The Greater Philadelphia Cappies announced the recipients of the Cappie Awards presented at the Fifth Annual Greater Philadelphia Cappies Gala Sunday night at the Upper Darby Performing Arts Center.

A sold out audience of more than 1,600 cheered on their schools nominees as the spotlight shined on high school theater in the Philadelphia region.

A total of 39 awards were presented to outstanding high school critics, technicians, ensembles and performers from 34 participating Cappies schools in the nine county Philadelphia region.

The Cappie Award for Musical went to The Haverford School for its production of Damn Yankees.

Devin Lloyd received the award for Lead Actress in a Musical and Mark Watter received the award for Lead Actor in a Musical, both from the cast of Urinetown from Haverford High School.

Springfield High School in Delaware County received the Cappie Award for Play for The Laramie Project.

Lead Actress in a Play was awarded to Gwynne Richmond from Upper Merion High School. Jeffrey Familetti of Episcopal Academy received the Cappie for Lead Actor in a Play.

In the behind the scenes categories the Student Stage Craft Class at the Academy of the New Church received the award for Sets for their production of Thoroughly Modern Millie.

Plymouth Whitemarsh High School received the Cappie Award for Props and Effects for Beauty and the Beast. The award for Costumes went Harriton High School. The Cappie for Orchestra went to the Philadelphia High School for Creative and Performing Arts. Upper Dublin High School received the Cappie for Critics Team.

A special Cappie award for dedication to Theater and Journalism was presented to honor the life and memory of Casey Feldman, a former Cappie Critic who died in a car accident in 2009. Casey was a student at Springfield High School in Delaware County.

The Cappies, (Critics and Awards Program), founded in Washington, D.C. eleven years ago and active in 18 cities across the US and Canada, recognizes both the accomplishments of high school theater students and the talents of high school journalists. Journalism and theater students review plays and musicals performed at high schools other than their own and submit their edited reviews for publication in local newspapers, including the Inquirer. During this process, the students vote for the performances deserving of special recognition.

Senior Male Critic: Timothy Croner, Conestoga High School; Ryan Merlini, Upper Dublin High School; Ryan Mazie, Eastern Regional High School

Senior Female Critic

Gigi Watson, Upper Merion High School

Underclass Male Critic

Elliah Heifetz, Upper Dublin High School

Underclass Female Critic

Ke (Cathy) Li, Upper Dublin High School

Critic Team

Upper Dublin High School

Sound

Heather Krupinski, Jon Kudzmas, Dan Leonard, Brad Liebler, Eastern Regional HS, Chicago

Lighting

Rebekah Atchinson, Marc Gessaroli, Conestoga High School, Radium Girls

Sets

Stage Craft Class, Theatre Club, Academy of the New Church, Thoroughly Modern Millie

Costumes

Chelsea Katz, Harriton High School, Hair

Make-up

Travis Milliman, Sophie Mintz, Katherine Simon, Sarah Van Bemmel, Conestoga High School, Radium Girls

Props & Effects

Mike Kern, Gary Rymarowicz, Joe Yaure, Phil Yaure, Plymouth Whitemarsh High School, Beauty and the Beast

Stage Crew

Maddie Bagley, Carl Herr, Elisabeth Lugano, Kathleen Soltan, Abington Friends School, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Orchestra

CAPA Orchestra, Philadelphia High School for Creative and Performing Arts,    Seven Brides for Seven Brothers

Choreography

Fight Choreography: Peter Danelski, Philadelphia High School for Creative and Performing Arts, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers

Creativity

Kristopher Fiedel, choreographed tap number, Eastern Regional High School, Chicago

Ensemble in a Play

Baker and the Priest, Agnes Irwin School, Errors

Ensemble in a Musical

The Poor, Haverford High School, Urinetown

Featured Actress

Katherine Ortmeyer, The Haverford School, Damn Yankees

Featured Actor

Gregory Gardner, Merion Mercy Academy, Les Miserables (school edition)

Female Dancer

Jenna Rogalski, Haverford High School, Urinetown

Male Dancer

Mitchell Edwards, Philadelphia High School for Creative and Performing Arts,    Seven Brides for Seven Brothers

Female Vocalist

Megan Smith, The Haverford School, Damn Yankees

Male Vocalist

Nicholas Rodriguez, Bordentown Regional High School, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Comic Actress in a Play

Jess Rowand, Lindenwold High School, Play On

Comic Actor in a Play

Alex Ramsey, Agnes Irwin School, Errors

Comic Actress in a Musical

Molly Houlahan, The Haverford School, Damn Yankees

Comic Actor in a Musical

Jacob McEntire, Abington Friends School, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Supporting Actress in a Play

Bridget Yingling, Springfield High School (Delco), The Laramie Project

Supporting Actor in a Play

Sean Skahill, Springfield High School (Delco), The Laramie Project

Supporting Actress in a Musical

Julia Udine, Eastern Regional High School, Chicago

Supporting Actor in a Musical

Chris Monaco, Merion Mercy Academy, Les Miserables School Edition

Lead Actress in a Play

Gwynne Richmond, Upper Merion High School, Lost in Yonkers

Lead Actor in a Play

Jeffrey Familetti, The Episcopal Academy, James and the Giant Peach

Lead Actress in a Musical

Devin Lloyd, Haverford High School, Urinetown

Lead Actor in a Musical

Mark Watter, Haverford High School, Urinetown

Song

"Close Every Door," Bordentown Regional High School, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Play

The Laramie Project, Springfield High School (Delco)

Musical

Damn Yankees, The Haverford School

Special Award To Casey Feldman For Dedication To Theater and Journalism

Participating Schools and Shows, 2009-2010

Abington Friends School, Putnam County Spelling Bee

Academy of the New Church, Thoroughly Modern Millie   

Agnes Irwin School, Errors

Barrack Hebrew Academy, Mary, Mary   

Bordentown Regional High School, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat   

Philadelphia CAPA, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers   

Cheltenham High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie

Chestnut Hill Academy/Springside School, Grease   

Conestoga High School, Radium Girls   

Delaware County Christian School, Fiddler on the Roof   

Eastern Regional, Chicago   

The Episcopal Academy, James and the Giant Peach

Garnet Valley High School, Grease

Germantown Academy, A Little Night Music   

Harriton High School, Hair

Haverford High School, Urinetown

The Haverford School, Damn Yankees

Holy Cross, Beauty and the Beast

Interboro High School, Rumors   

Lindenwold High School, Play On

Merion Mercy Academy, Les Miserables   

Phoenixville Area High School, The Count of Monte Cristo

Plymouth Whitemarsh High School, Beauty and the Beast

Ridley School District, Grease

Souderton Area High School, Beauty and the Beast

Springfield High School (Delco), The Laramie Project

Springfield Township High School, (Montco), The Wizard of Oz

Sun Valley High School, Bye, Bye, Birdie

Unionville High School, A Christmas Carol, Scrooge and Marley   

Upper Darby High School, All Shook Up

Upper Dublin High School, Bye, Bye, Birdie

Upper Merion High School, Lost in Yonkers

Villa Maria Academy, Critic Team Only

West Chester East High School, The Laramie Project