THE GOOD ONES save their best performances for the most meaningful occasions.

For Exhibit A, we give you Balial Lewis Sloan-El.

In Roman Catholic High's only two losses during the just completed football season, incurred against Father Judge and St. Joseph's Prep, the 5-8, 175-pound senior rushed for a total of only 84 yards.

Ah, but then the postseason arrived and a Catholic Red championship was available and Lewis Sloan-El made it his personal mission not only to claim one, but to make up for what some considered his earlier transgressions.

Lewis Sloan-El is today being honored as the Catholic League Player of the Year in connection with the Daily News' All-City Football Team.

In those rematches, which saw the Cahillites top Judge, 35-10, and the Prep, 10-9, Lewis Sloan-El churned out a total of 290 yards. On the season, he carried 312 times for 2,141 yards (No. 6 total in city history) and 22 touchdowns.

Our Public League Player of the Year is linebacker Chris Spence of Frankford.

Though hardly a physical stud at 5-10, 175, Spence packed an incredible wallop and played with an unmatched passion. Routinely, when he'd go to make tackles along the sideline, even much larger guys would somehow find a way to ease their way out of bounds.

Also an outstanding leader, Spence kept the Pioneers focused after they were forced to miss the playoffs due to the use of an ineligible player. Thanksgiving then produced a 47-21 win over North Catholic.

In the Inter-Ac League, we have co-honorees - Malvern Prep quarterback Ryan Nassib and Chestnut Hill Academy running back Rashad Campbell.

As the offensively balanced Friars captured the championship and went 9-1 overall, the 6-2, 210-pound Nassib, a senior, used touch and arm strength to pass 79-for-144 for 1,237 yards and eight TDs.

The 5-8, 175-pound Campbell headed the Blue Devils' successful return to the Inter-Ac these last 2 years. This year he rushed 187 times for 1,452 yards and 23 TDs for the I-A runner-ups (9-1). He scored 27 TDs in all while also starring at cornerback.

Campbell ran for 3,200 yards and 45 TDs these last two seasons. His four-season totals are 4,204 and 60.

Nassib has made an oral commitment to Syracuse. The others' college plans are incomplete.

Our Coach of the Year is Brian Fluck, of West Catholic.

Fluck steered the Burrs into the Catholic Blue championship game for the sixth consecutive season, and this one produced a second win in a row. This time, the backfield included no seniors and 13 of the team's rotation members were underclassmen.

West was 10-56 in the seven seasons before Fluck took command. His nine have produced a mark of 70-42.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

OL: John Mazzola, Roman, 6-3, 265, Sr.

OL: John Mazzola, Roman, 6-3, 265, Sr.

OL: Tim Gramlich, Chestnut Hill, 6-2, 275, Sr.

OL: Ed Logan, Gtn. Academy, 6-0, 260, Sr.

OL: Anthony Marascio, Judge, 6-2, 220, Sr.

OL: Joe Makoid, Wood, 5-11, 230, Sr.

Rec.: Nick Ferdinand, Ryan, 6-1, 170, Sr.

Rec.: Al Desiderio, Roman, 5-10, 155, Sr.

QB: Ryan Nassib, Malvern, 6-2, 210, Sr.

RB: Balial Lewis Sloan-El, Roman, 5-8, 175, Sr.

RB: Rashad Campbell, Chestnut Hill, 5-8, 175, Sr.

RB: Jamir Livingston, SJ Prep, 5-7, 160, Sr.

RB: Reed Marko, Gtn. Academy, 5-10, 190, Sr.

MP: Andrew McHale, Judge, 5-10, 185, Sr.

MP: Rob Holloman, West Catholic, 5-8, 155, Jr.

K: Chris Fioravanti, Roman, 5-9, 165, Sr.

P: Tim Edger, SJ Prep, 6-3, 180, Sr.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL: Jewhan Edwards, Roman, 6-2, 330, Sr.

DL: Jewhan Edwards, Roman, 6-2, 330, Sr.

DL: Earl Watford, Gratz, 6-4, 280, Sr.

DL: Shahid Paulhill, North Catholic, 6-4, 270, Sr.

DL: Stephen "Chief" Yuan, McDevitt, 6-3, 305, Sr.

DL: Lawrence Williams, Washington, 6-3, 245, Sr.

LB: Chris Spence, Frankford, 5-10, 175, Sr.

LB: Bob DeLucas, Wood, 6-1, 230, Sr.

LB: Pre'Andre Watson, West Catholic, 6-3, 250, Sr.

LB: Jim DiLisio, Judge, 6-2, 195, Sr.

DB: Greg Castillo, SJ Prep, 5-10, 170, Sr.

DB: Chris Johnson, Roman, 6-1, 200, Sr.

DB: Jim McGoldrick, SJ Prep, 6-0, 175, Sr.

DB: Mike Lonergan, Chestnut Hill, 6-2, 190, Sr.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen: Mike McInerney, Penn Charter, 6-4, 270, sr.; Kadeem Custis, Neumann-Goretti, 6-5, 285, jr.; James Quiles, Frankford, 5-9, 180, sr.; Ryan Murray, Bok, 6-6, 330, sr.; Jack Lowney, Carroll, 6-4, 260, sr.

Linemen: Mike McInerney, Penn Charter, 6-4, 270, sr.; Kadeem Custis, Neumann-Goretti, 6-5, 285, jr.; James Quiles, Frankford, 5-9, 180, sr.; Ryan Murray, Bok, 6-6, 330, sr.; Jack Lowney, Carroll, 6-4, 260, sr.

Receivers: Andrew Goodman, Washington, 6-0, 165, sr.; Eddie Bambino, Penn Charter, 5-10, 165, sr.; Rodney Blango, West Catholic, 5-10, 160, sr.

Quarterback: John Harrison, La Salle, 5-11, 180, sr.; Mike Mattei, Chestnut Hill, 6-2, 185, sr.

Running backs: Luke Lassiter, Bok, 5-8, 160, sr.; Terrell Oglesby, North Catholic, 5-10, 165, sr.; Gerald Bowman, Imhotep, 5-11, 195, sr.

Multipurpose: Antione "Blueberry" Singleton, Freire, sr.; Darius Johnson, Overbrook, sr.

Kicker: Dan Lipshutz, Gtn. Academy, 5-9, 170, sr.

Punter: Sean McCartney, Wood, 6-0, 160, sr.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen: Ryan McGinn, SJ Prep, 6-3, 230, sr.; Billy McMonigle, O'Hara, 6-2, 225, sr.; Sean Cohen, Episcopal, 6-2, 205, sr.; Ackeem Clarke, Bok, 5-11, 225, sr.; Chris Palmer, Neumann-Goretti, 6-3, 285, sr.

Linemen: Ryan McGinn, SJ Prep, 6-3, 230, sr.; Billy McMonigle, O'Hara, 6-2, 225, sr.; Sean Cohen, Episcopal, 6-2, 205, sr.; Ackeem Clarke, Bok, 5-11, 225, sr.; Chris Palmer, Neumann-Goretti, 6-3, 285, sr.

Linebackers: Kevin Doty, Gtn. Academy, 6-3, 230, sr.; Chris Wilk, Ryan, 6-2, 225, sr.; Marquese Sanders, West Catholic, 6-2, 220, sr.; Devon Wallace, Washington, 5-6, 155, sr.

Backs: Bobby FitzPatrick, Episcopal, 6-0, 185, sr.; Ray Harris, Central, 5-10, 185, sr.; Kalif Walker, Frankford, 5-10, 170, jr.; Leonard Mitchell, Overbrook, 6-0, 185, sr.; Darrell Dulany, Neumann-Goretti, 6-1, 160, sr.

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen: Chris Santoro, Kennedy-Kenrick, 6-1, 185, sr.; Nick Busillo, Malvern, 6-1, 230, sr.; Derek Clark, Dobbins, 5-10, 200, jr.; Andrew Glace, O'Hara, 6-0, 220, jr.; Sheldon Walker, Roxborough, 5-11, 200, sr.; Juan Gaskins, Chestnut Hill, 5-11, 245, sr.

Linemen: Chris Santoro, Kennedy-Kenrick, 6-1, 185, sr.; Nick Busillo, Malvern, 6-1, 230, sr.; Derek Clark, Dobbins, 5-10, 200, jr.; Andrew Glace, O'Hara, 6-0, 220, jr.; Sheldon Walker, Roxborough, 5-11, 200, sr.; Juan Gaskins, Chestnut Hill, 5-11, 245, sr.

Receivers: Blaise Fullen, Penn Charter, 6-3, 200, sr.; Je'Ron Stokes, Northeast, 6-1, 175, sr.; Damien Wilmer, Washington, 5-11, 210, sr.

Quarterback: Aaron Haas, SJ Prep, 6-4, 195, sr.; Curtis Drake, West Catholic, 6-0, 165, jr.

Running backs: Kevin Chilton, Lincoln, 5-9, 170, sr.; Jason Golderer, McDevitt, 5-10, 165, sr.; Chris Sturgis, Franklin, 5-10, 185, sr.; Ervin Goodson, Frankford, 5-6, 150, sr.

Multipurpose: Neil Willis, Malvern, 5-9, 165, jr.

Kicker: Brian Rickus, Judge, 5-11, 170, sr.; Will McFillin, Washington, 6-4, 185, jr.

Punter: Tim Freiling, Northeast, 6-3, 190, jr.

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen: Ryan McGarvey, Penn Charter, 6-1, 230, sr.; Joe Conaway, Gtn. Academy, 6-3, 240, sr.; Gary Williams, SJ Prep, 6-1, 225, sr.; Tyrik Clary, Northeast, 6-1, 185, sr.

Linemen: Ryan McGarvey, Penn Charter, 6-1, 230, sr.; Joe Conaway, Gtn. Academy, 6-3, 240, sr.; Gary Williams, SJ Prep, 6-1, 225, sr.; Tyrik Clary, Northeast, 6-1, 185, sr.

Linebackers: Amir Boler, Roxborough, 6-1, 195, sr.; Joe Coffey, Malvern, 5-9, 150, sr.; Sean Clift, Roman, 6-0, 215, sr.; Adam Malatino, Neumann-Goretti, 5-8, 145, sr.; Chris James, North Catholic, 6-1, 205, sr.

Backs: Nick Moody, Roman, 6-2, 220, sr.; Billy Conners, Malvern, 5-11, 179, jr.; Ellis Rogers, Carroll, 5-11, 180, sr.; Tajidin McGough, Franklin, 6-0, 160, sr.; Tyron Carlton, Franklin, 6-0, 180, sr.; Herman Hinton, West Catholic, 6-3, 200, sr.

30 HONORABLE MENTIONS

Offense: Tyree Green, Olney, L; Mike Pinciotti, SJ Prep, L, jr.; Earl Griffiths, West Catholic, L; Kristian Johnson, Bonner, Rec.; Tom Ryan, Judge, Rec., jr.; Mark Wedderburn, O'Hara, Rec.; Clinton "Juice" Granger, Washington, QB; Paul Volpe, Judge, QB; Luke Wischnowski, Carroll, QB, jr.; Rus Slawter, Ryan, QB, jr.; Tom Savage, O'Hara, QB, jr.; Kyle Yeiter, Central, QB; Markeyse Carter, Overbrook, QB, jr.; Malik Stokes, Northeast, QB, soph.; Isaac Folly, Edison, RB; Hal Chambliss, Gratz, RB; Jabril Brown, West Phila., RB; Raymond Maples, West Catholic, RB, jr.; Corey Brown, O'Hara, RB, soph.; Michael Alexander, Bartram, MP; Adrese Hicks, Roxborough, MP.

Offense: Tyree Green, Olney, L; Mike Pinciotti, SJ Prep, L, jr.; Earl Griffiths, West Catholic, L; Kristian Johnson, Bonner, Rec.; Tom Ryan, Judge, Rec., jr.; Mark Wedderburn, O'Hara, Rec.; Clinton "Juice" Granger, Washington, QB; Paul Volpe, Judge, QB; Luke Wischnowski, Carroll, QB, jr.; Rus Slawter, Ryan, QB, jr.; Tom Savage, O'Hara, QB, jr.; Kyle Yeiter, Central, QB; Markeyse Carter, Overbrook, QB, jr.; Malik Stokes, Northeast, QB, soph.; Isaac Folly, Edison, RB; Hal Chambliss, Gratz, RB; Jabril Brown, West Phila., RB; Raymond Maples, West Catholic, RB, jr.; Corey Brown, O'Hara, RB, soph.; Michael Alexander, Bartram, MP; Adrese Hicks, Roxborough, MP.

Defense: Daniel Jones, Imhotep, L, jr.; Chris Kennedy, Carroll, L, jr.; Ryan Eidenshink, La Salle, L, jr.; Shomari Watts, Haver. School, L, jr.; Tyrell Cooper, Southern, LB; Josh Burnett, Frankford, LB; Mike Pereira, SJ Prep, LB, jr.; Sean Cunningham, Wood, LB, jr.; Andrew Wood, La Salle, LB.

ALL-PUBLIC TEAM

(Selected by Daily News)

(Selected by Daily News)

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen: James Quiles, Frankford; Ryan Murray, Bok; Derek Clark, Dobbins, jr.; Sheldon Walker, Roxborough; Tyree Green, Olney.

Receivers: Andrew Goodman, Washington; Je'Ron Stokes, Northeast; Damien Wilmer, Washington.

Quarterback: Clinton "Juice" Granger, Washington.

Running backs: Luke Lassiter, Bok; Gerald Bowman, Imhotep; Kevin Chilton, Lincoln; Chris Sturgis, Franklin.

Multipurpose: Antione "Blueberry" Singleton, Freire; Darius Johnson, Overbrook.

Kicker: Will McFillin, Washington, jr.

Punter: Tim Freiling, Northeast, jr.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen: Earl Watford, Gratz; Lawrence Williams, Washington; Ackeem Clarke, Bok; Tyrik Clary, Northeast; Daniel Jones, Imhotep, jr.

Linebackers: Chris Spence, Frankford; Devon Wallace, Washington; Amir Boler, Roxborough; Tyrell Cooper, Southern; Josh Burnett, Frankford.

Backs: Ray Harris, Central; Kalif Walker, Frankford, jr.; Leonard Mitchell, Overbrook; Tajidin McGough, Franklin; Tyron Carlton, Franklin.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen: William Mount, Frankford; Leland Sledge, Bok; Dante McCall, Bartram; Lydell Boanes, Franklin, jr.; Darryl Clark, Dobbins, jr.; Ian Miller, Central.

Receivers: Keith Scruggs, Northeast; Andreas Roberts, Imhotep; John Melvin, Overbrook, jr.

Quarterback: Kyle Yeiter, Central; Markeyse Carter, Overbrook, jr.

Running backs: Ervin Goodson, Frankford; Isaac Folly, Edison; Hal Chambliss, Gratz; Jabril Brown, West.

Multipurpose: Michael Alexander, Bartram; Adrese Hicks, Roxborough.

Kicker: Toyre Fredericks, Dobbins.

Punter: Sharif Assad, Lincoln.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen: Randolph Latimore, Dobbins; Akeem Smith, Frankford, jr.; Richard Dixon, King; Neville Hill-Brown, U. City; Warren Kay, Overbrook; Donald Vodopija, Mastbaum.

Linebackers: Antoine Fowler, Northeast, jr.; Brett Sommerer, Washington; Daquon Johnson, Bok; Christian Burrell, Lincoln.

Backs: Nafis Muhammad, Northeast; Rubens Codio, Lincoln; Tramelle McKie, Germantown; Dewayne Daughty, Penn; Ralston Thomas, Dobbins.

30 HONORABLE MENTIONS

Offense: Sean O'Neill, Fels, L; Christopher Peterson, Northeast, L; Marvin Watson, Franklin, L; Vincent Gowans, Overbrook, L; Shareef Floyd, Washington, L, soph.; Marvin Adams, West, L; Jamel "Redz" Haggins, Franklin, Rec., jr.; Calvin Philemond, Lincoln, Rec.; Stefon Broughton, Olney, Rec.; Malik Stokes, Northeast, QB, soph.; Terez Sydnor, Dobbins, QB; Mike Reyes, Olney, QB; Julius Legg, Imhotep; QB; Rasheen Tookes, Mastbaum, RB, jr.; Joseph Montouth, King, RB, soph.; Carl King, Central, RB; Stacey Hill, Comm. Tech, RB, jr.; Keith West, West, MP; Samuel Polk, FitzSimons, MP.

Defense: Elijah Akbar, Gratz, L; Joell Hilton, Roxborough, L; Marcellus Chiles, Comm. Tech, L; Joe Crooks, Prep Charter, L; Andrew King, Mastbaum, LB, jr.; Chuck King, Dobbins, LB; Victor Pastore, Furness, LB, soph.; Raymond Holiday, Germantown, LB; Telmez "Muscle" Irons, U. City, LB; Kendell Thomas, Edison, B; Emmanuel Pittman, Penn, B, jr.

ALL-CATHOLIC TEAM

(Selected by Daily News)

(Selected by Daily News)

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen: John Mazzola, Roman; Anthony Marascio, Judge; Joe Makoid, Wood; Kadeem Custis, N-G, jr.; Jack Lowney, Carroll, jr.

Receivers: Nick Ferdinand, Ryan; Al Desiderio, Roman.

Quarterback: John Harrison, La Salle.

Running backs: Balial Lewis Sloan-El, Roman; Jamir Livingston, SJ Prep; Terrell Oglesby, North.

Multipurpose: Andrew McHale, Judge; Rob Holloman, West, jr.

Kicker: Chris Fioravanti, Roman.

Punter: Tim Edger, SJ Prep.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen: Jewhan Edwards, Roman; Shahid Paulhill, North; Stephen "Chief" Yuan, McDevitt; Ryan McGinn, SJ Prep; Billy McMonigle, O'Hara.

Linebackers: Bob DeLucas, Wood; Pre'Andre Watson, West; Jim DiLisio, Judge; Chris Wilk, Ryan; Marquese Sanders, West.

Backs: Greg Castillo, SJ Prep; Chris Johnson, Roman; Jim McGoldrick, SJ Prep.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen: Chris Santoro, K-K; Andrew Glace, O'Hara, jr.; Mike Pinciotti, SJ Prep, jr.; Earl Griffiths, West; Bobby Mullen, North; Adam Citko, Wood, jr.

Receivers: Rodney Blango, West; Kristian Johnson, Bonner; Tom Ryan, Judge, jr.; Mark Wedderburn, O'Hara.

Quarterback: Aaron Haas, SJ Prep; Curtis Drake, West, jr.

Running backs: Jason Golderer, McDevitt; Raymond Maples, West, jr.; Corey Brown, O'Hara, soph.

Multipurpose: Greg Santangelo, K-K.

Kicker: Brian Rickus, Judge.

Punter: Sean McCartney, Wood, jr.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen: Chris Palmer, N-G; Gary Williams, SJ Prep; Chris Kennedy, Carroll, jr.; Ryan Eidenshink, La Salle, jr.

Linebackers: Sean Clift, Roman; Adam Malatino, N-G; Chris James, North; Mike Pereira, SJ Prep, jr.; Sean Cunningham, Wood, jr.; Andrew Wood, La Salle.

Backs: Darrell Dulany, N-G; Nick Moody, Roman; Ellis Rogers, Carroll; Herman Hinton, West.

20 HONORABLE MENTIONS

Offense: Blake Graham, North, L, jr.; Pat Morrow, La Salle, L; Ed Krimmel, Roman, L; Anthony Corso, Ryan, L; Connor Hoffman, La Salle, Rec., soph.; Luke Wischnowski, Carroll, QB, jr.; Rus Slawter, Ryan, QB, jr.; Tom Savage, O'Hara, QB, jr.; Matt Della-Croce, C-E, QB, jr.; Hakeem "Skiz" Johnson, N-G, MP.

Defense: Geoffrey Prather, Carroll, LB; Joe Swallow, Judge, LB, jr.; Andrew Regan, Roman, LB; Matt Ganley, K-K, LB; Pete Sellecchia, North, LB; Anthony McCormack, C-E, LB; Joe Smart, McDevitt, LB; Quinten White, Dougherty, LB; Sean Kidd, Dougherty, LB; Adam Nowak, Judge, B, jr.

SPECIAL RECOGNITION

These players would have challenged hard for honors if injuries had not caused them to miss significant parts of the season:

These players would have challenged hard for honors if injuries had not caused them to miss significant parts of the season:

PUBLIC LEAGUE - Versean Dawkins, Franklin, RB, sr.

CATHOLIC LEAGUE - Chris Dowling, Judge, LB, sr.; Pat Doyle, McDevitt, Rec.-DB-K-P, sr.; Kevin Eckel, Carroll, MP, sr.; Ryan Golin, Conwell-Egan, Rec., jr.; Joe Migliarese, La Salle, Rec., sr.

INTER-AC - Chris Layne, Malvern, RB, sr.

Players are seniors unless noted.