Northeast

had

Franklin Towne Charter

's number in girls' soccer this season.

Until yesterday.

In the most meaningful game between the teams, the District 12 Class AAA semifinals at Simon Gratz, Christina Hyatt scored two goals, including a second-half game-winner, to give the Coyotes (9-3-2) a 3-2 win.

It was the first-ever win for Franklin Towne Charter over Northeast and meant a trip to the title game on Wednesday against Central.

The winner of that game gets an automatic trip to the state tournament.

Hyatt's second goal broke a 2-2 tie in the second half, an 18-yard blast that found the corner of the net.

Stefanie Dietrich also scored for FTC to give it a 2-0 lead and sophomore goalie Colleen Dwyer made 15 saves.

Northeast defeated Franklin Towne Charter by a pair of 2-1 scores in the regular season.

Perennial power Central earned its spot in the final with a 2-0 win over Masterman in a game played at Northeast.

The game was stopped because of rain with 4 minutes, 30 seconds left to play, but the result was ruled official by agreement of both teams.

Kirsten Quinn and Jess Phillips scored the goals and Tina Baker had four saves for the Lancers (14-2-1).

Boys' Volleyball

Kensington

earned its first trip to the state Class AAA tournament with a 3-1 win over

Washington

in a District 12 Class AAA semifinal.

The Tigers (10-1) now join Central as the two qualifiers for the states.

Central earned its spot with a 3-1 win over Southern in the other semifinal.

The two will travel to Lincoln tomorrow to compete for the district title.

Kensington defeated Washington by game scores of 25-17, 20-25, 25-14 and 25-18, getting 17 kills from Manny Acosta and six blocks from Hector Phen.

Central beat Southern by scores of 17-25, 25-21, 25-23 and 25-17 as Phil Wong had 14 kills and Kahri Jones added 12 kills.

District 12 Class AA. In one semifinal, Dean Dimitruk had 42 assists for CAPA in its 3-1 win over visiting Franklin Learning Center. The Pegasus, who won by game scores of 25-20, 25-13, 28-30 and 25-23, also got 24 kills from Ronald Roberts.

CAPA's foe in tomorrow's title game at Southern (3:15 p.m.) will be rival Masterman.

The Blue Dragons earned their spot with a 3-0 win over Parkway, getting seven kills from Sam Jung and 10 aces from J.P. Custodio. They won by game scores of 25-8, 25-10 and 25-6.

CAPA will be vying for its first trip to the states, while Masterman will be going for trip No. 3. Only one AA team from the district advances.

Baseball

Penn Charter

got half of its hits in the second inning to earn a 2-0 rain-shortened, five-inning nonleague win over visiting

Central

.

University Virginia-bound Sammy Zeglinski took care of the rest for the Quakers (13-9), pitching a five-inning two-hitter. Zeglinski struck out seven and walked only one.

Penn Charter scored in the second when Doug Fleming was hit by a pitch, scored on Rob Amaro's triple and Amaro scored on a sacrifice fly by Mark Rhine.

Micah Winterstein pitched well for the Lancers, going four innings and giving up only two hits.

Softball

Keri Schkoorenko pitched a two-hitter as

Mercy Vocational

topped visiting

Akiba Hebrew

, 11-5, for its first Tri-County League championship.

Schkoorenko struck out seven and walked four. Mary Kate Herbog and Kelly Cush drove in runs for the Monarchs.

District 12 Class AAAA. Ashley Robinson pitched a two-hitter and Justine Pearson went 3 for 3 as host Lincoln topped Washington, 14-4, in a playoff quarterfinal.

Pearson also scored three runs and drove in two more for the Railsplitters, who advanced to the district semifinals on Tuesday at Holy Family University.

Suburban One National. Brianne Birtell pitched a two-hitter and Jackie Waddle had three triples to lead Neshaminy to a 10-0 win at Bensalem. Stephanie Ratcliffe and Caitlin Donahue hit home runs for the Redskins (11-9).

Nonleague. Courtney Spina, Garnet Valley's ace, pitched a one-hitter in a 2-0 win over Ridley.

It was the second consecutive one-hitter for Spina. She also allowed just one hit in a 10-0 win over Delco Christian on Monday.

She allowed only a fourth-inning double to Bridget Ryan in the five-inning game. She struck out five and walked one. Ryan gave up only three hits for the Green Raiders. Spina added a double to drive in one of the Garnet Valley runs. Jen Stow scored the second run for the Jaguars (15-5) on a suicide squeeze.

Golf

Abington Friends

came away with both individual and team honors at the Friends Schools League Championships.

The Kangaroos earned the team title by a formula that counted both the league wins during the season and championship standings, even though they finished tied in the final team standings with Shipley (both at 176).

Abington Friends' Andrew Mason won the individual title was by just one stroke, shooting a 2-under-par 34 to nip Shipley's Austin Anthony (35).

George School finished third with 188 total strokes, while both Friends' Central and Moorestown Friends had a 192 score.

Boys' Volleyball Standings

Final.

PUBLIC LEAGUELeague

Gold DivisionW   L

CAPA. . . 9   0

Kensington. . . 8   1

Masterman. . . 7   2

Central. . . 5   4

Mastbaum. . . 4   5

Southern. . . 4   5

Olney. . . 4   5

Northeast. . . 2   7

Frankford. . . 1   8

Furness. . . 0   9

League

Silver DivisionW   L

Franklin Learning Center. . . 6   1

Lincoln. . . 5   2

Parkway. . . 5   2

Washington. . . 5   2

Fels. . . 3   4

Douglas. . . 1   6

Overbrook. . . 1   6

University City. . . 0   7

Yesterday's Results

Baseball

NONLEAGUE

Penn Charter 2, Central 0

Softball

PIAA TOURNAMENT

District 12 Class AAAA Quarterfinals

Lincoln 14, Washington 4

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE

Championship

Mercy Vocational 11, Akiba Hebrew 5

SUBURBAN ONE NATIONAL

Neshaminy 10, Bensalem 0

NONLEAGUE

Academy Park 5, Unionville 2

Garnet Valley 2, Ridley 0

Boys' Lacrosse

CENTRAL LEAGUE

Conestoga 12, Radnor 8

(C: Max Hjelm 5 goals, 2 assists; Matt Dougherty 2 goals, 3 assists)

Girls' Lacrosse

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Playoff Quarterfinal

Conwell-Egan 10, St. Hubert 7

Golf

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Cardinal Dougherty 169, Hallahan 197

(Jim Neubauer, CD, 24; Meghan Kane, H, 24 for 6 holes at Walnut Lane)

FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Team scoring (based on tournament and dual matches): Abington Friends 176 (AF won tiebreaker), Shipley 176, George School 188, Friends' Central 192, Moorestown Friends 192, Westtown 194.

Individual leaders: 1, Andrew Mason, Abington Friends 34. 2, Austin Anthony, Shipley, 35. 3, (tie) Jan Dueching, Westtown; Michael Mutchler, Abington Friends, 41. 5, Scott Goldstein, Moorestown Friends, 42. 6, (tie) Aidan Shimonov, George School; Chris Berens, George School, 44.

Girls' Soccer

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Playoff Semifinals

Franklin Towne Charter 3, Northeast 2

Central 2, Masterman 0

Boys' Volleyball

PIAA TOURNAMENT

District 12 Class AAA Semifinals

Kensington 3, Washington 1

(25-17, 20-25, 25-14, 25-18)

Central 3, Southern 1

(17-25, 25-21, 25-23, 25-17. S: Camara 10 kills, Truong 10 blocks)

District 12 Class AA Semifinals

Masterman 3, Parkway 0

(25-8, 25-10, 25-6)

CAPA 3, Franklin Learning Center 1

(25-20, 25-13, 28-30, 25-23)

Badminton

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Southern 4, Frankford 1

Baseball Line Score

Nonleague

Central00000 - 022

Penn Charter0200x - 220

WP: Sammy Zeglinski. LP: Micah Winterstein. 2B: PC-Doug Fleming. 3B: PC-Rob Amaro.

Softball Line Scores

District 12 Class AAAA

Lincoln416003 - 14113

Washington400000 - 422

WP: Ashley Robinson. LP: Farrell. HR: W-Carr.

Tri-County League

Mercy Vocational80030 - 1182

Akiba Hebrew03020 - 523

WP: Keri Schkoorenko. LP: Abramson.

Suburban One National

Neshaminy2120104 - 10142

Bensalem0000000 - 021

WP: Briannae Birtell. LP: Hopkins. 3B: N-Jackie Waddle 3. HR: N-Stephanie Ratcliffe, Caitlin Donahue.

Nonleague

Ridley00000 - 010

Garnet Valley00020 - 231

WP: Courtney Spina. LP: Bridget Ryan. 2B: GV-Christine Schlichter, Spina. R-Ryan.

Unionville00002 - 2

Academy Park2030x - 5

Today's Schedule

Baseball

PIAA TOURNAMENT

District 12 Class AA Championship

At 35th and Oxford, Philadelphia:

Prep Charter vs. Saul, 3:15

District 12 Class AAA Championship

Roxborough at Franklin Towne Charter, 3:15

BICENTENNIAL LEAGUE

Christopher Dock at Lower Moreland, 3:45

Calvary Christian at Plumstead Christian, 3:45

Jenkintown at Morrisville, 3:45

CATHOLIC LEAGUE NORTH

Archbishop Ryan at North Catholic, 3:30

La Salle at Archbishop Wood, 3:30

Cardinal Dougherty at Conwell-Egan, 3:30

Father Judge at Bishop McDevitt, 3:30

CATHOLIC LEAGUE SOUTH

Monsignor Bonner at Archbishop Carroll, 3:30

Cardinal O'Hara at Neumann-Goretti, 3:30

Kennedy-Kenrick at Roman Catholic, 3:30

West Catholic at St. Joseph's Prep, 3:30

CHES-MONT LEAGUE

Bishop Shanahan at West Chester East, 3:45

PIONEER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Championship

At Perkiomen Valley:

Boyertown vs. Spring-Ford, 7:30

KEYSTONE CONFERENCE

Championship

Church Farm at Perkiomen School, 4

PENN-JERSEY LEAGUE

Championship

Mercy Vocational at Akiba Hebrew, 3:45

NONLEAGUE

Central Bucks West at Abington, 3:30

Pennsbury at Souderton, 3:45

Downingtown West at Owen J. Roberts, 3:45

Strath Haven at Harriton, 3:45

Softball

PIAA TOURNAMENT

District 12 Class AAAA Quarterfinals

Kensington at Central, 3:15

Northeast at Girls High, 1

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Playoff Quarterfinal

Phila. Academy Charter at CAPA, 3:15

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Baldwin at Notre Dame, 3:45

NONLEAGUE

Owen J. Roberts at Bayard Rustin, 3:45

Renaissance Academy at Plumstead Christian, 3:45

Ridley at Garnet Valley, 3:45

Lower Moreland at Community Ac. of Phila., 3:45

Boys' Lacrosse

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

At Immaculata College:

Championship

La Salle vs. St. Joseph's Prep, 7

Consolation

Archbishop Wood vs. Roman Catholic, 5

SUBURBAN ONE LEAGUE

Pennsbury at Council Rock North, 3:30

Norristown at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 7

Methacton at Hatboro-Horsham, 7

Wissahickon at North Penn, 7

SUBURBAN LEAGUE

W.C. Henderson at West Chester East, 7

Bishop Shanahan at Downingtown West, 7

PIONEER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Championship

At Ursinus College:

Spring-Ford vs. Owen J. Roberts, 8

FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Playoff Semifinals

Westtown at Academy of New Church, 3:45

Shipley at Friends' Central, 3:45

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE

Woodlynde at Phelps, 3:45

NONLEAGUE

Delco Christian at Devon Prep, 3:30

Great Valley at Harriton, 3:45

Interboro at Springfield (D), 3:45

Unionville at Penn Charter, 4:15

Cardinal O'Hara at Upper Darby, 7

Holy Ghost Prep at Central Bucks South, 7

New Hope-Solebury at Truman, 7

Kennett at Strath Haven, 7:30

Girls' Lacrosse

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Episcopal Academy at Notre Dame, 3:30

SUBURBAN ONE LEAGUE

Central Bucks East at Hatboro-Horsham, 3:30

Methacton at Central Bucks West, 3:30

Springfield (M) at Upper Dublin, 3:30

Pennsbury at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 3:30

Council Rock South at Souderton, 7

PIONEER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Championship

At Ursinus College:

Spring-Ford vs. Boyertown, 6

SOUTHERN CHESTER COUNTY LEAGUE

Unionville at Garnet Valley, 4

CATHOLIC ACADEMIES

Championship

At St. Joseph's University:

Merion Mercy vs. Villa Maria, 6:30

NONLEAGUE

Pennsbury at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 3:30

Springfield (D) at Upper Dublin, 3:45

W.C. Henderson at Marple Newtown, 3:45

Agnes Irwin at Radnor, 3:45

Owen J. Roberts at Downingtown West, 3:45

Strath Haven at Downingtown East, 3:45

Bayard Rustin at Haverford High, 7:30

Boys' Volleyball

PIAA TOURNAMENT

District 1 Class AAA Quarterfinals

Council Rock South at Pennsbury, 4

Haverford High at Souderton, 7

North Penn at William Tennent, 7

Council Rock North at Christopher Dock, 7

Boys' Tennis

FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Championship

Shipley at Friends' Central, 4

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE

Championships at Akiba Hebrew, 1

NONLEAGUE

Neshaminy at Germantown Academy, 3:30

Girls' Soccer

PIAA TOURNAMENT

District 1 Class AAA Quarterfinals

Souderton at North Penn, 4

Council Rock North at Council Rock South, 4

Pennridge at Neshaminy, 7

Pennsbury at Central Bucks West, 7

Golf

NONLEAGUE

St. Joseph's Prep at Haverford School, 3:30

Coventry Christian at Phelps, 3:30

Sub. One National All-Stars

Selected by league coaches.

Boys' Track and Field

First Team

100, 200: Matt Mindlin, Council Rock North

400: E.J. Hadrick, Norristown

800: Joe Capecci, Council Rock North

1,600: Mike Pio, William Tennent

3,200: Tyler Jones, Central Bucks West

3,200: Sean Keefe, Council Rock South

110 hurdles: Pete Selby, Norristown

110 hurdles: Steve Topper, Hatboro-Horsham

300 hurdles: Max Reilly, Central Bucks West

High jump: Jay Pittenger, William Tennent

Long jump: Victor DiNoia, Central Bucks East

Triple jump: Brian Collier, Norristown

Shot put: Dan Harrison, Council Rock North

Discus: Andrew Matthews, Hatboro-Horsham

Discus: Andy Snyder, Central Bucks West

Javelin: Chris Beck, Central Bucks West

Pole vault: Joe Berry, Hatboro-Horsham

4x100 relay: Council Rock South

4x400 relay: Hatboro-Horsham

4x400 relay: Central Bucks East

4x800 relay: Council Rock North

Second Team

100: Ben Witcher, Central Bucks East. 200: Pete Selby, Norristown. 400: Matt Mindlin, Council Rock North. 800: Mike Pio, William Tennent. 1,600: Chris Davies, Central Bucks West. 3,200: Dan Hibbs, Hatnoro-Horsham. 110 hurdles: Cory Morris, Council Rock North. 300 hurdles: Max Reilly, Central Bucks West. High jump: Stu Fram, Council Rock North. Long jump: Brian Smith, Council Rock South; Ron Brocavich, Council Rock South. Triple jump: Steve Williams, Council Rock North. Shot put: Andy Snyder, Central Bucks West. Discus: Dalton Kirkman, Central Bucks East. Javelin: Brett Millar, Central Bucks East. Pole vault: Brian Smith, Council Rock South; Max Chichkin, Council Rock South. 4x100 relay: Central Bucks East. 4x400 relay: Central Bucks West. 4x800 relay: Hatboro-Horsham.

Girls' Track and Field

First Team

100: Kayla Hennessy, William Tennent

200, 400: Ije Iheoma, Council Rock South

800, 1,600: Liz Kearns, Central Bucks West

3,200: Kate Ross, Central Bucks East

100 hurdles, 300 hurdles: Kayla Hennessy, Tennent

High jump: Amanda Swank, Hatboro-Horsham

Long jump: Shannon Daniels, Central Bucks East

Triple jump: Courtney Bell, Norristown

Shot put: Gabriella Rinehart, Norristown

Discus: Justine Robertson, Central Bucks West

Javelin: C.J. Corcoran, Souderton

Pole vault: Christy Ohmott, Hatboro-Horsham

4x100 relay: Central Bucks East

4x100 relay: William Tennent

4x400 relay: Council Rock North

4x800 relay: Central Bucks East

Second Team

100: Ije Iheoma, Council Rock South. 200: Cara Hughes, Central Bucks East. 400: Allie Diepeveen, William Tennent. 800: Bethanie Kruman, Council Rock North. 1,600: Kate Ross, Central Bucks East. 3,200: Karrie Finn, Council Rock North. 100 hurdles: Chelsea Hicks, Souderton. 300 hurdles: Allie Gillen, Central Bucks East. High jump: Kristen Smith, Souderton. Long jump: Nicole Pagano, Council Rock North. Triple jump: Sheila Zoleski, Central Bucks West. Shot put: Justine Robertson, Central Bucks West. Discus: Jayne Rutter, Souderton. Javelin: Vernay Williams-Henley, Norristown; Justine Robertson, Central Bucks West. Pole vault: Tory Worthen, Council Rock South. 4x400 relay: Hatboro-Horsham. 4x800 relay: Council Rock South.

Sub. One American All-Stars

Selected by league coaches.

Boys' Tennis

First-Team Singles

Lee Wexler, Plymouth Whitemarsh

Carson Richter, Plymouth Whitemarsh

David Plon, Wissahickon

Steven Watson, Upper Dublin

First-Team Doubles

Andrew Schwartz-Jake Shaner, Upper Dublin

Jeremy Richfield-Jesse Richfield, P. Whitemarsh

Anad Sirakumar-Amogh Karnik, Wissahickon

Elliott Kim-Jimy Suh, Cheltenham

Second Team

Singles: Mike Fortunato, Upper Dublin; Ryan Siegal, Cheltenham; David Goldenberg, Methacton; Brian Soffer, Wissahickon. Doubles: Pedro Leal and Gary Earland, Springfield (M); Evan Lord and Ryan Lee, Methacton; Mike Zimmerman and Andres Kleeman, Upper Dublin; Matt Stein and Ethan Cohen, Upper Dublin.