So far, things are going as Aaron Younger envisioned.

The Delsea senior came up with lofty goals after posting a confidence-building fourth-place finish in the 400 hurdles at last month's Penn Relays.

"I'm not trying to lose a race for the rest of the year," Younger said. "I want to win sectionals, states and the Meet of Champions. And when I go to [Nike Outdoor Nationals], I want to place, because I don't count placing at nationals as a loss."

Twenty days after the Penn Relays, the Rutgers signee has yet to lose.

His seventh straight intermediate hurdles victory came at yesterday's Tri-County Conference all-star meet.

But Younger didn't just win the Royal Division race, he turned in a record-setting performance.

Make that two record-setting performances.

After winning his division's 400 hurdles, he anchored the Crusaders' winning 4x400 relay that shattered another meet record.

"I came out wanting to get the meet record for both the 400 hurdles and the 4x400," Younger said. "I was just going to try to come out and run."

It didn't take long to realize he would break the hurdles record.

Younger made up two staggers before he came off the first turn. He then had a noticeable lead while running the backstretch. Younger extended his cushion to 20 meters after he came off the final turn.

He finished with a hand-held time of 52.8 seconds. Former Delsea standout William Washington set the previous record of 54.4 last season.

Clearview's Patrick Dolan finished second to Younger in 54.9, while Highland's Jason Howitt (58.0) was third.

Younger teamed with Terrence Burns, Udochi Okoro and Ryan Doyle on the relay. Aided by the standout's 48.9-second anchor leg, the quartet finished in 3 minutes, 24.1 seconds.

The Crusaders set the previous meet record of 3:25.8 in 2005. Delsea tied that mark last season.

"Overall, I'm pretty happy with" yesterday, he said.

The Results

GIRLS' ROYAL

400 hurdles: 1, Melanie Lawson, Kingsway, 1:08. 2, Caitlin Daly, Clearview, 1:10.7. 3, Charlysse Graham, Williamstown, 1:11.

1,600: 1, Amanda Goetschius, Delsea, 5:03.4 (meet record, the old record of 5:09.9 was set Clearview's Andrea Shute in 2005). 2, Maria Ruiz, Williamstown, 5:14.3. 3, Gabi Prendergast, Highland, 5:29.6.

100: 1, Audrey Wilson, Deptford, 12.0. 2, Michelle Carrocino, Kingsway, 12.8; and Fatima Ross, Williamstown, 12.8.

400: 1, Audrey Wilson, Deptford, 56.8. 2, Samantha Schaffer, Williamstown, 57.7. 3, Janerra Ward, Williamstown, 1:01.0..

100 hurdles: 1, Melanie Lawson, Kingsway, 15.7. 2, Sakinah, Scott, Williamstown, 15.8. 3, Lauren Kilson, Clearview, 16.5.

800: 1, Ashley Deckert, Delsea, 2:21.8. 2, Elizabeth Locke, Kingsway, 2:23.2. Brittney Bisceglia, Delsea, 2:28.5.

200: 1, Audrey Wilson, Deptford, 24.7 (meet record, the old record of 24.8 was set by Schalick's Aisha Morgan in 1998.). 2, Samantha Schaffer, Williamstown, 26.4. 3, Teniqua Pressley, Deptford, and Artavia Jones, Williamstown, 27.3.

3,200: 1, Chelsea Ley, Kingsway, 10:44.9 (meet record, the old record 11:22.8 was set by Arianna McKinney of Highland in 2005). 2, Maria Ruiz, Williamstown, 11:13.0. 3, Jessica DiCicco, Highland, 11:43.1.

4x400: 1, Williamstown (Janerra Ward, Lauren Evans, Artavia Jones, Anntania Emanuel), 4:08.7. 2, Kingsway, 4;08.7. 3. Clearview, 4:10.2.

Shot put: 1, Tessie Allan, Kingway, 41-6. 2, Dina Sampson, Williamstown, 37-11/4 . 3, Katrina Sampson, Williamstown, 32-83/4.

Discus: 1, Tessie Allan, Kingsway, 117-2. 2, Brittany Bolt, Delsea, 106-7. 3, Wonu Abiona, Williamstown, 91-11.

Javelin: 1, Caitlin Daly, Clearview, 108-11. 2, Alexandra Borchert, Delsea, 102-5. 3, Jennifer Beckett, Kingsway, 100-0.

High jump: 1, Brooke Bisceglia, Delsea, 5-1. 2, Amanda Williams, Williamstown, and Jessica Fromm, Kingsway, 4-10.

Long jump: 1, Michelle Carrocino, Kingsway, 17-03/4. 2, Jasmine Burse, Highland, 16-71/2. 3, Samantha Schaffer, Williamstown, 16-61/4.

Triple jump: 1, Sakinah Scott, Williamstown, 35-11. 2, Jessica Gerald, Kingsway, 35-01/2. 3, Lauren Kilson, Clearview, 34-71/2.

Pole vault: 1, Heleen Riggs, Kingsway, 9-0. 2, Kristin Ambrose, Clearview, 8-6. Tori Bary, Williamstown, 8-0.

GIRLS' DIAMOND

400 hurdles: 1, Melissa Dunckley, Schalick, 1:05.1. 2, Kiana Murillo, Schalick, 1:12.2. 3, Kathryn LaPann, Woodstown, 1:14.2

1,600: 1, Megan Penza, Glassboro, 5:49.1. 2, Jael Fedoro, Woodstown, 5:51.6. 3, Tori Dott, Gloucester Catholic, 5:55.3.

100: 1, Elaina Unger, Gloucester Catholic, 13.2. 2, Courtney Summiel, Glassboro, 13.3. 3, Linda Williams, Schalick, 13.5.

400: 1, June Maloney, Gloucester Catholic, 1:00.7. 2, Erika Page, Gloucester Catholic, 1:03.1. 3, Heather Farguhar, Schalick, 1:08.5.

100 hurdles: 1, Melissa Dunckley, Schalick, 15.8. 2, Linda Williams, Schalick, 16.2. 3, Kathryn LaPann, Woodstown, 17.0.

800: 1, Page Maloney, Gloucester Catholic, 2:27.2. 2, Katie Usher, Gloucester Catholic, 2:27.4. 3, Sarah Hepler, Woodstown, 2:40.9

200: 1, Melissa Dunckley, Schalick, 26.9. 2, Courtney Summiel, Glassboro, 28.3. 3, Linda Williams, Schalick, 28.3.

3,200: 1, Emily Fee, Schalick, 12:48.2. 3, Megan Penza, Glassboro, 13:17.3, Anna Perrino, Woodstown, 13:23.5.

4x400: 1, Gloucester Catholic (Erika page, Paige Maloney, Katie Usher, June Maloney), 4:18.7. 2, Woodstown, 4:33.6. 3, Schalick, 4:43.4.

Shot put: 1, Shamira Rothmiller, Glassboro, 41-33/4. 2, Simohn Miller, Glassboro, 33-5. 3, Vonzora Wright, Glassboro, 33-5.

Discus: 1, Deneen Robinson, Overbrook, 93-4. 2, Kandace Jones, Woodstown, 90-10. 3, Shamira Rothmiller, Glassboro, 89-2.

Javelin: 1, Katie Usher, Gloucester Catholic, 105-6. 2, Shamira Rothmiller, Glassboro, 96-1. 3, Gwen Laskowski, Gloucester Catholic, 88-8.

High jump: 1, Siobhan Maniglia, Penns Grove, 4-10. 2, Genna Recupero, Gloucester Catholic, 4-8. 3, Andrea Hoch, Schalick, Schalick, 4-6.

Long jump: 1, Elaina Unger, Gloucester Catholic, 15-2. 2, Jackie Sayer, Woodstown, 14-91/2. 3, Kemah Hutchinson, Glassboro, 14-71/4.

Triple jump: 1, Melissa Dunckley, Schalick, 33-111/2. 2, Linda Williams, Schalick, 30-53/4. 3, Kemah Hutchinson, Glassboro, 29-9.

Pole vault: 1, Gina D'Anna, Glassboro, 7-6. 2, Amanda Wirth, Schalick, 7-0.

GIRLS' CLASSIC

400 hurdles: 1, Jill Patrick, Pitman, 1:11.0. 2, Kaitlin Rattigan, Pit., 1:11.1. 3, Katie Bianco, Clayton, 1:14.3.

1,600: 1, Jen Parisi, Pitman, 5:44.8. 2, Maria Mowers, Pennsville, 6:09.0. 3, Roxanne Biggs, Wildwood, 6:14.8.

100: 1, Shona Potruski, Pitman, 13.3. 2, Abiola Majekodumni, Clayton, and Charnita McIntosh, Pennsville, 13.4.

400: 1, Desiree' Elam, Wildwood, 1:01.3. 2, Latifa Figueroa, Salem, 1:01.4. 3, Meghan Poinsett, Salem, 1:06.2.

100 hurdles: 1, Kaitlin Rattigan, Pitman, 17.6. 2, Vanessa Munn, Gloucester, and Katie Blanco, Clayton, 18.4.

800: 1, Latifa Figueroa, Salem, 2:29.1. 2, Shoa Potruska, Pitman, 2:32.6. 3, Jill Patrick, Pit., 2:38.4.

200: 1, Terri Brown, Clayton, 28.2. 2, Abiola Majekodumni, Clayton, 28.7. 3, Kaitlin Rattigan, Pitman, 28.7.

3,200: 1, Jen Parisi, Pitman, 12:38.4. 2, Beverly Alam, Pitman, 13:06.9. 3, Roxanne Biggs, Wildwood, 14:52.6.

4x400: 1, Pitman (Jill Patrick, Kaitlin Rattigan, Shona Paotruski, Mary Beato), 4:24.6. 2, Salem, 4:32.5. 3, Pennsville, 4:41.4.

Shot put: 1, Chelsea Cioffi, Pitman, 32-01/4. 2, Desiree' Elam, Salem, 31-91/2. 3, Caitlin Lupo, Pitman, 26-101/2.

Discus: 1, Chelsea Cioffi, Pitman, 99-4. 2, Erica KlumppCQ, Clayton, 90-10. 3, Jessica Ball, Clayton, 83-10.

Javelin: 1, Caitlin Lupo, Pitman, 125-2. 2, Kelly Reilly, Pennsville, 95-6. 3, Ashley Lowe, Pennsville, 86-0.

High jump: 1, Mary Beato, Pitman, 4-10. 2, Alysso Gillon, Pitman,4-10. 3, Jessica Petsch, Clayton, 4-8.

Long jump: 1, Charnita McIntosh, Pennsville, 15-41/4. 2, Mary Beato, Pitman, 15-3. 3, Desiree' Elam, Wildwood, 14-9.

Triple jump: 1, Charnita McIntosh, Pennsville, 33-11/2. 2, Desiree' Elam, Wildwood, 32-111/2. 3, Mesha Manning, Wildwood, 30-53/4.

Pole vault: 1, Kailyn White, Pennsville, 8-6. 2, Malorie Nelson, Pennsville, 8-6. 3, Allie New, Clayton, 8-0.

BOYS' ROYAL

400 hurdles: 1, Aaron Younger, Delsea, 52.8 (meet record, the old record of 54.4 was set by Delsea's William Washington in 2006). 2, Patrick Dolan, Clearview, 54.9. 3, Jason Howitt, Highland, 58.0.

1,600: 1, Walt Riskie, Clearview, 4:39.1. 2, John Caffarelli, Highland, 4:40.3. 3, Adrian Sanchez, Kingsway, 4:44.7.

100: 1, Melton Diggs, Delsea, 10.8. 2, Robert Page, Kingsway, 10.8. 3, Sean McPherson, Delsea, 11.2.

400: 1, Udochi Okoro, Delsea, 49.9. 2, Terrance Burns, Delsea, 51.0. 3, Kwadwo Ashong, Kingsway, 51.1.

110 hurdles: 1, Gregory Sapp, Cumberland, 15.2. 2, Jamelle Ross, Clearview, 15.5. Patrick Dolan, Clearview, 15.7.

800: 1, Jonathan McFaul, Deptford, 2:01.1. 2, Jason Golembski, Williamstown, 2:02.5. 3, Ryan Culbreath, Kingsway, 2:03.5.

200: 1, Robert Page, Kingsway, 22.0. 2, Melton Diggs, Delsea, 22.3. 3, Ben Hammond, Williamstown, 23.5.

3,200: 1, Kyle Gorczynski, Highland, 9:58.2. 2, Mark Hopely, Kingsway, 10:09.5. 3, Zachariah Rocco, Clearview, 10:13.1.

4x400: 1, Delsea (Terrence Burns, Udochi Okoro, Ryan Doyle, Aaron Younger), 3:24.1 (meet record, the old record of 3:25.8 was set by Delsea in 2005 and matched by Delsea in 2006). 2, Williamstown (no time provided). 3, Highland (no time provided).

Shot put: 1, Michael Daniels, Highland, 49-101/4. 2, Anthony Figueroa, Cumberland, 44-73/4. 3, Nick Carpo, Clearview, 44-53/4.

Discus: 1, Michael Daniels, Highland, 143-0. 2, Randy Staub, Delsea, 129-2. 3, Eric Lassoski, Clearview, 127-8.

Javelin: 1, Andrew Pierce, Cumberland, 174-7. 2, Jamelle Ross, Clearview, 152-11. 3, Andrew Waer, Highland, 151-11.

High jump: 1, R.J. Holmes, Kingsway, 6-4. 2, Mitch Witcher, Highland, 6-0. 3, Patrick Dolan, Clearview, 6-0.

Long jump: 1, Adam Kucera, Deptford, 20-10. 2, Udochi Okoro, Delsea, 20-4. 3, R.J. Holmes, Kingsway, 20-21/2.

Triple jump: 1, Joseph Gregory, Delsea, 42-7. 2, Casmir Okoro, Delsea, 40-21/2. 3, Devon Deveaux, Williamstown, 39-63/4.

BOYS' DIAMOND

400 hurdles: 1, Jeremy Simkins, Schalick, 55.1. 2, Keenan Cromartie, Penns Grove, 58.1. 3, Larry Zuccato, Gloucester Catholic, 1:03.3.

1,600: 1, Juan Rodriguez, Penns Grove, 4:35.2. 2, Eric DuBois, Schalick, 4:38.2. 3, Lamere Buchanan, Glassboro, 4:45.7.

100: 1, Aaron Hayward, Penns Grove, 11.0. 2, Nyron Pitterson, Overbrook, 11.5. 3, Anthony Chrzanowski, Gloucester Catholic, 11.5.

400: 1, Aaron Hayward, Penns Grove, 49.9. 2, Terrance McPeak, Gloucester Catholic, 50.9. 3, Scott Lafontaine. Glassboro, 51.4.

110 hurdles: 1, Jeremy Simkins, Schalick, 15.2. 2, Hairson Harmon, Overbrook, 15.8. 3, Roderick Carper, Penns Grove, 16.0.

800: 1, Juan Rodriguez, Penns Grove, 2:02. 2, Garrick Adamson, Glassboro, 2:07.1. 3, Robert Konopka, Penns Grove, 2:07.4.

200: 1, Aaron Hayward, Penns Grove, 22.7. 2, Jeremy Simkins, Schalick, 23.1. 3, Nyron Pitterson, Overbrook, 23.5.

3,200: 1, Eric DuBois, Schalick, 10:07.5. 2, Bill Montgomery, Glassboro, 10:29.4. 3, Marquis Harris, Overbrook, 11:09.9.

4x400: 1, Penns Grove (Stephon Bell, Juan Rodriguez, Keenan Cromartie, Aaron Hayward), 3:32.2. 2, Schalick, 3:37.8. 3, Woodstown, 3:39.1.

Shot put: 1, Dymier Sharper, Penns Grove, 47-81/4. 2, Arnett Pointer, Overbrook, 46-103/4. 3, Kyle Kemp, Schalick, 44-03/4.

Discus: 1, Wayne Scott, Penns Grove, 146-9. 2, Arnett Pointer, Overbrook, 139-9. Dymier Sharper, Penns Grove, 134-2.

Javelin: 1, Brian Owens, Woodstown, 160-6. 2, Tim Hagerty, Glassboro, 159-5. Andrew Badger, Schalick, 151-5.

High jump: 1, Matt Kates, Schalick, 6-4. 2, Kevin Knox, Glassboro, 6-4. 3, Tim Breaker, Schalick, 5-8.

Long jump: 1, Andrew Badger, Schalick, 21-3. 3, Matt Kates, Schalick, 21-11/2. 3, Stephen Brown, Penns Grove, 21-0.

Triple jump: 1, Matt Kates, Schalick, 42-41/2. 2, Roderick Carper, Penns Grove, 41-9. 3, Ryan Chance, Glassboro, 41-4.

BOYS' CLASSIC

400 hurdles: 1, Jon Dickson, Pitman, 58.9. 2, Marcus Allen, Pennsville, 59. 3, Robert Enchs, Penns., 1:03.7.

1,600: 1, Brian Maniglia, Pennsville, 4:38.1. 2, Matthew Powers, Pennsville, 4:48.0. 3, Joe Lerro, Pitman, 5:07.1.

100: 1, Brandon Wright, Clayton, 11.2. 2, Aaron White, Salem, 11.3. 3, Shehab Uddin, Glou., 11.4.

400: 1, James Bevins, Wildwood, 50.9. 2, Tom Murphy, Clayton, 52.2. Brad Davenport, Pennsville, 52.3.

110 hurdles: 1, Jon Dickson, Pitman, 15.6. 2, Marcus Allen, Pennsville, 16.6. 3, Sean Matteo, Pitman, 19.0.

800: 1, T.J. Mowers, Pennsville, 2:03.4. 2, Corey Mulford, Penns., 2:08.4. 3, M. Evans, Salem, 2:12.1.

200: 1, Brandon Wright, Clayton, 23.3. 2, Shehab Uddin, Glou., 24.2. 3, Marcus Allen, Pennsville, 24.5.

3,200: 1, Mark Kearney, Pennsville, 9:51.0. 2, Aaron Baer,Pitman, 11:13.2. 3, A.J.Cucinotta, Clayton, (no time provided).

4x400: 1, Pennsville (T.J. Mowers, Corey Mulford, Marcus Allen, Brad Davenport), 3:38.2. 2, Salem, 3:39.0.

Shot put: 1, John Clark, Pennsville, 52-101/2. 2, Joe Ecret, Pennsville, 43-11/2. 3, Mike Still, Clayton, 40-2.

Discus: 1. John Clark, Pennsville, 175-7 (meet record, the old record of 161-1 was set by Jamine Moton of Delsea in 1997.). 2, Josh Girtain, Pennsville, 110-3. 2, Jon Leypoldt, Pitman, 104-5.

Javelin: 1, Mike Powers, Pennsville, 156-6. 2, Corey Wilson, Pennsville, 153-6. 3, Mike Becker, Gloucester, 141-11.

High jump: 1, Ryan Caimi, Pennsville, 5-10. 2, Steve Barcklow, Glou., 5-6, Marcus Corbitt, Pitman, 5-6.

Long jump: Anthony Gregory, Salem, 21-11/4. 2, Jon Dickson, Pitman, 19-7. 3, Brandon Wright, Clayton, 19-43/4.

Triple jump: 1, Marcus Nichols, Salem, 42-101/2. 2, James Bevens, Wildwood, 40-3. 3, Jon Dickson, Pitman, 39-9.

Contact staff writer Keith Pompey at 610-313-8029 or kpompey@phillynews.com.