West Chester Henderson

's Shante Evans capped off a solid day with the final two points of the game for her team in a 44-43 girls' basketball win over host

Garnet Valley

in the opening round of the Garnet Valley Tournament yesterday.

Evans scored her 19th and 20th points on an inbounds play, taking a pass and scoring on a layup for a 44-42 lead with 1 minute, 33 seconds left.

After the Jaguars' Jessica Woods was fouled, she made one of two free throws, and Evans got the rebound. The Warriors were able to dribble away the final few seconds.

The win lifted Henderson into tonight's 6:30 p.m. championship game against

Episcopal Academy

.

The Churchmen earned their spot in the final with a 58-32 win over

Chichester

, as Brittany Perfetti scored seven of her 19 points in the second quarter.

Perfetti's big second-quarter keyed a 17-9 run. She scored nine of her points on three-point shots.

Boardwalk Classic.

At the Wildwoods Convention Center, Danielle Barber's 15 points powered

Middle Township (N.J.)

past

Hatboro-Horsham

, 56-23, in a first-round game of the John Carlson Memorial Bracket. The Hatters were led by Katie Romano, who scored nine points.

Nonleague.

Tyniqua Henderson scored 18 points as

Dobbins

rolled to a 60-50 win at

Ben Franklin

. Henderson was one of four Mustangs to reach double figures. The others were Marceeta Holmes (14 points), Kimberleigh Tanner (13), and Summer Woods (11).

Boys' Basketball

Bob Zanneo's 21 points helped

Father Judge

beat

Downingtown East

, 56-41, and power the Crusaders into the finals of the Spring-Ford Holiday Classic.

Zanneo hit three of the five three-pointers the Crusaders had.

In the other semifinal game, Gary Lynch and Doug Berzins combined for 44 points to lead host

Spring-Ford

to a 65-52 win over

Abington Friends

. Lynch scored 24 points to lead the Rams and shot 10 for 13 from the line. Berzins added 10 rebounds.

Judge plays Spring-Ford in tonight's 7:30 title game, which will follow the 6 p.m. consolation game between Abington Friends and Downingtown East.

Exeter Tournament.

It will be an all-Reading area final as

Daniel Boone

nipped

Pottsgrove

, 67-64, and Exeter beat Donegal, 57-48, in the two semifinal games.

Boardwalk Classic.

At Wildwoods Convention Center, William Campbell scored 20 points as

Paul VI (N.J.)

beat

Washington

, 44-36, in a Cape May County Freeholders' Bracket game. The Eagles took a one-point lead into the fourth quarter before Paul VI went on a 17-8 run to close it out.

The Eagles (2-4) were led by Andrew Goodman's 11 points.

Washington will now face Bridgeton (N.J.) in a consolation game slated for 9:30 this morning.

In the Frank McAlarnen Bracket,

Philadelphia Electrical

topped

Schalick

(N.J.), 54-42, as Marcus Langley scored 27 points and shot 12 for 21 from the field.

Philadelphia Electrical's opponent in today's title game will be at 5:45 p.m. against Wildwood Catholic.

Garnet Valley Tournament.

Dan Clapp's 17 points and 10 rebounds led

Chichester

to a 61-43 win over host

Garnet Valley

in the first round.

Yesterday's Results

Boys' Basketball

BOARDWALK CLASSIC CAPE MAY FREEHOLDERS

Paul VI 44, Washington 36

BOARDWALK CLASSIC FRANK MCALARNEN

Phila. Electrical 54, Schalick 42

SPRING-FORD TOURNAMENT

Father Judge 56, Downingtown East 41

Spring-Ford 65, Abington Friends 52

Girls' Basketball

GARNET VALLEY TOURNAMENT

W.C. Henderson 44, Garnet Valley 43

Episcopal Academy 58, Chichester 32

JOHN CARLSON BRACKET

Middle Township 56, Hatboro-Horsham 23

NONLEAGUE

Dobbins 60, Ben Franklin 50

Boys' Basketball Boxes

Boardwalk Classic Cape May Freeholders

Paul VI 10 8 9 17 - 44

Washington 8 8 12 8 - 36

PV: Will Campbell 20, Jon Grimes 6, Nick Moore 9, Greg Smith 2, Mike Stafford 7.

W: Robert Coleman-Smith 2, Dom Conner 10, Taris Dillard-Ford 4, Andrew Goodman 11, Andreas Hale 2, Steve Jones 2, Will McFillin 2, Donte Williams 3.

Boardwalk Classic Frank McAlarnen

Schalick 11 6 14 11 - 42

Phila. Electrical 14 18 11 11 - 54

S: Terry Boone 3, Markese Douglas 6, Markel Douglas 2, Matt Kates 11, Howie Ryan 6, Carlton Thomas 10, Sharmere Williams 4.

PE: Kyheim Jackson 4, Marcus Langley 27, Sean McCall 1, Jabreil McLeod 13, Brandon Williams 9.

Spring-Ford Tournament

Downingtown East 7 10 9 15 - 41

Father Judge 13 15 15 13 - 56

DE: Justin Hummel 7, Scott March 3, Kyle O'Connor 14, Joe O'Donnell 1, Phil Reilly 2, Ty Savastio 2, Avery Suelzer 12.

FJ: Luis Crespo 2, Jim DiLisio 1, Ryan Langdon 2, Matt McLaughlin 6, Tom Ryan 12, Pat Schultz 3, Andrew Vose 9, Bob Zanneo 21.

Abington Friends 13 9 15 15 - 52

Spring-Ford 15 10 18 22 - 65

AF: Bryan Cohen 17, Avatar Jones 4, Jake Lerner 10, Anthony Samuels 4, Mike Walther 13, Will Wise 4.

S: Doug Berzins 20, Dave Leister 9, Gary Lynch 24, John Rodgers 8, Scott Sisson 4.

Garnet Valley Tournament

Chichester 17 14 17 13 - 61

Garnet Valley 7 16 4 16 - 43

C: Malik Carter 9, Dan Clapp 17, Fred Murray 6, Ray Palladino 12, Brian Parker 8, Carmelo Rodriguez 6, Richard Todd 3.

GV: Steve Deluca 7, Sean Gilooly 3, Tim Lang 2, Matt Mishler 4, Joe Ranieri 12, J.J. Rapczinsky 13, Ryan Woods 2.

Salisbury Lions Club Tournament

Calvert Hall (Md.) 7 15 15 20 - 57

Archbishop Carroll 10 15 17 26 - 68

CH(: Boone 5, Graham 19, Healy 5, Holmes 5, Jackson 16, Morgan 1, Wise 6.

AC: Brian Concio 2, Kasheef Festus 15, Jaun'ya Green 16, D.J. Irving 3, Lamar Jackson 8, Ben Mingledough 2, Bender Retif 6, Ellis Rogers 7, Andre Wilburn 9.

Girls' Basketball Boxes

Garnet Valley Tournament

Episcopal Academy 9 17 15 17 - 58

Chichester 9 9 9 5 - 32

EA: Sammi Arbitman 4, Alex Chambers 13, Allie Clark 7, Kelsey Gula 6, Brittany Perfetti 19, Megan Spagnola 3, Kory Tyron 4, Nina Vithyathil 2.

C: Kirstyn Coale 7, Delaney Cohan 8, Annie Gilhool 5, Kellee Pace 8, Nicole Preziuso 2, Monica VanHorn 2.

W.C. Henderson 14 11 8 11 - 44

Garnet Valley 7 15 11 10 - 43

WH: Katie Armstrong 7, Jenna Cullinan 7, Shante Evans 20, Jaclyn Panichi 4, Laura Reynolds 2, Michele Worst 4.

GV: Jenn Consorti 9, Meghan DiAntonio 15, Courtney Fox 3, Bianca Peart 2, Cecily Scavicchio 13, Jessica Woods 1.

John Carlson Bracket

Hatboro-Horsham 2 5 11 5 - 23

Middle Township 6 15 20 15 - 56

H: Lauren Anderson 7, Alex Beisel 2, Biz Meschio 2, Becca Purtel 3, Kate Romano 9.

MT: Danielle Barber 15, Nikki Giouros 13, Tamara Gonnam 2, Kristen Gordan 4, Rachael Mooers 9, Jessie Mooers 7, Ali Ortman 4, Lauren Robertson 2.

Nonleague

Dobbins 20 11 17 12 - 60

Ben Franklin 16 6 17 11 - 50

D: Tyniqua Henderson 18, Marceeta Holmes 14, Shanell Robinson 4, Kimberleigh Tanner 13, Summer Woods 11.

BF: Quianna Bailey 6, Muminah Dupont 9, Keicha Gilliam 15, Cenquetta Harris 18, Shian Stevens 2.

Today's Schedule

Boys' Basketball

AUGUSTINIAN TOURNAMENT

At St. Augustine, N.J.:

Monsignor Bonner vs. St. Augustine (S.D.), 1

Villanova vs. St. Augustine (N.J.), 3

BAY BALL CLASSIC

At Lewes, Del.:

Cape Ferry Invitational

Lower Merion vs. Pennsbury, 12

Glasgow vs. Linden, 1:30

Hodgson Tech vs. St. Mary's (Md.), 4:30

Woodbridge vs. Putnam City (Ok.), 7:30

First State Invitational

Consolations, 9 and 10:30 a.m.

Semifinals, 3 and 6

BEL AIR (Md.) CLASSIC

Souderton vs. Centennial (Md.), 5

Mount Hebron vs. Bel Air, 7

BENEDICTINE CAPITAL CITY TOURNAMENT

At Richmond, Va,:

Chestnut Hill vs. St. John's (D.C.), 6:30

Penn Charter vs. Benedictine (Va.), 8:30

BENSALEM TOURNAMENT

George School vs. Bristol, 6

Northeast vs. Bensalem, 7:30

BOARDWALK CLASSIC

At Wildwoods Convention Center:

Cape May County Freeholders Bracket

Consolation

Washington vs. Bridgeton (N.J.), 9:30 a.m.

Final

Paul VI vs. Absegami, 2:30

Ray Martin Memorial Bracket

Friends Select vs. Cape May Tech, 11 a.m.

Glassboro vs. Seneca, 12:45

Frank McAlarnen Memorial Bracket

Consolation and Final, 4 and 5:45

Atlantic Cup Bracket

North Catholic vs. West Windsor-South, 7:30

Camden Catholic vs. Rancocas Valley, 9

BOYERTOWN BEAR TOURNAMENT

Pennridge vs. Conrad Weiser, 3

Southern Lehigh vs. Boyertown, 4:30

CARDINAL O'HARA TOURNAMENT

Parkway vs. Ben Franklin, 7

Devon Prep vs. Cardinal O'Hara, 8:30

CENTRAL DAUPHIN EAST TOURNAMENT

Hatboro-Horsham, Central Dauphin East

DOWNINGTOWN WEST TOURNAMENT

Bartram vs. Strath Haven, 6

Kennett vs. Downingtown West, 7:30

EASTERN STATES TOURNAMENT

At Trenton Catholic:

Consolation, 3:30

EMMAUS WESTERN LEHIGH TOURNAMENT

Quakertown vs. Franklin Learning Center, 6

Saucon Valley vs. Emmaus, 7:30

EXETER TOURNAMENT

Consolation and Final, 6 and 7:30

FLORIDA CLASSIC

At Naples, Fla.:

Germantown Academy vs. Bartow (Fla.), 2:15

GARNET VALLEY TOURNAMENT

Consolation and Final, 6:30 and 8:15

GREAT VALLEY TOURNAMENT

Avon Grove vs. Owen J. Roberts, 6

Upper Moreland vs. Great Valley, 7:30

HAZLETON TOURNAMENT

Abington vs. Harley Allendale, 6

Hazleton

KSA TOURNAMENT

At Disney's Wide World of Sports:

Snow White Bracket

Central Bucks West vs. New Smyrna (Fla.), 3:15

NORTH PENN CHRIS SMITH TOURNAMENT

William Penn vs. Engineering & Science, 6

Upper Dublin vs. North Penn, 7:30

OVER THE RIVER TOURNAMENT

At New Hope-Solebury:

Calvary Baptist vs. South Hunterdon, 6

Plumstead Christian vs. New Hope-Solebury, 7:30

PERKIOMEN VALLEY TOURNAMENT

Methacton vs. Allentown Dieruff, 6

Mastbaum vs. Perkiomen Valley, 7:30

PETE NELSON CLASSIC

At Widener University:

Ridley vs. Plymouth Whitemarsh, 1:30

St. Joseph's Prep vs. Simon Gratz, 3:15

Apex Academy vs. Academy of New Church, 5

American Christian vs. Atlantic City, 6:45

Chester vs. Prep Charter, 8:30

PHILA. SCHOOL DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Northeast:

Bracket A

Olney vs. Swenson, 9 a.m.

Northeast vs. Lincoln, 3

Bracket B

Sayre vs. Fels, 11 a.m.

Dobbins vs. Furness, 1

READING TOURNAMENT

Upper Darby vs. Central, 6

Allentown Central Catholic vs. Reading, 7:30

READING CENTRAL CATHOLIC TOURNAMENT

At Alvernia College:

Morrisville vs. Delco Christian, 6

Pottstown vs. Reading Central Catholic, 7:30

SPRING-FORD TOURNAMENT

Consolation and Final, 6 and 7:30

STEPHEN JUENGER TOURNAMENT

At Haverford High:

Academy Park vs. Haverford School, 6

Bayard Rustin vs. Haverford High, 8

TRENTON CENTRAL TOURNAMENT

Willingboro vs. Solebury School, 3

Overbrook (Pa.) vs. Trenton Central, 5

TRIANGLE TOURNAMENT

At Norristown:

St. Pius X vs. Upper Merion, 6

Kennedy-Kenrick vs. Norristown, 7:30

UNIONVILLE TOURNAMENT

Phoenixville vs. Solanco, 5

Manheim Township vs. Unionville, 8

WALT KATUZNY TOURNAMENT

At Radnor:

Harriton vs. Upper Perkiomen, 6

Shipley vs. Radnor, 7:30

WEST CHESTER EAST TOURNAMENT

Paul Robeson vs. Oxford, 6

Westtown vs. West Chester East, 7:30

WHITEHALL TOURNAMENT

Faith Christian vs. Stroudsburg, 6

Salisbury vs. Whitehall, 7:30

WISSAHICKON TOURNAMENT

Truman vs. Bishop Shanahan, 4

Lansdale Catholic vs. Wissahickon, 6

CATHOLIC LEAGUE SOUTH

At Philadelphia University:

Neumann-Goretti at Roman Catholic, 2:30

NONLEAGUE

Hope Charter at Camden, 12

Girls' Basketball

BAYARD RUSTIN TOURNAMENT

Consolation and Final, 5 and 6:45

BLUE STAR ELITE TOURNAMENT

At Springside:

Bodine vs. Princess Ann (Va.), 2

Prep Charter vs. Heritage (Va.), 3:40

St. Basil vs. Bowie (Md.), 5:20

Penn Wood vs. Hidden Valley (Va.), 7

BOARDWALK CLASSIC

At Wildwoods Convention Center:

Mayor's Cup Bracket

Lenape vs. Bound Brook, 11 a.m.

Archbishop Ryan vs. Chevy Chase, 12:45

John Carlson Bracket

Consolation and Final, 4 and 5:45

Jersey Shore Memorial Bracket

Council Rock South vs. Ocean City, 7:30

Nazareth Academy vs. Washington Township, 9

BOYERTOWN BEAR TOURNAMENT

Conrad Weiser vs. Boyertown, 12

Villa Joseph Marie vs. Great Valley, 1:30

CENTRAL YORK TOURNAMENT

Semfinal

Abington vs. York Catholic, 6

CHERRY HILL EAST TOURNAMENT

Gloucester Co. Tech vs. Cherry Hill East, 5:30

Pottsgrove vs. St. Joseph (N.J.), 7

DANIEL BOONE TOURNAMENT

Consolation and Final, 6 and 7:30

DELAWARE VALLEY TOURNAMENT

Pennsbury vs. Port Jervis, 2:30

E. Stroudsburg North vs. Delaware Valley, 4

EASTERN STATES TOURNAMENT

At Trenton Catholic:

Conwell-Egan vs. Living Faith Christian, 5

Hallahan vs. Trenton Catholic, 6:30

FUTURE STARS TOURNAMENT

At West Chester University:

Cardinal Dougherty vs. Notre Dame, 3

Central vs. Villa Maria, 4:30

Downingtown East vs. Upper Dublin, 6

Conestoga vs. Emmaus, 7:30

GARNET VALLEY TOURNAMENT

Consolation

Garnet Valley vs. Chichester, 12

Final

Episcopal Academy vs. Henderson, 1:30

Consolation and Final, 12 and 1:30

HANOVER HAWKETTE TOURNAMENT

St. Pius X vs. Central Bucks South

INTERBORO ROUND-ROBIN TOURNAMENT

Agnes Irwin vs. Marple Newtown, 6

KSA TOURNAMENT

At Disney's Wide World of Sports:

Central Bucks West vs. New Smyrna (Fla.), 3

MUHLENBERG TOURNAMENT

Owen J. Roberts vs. Muhlenberg, 7:30

OXFORD TOURNAMENT

Pennridge vs. Bethlehem Liberty, 1

Avon Grove vs. Oxford, 2:30

SHERWOOD TOURNAMENT

At Sherwood (Md.):

Semifinals

Upper Merion vs. Wooten, 6 p.m.

Reservoir vs. Sherwood, 8 p.m.

SOUTHERN LEHIGH TOURNAMENT

Perkiomen Valley vs. Stroudsburg, 6

North Penn vs. Southern Lehigh, 7:30

SPRINGFIELD (M) TOURNAMENT

Paul Robeson vs. Sacred Heart, 6

Calvary Baptist vs. Springfield (M), 7:30

TRENTON CENTRAL TOURNAMENT

Shawnee vs. New Brunswick, 12

Overbrook (Pa.) vs. Trenton Central, 1:30

TULPEHOCKEN TOURNAMENT

Morrisville vs. Tulpehocken, 6

Holy Name vs. Schuylkill Haven, 7:45

UNIONVILLE TOURNAMENT

Delco Christian vs. Haverford High, 3:30

Octorara vs. Unionville, 6:30

WEST CHESTER EAST TOURNAMENT

Kennett vs. Chester, 3

Penncrest vs. West Chester East, 4:30

WISSAHICKON TROJAN CLASSIC

Souderton vs. Norristown, 12

Gwynedd-Mercy vs. Wissahickon, 2

WRIGHTSVILLE TOURNAMENT

Consolation and Final

NONLEAGUE

William Tennent at Bensalem, 3

Hazleton at Spring-Ford, 4:30

American Christian at Berks Christian, 5

Northeast at Cheltenham, 7

Wrestling

DELCO DUALS

At Academy Park, 8:30 a.m.

Includes Academy Park, Chichester, Sun Valley, Bensalem, Phoenixville, Cardinal O'Hara, Marple Newtown, Strath Haven, Harry S Truman, William Tennent, Upper Dublin

MANHEIM CENTRAL LIONS HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

Includes Upper Perkiomen, Neshaminy, 10 a.m.

Tomorrow's Schedule

Boys' Basketball

ALLENTOWN ALLEN TOURNAMENT

Springfield (D) vs. Plainfield, 4:30

ATHLETES HELPING ATHLETES TOURNAMENT

At Council Rock North:

St. Paul's vs. Bethlehem Liberty, 6

C. Bucks South vs. Council Rock North, 7:30

AUGUSTINIAN TOURNAMENT

At St. Augustine, N.J.:

St. Augustine (N.J.) vs. Villanova College, 12

Malvern Prep vs. St. Rita's, 1:30

Providence vs. St. Augustine (S.D.), 3

Villanova Prep vs. Cascia Hall, 4:30

BOARDWALK CLASSIC

At Wildwoods Convention Center:

Boardwalk Cup Bracket

Holy Spirit vs. Highland, 11 a.m.

Archbishop Ryan vs. Lenape, 12:45

COATESVILLE TOURNAMENT

Simon Gratz vs. Central Bucks East, 6

Germantown vs. Coatesville, 7:30

EASTERN STATES TOURNAMENT

At Trenton Catholic:

Solebury School vs. Cherokee, 2

EMMAUS WESTERN LEHIGH TOURNAMENT

Consolation and Final, 6 and 7:30

HEMPFIELD BLACK KNIGHTS TOURNAMENT

Sherwood (Md.) vs. Lancaster Catholic, 6

Southern vs. Hempfield, 7:30

INTERBORO KIWANIS TOURNAMENT

Friends' Central vs. West Catholic, 3

Marple Newtown vs. Interboro, 4:30

JACK SCHOTT TOURNAMENT

At Holy Ghost Prep:

Neshaminy vs. Conestoga, 6

William Tennent vs. Holy Ghost Prep, 7:30

LEWISTOWN ROUND-ROBIN TOURNAMENT

Freire Charter vs. Lewistown, 4:30

Octorara vs. Indian Valley, 8