In Concert

Appel Farm Arts & Music Center

457 Shirley Rd., Elmer; 609-358-2472.

.

Appel Farm Arts & Music Festival

- Feat. performances by Marc Cohn, Suzanne Vega, They Might Be Giants, Lucy Kaplansky & more. $30-$40 advance; $40-$45 day of event. 6/7 11:30 am-8 pm.

Arden Gild Hall

2126 The Highway, Arden; 302-475-3126.

.

Chuck Prophet

. $23. 6/7 8 pm.

Boardwalk Hall

One Ocean Way, Atlantic City; 609-449-2000.

.

Lil Wayne/Birdman

. $65-$125. 6/8 8 pm.

Colonial Theatre

227 Bridge St., Phoenixville; 610-917-1228.

.

Tommy Emmanuel

. $29.50-$39.50. 6/11 7:30 pm.

Commerce Bank Amphitheater

2400 Byberry Rd., Bensalem; 215-633-3635.

.

Satisfaction

. 6/11 7 pm.

The Fillmore at the TLA

334 South St.; 215-922-1011.

.

Tragedy

. $15. 6/6 9 pm.

US Air Guitar Championships

. $15. 6/6 9 pm.

Swervedriver/Longwave/Terra Diablo

. $18. 6/7 7 pm.

The Breeders/The Montana Boys

. $21-$23. 6/8 8 pm.

First Unitarian Church

2125 Chestnut St.; 267-765-5210.

.

M83/Sunny Day in Glasgow

. $12. 6/6 8 pm.

Grand Opera House

818 N. Market St., Wilmington; 302-652-5577.

.

Sully Erna

. $35. 6/12 8 pm.

House of Blues

801 Boardwalk, Atlantic City; 609-236-2543.

.

Rhett Akins

. $24-$26. 6/6 8 pm.

Manhattan Transfer

. $37-$54. 6/7 8 pm.

Maceo Parker/DJ Logic

. $28.50-$31. 6/12 8 pm.

Keswick Theatre

291 Keswick Ave., Glenside; 215-572-7650.

.

John Densmore's Tribaljazz

. $32.50. 6/6 8 pm.

Lower Cape May Regional High School

687 Rte. 9, Cape May; 609-884-3475.

The Dixie Hummingbirds

- Cape May Music Festival event. $25; $20 seniors; $10 students. 6/8 8 pm.

Mann Center for the Performing Arts

52nd St. at Parkside; 215-546-7900.

.

Death Cab for Cutie/Rogue Wave

. $35. 6/12 8 pm.

Penn's Landing

Columbus Blvd.; 215-922-2386.

.

The Roots/Deerhoof/The Cool Kids/Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings/Esperanza/Gnarls Barkley

. $49.50. 6/7 2 pm.

The Philadelphia Society for Art, Literature & Music

5841 Overbrook Ave.; 215-477-7578.

.

Judith Kay

. $10. 6/6 8 pm.

Wynne Alexander

. $10. 6/7 8 pm.

Prince Music Theater

1412 Chestnut St.; 215-569-9700.

.

Marilyn Maye

. $35-$60. 6/6-6/7 8:30 pm. 6/8 3 pm. 6/11-6/12 7:30 pm.

Sellersville Theater 1894

Main St. & Temple Ave., Sellersville; 215-257-5808.

.

Kenny Vance & the Planotones

. $29.50. 6/7 8 pm.

Jay Ungar & Molly Mason/Mike & Ruth Merenda

. $21.50. 6/8 7:30 pm.

The Strawbs/Judith Owen

. $29.50. 6/11 8 pm.

Tinsley Ellis/Tom Malm

. $19.50. 6/12 8 pm.

Trocadero Theatre

1003 Arch St.; 215-922-5483.

.

Beyond Dishonor/Gain of Another Loss/War Within a Breath/Dead Man's Hand/Debbie Kills Dall'ass/Field of Corpses

. $15. 6/7 5:30 pm.

Just Surrender/Every Avenue/Morning Light/Small Towns, Big Cities/You, Me, & Everyone We Know

. $12. 6/8 6:30 pm.

The Lox/Jadakiss/Sheek Louch/Styles P/Tyga

. $24. 6/10 9 pm.

Toad the Wet Sprocket/Will Hoge

. $24. 6/11 7 pm.

Philly Hip Hop Showcase

- MAGR, Burke, Nico the Beast, Nickelz, Scanz, Sinn Azucar, King Magnetic, Viro the Virus. $8. 6/12 7 pm.

Wachovia Center

3601 S. Broad St.; 215-336-3600.

.

Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers/Steve Winwood

. $75-$95. 6/6 8 pm.

World Cafe Live

3025 Walnut St.; 215-222-1400.

.

David Falcone

. 6/6 12:30 pm.

First Annual Philly Zappa Tribute Fest/Elliott Levin

. $10. 6/6 8 pm.

Langhorne Slim

. $20-$27. 6/6 7:30 pm.

Dukes of Destiny

. $10. 6/7 9 pm.

Dan Bern

. $25-$40. 6/8 7:30 pm.

Robin Nolan Trio/The Hot Club of Phila

. $15. 6/8 8 pm.

Ryan Cabrera

. $22-$32. 6/9 7:30 pm.

James Hunter

. $25-$40. 6/10 7:30 pm.

The Nadas

. $10. 6/10 8 pm.

Jamie Lidell/Jennifer O'Connor

. $23-$35. 6/11 10:30 pm.

Rachael Sage/Aiden James/The Sequins

. $11. 6/11 8 pm.

Lemons Are Louder Than Rocks/The Bee Team

. $15. 6/12 9 pm.

Clubs & Coffeehouses

Philadelphia

The Barbary

951 Frankford Ave.; 215-634-7400.

. Young Love/Inner Party System/The Wonder Years. 6/11.

Bob & Barbara's Lounge

1509 South St.; 215-545-4511.

. The Crowd Pleasers. 6/6-6/7. 6/9.

Chris' Jazz Cafe

1421 Samson St.; 215-568-3131.

. Bootsie Barnes & Larry McKenna. 6/6. 6/7. Mike Mahoney Group. 6/6. Neil Podgurski Quintet. 6/6. Todd Schefflin. 6/7. Leon Boykins Quartet. 6/9. Jazz Jam With the Victor North Trio. 6/10. Patrick DeCaumette Septet. 6/11. Big Swing Face. 6/12.

Johnny Brenda's

1201 N. Frankford Ave.; 215-739-9684. johnnybrendas.com. The Brakes/Carney. 6/6. War On Drugs/Kurt Vile/Ape School. 6/7. The Young Knives/Everest/Greyhounds. 6/8. Denison Witmer/The New Frontiers. 6/10. Grand Archives/Sera Cahoone. 6/12.

Khyber

56 S. Second St.; 215-238-5888.

. Darkhorse & the Carousels/The Cobbs/It's a King Thing/Ar Duvall/An American Chinese. 6/6. The Swims/Casual Viking/The Moneynotes. 6/7. The Black Hollies. 6/8. Greg Ginn & the Taylor Texas Corrugators. 6/10. Josh Olmstead/This Car Up/Corrado/North Lawrence Midnight Singers. 6/11. Drink Up Buttercup/The Peekers/Happy Bullets. 6/12.

M Room

15 W. Girard Ave.; 215-739-5577.

. Hip Hop Lives. 6/6. Dave Hughes/DJ Everyday/Phillip Charles/Justin Paul. 6/7. The Bloodsugars/The Beloved Infidels. 6/8. Denison Witmer/Noah Harris/Cameron McGill. 6/11. The Extraordinaires/The Invisible Hand/Emperor X/Blake/e/e/e. 6/12.

North Star Bar

2639 Poplar St.; 215-787-0488.

. Bells Bells Bells/In Secrecy/Dr. Powerful/House of Fire. 6/6. Hayden/Haley Bonar/Hezekiah Jones. 6/7. De Novo Dahl/Carolina Liar/Whales & Cops. 6/8. Retribution Gospel Choir/Voodoo Economics/Bear in Heaven. 6/9. Steel Train/Spaces for Morning/Liam & Me/Ludo. 6/10. Voodoo Glow Skulls/Whole Wheat Bread/On Display/Knockout. 6/11. Agent Moosehead/Papa Midnight/Marc Lancaster/Victor Williams. 6/12.

Tin Angel at Serrano

20 S. 2nd St.; 215-928-0978.

. John Conahan/Erik Mitchell/Lizanne Knott. 6/6. John Eddie/Joe D'Urso. 6/6. Absolute Zeros/Matt Santry. 6/7. Karen Gross: Sex & the Single Singer. 6/7. Julia Othmer. 6/8. 1812 at the Angel. 6/9. Jaymay/Fink. 6/11. Jenny Scheinman/Rebecca Pronsky. 6/12.

Warmdaddy's

1400 Columbus Blvd.; 215-462-2000.

. The Blue Method. 6/6-6/7. Brass Heaven Featuring Jeff Bradshaw. 6/12.

Pennsylvania suburbs

Blarney Stone

1227 W. Chester Pike, West Chester; 610-436-5222. Key Largo. 6/6. The Approach. 6/7. DJ Tony. 6/12.

Brittingham's Irish Pub

640 Germantown Pike, Lafayette Hill; 215-828-7351.

. The Ruffians. 6/7. Oliver McElhone. 6/8. Fisher & Maher. 6/12.

Brownies 23 East

23 E. Lancaster Ave., Ardmore; 610-649-8389.

.

Modern Bliss. 6/6. Joe Bachman & the Crew. 6/7. Burnt Sienna. 6/11. Splintered Sunlight. 6/12.

Flying Pig Saloon

121 E. King St., Malvern; 610-578-9208. Jamie Laspina. 6/7.

McCloskey's Tavern

17 Cricket Ave., Ardmore; 610-642-9280.

. Mark Furman Band/Sister Blue. 6/7.

Moon Dancer Vineyards & Winery

1282 Klines Run Rd., Wrightsville; 717-252-9463.

. Stu Huggens & the Honky Tonk Heroes. 6/11.

The Nail

2580 Haverford Rd., Ardmore; 610-649-6245.

. Still Motion/This Dog Can Dance/T.S.U. 6/6. Shatterhook. 6/7.

Siren Records

22 S. Main St. #1, Doylestown; 215-348-2323.

. The Sweetheart Parade/Laura Warshauer. 6/6. Spark is a Diamond/My America/Jeckylnhyde/The Jonbenet/Jason Cimon. 6/7.

Steel City Coffeehouse

203 Bridge St., Phoenixville; 610-933-4043.

. The Nightbirds/The Electric Farm. 6/7.

New Jersey

Aleathea's Restaurant

7 Ocean St., Cape May; 609-884-5555.

. Chris Sooy. 6/7.

The Boiler Room at Congress Hall

251 Beach Ave., Cape May; 609-884-8421.

. Frank Bey. 6/7.

Cabanas Beach Bar & Grill

429 Beach Ave., Cape May; 609-884-4800.

. George Wesley. 6/11.

Carney's

201 Beach Ave., Cape May; 609-884-4424.

.

The Juliano Brothers. 6/6. Animal House. 6/7.

The Inlet Restaurant & Bar

998 Bay Ave., Somers Point; 609-926-9611.

. The Xclusive. 6/6. Matt Quinton. 6/7. Verdict. 6/8. Brent. 6/9. Jimmy Buffet/Beach Boys Night. 6/12.

Jenkinson's

300 Ocean Ave., Point Pleasant Beach; 732-892-0600.

. Country Night. 6/11. Pat Guadagno. 6/11.

Joe Palombo's Mirabella Cafe

210 E. Rte. 70, Cherry Hill; 856-354-1888.

. Bittersweet. 6/6. Lynn D'Andrea. 6/7. Soul Survivors/Rocco Fiorentino. 6/10-6/11.

Swedes Inn

1301 Kings Hwy., Swedesboro; 856-467-2052.

. Boomerang. 6/6. Bohemian Sunrise. 6/7.

Delaware

Bottle & Cork

1807 Highway One, Dewey Beach; 302-227-7272.

. Pat McGee Band. 6/6. Robert Randolph & the Family Band. 6/11.

Rusty Rudder

113 Dickinson St., Dewey Beach; 302-227-3888.

. Kristen & the Noise. 6/6. Mr. Greengenes. 6/7. Love Seed Mama Jump. 6/12.

Other Nightlife Events

Global Gala 2008: Savor a Taste of Chile

Chilean wine tasting featuring wines from Corpora Vineyards. International House of Philadelphia, 3701 Chestnut St.; 215-387-5125.

. $50. 6/12 6 pm.

Good Luck Party for Jessica Malone: Miss Deaf New Jersey Pageant

Appetizers, dessert, cash bar, live concert by The Hooligans. 947 Bar & Grille, 168 White Horse Pike, Clementon; 856-627-0947.

or

. $25. 6/7 7-11 pm.

Wine, Women & Song

Pre-show art exhibit, live music & wine & cheese reception. Sellersville Theater 1894, Main St. & Temple Ave., Sellersville; 215-257-5808.

. $19.50. 6/6 8 pm.