The boys' basketball state rankings, compiled by Mike Bullock of PennLive.com.

Local teams in bold.

CLASS AAAA

No. School Rec Pvs

1. Roman Catholic (12) 5-2 1

2. Hampton (7) 10-0 3

3. New Castle (7) 8-0 4

4. Chester (1) 6-1 2

5. Great Valley (1) 8-0 5

6. Martin Luther King (12) 7-0 7

7. North Allegheny (7) 9-0 8

8. Pennsbury (1) 6-1 6

9. St. Joseph's Prep (12) 8-0 9

10. Fox Chapel (7) 8-1 10

Others to watch: Abington (1) 7-2, Academy Park (1) 6-1, Bethlehem Freedom (11) 4-2, Bethlehem Liberty (11) 6-1, Cedar Crest (3) 9-1, Central York (3) 7-2, Conestoga (1) 6-2, Cumberland Valley (3) 9-1, Franklin Regional (7) 6-3, Gateway (7) 7-3, Harrisburg (3) 6-2, Haverford High (1) 6-3, Hazleton (2) 5-2, Hempfield (7) 7-1, La Salle  (12) 7-1, McCaskey (3) 5-3, McDowell (10) 8-1, Obama Academy (8) 7-0, Parkland (11) 5-1, Penncrest (1) 7-2, Reading (3) 4-4, Ridley (1) 6-2, Seneca Valley (7) 6-3, Spring-Ford (1) 9-0, Upper Darby (1) 8-0, Upper St. Clair (7) 6-3, Whitehall (11) 6-2, Wilson (3) 8-0, York (3) 6-2.

CLASS AAA

No. School Rec Pvs

1. Archbishop Carroll (12) 7-1 1

2. Neumann-Goretti (12) 6-2 2

3. Imhotep Charter (12) 6-2 3

4. Allentown Central Cath (11) 7-0 4

5. Berks Catholic (3) 5-3 5

6. Bishop McDevitt (3) 8-0 7

7. Abington Heights (2) 7-0 8

8. Uniontown (7) 9-0 10

9. Central Valley (7) 8-1 NR

10. Chartiers Valley (7) 7-1 6

Others to watch: Archbishop Wood (12) 3-4, Crestwood (2) 6-1, Elizabeth Forward (7) 8-1, Farrell (10) 8-0, General McLane (10) 6-1, Girard (10) 5-2, Glen Mills (1) 4-2, Holy Ghost Prep (1) 6-3, Indiana (7) 8-1, Knoch (7) 8-1, Montour (7) 5-2, Philadelphia Electrical (12) 6-2, Pottsville (11) 7-1, Scranton Prep (2) 7-0, Sharon (10) 5-2, Steel Valley (7) 7-1, Steelton-Highspire (3) 7-3, Susquehanna Twp (3) 4-3, Thomas Jefferson (7) 7-1, West York (3) 9-0.

CLASS AA

No. School Rec Pvs

1. Constitution (12) 7-2 1

2. Seton-La Salle (7) 8-0 5

3. Greensburg Central Cath (7) 7-1 3

4. Loyalsock (4) 7-1 4

5. Beaver Falls (7) 7-2 2

6. Lewisburg (4) 7-0 6

7. Quaker Valley (7) 9-0 7

8. Neshannock (7) 8-1 8

9. Holy Cross (2) 5-1 9

10. West Middlesex (10) 4-4 10

Others to watch: Aliquippa (7) 5-3, Blairsville (6) 7-1, Calvary Christian (1) 6-1, Conemaugh Twp (5) 7-2, Conwell-Egan (12) 9-0, Elk Lake (2) 7-0, Fairview (10) 6-2, Jeannette (7) 6-3, Mercyhurst Prep (10) 5-2, Mid Valley (2) 7-0, Notre Dame-Green Pond (11) 4-3, Reynolds (10) 6-1, Richland (6) 6-1, Riverside (2) 7-0, Seneca (10) 5-2, Tyrone (6) 7-2, Washington (7) 8-1, Wellsboro (4) 5-2, Windber (5) 5-2.

CLASS A

No. School Rec Pvs

1. Math, Civics & Sciences (12) 3-4 1

2. Lincoln Park (7) 6-1 2

3. Bishop Carroll (6) 7-0 3

4. Vincentian (7) 9-0 4

5. Johnsonburg (9) 9-1 5

6. St. John Neumann (4) 5-0 6

7. Elk County Catholic (9) 6-2 7

8. Lebanon Catholic (3) 6-1 8

9. Mahanoy Area (11) 8-0 10

10. New Hope Academy (3) 4-3 9

Others to watch: Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 4-1, Cameron County (9) 7-0, Carmichaels (7) 7-0, Church Farm (1) 3-4, Clarion-Limestone (9) 7-1, Cochranton (10) 6-2, Cornell (7) 7-2, DuBois Central Catholic (9) 6-2, Greenwood (3) 6-2, Homer-Center (6) 8-1, Juniata Valley (6) 7-1, Kennedy Catholic (10) 3-3, Monessen (7) 4-4, Mount Calvary (3) 7-1, Muncy (4) 3-1, North Catholic (7) 3-4, Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg (11) 7-2, Our Lady of Sacred Heart (7) 6-3, Phil-Mont Christian (1) 6-2, Pius X (11) 3-2, Portage (6) 7-0, Ridgway (9) 7-2, Sewickley Academy (7) 5-2, Shade (5) 5-3, Shanksville-Stonycreek (5) 5-2, Sullivan County (4) 6-2, Western Beaver (7) 7-1.