North Catholic wore out a path to the free-throw line and beat visiting Archbishop Carroll, 72-63, in a nonleague boys' basketball game last night.

The Falcons drained 30 of 40 free-throw attempts and got 23 points from Velton Jones who converted 12 of 15 free throws.

Yesterday's Results

Boys' Bowling

Archbishop Ryan 3, Neshaminy 1

Swimming

GIRLS

Mount St. Joseph 112, Hatboro-Horsham 71

Boys' Basketball

Bicentennial League

MaST Charter1471017-48

Morrisville17172418-76

MC: Fuscellaro 3, Rice 6, Schlossberg 5, Seals 7, Solomon 2, Suares 4, Wilson 17, Wright 4.

M: Kevon Baxter 2, John Jones 16, Terence McClees 8, Jonah Moore 15, Kris Shaw 7, Abraham Sheriff 10, Jake Walbridge 6, Deshawn Watson 12.

Public League

Sayre14131617-60

Freire Charter21181953-111

S: Ramair Garner 19, Donte Goodman 2, Jayvon Johnson 18, Nikoli Norman 4, Alfred Strickland 1, Shawn Washington 16.

FC: Abraham Bah 17, Octavious Booker 14, Earl Brown 2, Jarrod Denard 24, Rysheen Dorn 19, Victor Pomales 4, Caleb Preston 8, Ameen Rorie 6, Antione Singleton 5, Aaron Walker 2, Isaac Yorro 10.

Suburban One American

Upper Dublin19122418-73

Springfield (M)91888-43

UD: Tyrone Bell 11, Jamil Brown 19, Scott Ferguson 8, Chris Howard 2, Mike McCarry 10, Eric McElwee 12, Tom Morris 5, C.J. Scatena 4, Tim Smith 2.

S: Rich Acierno 2, Tim Ashton 4, Brett Greenberg 3, Ben Lotka 6, Justin Lukoff 4, Chris McLaughlin 8, Victor Rivera 10, Christian Ross 6.

Wissahickon23221913-77

Upper Merion141181-34

W: Athins 2, Scott Biel 2, Mike Bundy 7, Zach Byrne 10, Justin Fairy 10, Drew Frankenfield 5, Josan Holmes 2, Folarin Ijelu 6, Anthony Majdalinski 2, Alec McClure 14, Sweeney 7, Wood 10.

UM: Ryan Donovan 14, Tim Gallagher 6, Rob Griffith 6, Paul Kubler 4, Fran Rafferty 2, Reinert 2.

Plymouth Whitemarsh13241616-69

Quakertown11141211-48

PW: Mike Barbee 2, Jesse Berk 5, Marc Berman 2, Mike Curran 2, Whis Grant 5, Joe Ignas 4, Matt Labick 11, Will Mascio 9, Anthony Scott 20, Allen Williams 9.

Q: Aaron Brunner 2, David Howell 10, Rick Kivela 5, Paul Lamb 8, Dalton Nice 7, Brett Roseboro 16.

Upper Moreland1513919-56

Methacton8151512-50

UM: Beyerle 2, Sean Caldwell 5, Mark Carradorini 10, Harper 22, Steve Kucher 9, Miller 8.

M: Jeff Carroll 1, Matt Douglas 7, Evan Galloway 4, Mike Gear 11, T.J. Klinger 17, Greg Low 4, Jared Quigley 1, Tim Smith 5.

Nonleague

World Communications121788-45

Bartram10142119-64

WC: Jamal Brown 10, Chris Burney 8, Andre Griffin 4, Evan Herbert 9, Chris James 14.

B: Matt Cohen 1, Michael Dudley 3, Novar Gadson 17, Tyrone Garland 16, Quadrice Hendrix 4, Oscar Lawrence 2, Ismail Malcolm 6, Tyreese Wheeler 15.

Hope Charter2041519-58

Olney1861813-55

HC: Aaron Haye 15, Steven Holland 2, Anthony Lewis 6, Briel Scott 14, Derrick Stephens 18, William Sutton 3.

O: Terrance Bennett 27, Tito Burgos 2, Khailief Coates 3, Devan Harris 3, Danny Hinton 4, Armandi Marshall 8, Raheem Murray 3, Sam Pagon 5.

Fels1217916-54

Edison15211725-78

F: Christian Bethea 2, Malik Jackson 4, Jeremiah Jefferson 6, George Jones 1, Donte Molletta 13, Tyquil Shoemake 16, Tyriq Smith 10, Quinten White 2.

E: Akeem Chisholm 8, Omar English 10, Eric Jones 30, Luis Martinez 26, Ernesto Sanchez 4.

Roxborough14132019-66

Mastbaum12121712-53

R: Chris Anthony 8, Justin Bailey 1, Clayton Brothers 11, Eric Bryan 9, Tyrone Carnagay 17, Joel Hilton 2, David Melon 7, Marquis Reaves 6, Gabe Thomas 5.

M: James Jones 3, Brandon Oliver 7, Michael Rainey 23, Calvin Schofield 6, Marvin Smith 10, Donald Vodopija 4.

Washington2602012-58

Overbrook (Pa.)195270-51

W: Coleman 2, Dominique Conner 11, Andrew Goodman 29, Darnell Jenkins 2, Andrew Porter 7, Donte Williams 7.

O: Jay Clarkson 2, Warren Dogan 4, Thomas Edwards 21, Vernon Harris 13, Najee Underwood 11.

FitzSimons171216255-75

Bodine1713192010-79

F: Kion Coats 18, Colwin 6, Jacob Evans 2, Tyrell Johnson 9, Anthony Razor 26, T. Waters 14.

B: Lamar Gary 20, Korey Gastearl 7, Donte Greene 5, John Hughes 20, Nick Neal 8, Tarran Prince 13, Wayne Wilson 6.

Mastery Charter21299-32

Mariana Bracetti11142715-67

MC: Eddie Egerlon 2, Kerry Epps 3, Kadeem Graham 2, Wanyae Hartsfield 4, Jaleel Khabeer 6, McClamlyes 15.

MB: Bilal Kelley 6, Diyaaldin Kelley 12, Rasheed Spencer 4, Samuel Starks 17, Brandon Suarez 16, Curt Thomas 12.

Wyncote1312419-48

Perkiomen School1961917-61

W: Dariel Harris 10, Kenny Johnson 13, Keith Shepard 20, Shaun Simmons 2, Denzel White 3.

PS: Harry Edwards 2, Ted Goodman 8, Denzel Leslie 20, Molik Liverman-Jones 6, Brayon Patterson 8, Zac Salone 1, Abdul Smith 16.

Archbishop Carroll1682217-63

North Catholic17191719-72

AC: Brian Concio 6, Kasheef Festus 14, Jaun'ya Green 4, D.J. Irving 18, Lamar Jackson 14, Bender Retif 5, Ellis Rogers 2.

NC: Velton Jones 23, Bob Makor 2, Shahid Paulhill 6, Woody Redding 9, Pete Sellecchia 2, Josh Stevens 6, Mike Terry 6, Lenny Young 18.

Church Farm818111-38

Conwell-Egan17131712-59

CF: Nii-Amo Cofie 4, Abdul Cooper 2, Paul Hembekides 10, Cordell Long 1, Philip Ogunleye 4, Chris Sakyi 6, Chris Thebaud 11.

C: Shayne Bonner 4, Kevin DeLorenzo 5, Matt Engle 2, Hayk Gyokchyan 20, Rashad Little 3, Andrew Schaefer 3, Jonas Skovdal 22.

Garnet Valley17252118-81

Sun Valley2281517-62

GV: Drew Cordrey 2, Kyle Davis 11, Steve Deluca 3, Sean Gilooly 2, Tim Lang 15, Joe Ranieri 10, J.J. Rapczinsky 37, Chris Shomo 1.

SV: Tom Brennan 24, Brown 2, Jerome Duncan 7, Andrew Freeman 8, Chris Nelson 8, Vuocolo 2, Wine 9, Zamonski 2.

Girls' Basketball

Catholic Academies

Villa Joseph Marie4151213-44

Sacred Heart (Pa.)136310-32

VJM: Abel 11, Farr 2, Tara Files 5, Jennie Heston 3, Sarah Kazarnowski 6, Lidwith 9, Jenny Quattrocchi 6, Waterson 2.

SH: Devon Grinnan 1, Kimmy Herman 2, Alex Kemble 11, Alysa Mayo 4, Annie O'donnell 8, Hannah Rush 4, Erin Rush 2.

Nazareth Academy13191316-61

Gwynedd-Mercy8101518-51

NA: Maggie Borski 1, Kellie Brady 9, Carleigh Brown 18, Jenna Dirscherl 4, Megan Hladczuk 6, Leah Kuczynski 9, Katie McGee 12, Jessica Sylvester 2.

G: Hogan 13, Irons 4, Loughery 4, Elizabeth Marbach 9, Erin Ryan 7, Kelsey Trainor 8, Bridget Welz 6.

Central League

Upper Darby2016125-53

Marple Newtown81298-37

UD: Diamond Beckford 14, Dior Brown 20, Erika Ficklin 2, Shaleta Heyward 2, Hill 3, Courtney Murphy 6, Murphy 1, Pottel 2, Joune Reed 3.

MN: Nicole Arganetto 9, Maiya Brown 2, Bobbi Caprice 5, Strephanie D'Ottaviano 1, Marybeth DiFrancesco 1, Stephanie Hahn 7, Rita McKeown 12.

Lower Merion1015916-50

Strath Haven125146-37

LM: Lil Carney 7, Alvita Clemons 20, Molly Hanlon 11, Rekik Woiku 7, Amy Woods 5.

SH: Sarah deBerardinis 12, Natalie George 5, Chelsea Johnson 2, Lindsay Rowland 16, Clare Sherry 2.

Ches-Mont League

Bishop Shanahan1015121211-60

Kennett13119168-57

BS: Jackie Burg 19, Grace Capuzzi 2, Emily Carlin 7, Alicia Creighton 5, Sarah Cusick 5, Liz Duke 2, Cess MacKnis 14, Melissa Williamson 6.

K: Jamie Cummings 4, Devon Kennard 2, Kara Kennard 1, Rebecca Welcher 5, Breanna Whiteside 13, Verena Woloson 32.

Penn-Jersey League

Mercy Vocational103211-26

Solebury School10489-31

MV: Erica Hankerson 12, Shanterra Jones 12, Keri Schkoorenko 2.

SS: Jen Barbo 3, Shanna Falch 2, Anna Franzini 15, Olivia Haggerty 2, Cynthia Hui 7, Ashley Noget 2.

Suburban One American

Springfield (M)431019-36

Upper Dublin2019167-62

S: Shannon Carabba 4, Chloe Coleman 4, Elise Difilippo 13, Donna Difilippo 5, Briana Scafidi 6, Morgan Smith 4.

UD: Rebecca Courter 3, Danielle Derr 13, Kristine Feury 14, Nikki Harchut 17, Kristen Kane 2, Liza Leyes 2, Shira Newman 5, Amber Strand 2, Lindsay Thomas 2, Sammy Waters 2.

Upper Merion513515-38

Wissahickon851413-40

UM: Briana Alvarez 6, Alexis Brunson 2, Alex Galdi 2, Emily Hoover 7, Jessica Moore 1, Lisa Ridgeway 16, Megan Shivick 4.

W: Casey Bill 2, Emily Gordon 1, Colleen Hinde 2, Jenny Knoebel 11, Rachel Schaible 6, Betsy Thornton 12, Katie Vila 6.

Methacton28161512-71

Upper Moreland2020-4

M: Lindsay Allebach 6, Alison Hammond 7, Amy Klinger 4, Nicole McGruddy 2, Rachel Meier 4, Ordway 4, Leeann Randall 12, Brittany Roth 4, Lauren Ruhl 11, Sara Sherr 2, Ashley Souder 3, Renee Womack 12.

UM: Melissa Christensen 2, Graf 2.

Quakertown12201312-57

Plymouth Whitemarsh861110-35

Q: Kyra Ames 2, Danielle Ciccarone 25, Colleen Gavin 25, Kristine Jackiewicz 5.

PW: Ange Branigan 10, Sam Cipar 4, Jen Hickey 2, Jen Kopsie 2, Dori Licwinko 2, Taylor McGarvey 8, Lexi Piazza 3, Megan Piotrowicz 4.

Public League

Roxborough63318-30

Paul Robeson164910-39

R: Forte 3, Sarah Nathanier 27.

PR: Amber Coprew 4, Shawna Crawford 9, Tyzia Daniels 6, Tanae Nickerson 2, Anita Seidle 4, Brittany Thomas 14.

Tri-County League

West-Mont Christian414128-38

Del-Val Friends2249-17

WC: Nicole Davis 8, Britney Davis 2, Shannon Dunning 2, Caprice Golden 8, Megan Heffelfinger 8, Hilary Kline 8, Kelly Sharr 2.

DF: Dineen 2, Franklin 2, Stang 8, Walsh 5.

Nonleague

Overbrook (Pa.)713616-42

Frankford1491917-59

O: Banton 4, Bevins 6, Hawkins 2, Muirhead 12, Nash 12, Ruberts 3, Seth 3.

F: Fatimah Brand 11, Wyaneisha Griffin 7, Dionne Harris 30, Nahjaa Haynes 5, Tanaya Lofton 2, Shanika McCloud 4.

Villa Victoria231010-25

Stern Hebrew1261410-42

VV: Butenk 15, Schmidt 4, Simcik 4, Tardelli 2.

SH: Zahava Elkaim 4, Aviva Koloski 14, Shira Ohayon 2, Michelle Patkin 11, Tali Svev 6, Shani Weiss 5.

Merion Mercy134106-33

Radnor147139-43

MM: Ashley Baxter 3, Emily Corzel 3, Brigid Klarich 6, Kate Sherry 8, Erin Sullivan 2, Hillary Tordy 11.

R: Kelly Barnes 4, Kelly Buckley 2, Beth Ellis 4, Kelyn Freedman 6, Jen Gangl 12, Steph Lundstrum 15.

Little Flower67622-41

Lower Moreland1816177-58

LF: Melissa Benson 5, Cayer 10, Annemarie Collins 2, Kelly Curcio 3, Chelsey Kada 9, Aushirae Powell 2, Jamie Shackles 6, Jackie Thomas 4.

LM: Lindsay Alexander 19, Nicole Cataline 11, Nicole Dougherty 15, Gabbi Kappes 1, Kelly McGarry 1, Kristin McKale 4, Harley Miller 5, Julie Wojohowiecz 2.

Today's Schedules

Boys' Basketball

Girard College at Phil-Mont Christian, 7:30

Unionville at Avon Grove, 7

Oxford at Bishop Shanahan, 7

Bayard Rustin at W.C. Henderson, 7:30

St. Mary's at DeLaSalle, 3:45

Upper Perkiomen at Spring-Ford, 7:30

Phoenixville at St. Pius X, 7:30

Perkiomen Valley at Owen J. Roberts, 7:30

Pottstown at Lansdale Catholic, 7:30

Del-Val Friends at Phelps, 3:45

Wyncote at West-Mont Christian, 3:45

Woodlynde at Mercy Vocational, 3:45

Barrack Hebrew at Kimberton Waldorf, 4

Dobbins at Hope Charter, 3

Masterman at Kensington, 3

Vaux at Imhotep Charter, 3

GAMP at Lincoln, 3

Lamberton at Germantown, 3

Engineering & Science at Bartram, 3

Northeast at West Philadelphia, 3

CAPA at Swenson, 3

Mastbaum at Bok, 3

Shipley at Valley Forge, 3:45

City Center at International Christian, 3:45

Episcopal Academy at Abington Friends, 3:45

Academy of the New Church at Chestnut Hill, 3:45 William Penn at St. Joseph's Prep, 3:45

Paul Robeson at Germantown Friends, 4:15

George School at Pennington, 4:15

Comm. Ac. of Phila. at Math, Civics, Science, 5

Sanford (Del.) at Westtown, 5:15

Morrisville at Friends Select, 5:15

Malvern Prep at Friends' Central, 5:15

Haverford School at Cardinal O'Hara, 5:30

Franklin Learning Center at LaSalle, 7

Council Rock North at Ridley, 7

Devon Prep at Octorara, 7

Pennridge at Central Bucks East, 7

Faith Christian at Plumstead Christian, 7

William Tennent at Pennsbury, 7

Central Bucks West at Neshaminy, 7