Pocono 500

Pocono Raceway

Long Pond, Pa.

When: 2 p.m. Sunday

TV/Radio: TNT/WXTU (92.5-FM), WNPV (1440-AM)

Race course: 2.5-mile tri-oval

Race distance: 200 laps/500 miles

Last year's race winner:

Jeff Gordon

Last year's pole winner:

Ryan Newman, 170.062 mph

Track qualifying record: Kasey Kahne, 172.533 mph (June 2004)

Track facts: Ryan Newman was runner-up in last year's rain-shortened race; Martin Truex Jr. was third . . . Kurt Busch won the August race at Pocono. In his last five races at the track, Busch has two wins and two second-places . . . Jeff Gordon has the most wins (4) at Pocono among active drivers . . . In Denny Hamlin's rookie season 2 years ago, he won both Pocono races from the pole position. In last year's races at the track, Hamlin finished sixth and third . . . After his third-place finish at Dover last Sunday, Greg Biffle climbed six places in points, to fifth. Jeff Gordon (fifth at Dover) advanced four spots, to sixth.

Wins: Kyle Busch, 4; Carl Edwards, 3; Jeff Burton, Clint Bowyer, Denny Hamlin, Jimmie Johnson, Kasey Kahne, Ryan Newman, 1 each.

SPRINT CUP STANDINGS

Pvs.Pts.Margin

1. Kyle Busch. . . 12,050-

2. Jeff Burton. . . 21,908-142

3. Dale Earnhardt Jr.. . . 31,779-271

4. Carl Edwards. . . 61,713-337

5. Greg Biffle. . . 111,658-392

6. Jeff Gordon. . . 101,646-404

7. Jimmie Johnson. . . 91,644-406

8. Clint Bowyer. . . 51,633-417

9. Denny Hamlin. . . 41,630-420

10. Kevin Harvick. . . 71,566-484

11. Tony Stewart. . . 81,551-499

12. Kasey Kahne. . . 121,524-526

13. David Ragan. . . 131,516-534

14. Ryan Newman. . . 141,495-555

15. Martin Truex Jr.. . . 151,441-609

16. Matt Kenseth. . . 161,429-621

17. Juan Montoya. . . 171,390-660

18. Travix Kvapil. . . 191,370-680

19. Brian Vickers. . . 201,327-723

20. Bobby Labonte. . . 181,325-725

Up next: LifeLock 400, June 15, Michigan International Speedway, Brooklyn, Mich., 2 p.m.; TV: TNT.

- Bill Fleischman