Holy Spirit ended its baseball season the same way it began - with a win in the Al Hedelt Tournament at Oakcrest.

The Spartans (25-5), who won their first-round game of the often rain-delayed tournament on April 3, took the championship game for the fifth straight year, 3-2, over Absegami on Saturday.

In the bottom of the seventh inning, Anthony Baglivo doubled in Andrew DiPasquale with the tying run, and Baglivo scored the game-winner on Mike Adams' single.

"It was a rough day after [losing to Paul VI in the South Jersey Non-Public A tournament on Friday]," Spirit coach Keith Gorman said. "We're kind of beat up but the kids battled all game. It's a nice way to end the season."

Boys' Lacrosse

State Group 3 champion Moorestown was outscored by host Bridgewater-Raritan, 7-1, in the first quarter and suffered a 15-6 quarterfinal loss in the NJSIAA Tournament of Champions.

Chad Gamble scored three goals and Phil Gamble had two for the Quakers, who finished the season at 13-8.

Ryan Hollingsworth paced Bridgewater-Raritan with four goals and two assists.

Track and Field

The Oakcrest foursome of Jon Padilla, Darnell Charles, Akmed Muhammad and Fabian Santiago won the 4x400-meter relay in 3 minutes, 16.86 seconds to clinch a one-point victory over defending champ East Brunswick in the boys' Group 4 competition at the NJSIAA state track championships at Old Bridge.

Santiago also won the 100 meters and finished second in the 200, and the Falcons' Reginald Morton took the long jump with leap of 23 feet, 3 inches.

Williamstown's Gabrielle Farquharson and Cherokee's Jess Woodard each won two events in the Group 4 girls' competition. Farquharson won the 100 (12.33) and 200 (24.91) dashes, while Woodard prevailed in the shot put (44-73/4) and discus (141-3).

Washington Township's Dina Iacone grabbed the gold medal in the 3,200 with a time of 10:42.12.

State Group 1. Woodbury successfully defended its boys' team title with 70 points, easily outdistancing runner-up Lindenwold (43).

The Herd was led by Darrell Bush, who set a meet record of 47.46 in winning the 400, and also won the 200 in 12.78 and anchored the winning 4x400 relay squad (3:21.70).

Woodbury's Anthony Averett won the long jump (22-41/4) and Penns Grove's Ameer Sorrell triple-jumped 44-41/2 for first place.

Penns Grove, which got first places by its 4x400 relay team and Kianje Pollard in the 400, missed the girls' team title by four points, finishing behind Essex Tech.

State Non-Public A. Bishop Eustace's Holly Bischof shattered the girls' meet record in the 3,200 by 10 seconds, clocking 10:34.83.