley, 8

GREAT VALLEY TOURNAMENT

Avon Grove vs. Upper Moreland, 6

Owen J. Roberts vs. Great Valley, 7:45

JAMEER NELSON CLASSIC

At Lower Merion:

Emmaus vs. Calvert Hall, 6

Church Farm vs. Lower Merion, 8

At Plymouth Whitemarsh:

Archbishop Wood vs. Sanford (Del.), 3:30

Cheltenham vs. Vaux, 5:15

St. Joseph's Prep vs. Upper Darby, 7

La Salle vs. Council Rock North, 8:30

JUENGER TOURNAMENT

At Haverford High:

Academy Park vs. Oxford, 7:30

LANCASTER McCASKEY TOURNAMENT

Franklin Learning Center vs. York, 6:30

Paul Robeson vs. Lancaster McCaskey, 8

LENAPE SHOWCASE

Haddonfield vs. Kingsway, 2

Highland vs. Lenape, 3:30

Seneca vs. Sterling, 5

Moorestown vs. Malvern Prep, 6:30

NORRISTOWN TRIANGLE CLUB TOURNAMENT

Souderton vs. Central Dauphin, 6:30

Dobbins vs. Norristown, 8:15

OVER THE RIVER TOURNAMENT

At New Hope-Solebury:

Riverside vs. South Hunterdon, 3

Moravian vs. New Hope-Solebury, 5

PARKLAND TOURNAMENT

Perkiomen Valley vs. Pocono Mt. East, 4:30

Quakertown vs. Parkland, 6

PRIME TIME ESCIT TOURNAMENT

At Trenton Catholic:

Carmen Nitti Flight

Octorara vs. Bethlehem Liberty, 12

Rancocas Valley vs. West Windsor South, 4:30

John Castaldo Flight

Math, Civics & Sciences vs. Trenton Central, 3

Milford Mill (Md.), bye

Fred Falchi Flight

Phila. Electrical vs. Linden, 1:30

Lakewood vs. Trenton Catholic, 7:30

READING INVITATIONAL

West Chester Rustin vs. Pottstown, 6

University City vs. Reading, 8

RIDLEY TOURNAMENT

Cardinal O'Hara vs. Mainland, 4:30

Interboro vs. Ridley, 7:30

ROBERT HOPF MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT

At Jenkintown:

Douglas vs. Swenson, 2

Franklin Towne Charter vs. Jenkintown, 4

WALT KATUZNY TOURNAMENT

At Radnor:

Christopher Dock vs. Upper Perkiomen, 5:30

Pottsgrove vs. Radnor, 7

WEST CHESTER EAST TOURNAMENT

Downingtown East vs. Devon Prep, 6

Daniel Boone vs. West Chester East, 8

WEST SIDE WINTER CLASSIC

At West Philadelphia:

Bartram vs. Overbrook, 12

Parkway West vs. West Philadelphia, 2

WILLIAMSPORT TOURNAMENT

Prep Charter vs. Bethlehem Freedom, 6

Washington vs. Williamsport, 7:30

WISSAHICKON TROJAN CLASSIC

Truman vs. Frankford, 3

Lansdale Catholic vs. Wissahickon, 4:30