FRIDAY, May 20th

Lies Chelsea Handler Told Me Tour with Heather, Josh & Brad
Tower Theater
69th & Ludlow St.
8 pm - Tickets
Stimulus Anniversary White Party
The TLA
334 South St.
10 pm - Tickets
Dredg with The dear Hunter, Balance and Composure, The Trophy Fire
The Trocadero
1003 Arch St.
7 pm - Tickets
Karaoke Gung Show & Chinatown Beat-down
The Trocadero - Balcony
1003 Arch St.
10:30 pm - Free
Odd Future
First Unitarian Church
2125 Chestnut St.
8 pm - SOLD OUT
Steez Promo presents Showtek
Starlight Ballroom
490 N. 9th St.
9 pm - Tickets
tUnE-yArDs with Buke & Glass
Johnny Brenda's
1201 Frankford Ave.
8 pm - SOLD OUT
Ride To Skate presents: Kingsnake with American Speedway, Backwoods Payback
Kung Fu Necktie
1250 N. Front St.
6 pm - Tickets
Meeting In The Aisle: A Tribute to Radiohead
Northstar Bar
2639 Poplar St.
9 pm - Tickets
St James & the Apostles (Cd Release) with Chalk & the Beige, Americans, MuffinMan, The Anchor Boys
The Fire
412 W. Girard
9 pm - $8
Small Houses with Chris Kasper, Tinmouth, Brittany Ann
Danger Danger
5013 Baltimore Ave.
9 pm

FRIDAY, May 20th

Trickery (closing)
Paradigm Gallery
2020 South St.
6 pm - 10 pm
The Cafeteria Show (closing)
Masthead Print Studio
340 Brown St.
7 pm - 10 pm
TCMP & Writtehouse - Visual-Audio Dance Party
Triumph Brewing Company
116 Chestnut St.
$5 Cover
10 pm - 2 am
The Ball Vol. 7
Kung Fu Necktie
1250 N. Front St.
$5, $3 with RSVP - theballphilly@gmail.com
10 pm - 2 am
Disorient & Space Pirates present: 21,000 Beats Under The Sea
Voyeur
1221 St. James St.
$25
9 pm - 3:30 am
INDulgE with Qi Command and Aaron Ruxbin
The INstitute
12th & Green St.
**NO COVER**
10 pm - 2 am
Foremost Poets
Fluid Nightclub
613 S. 4th St.
9 pm - 2 am
Danceteria
Medusa Lounge
21st & Chestnut St.
free till 11, $5 after
10 pm - 2 am
So Special feat. Ayres
Silk City
5th & Spring Garden
$5 Cover
10 pm - 2 am

SATURDAY, May 21st - the end is near

The Rittenhouse Row Spring Festival
Rittenhouse Square (18th & Walnut)
3 pm - 8 pm
Free (all-ages)
Fleet Foxes with The Cave Singers
Tower Theater
69th & Ludlow St.
8 pm - SOLD OUT
Face To Face with Strung Out, Cerebal Ballzy, The Darlings
The Trocadero
1003 Arch St.
7 pm - Tickets (all-ages)
Philly NORML presents: 2011 Philadelphia Freedom Festival Benefit
The TLA
334 South St.
6:30 pm - Tickets
Damon & Naomi with Amor de Dias
First Unitarian Church Side Chapel
2125 Chestnut St.
7:30 pm - Tickets
Memphis May Fire with Decoder, Ten After Two, That's Outrageous, Sky vs. Sea
The Barbary
951 Frankford Ave.
5 pm - Tickets
Converge with Drop Dead, Trap Them, Burning Love, Cop Problem
Broad Street Ministry
315 S. Broad St.
7 pm - Tickets
Black Anvil with The Claw, Coffin Dust
Kung Fu Necktie
1250 N. Front St.
7 pm - Tickets
Givers with 1,2,3, The Great Unkown, Ron Gallow (of Toy Soliders)
Northstar Bar
2639 Poplar St.
9 pm - Tickets
Moonlight Towers
The Fire
412 W. Girard
7 pm - $7
Delco Nightingale (CD Release) with Sean Kershaw and the New Jack Ramblers, DJ DNA
The Fire
412 W. Girard
9 pm - $9
Clark Park Festival Fundraiser with Spinning Leaves, Mount Joy, Big Wizard, EDO, F*ck Face
Danger Danger
5013 Baltimore Ave.
9 pm
Jesus Return Party with Golden Ages, Netherfriends, Hop Along, Cozy Galaxies
philaMOCA
12th & Spring Garden St.
8 pm - 11 pm

SATURDAY, May 21st

Drumsong
Kung Fu Necktie
1250 N. Front St.
$5 Cover
10 pm - 2 am
Wicked Games: a dance party of indie & 90's
Silk City
5th & Spring Garden
$3 girls, $6 guys
10 pm - 2 am
TrickGo presents: Hilary White "A Mystery of Seven Thunders"
TrickGo Gallery
1135 Pine St.
6:30 pm - 10 pm
6EX 6EX 6EX - The End is Near
The Barbary
951 Frankford Ave.
$5 Cover
10 pm - 2 am
It's The Year 2002 with Emynd & Bo Bliz
Johnny Brenda's
1201 N. Frankford Ave.
$7 Cover
9 pm - 2 am
"Classic" - NFL Draft Party for Da'Rel Scott
Fluid Nightclub
613 S. 4th St.
10 pm - 2 am
The Boom Bap feat. DJ Froz 1
Medusa Lounge
21st & Chestnut
**NO COVER**
10 pm - 2 am
Diamond Life
Top Hat
247 Market St.
**NO COVER**
10 pm - 2 am
SUNDAY, May 22nd - if you make it...
Punk Rock Flea Market: Spring Fever Edition
Punk Rock Flea Market Dome
461 N. 9th St.
$3 Entry (all-ages)
10 am - 5 pm
The Cars
The Electric Factory
421 N. 7th St.
8 pm - Tickets
LG Ones to Watch presents: Neon Trees
The TLA
334 South St.
8 pm - Tickets
Two Star Club with Row Homes, Dave Rettinger, Money Fame & Love
The Trocadero - The Balcony
1003 Arch St.
6:30 pm - Tickets
La Dispute with Defeater, Native, Former Thieves, halo of Snakes
The Barbary
951 Frankford Ave.
5:30 pm - SOLD OUT
Philadelphia Air Sex Championships
Northstar Bar
2639 Poplar St.
8 pm - Tickets
Bearings with Joshua, Gates, Hey Angel
Kung Fu Necktie
1250 N. Front St.
7 pm - Tickets
Jason Webley with Eliza Rickman, This Way To The Egress
The Fire
412 W. Girard
6 pm - $8 (all-ages)
The Jantiques with Charlene Kaye, Ron Gallo
The Fire
412 W. Girard
9 pm - $8
SUNDAY, May 22nd
Big Gay Boat Party
The Mosulu
401 S. Columbus Blvd.
$10 Cover
6 pm - 11:30 pm
Karaoke Night
Bob & Barbara's
1509 South St.
9 pm
Karaoke Night
The Barbary
951 Frankford Ave.
$50 cash prize
Dr. Hipple Sunday Revival
Kung Fu Necktie
1250 N. Front St.
**NO COVER**
10:30 pm - 2 am
 
"10"
Voyeur Lounge
1221 St. James St.
**NO COVER**
1 am - 3:30 am
PYT Turf Club w/ Ed Blammo
PYT @ The Piazza
1050 Hancock St.
**complimentary mimosas**
2 pm - 6 pm
Sundae w/ Mr. V, Josh Milan, & Phsh
Shampoo Groove Garden & Silk City!
417 N. 8th & 435 Spring Garden St.
3 pm - 2 am