Kingsway sophomore Chelsea Ley placed 18th among 40 of the nation's top girls' harriers in the Foot Locker Cross-Country Championships, held yesterday at Balboa Park in San Diego.

Ley used a strong kick down the stretch to finish in 18 minutes, 4 seconds, making her the sixth runner among those from the Northeast region - and providing the tiebreaker that allowed the squad to win the team championship over the South, West and Midwest regions.

Yesterday's Results

Swimming

BOYS

Deptford 102, Gloucester 73

Girls' Cross-Country

FOOT LOCKER CHAMPIONSHIPS

Team Scoring: Northeast 42, South 42, West 63, Midwest 70

Top Individual finishers:

1, Ashley Brasovan, Wellington (Fla.), 17:20. 2, Kathy Kroeger, Independence (Tenn.), 17:28. 3, Jordan Hasay, Mission College Prep (Calif.), 17:31. 4, Neely Spence, Shippensburg (Pa.), 17:35. 5, Claire Durkin, Worthington Kilbourne (Ohio), 17:44. 6, Emily Lipari, Roslyn (NY), 17:46. 7, Aurora Scott, Oaktree Academy (Va.), 17:46. 8, Katie Flood, Dowling Catholic (Iowa), 17:47. 9, Carly Seymour, Central Cambria (Pa.), 17:48. 10, Lauren Tarver, Serrano (Calif.), 17:53. 11, Emily Jones, Bromfield (Mass.), 17:54. 12, Kacey Gibson, Neshannock (Pa.), 17:55. 13, Emily Infeld, Beaumont (Ohio), 17:55. 14, Anastacia Bishton, Mountain Ridge (Ariz.), 17:56. 15, Chelsey Sveinsson, Greenhill School (Tex.), 17:58. 16, Laurynne Chetelat, Davis (Calif.), 18:00. 17, Lauren Smith, Brazoswood (Tex.), 18:01.

18, Chelsea Ley, Kingsway, 18:04.

19, Kayla Hale, Holy Trinity Episcopal (Fla.), 18:05. 20, Jessica Tonn, Xavier College Prep (Ariz.), 18:07.

Tomorrow's Schedule

Bowling

COED

At Baker Lanes:

Shawnee vs. Pennsauken Tech, 3:45

At Burlington Brunswick Zone:

Medford Tech vs. Burlington Township, 3:30

At Deptford Brunswick Lanes:

Pennsauken vs. Deptford, 3:30

At LaMartinique Bowling Center:

Kingsway vs. Gloucester Township Tech, 3:45

At Laurel Lanes:

Collingswood vs. Cherokee, 3:45

At Maple Bowl:

Pemberton vs. Moorestown, 3:45

At Playdrome, Cherry Hill:

Cherry Hill East vs. Bishop Eustace, 3:45

At Strike Zone:

Seneca vs. St. Joseph, 4

At Thunderbird Lanes:

Northern Burlington vs. Rancocas Valley, 3:45

Holy Cross vs. New Egypt, 3:30

At Westbrook Bowling Center:

Eastern vs. Gloucester Catholic, 3:45

Hammonton vs. GCIT, 3:45

Swimming

COED

Mainland at Wildwood Catholic, 4

Absegami at Cape May Tech, 7:30

GIRLS

Holy Spirit at Ocean City, 4

Our Lady of Mercy at Oakcrest, 4