This weekend is looking good for Philadelphia! First Friday has so many unique and cool events, tons of party's and music (*cough* The Roots Picnic), and Philly's own pride and joy... it's Philly Beer Week! Check out the full line-up of music/culture events happening in the area.

THURSDAY:

Stars w/ Dead Star Child (Sold Out)
The First Unitarian Church
2125 Chestnut Street
8:00 pm

Making Time Presents: Snacks
featuring: Dave P, Adam Sparkles, & Thomzilla
The Ruby Lounge in the basement of Voyeur
1221 St. James St.
10 pm - 3:30 am

Night Train w/ Skipmode
featuring Skipmode, Ian St. Larent, & Dennis Woflgang
Kung Fu Necktie
1250 N. Front St.
11 pm - 2 am
$3 Cover / $1 PBRs

Atomic 10 (Drum & Bass and Dubstep)
featuring Nobi, B-rilla, Thirst Quenchers, Sideswipe, & Hydrophonic
Medusa Lounge
21st & Chestnut
10 pm - 2 am

FRIDAY:

Philly Beer Week Begins (June 4th - June 13th)
Full line-up of events here.

The National w/ The Antlers (Sold Out) 1st Show
The Electric Factory
421 North 7th Street
8:00 pm

Million Young w/ Pilot Cloud
Kung Fu Necktie
1250 N. Front St.
7:30 pm
Get Tickets

Matt Pond PA w/ Wintersleep
The First Unitarian Church
2125 Chestnut Street
8:00 pm
Get Tickets

MILK PLUS w/ Cap'nHarry, Topanga, & Gnarwhale
**the debut, brand new First Friday party bringing you the newest & best heavy, dirty tunes
Medusa Lounge
21st & Chestnut
10 pm - 2 am
**NO COVER**

Robotique vs. Making Time
Featuring: Dave P, Billy W, & Ryan W
Kung Fu Necktie
1250 N. Front St.
10 pm - 2 am
$3 Cover / $1 vodkas / $2 yards

Night Clubbing
featuring Blam City, No Arms, & Paulie D
The Dive
947 East Passyunk Ave.
10 pm - 2 am
**NO COVER**

Material Girls 80's Prom Extravanganza
featuring: Shawn Ryan, DJ Dirty, & Gun$ Garcia
PYT Back-room
1050 North Hancock Street (The Piazza)
NO COVER! 21+
$1 well drinks till 11
$5 glass champagne all night!!

SATURDAY:

The Roots Picnic
Full Line-Up: The Roots, Vampire Weekend, Method Man, Ghostface Killah, Raekwon, John Legend, Clipse, Mayer Hawthorne & The Country, The Very Best, DJ Jazzy Jeff, Jay Electronica, Nneka, Tune-Yards, Bajah + The Dry Eye Crew, MM Jamboys, Memory Tapes, Das Racist, Pattern is Movement, Foreign Exchange, DJ Diamond Kuts and more to be announced.
Penn's Land: Festival Pier
Spring Garden St. & Columbus Blvd.
Tickets are still available!

The National w/ The Antlers (Sold Out) 2nd Show
The Electric Factory
421 North 7th Street
8:00 pm

Mojito Moves - Roots Picnic After-Party
Octo Waterfront Lounge
221 N. Columbus Blvd.
10 pm
$5 until 12am on the list (Just $10 without RSVP).
RSVP here

HURRAH presents Deep Sang
Medusa Lounge 21st & Chestnut
10 pm - 2 am
**NO COVER**

SUNDAY:

Manayunk Bike Race
Main Street Philadelphia, PA 19127
9:00 am - 5:00 pm
More info

Broken Bells w/ The Morning Benders
The Electric Factory
421 North 7th Street
8:00 pm
Get Tickets

Sundae w/ Questlove? of The Legendary Roots Crew
Octo Waterfront Lounge
221 N. Columbus Blvd.
3 pm - 11 pm
ALL AGES / Kids are free / $5 Cover (or free with armband from Octo)

Related Stories...

The Roots Picnis 2010 Line-Up & More

INTRVW: DJ Shawn Ryan

Photos: The National: APW Day 1

Phrequency Exclusive: Broken Bells video