LifeLock 400

Michigan International Speedway

Brooklyn, Mich.

When: Sunday, 2 p.m.

TV/Radio: TNT/WXTU (92.5-FM), WNPV (1440-AM)

Race course: 2-mile oval

Race distance: 400 miles/200 laps

Last year's race winner:

Carl Edwards

Last year's pole winner:

J.J. Yeley, 187.505 mph

Track qualifying record: Ryan Newman, 194.232 mph (June 2005)

Track facts: Martin Truex Jr. was runner-up in last year's race; Tony Stewart was third . . . Bill Elliott has the most wins (seven) at Michigan among active drivers, but his last W at the track was in 1989. Mark Martin has four wins at the track; Bobby Labonte has three W's . . . Kurt Busch won the August race at MIS last year . . . Matt Kenseth continues climbing toward another berth in the Chase. He is 15th in points, 34 points out of 12th place, the final Chase qualifying spot. In the last four races, he has three top-10 finishes, including a fourth at Dover . . .

Clint Bowyer's last three finishes of 25th, 36th and 39th have dropped him from fifth to 11th place.

Wins: Kyle Busch, 4; Carl Edwards, 3; Kasey Kahne, 2; Jeff Burton, Denny Hamlin, Jimmie Johnson, Clint Bowyer, Ryan Newman, 1 each.

SPRINT CUP STANDINGS

Pvs.Pts.Margin

1. Kyle Busch. . . 12,084-

2. Jeff Burton. . . 22,063-21

3. Dale Earnhardt Jr.. . . 31,939-145

4. Carl Edwards. . . 41,856-228

5. Denny Hamlin. . . 91,800-284

6. Jimmie Johnson. . . 71,799-285

7. Greg Biffle. . . 51,781-303

8. Jeff Gordon. . . 61,767-317

9. Kasey Kahne. . . 121,719-365

10. Kevin Harvick. . . 101,690-394

11. Clint Bowyer. . . 81,679-405

12. Tony Stewart. . . 111,614-470

13. David Ragan. . . 131,607-477

14. Ryan Newman. . . 141,604-480

15. Matt Kenseth. . . 161,580-504

16. Martin Truex Jr.. . . 151,558-526

17. Brian Vickers. . . 191,502-582

18. Travis Kvapil. . . 181,464-620

19. Bobby Labonte. . . 201,455-629

20. Juan Montoya. . . 171,439-645

Up next: Toyota/Save Mart 350, June 22, Infineon Raceway, Sonoma, Calif., 5 p.m.; TV: TNT.

- Bill Fleischman