The second season is turning out much better than the first for the Science Leadership Academy girls' soccer team.

Having finished with a 1-11 record during the regular season, the Rockets still managed to qualify for the league playoffs and made the most of that postseason opportunity with a 5-0 first-round win over visiting Dobbins on Wednesday.

Natasha Ashby and Anna Roman scored two goals apiece to lead the Rockets (2-11), who also got a goal from Korah Lovelace.

They broke the game open with four second-half goals.

Science Leadership now advances to a second-round date against Franklin Learning Center on Friday (3 p.m.) at Southern.

In other first-round games:

Rachel Logan and Enxhi Rrapi scored first-half goals for host Masterman in its 5-0 win over Furness. The Blue Dragons (5-7-1) iced the game with second-half goals from Mackenzie Warren, Alyssa Lott and Alexis Cullinan.

Masterman advances to a second-round date at neutral site Frankford against Girls High on Friday (3 p.m.).

Northeast won at Bodine, 2-1, getting goals from Lovely Accilus and goal Illana Santana for a 2-0 lead.

The Ambassadors cut that lead in half on Sarama Caulley's goal with 10 minutes left in the game.

Northeast goalie Samantha McLaughlin turned away five of the six shots she faced.

The Vikings will now travel to Southern a quarterfinal game against top-seeded Central on Friday (5 p.m.).

Host Washington scored four second-half goals to earn a 4-0 win over Far Northeast neighbor Rush. Goalie Juliana Garcia needed to make only three saves for the shutout. Asselia Iskova, Altynai Jantavea, Katie Carrero and Eriola Berllaku scored.

Central, Girls High, Philadelphia Academy Charter and Franklin Towne Charter all received first-round byes.

Girls' Lacrosse

Ashley Tedesco's five goals turned out to the difference in the game as host Friends' Central earned a trip to the championship game with a 12-7 semifinal playoff win over Moorestown Friends (N.J.).

Tedesco also had three assists for the Phoenix, who got three goals apiece from the Dahle sisters, Beca and Emma.

Beca Dahle added four assists.

Friends' Central will attempt to defend its league at home on Friday (4 p.m.) against visiting Germantown Friends.

Pa. Independent Schools. In a tournament semifinal, host Episcopal Academy got a season-high nine goals from Taylor Trimble to beat Hill School, 18-5.

Boys' Lacrosse

Haverford School, the No. 1 team in the country, continued to roll in the Inter-Ac Invitational playoff quarterfinals with a 15-4 win over visiting Hill School.

The Fords (21-0) got three goals from Matt Walters and two apiece from Brendan McGrath, Grove Stewart and Carl Walrath.

They advance to play Bullis (Md.) in the 5 p.m. semifinals on Saturday at Cabrini College.

In another quarterfinal, Penn Charter scored the only two goals of the fourth quarter to rally for a 6-5 win at rival Germantown Academy.

The Quakers got two goals apiece from Joey Sankey and Tyler Earley and will face Malvern Prep in a semifinal on Saturday at 7 at Cabrini.

Boys' Tennis

At the Arthur Ashe Tennis Center, Masterman swept both singles and doubles in the District 12 Class AA championships.

In singles, Sam Rudovsky won, 8-1, in a one-set semifinal over Jason Chia Jung Hsu of Furness and followed that with a 6-0, 6-0 win in the championship match over Lansdale Catholic's Chris Foering.

Masterman's doubles team of Matt Sullivan and Sergio Muniz won by default in a semifinal match before taking its championship by a 6-0, 6-1 score over the Lansdale Catholic team of Doug Becker and Mike Martz.

Badminton

At Martin Luther King, Girls High successfully defended its Public League title with a 4-1 win over Central in the championship game, handing the Lancers their first loss of the season.

Girls High took second and third singles and both doubles, dropping only first singles, to finish its season with an 8-2 record.

Central finished at 9-1.

It was the fourth league title for the school in the sport since 1975.