The Performing Arts Center at Eastern Regional High School in Voorhees rocked with the sounds of 1,300 cheering high school thespians as they celebrated the best of high school theater at the annual Greater Philadelphia Cappies Awards Gala Saturday.

A total of 43 awards were presented to recipients selected by the student critics of the Greater Philadelphia Cappies.

The Cappie Award for Musical was presented to Germantown Academy for its production of Bat Boy, The Musical. The Episcopal Academy received the award for Play for The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged).

The award for Lead Actress in a Play went to Sarah Wolfson of Barrack Hebrew Academy for her performance in Rabbit Hole.

The Cappie for Lead Actor in a Play went to Ben Borgmann-Winter of Abington Friends School for The Crucible. Sophie Hearn and Nate Mann of Germantown Academy won the awards for Lead Actress and Lead in a Musical for their roles Bat Boy: the Musical.

In the backstage categories Plymouth Whitemarsh High School took home awards for Set Design, Sound, Marketing, Stage Crew and Sound.

The Cappies program was founded in Washington, D.C. in 2001 and is active in 13 cities across the U.S. and Canada. The Greater Philadelphia region is the second largest, with 35 schools in the area. High school journalism students, known as Cappies critics, write reviews of the schools' shows throughout the year and compete to have their reviews selected for publication in participating local newspapers. The critics then vote for the award winners, which are entirely determined by student choices.

Cappies Winners 2014

Top Critic
Amber Mangabat
Phoenixville Area High School

Distinguished Critic
Mini Racker
Abington Friends School

Honorary Critic
Natalie DiNenno
Upper Merion High School

Critic Team
Phoenixville Area High School
Aditi Biswas
Erin Boring
Emily Gallina
Alyssa Howson
Amber Mangabat
Lindsey Smith

Play
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged)
The Episcopal Academy

Musical
Bat Boy: the Musical!
Germantown Academy

Ensemble in a Play
Othello Rappers
The Episcopal Academy, The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged)

Ensemble in a Musical
The Brothers
The Haverford School, Joseph & The Amazing Technocolor Dreamcoat

Featured Actress in a Play
Rowan Hepps Keeney
Westtown School,The Laramie Project

Featured Actor in a Play
Nathan Mullen
Westtown School, The Laramie Project

Featured Actress in a Musical
Megan Boris
Plymouth Whitemarsh High School, In The Heights

Featured Actor in a Musical
Kanishko Rao
Conestoga, Thoroughly Modern Millie

Dancer
Lamar Rogers
Philadelphia HS for Creative and Performing Arts, Beauty and the Beast

Dance Ensemble
Wolf Dancers,
Philadelphia HS for Creative and Performing Arts, Beauty and the Beast

Female Vocalist
Danielle Agan,
Springfield High School, Annie Get Your Gun

Male Vocalist
Matt Dalton
Bordentown Regional High School, The Wedding Singer

Comic Actress in a Play
Bethany Bryant
The Episcopal Academy, The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged)

Comic Actor in a Play
Ryan Nilsen
Unionville High School, The Pink Panther Strikes Again

Comic Actress in a Musical
Alyssa Marino
Conestoga, Thoroughly Modern Millie

Comic Actor in a Musical
Jake Mergott
Ridley High School, Shrek the Musical

Supporting Actress in a Play
Lindsay Smelcer
Abington Friends School, The Crucible

Supporting Actor in a Play
David Biddle
Unionville High School, The Pink Panther Strikes Again

Supporting Actress in a Musical
Angela Bey
Friends Select School, Rent: School Edition

Supporting Actor in a Musical
Robert Gervasi
Plymouth Whitemarsh High School, In The Heights

Lead Actress in a Play
Sarah Wolfson
Barrack Hebrew Academy, Rabbit Hole

Lead Actor in a Play
Ben Borgmann-Winter
Abington Friends School, The Crucible

Lead Actress in a Musical
Sophie Hearn
Germantown Academy, Bat Boy: the Musical!

Lead Actor in a Musical
Nate Mann
Germantown Academy, Bat Boy: the Musical!

Song
Three Bedroom House
Germantown Academy, Bat Boy: the Musical!

Marketing and Publicity

Hanna Carr, Raquel Dunoff, Jake Magill, John McMaster Plymouth Whitemarsh High School, In The Heights

Sound
Abbie Polsky, Sanjana Venkat,
Plymouth Whitemarsh High School, In The Heights

Lighting
Corey Naitove
Abington Friends School, The Crucible

Sets
PWHS Scenic Design Team
Plymouth Whitemarsh High School, In The Heights

Costumes
Caroline Mosimann, Morgan Smith
The Haverford School, Joseph & The Amazing Technocolor Dreamcoat

Make-up
Dayu Ouyang, Ashlyn Griest, Jin Jun, Tab Mulholland
Delaware County Christian School, Seussical

Props
Rebekah Achuff, Melina Walling, Lyra Ding
The Episcopal Academy, The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged)

Special Effects and or Technology

Marcus Vargas, Shira Epstein, Austin Seiberlich, Nate Mann, Germantown Academy, Bat Boy: the Musical!

Stage Crew

Louie Wein, Abbie Polsky, Raquel Dunoff, Kayla Hertzler
Plymouth Whitemarsh High School, In The Heights

Orchestra
Stoga Pit
Conestoga, Thoroughly Modern Millie

Choreography
Toney Goins
The Haverford School, Joseph & The Amazing Technocolor Dreamcoat

Creativity
Olivia Sun, Directing
Harriton High School, Godspell

Spirit Award Recipients 2014

Carly Latta , Abington Friends School

Leanna Smith, Academy of the New Church

Mady McLennan, The Agnes Irwin School

Kelly Hutt, Archmere Academy

Elizabeth (Lolly) Anapol, The Baldwin School

Jonathan Neff, Jack M Barrack Hebrew Academy

Kaitlyn Anthony, Bordentown Regional High School

Aaron Moskoff, Central Bucks High School West

April Lillard, Cardinal O'Hara High School

Eric Szpila, Conestoga High School High School

Jamie Madison, Delaware County Christian School

Meredith Brandt, Eastern Regional High School

Lyra Ding, The Episcopal Academy

Sahva Gebrehiwet Friends' Central School

Ben Abrams, Friends Select School

Chris Nunes, in Memorium, Germantown Academy

Barbhara Alves, Harriton High School

Tristan Sieben, Haverford High School

Mary Kate Foley, The Haverford School

Molly Evans, Interboro High School

Shalaya Johnson, Lindenwold High School

Tara Abbott, Philadelphia High School for Creative and Performing Arts

Lindsey Smith, Phoenixville Area High School

Nyla DT Watkins, Plymouth Whitemarsh High School

Erin Betzler, Ridley High School

Caroline Henry, SCH Academy

Kevin Turnbull, Springfield High School (Delco)

Sydney Lamoureux, Sun Valley High School

Molly Basilio, Unionville High School

Annie Loeliger, Upper Darby High School

Julia Rodriguez, Upper Merion Area High School

Alexandra Mosenson, West Chester East High School

India Henderson, Westtown School

Participating Schools and Shows, 2013-2014

Abington Friends School

Academy of the New Church

The Agnes Irwin School

Archmere Academy

The Baldwin School

Barrack Hebrew Academy

Bordentown Regional High School

Cardinal O'Hara High School

Central Bucks West High School

Cheltenham High School

Conestoga High School

Delaware County Christian School

Eastern Regional High School

The Episcopal Academy

Friends' Central School

Friends Select School

Germantown Academy

Harriton High School

Haverford High School

The Haverford School

Interboro High School

Lindenwold High School

Philadelphia High School for

Creative and Performing Arts

Phoenixville High School

Plymouth-Whitemarsh High School

Ridley High School

SCH Academy

Springfield High School (Delco)

Sun Valley High School

Unionville High School

Upper Darby High School

Upper Merion High School

Villa Maria Academy High School

West Chester East High School

Westtown School

Plays 2014

The Crucible

Sound of Music

What You Will

The Curious Savage

Laughter And Cake

Rabbit Hole

The Wedding Singer

Curtains the Musical

Crazy for You

Critics Team Only

Thoroughly Modern Millie

Seussical

Pirates of Penzance

The Complete Works of

William Shakespeare (abridged)

Edges

Rent: School Edition

Bat Boy: the Musical!

Godspell

Grease

Joseph & The Amazing

Technicolor Dreamcoat

The Laramie Project

Miracle on 34th Street

Beauty and the Beast

The Mouse That Roared

In The Heights

Shrek the Musical

Hairspray

Annie Get Your Gun

Oklahoma

The Pink Panther Strikes Again

Legally Blonde The Musical

Midsummer/Jersey

Critics Team Only

Guys and Dolls

The Laramie Project