In Concert

American Legion Hall

Browning Rd. & Railroad Ave., Brooklawn; 856-234-5147.

Jerry Rife's Rhythm Kings

. $20; $10 students. 12/9 2 pm.

Appel Farm Arts & Music Center

457 Shirley Rd., Elmer; 609-358-2472.

» READ MORE: www.appelfarm.org

.

Hoots & Hellmouth/Birdie Busch

. $12.50. 12/8 8 pm.

Boardwalk Hall

One Ocean Way, Atlantic City; 609-449-2000.

» READ MORE: www.boardwalkhall.com

.

Trans-Siberian Orchestra

. $40.50-$60.50. 12/7 8 pm.

The Catholic Church of St. Mary

2001 Springdale Rd., Cherry Hill; 856-424-1451.

.

Tony Kenny's Christmas Time in Ireland

. $25. 12/8 7:30 pm.

Colonial Theatre

227 Bridge St., Phoenixville; 610-917-1228.

.

VFCC Jazz Ensemble, Vocal Choir & Handbell Choir

. 12/9 2 pm.

Commerce Bank Arts Centre

519 Hurffville-Cross Keys Rd., Sewell; 856-256-8660.

» READ MORE: www.sjlivearts.com

.

Cake/Oakley Hall/King City/Brazilian Girls/Agent Ribbons

. $35. 12/8 7 pm.

Crossing Vineyards & Winery

1853 Wrightstown Rd., Washington Crossing; 215-493-6500.

.

Eric Mintel Quartet: A Charlie Brown Christmas

. $35. 12/13 7:30 pm.

Electric Factory

421 N. Seventh St.; 215-569-9400.

» READ MORE: www.livenation.com

.

Brand New/Thrice/Mewithoutyou

. $24 advance; $28 day of show. 12/7 7:30 pm.

The Fillmore at the TLA

334 South St.; 215-922-1011.

» READ MORE: www.livenation.com

.

Marah/Adam & Dave's Bloodline/The Shalitas

. $18-$20. 12/7 9 pm.

The Tiger Lillies/Our Hollow Earth

. $25. 12/12 7 pm.

Big D & the Kids Table/Whole Wheat Bread/Brain Failure

. $13-$15. 12/13 8 pm.

First Unitarian Church

2125 Chestnut St.; 267-765-5210.

» READ MORE: www.r5productions.com

.

The Sword/Valient Thorr/Black Cobra/Lapdogs of Satan

. $10 advance; $12 day of show. 12/7 7:30 pm.

The Fiery Furnaces

. $12. 12/9 7:30 pm.

Margot & the Nuclear So & So's/Le Loup

. $10. 12/11 8 pm.

Grand Opera House

818 N. Market St., Wilmington; 302-652-5577.

» READ MORE: www.grandopera.org

.

CeCe Winans

. $35-$39. 12/11 8 pm.

Keswick Theatre

291 Keswick Ave., Glenside; 215-572-7650.

» READ MORE: www.keswicktheatre.com

.

Babyface

. $55. 12/7 8 pm.

Hot Tuna

. $29-$34. 12/8 8 pm.

Wynonna: A Classic Christmas

. $39.50-$49.50. 12/9 7:30 pm.

Kimmel Center

Broad & Spruce Sts.; 215-790-5800.

» READ MORE: www.kimmelcenter.org

.

Pablo Ziegler Trio

. $34-$44. 12/8 7:30 pm.

The Blind Boys of Alabama/The Dirty Dozen Brass Band

. $35-$60. 12/9 8 pm.

Gerald Veasley's Jazzy Christmas

. $34-$65. 12/11 8 pm.

Sellersville Theater 1894

Main St. & Temple Ave., Sellersville; 215-257-5808.

» READ MORE: www.st94.com

.

The Roches/Lucy Wainwright Roche

. $33. 12/7 8 pm.

Irish Christmas With Moya Brennan

. $25. 12/8 8 pm.

Crystal Gayle/Dan May

. $45. 12/9 3 & 7:30 pm.

George Winston

. Sold out. 12/12 8 pm.

Wishbone Ash

. $29.50. 12/13 8 pm.

State Theatre Center For The Arts

453 Northampton St., Easton; 610-252-3132.

» READ MORE: www.statetheatre.org

.

Jimmy Sturr Holiday Spectacular

. $31-$38. 12/8 3 pm.

Clay Aiken Christmas Show

. $65-$100. 12/12 8 pm.

Tower Theater

19 S. 69th St., Upper Darby; 610-352-2887.

» READ MORE: www.livenation.com

.

Neil Young

. Sold out. 12/9-12/10 7:30 pm.

Trocadero Theatre

1003 Arch St.; 215-922-5483.

» READ MORE: www.thetroc.com

.

Rasputina

. $16 advance; $18 day of show. 12/7 8 pm.

The Shadow Self/The Revival/Misplaced Relix/Damaging Indifference/Worse Than the First/Slutty Earth

. $10. 12/9 6 pm.

Bluebond Music School: Adult Student Concert

. $8. 12/12 8:30 pm.

Straylight Run/Dear & the Headlights/Cassino/The Color Fred

. $14 advance; $16 day of show. 12/13.

Wachovia Center

3601 S. Broad St.; 215-336-3600.

.

Trans-Siberian Orchestra

. $39.50-$50.50. 12/8 3 & 8 pm.

World Cafe Live

3025 Walnut St.; 215-222-1400.

» READ MORE: www.worldcafelive.com

.

Ingrid Michaelson

. 12/7 noon.

Alejandro Escovedo

. $22. 12/7 7:30 pm.

Katie Sawicki/Pamela Means

. $5. 12/9 7 pm.

Todd Rundgren

. $35. 12/9 7:30 pm.

Bob Schneider/AM

. $15-$17. 12/10 8 pm.

Pete & J/Josh Dion Band

. $10-$12. 12/11 7:30 pm.

Carbon Leaf

. $15. 12/12 7:30 pm.

Vital Signs

. $10. 12/13 9 pm.

Clubs & Coffeehouses

Philadelphia

Bob & Barbara's Lounge

1509 South St.; 215-545-4511. The Crowd Pleasers. 12/7-12/8. 12/10.

Chris' Jazz Cafe

1421 Samson St.; 215-568-3131.

» READ MORE: www.chrisjazzcafe.com

. George Burton Quartet/The Jon Barnes Quartet. 12/7. Bill O'Connell & Triple Play/Dave Kain Group. 12/8.

Finnigan's Wake

537 N. Third St.; 215-574-9317.

» READ MORE: www.finnigans.com

.

Lima Bean Riot. 12/7. Lost in Paris. 12/8. The Zone. 12/13.

Grape Street Pub

4100 Main St.; 215-483-7084.

» READ MORE: www.grapestreetpub.com

. Anthony Lattanze Band/Jason Ager/Marble Index/No More Kings/Paul Marturano. 12/7. Blue Sinatra/Danbert Nobacon/Fisher/Laura Delallo/Matt Gauss/Three Legged Fox. 12/8. Ballyhoo. 12/9. Billy Walton/Driving East/I Am The Pilot/Stillicide. 12/11. Steamroller Picnic. 12/12. Blue Collar/Jon DeLise/Keith Kane/Kill the Alarm. 12/13.

Johnny Brenda's

1201 N. Frankford Ave.; 215-739-9684. johnnybrendas.com. Dirty Projectors. 12/7. Buried Beds/Girl Friday/Audible. 12/8. RRIICCEE. 12/9. We Are Wolves/The Remote Islands. 12/12. White Magic. 12/13.

Khyber

56 S. Second St.; 215-238-5888.

» READ MORE: www.thekhyber.com

. Mondo Topless/The Donuts/Foxycontin/The Above. 12/7. Fiction Plane/The Clamor/Surgeon. 12/8. BBQ Riff/The Slow Learners. 12/9. Circuit Theory. 12/11. Revision/Solid/Lasting Factor. 12/12. Metroplex/Cloudminder/Brass. 12/13.

The Manhattan Room (M Room)

15 W. Girard Ave.; 215-739-5577.

» READ MORE: www.themanhattanroom.com

. Madonna Michael Prince. 12/7.

North By Northwest (NXNW)

7165 Germantown Ave.; 215-248-1000.

» READ MORE: www.nxnwphl.com

. DJ Gary O. 12/7. Premier Holiday Bash. 12/8.

North Star Bar

2639 Poplar St.; 215-787-0488.

» READ MORE: www.northstarrocks.com

. Hot Rod Circuit/Moros Eros/The Front Page/Days Away. 12/8. The Most Serene Republic. 12/12. Lake Trout/Benzos. 12/13.

Ortlieb's Jazzhaus

847 N. Third St.; 215-922-1035.

» READ MORE: www.ortliebsjazzhaus.com

. Jam Session With the Roger Prieto Quartet. 12/9. Jam Session With Byron Landham. 12/11. Byron Landham Trio. 12/12.

Tin Angel at Serrano

20 S. 2nd St.; 215-928-0978.

» READ MORE: www.tinangel.com

. Octane. 12/7.

Tritone

1508 South St.; 215-545-0475.

» READ MORE: www.tritonebar.com

. Jotto/The Carousel/Black Horse. 12/7. Cubehead/Wild in the Streets/Jumpship/The Rooftops. 12/8. Seizure 17. 12/9. Shakey Lyman. 12/10. Chris Tunkel/Aaron Dugan. 12/12. The Drake Band. 12/13.

Warmdaddy's

1400 Columbus Blvd.; 215-462-2000.

» READ MORE: www.warmdaddys.com

. Joey DeFrancesco. 12/7-12/8. Brass Heaven Featuring Jeff Bradshaw. 12/13.

Pennsylvania suburbs

Blarney Stone

1227 W. Chester Pike, West Chester; 610-436-5222. DJ Tony Spins. 12/13.

Brownies 23 East

23 E. Lancaster Ave., Ardmore; 610-649-8389.

» READ MORE: www.Brownies23east.com

.

The Benderz. 12/7. Modern Bliss. 12/8. Split Decision. 12/12. Splintered Sunlight. 12/13.

Chaplin's: The Music Cafe

66 N. Main St., Spring City; 610-792-4110.

. Slo-Mo/Canadian Invasion. 12/8. Bluegrass/Country Jam With Dave Lucas. 12/12.

Fingers

700 Bethlehem Pike, Erdenheim; 215-233-9955. Andy Prescott. 12/9.

House of Grace Coffeehouse

6th & Main St., Royersford; 610-948-3684.

» READ MORE: www.house-of-grace.com

. Spirit of Grace. 12/8.

Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant

1460 Bethlehem Pike, North Wales; 267-708-2000.

» READ MORE: www.ironhillbrewery.com

. Cartoon Christmas Trio. 12/13.

Maddie's

330 E. Lancaster Ave., Frazer; 610-644-2722.

» READ MORE: www.maddies.com

. Unplugged. 12/13.

McCloskey's Tavern

17 Cricket Ave., Ardmore; 610-642-9280.

. Mark Furman Band. 12/7.

McKenzie Brewhouse

240 E. Lancaster Ave., Malvern; 610-296-2222.

. Angelee G./Richie O. 12/7. Coco & the Grandfathers of Funk. 12/8. Rod & Brooke. 12/11.

The Nail

2580 Haverford Rd., Ardmore; 610-649-6245.

» READ MORE: www.thenail1.com

. The Nail Live Radio Show. 12/9. Open Blues Jam With the Blues Mercenaries. 12/13.

Riddle Ale House

1073 W. Baltimore Pike, Media; 610-566-9984. Blues Revue & Open Mic With Ben Singleton. 12/11.

Siren Records

22 S. Main St. #1, Doylestown; 215-348-2323.

» READ MORE: www.sirenrecords.com

. Thunder Kids/Lima Research Society. 12/7. Beneath the Sky/Too Pure to Die/Beneath the Sky/White Chapel/Impending Doom. 12/8. The Alarmed/The Little Capitalists/The Faithless Heroes. 12/9. The Faithless Heroes/The Little Capitalists/Violent Society/The Fiendz. 12/9. Die Young/War Pigs. 12/11.

Steel City Coffeehouse

203 Bridge St., Phoenixville; 610-933-4043.

. Homegrown String Band/Two-Man Gentleman Band. 12/7.

Vincent's Restaurant

10 E. Gay St., West Chester; 610-696-4262.

» READ MORE: www.vincentsjazz.com

. Al "Stumpy" Russell. 12/7. Glenn Ferracone. 12/13.

New Jersey

The Strand Theater of Lakewood

400 Clifton Ave., Lakewood; 732-367-7789.

» READ MORE: www.strandlakewood.com

. Teada. 12/12.

Swedes Inn

1301 Kings Hwy., Swedesboro; 856-467-2052.

» READ MORE: www.swedesinn.com

. Slick Rhodes Band. 12/7. Mike Dugan & the Blues Mission. 12/8.

Delaware

Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant

147 E. Main St., Newark; 302-266-9000.

» READ MORE: www.ironhillbrewery.com

.

Cartoon Christmas Trio. 12/11.