Philadelphia Cricket Club's Kerry Rutan and Marji Goldman combined for a better-ball score of 74 at Merion Golf Club's East Course yesterday and won the Women's Golf Association of Philadelphia's 70th annual Nonna Barlow Cup.

Helped by a 36 on the back nine, Rutan and Goldman posted a 2-stroke victory over eight-time Barlow Cup winners Liz Haines and Loraine Jones of Merion.

Jan Albert of Philadelphia Cricket made a hole in one at the 13th hole.

The Results

Kerry Rutan-Marji Goldman, Phila. Cricket. . . 74

Liz Haines, Loraine Jones, Merion. . . 76

Yvonne Kukora-Jean Paddison, Hunt. Valley. . . 77

Laura Fox-Emily Gimpel, Whitemarsh Valley. . . 78

Karen Siegel-Linda Kennedy, Commonwealth. . . 79

Alexandra Frazier-Edith Gibson, Gulph Mills. . . 81

Lisa McGill-Alison Shoemaker, Sunnybrook. . . 81

Dottie Farmer-Sandy DiBiase, Cavaliers. . . 81

Net

Laura Fox-Emily Gimpel, Whitemarsh Valley. . . 71

Dottie Farmer-Sandy DiBiase, Cavaliers. . . 71

Sue McDermott-F. Mulhern, Kennett Square. . . 71

Golf Association of Philadelphia

Merion's Michael McDermott was the only player in a field of 124 to break par at Fieldstone Golf Club in the first round of the GAP's Mid-Amateur Championship.

McDermott carded a 2-under-par 69 on the 6,532-yard course with six birdies, including three in a row on the seventh, eighth and ninth holes.

Fox Hill's William Lawler is second at 71.

Players who shot 79 or better made the cut for today's final round.

The results

Michael McDermott, Merion. . . 69

William Lawler, Fox Hill. . . 71

Mike Domenick, Phoenixville. . . 72

Chip Lutz, LedgeRock. . . 72

Robert Wurtz, Philadelphia Cricket. . . 73

Raymond Thompson, Overbrook. . . 73

Chris Esbenshade, Five Ponds. . . 73

Gary Daniels, Applebrook. . . 74

William Jeremiah, Philadelphia Publinks. . . 74

Robert Bechtold, Fieldstone. . . 74

Jeff DellaFranco, Concord. . . 74

Mike Owsik, Plymouth. . . 74

Andy Achenbach, RiverCrest. . . 74

Rand Mendez, Fieldstone. . . 75

G. Patrick Dougherty, Talamore. . . 75

Rich Pruchnik, West Chester. . . 75

Paul Rogowicz, Yardley. . . 75

Robert Gill, Fox Hill. . . 75

Oscar Mestre, Overbrook. . . 75

Douglas Schroer, Aronimink. . . 75

John Robinson, Commonwealth National. . . 75

Tom Gramigna, Tavistock. . . 75

Peter Barron, Stone Harbor. . . 75