When Michael Jensen finished the 200-yard freestyle Friday night at Bucknell University, the Upper Dublin junior didn't just come up with a win at the PIAA Class AAA boys' swimming and diving championships.

He became the state's record-holder.

Jensen finished in 1 minute, 35.31 seconds, topping St. Joseph's Prep's Matthew Belecanech's record time of 1:36.05 set in 2009.

In the 200 individual medley, Hatboro-Horsham's Michael Thomas came in first, finishing in 1:44.50.

La Salle's Greg Brocato also claimed a first-place finish, winning the 50 freestyle in 20.27.

As a team, the Explorers finished in first on Day 1 with 163 points. La Salle's 200 freestyle relay team (Nicholas Stachel, Vincent Everman, Jake Sannem, Kyle Shurmur) won in 1:22.70.

On the girls' side, Haverford High's Maddie Hart claimed the 100-butterfly crown, finishing in 54.14.

In the 200 freestyle relay, North Penn's team (Kailyn Evan, Aimee Baur, Leah Brown, Olivia Distefano) won in 1:34.40.

The Results

Girls' Class AAA

Top 10: 1. Hershey 158; 2. North Allegheny 146.5; 3. North Penn 107; 4. Pennridge 85; 5. Unionville 59; 6. Mt. Lebanon 51; 7. Haverford 48; T 8. Central Bucks East 37; T 8. Avon Grove 37; 10. Owen J. Roberts 35.

200 medley relay: 1. North Allegheny (Jacquelyn Du, Erin Kuhn, Kayla Churman, Katie Wright), 1:44.50; 2. Pennridge, 1:43.99; 3. Hershey, 1:44.58.

200 freestyle: 1. Allie Raab, Hershey, 1:48.01; 2. Morgan Scott, Pennridge, 1:48.26; 3. Monica Sowinski, Greater Latrobe, 1:48.95.

200 IM: 1. Vivi Tafuto, Hershey, 2:01.09; 2. Abby Stauffer, Chambersburg, 2:02.52; 3. Olivia Paoletti, Avon Grove, 2:02.85.

50 freestyle: 1. Siena Salvaggio, Parkland, 23.10; 2. Hannah Zurmuhl, Pennridge, 23.23; 3. Jacquelyn Du, North Allegheny, 23.30.

100 butterfly: 1. Maddie Hart, Haverford High, 54.14; 2. Brittany Weiss, Pennridge, 54.45; 3. Julia Cullen, Radnor, 55.06.

200 freestyle relay: 1. North Penn (Kailyn Evan, Aimee Baur, Leah Brown, Olivia Distefano), 1:34.40; 2. Hershey, 1:35.23; 3. Mt. Lebanon, 1:35.62.

Boys' Class AAA

Top 10: 1. La Salle 163; 2. Upper St. Clair 135; 3. North Allegheny 106; 4. Hershey 92.5; 5. Mt. Lebanon 68; 6. North Penn 65; 7. Cathedral Prep 54; 8. Dallastown 53; 9. Upper Dublin 50; 10. Perkiomen Valley 39.

200 medley relay: 1. Upper St. Clair (Ryan Dudzinski, Kevin Liu, Fynn Minuth, Braedon Wong), 1:29.74; 2. La Salle, 1:30.97; 3. North Penn, 1:32.18.

200 freestyle: 1. Michael Jensen, Upper Dublin, 1:35.31; 2. Jake Sannem, La Salle, 1:37.56; 3. Brian Lovasik, North Hills, 1:37.75.

200 IM: 1. Michael Thomas, Hatboro Horsham, 1:44.50; 2. Fynn Minuth, Upper St. Clair, 1:48.32; 3. Casey Melzer, North Allegheny, 1:50.37.

50 freestyle: 1. Greg Brocato, La Salle, 20.27; 2. Ed Zawatski, Wyoming Valley, 20.54; 3. Danny Knoll, Wissahickon, 20.70.

100 butterfly: 1. Ryan Dudzinski, Upper St. Clair, 47.26; 2. Andrei Mihailescu, Mt. Lebanon, 48.91; 3. Brian McKenrick, Conestoga, 49.94.

200 freestyle relay: 1. La Salle (Nicholas Stachel, Vincent Everman, Jake Sannem, Kyle Shurmur), 1:22.70; 2. Upper St. Clair, 1:22.99; 3. Hershey, 1:23.45.