Football: Week 8 Schedule
WEEK 8 FOOTBALL
Friday, Oct. 18
Public League Class AAAA Gold
Furness at Central, 3
Northeast at George Washington, 3
Samuel Fels at Frankford, 3
Public League Class AAAA Silver
Southern at Edison, 3
Lincoln vs. Mastbaum, at Northeast, 3
Public League Class AAA
Dobbins Vo-Tech at Bartram, 3
West Philadelphia at Simon Gratz, 6
Public League Class AA
Roxborough vs. High School of the Future, 3
Catholic League Class AAAA
La Salle vs. Roman Catholic, at Northeast, 7
Catholic League Class AA
Neumann-Goretti vs. West Catholic, at Widener, 7:30
Inter-Academic League
Episcopal Academy at Penn Charter, 3:45
Suburban One League National Conference
Harry S Truman at William Tennent, 7
C.R. North at Pennsbury, 7
Bensalem at Neshaminy, 7
Abington at C.R. South, 7
Suburban One League Continental Conference
C.B. South at C.B East, 7
Quakertown at Souderton, 7
C.B. West at Hatboro-Horsham, 7
Pennridge at North Penn, 7:30
Suburban One League American Conference
Upper Moreland at Cheltenham, 7
Norristown at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 7
Upper Merion at Wissahickon, 7
Upper Dublin at Springfield (Montco), 7
Central League
Radnor at Ridley, 7
Strath Haven at Upper Darby, 7
Lower Merion at Haverford High, 7
Marple Newtown at Penncrest, 7
Harriton at Garnet Valley, 7
Springfield (Delco) at Conestoga, 7
Pioneer Athletic Conference
Perkiomen Valley at Boyertown, 7
Pottstown at Upper Perkiomen, 7
Phoenixville at Pottsgrove, 7
Ches-Mont League National Conference
Downingtown West at W.C East, 7
Bishop Shanahan at Downingtown East, 7
Coatesville at W.C. Henderson, 7
Ches-Mont League American Conference
Octorara at Kennett, 7
Great Valley at Sun Valley, 7
W.C. Rustin at Unionville, 7
Bicentennial Athletic League
Morrisville at Jenkintown, 7
Nonleague
Del-Val Charter at Olney, 3
Poly Prep at Valley Forge Military Academy, 3
Oxford at Avon Grove, 7
Saturday, Oct. 19
Public League Class AAA
M.J. King vs. Overbrook, at Simon Gratz, 3
Boys' Latin vs. Ben Franklin, at Simon Gratz, 6
Public League Class AAA
Prep Charter vs. Imhotep Charter, at Ben Johnston Stadium, 6
Catholic League Class AAAA
Father Judge vs. St. Joseph's Prep, at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 7
Catholic League Class AAA
Cardinal O'Hara vs. Bonner-Prendergast, at Upper Darby, 1
Catholic League Class AA
Conwell-Egan vs. Bishop McDevitt, at Cheltenham, 7
Inter-Academic League
Malvern Prep at Germantown Academy, 1:30
Haverford School at Springside Chestnut Hill Academy, 2:15
Pioneer Athletic Conference
Spring-Ford at Pope John Paul II, 1
Owen J. Roberts at Methacton, 1
Del-Val League
Academy Park at Penn Wood, 10:30
Chester at Chichester, 1
Glen Mills at Interboro, 6
Bicentennial Athletic League
Lower Moreland at Bristol, 7
New Hope-Solebury at Delco Christian, 7
Nonleague
Archbishop Wood vs. Archbishop Ryan, at George Washington, 1
Archbishop Carroll vs. Lansdale Catholic, at Wissahickon, 1:30
Calvary Christian at George School, 3