If

GAMP

could have found a way to stop Wes Bill of

Germantown Friends

, the Pioneers might have had a chance to win their nonleague basketball game yesterday.

But Bill struck for 23 points and the Tigers slipped past visiting GAMP, 48-43.

Bill added five assists for GFS, which outscored the Pioneers down the stretch, 17-14.

In other nonleague action:

Central Bucks West

used a 16-point effort from Joe DiLullo to get past host

Abington

, 58-56.

Math, Civics and Science

traveled to Mouth of Wilson, Va., and beat host

Oak Hill Academy

, 78-74.

Jose Ortiz scored a career-high 28 points, including 14 points in the final quarter.

Justin Fairy scored 22 points and helped

Wissahickon

hold off host

Hatboro-Horsham

, 56-51.

Archbishop Wood

came from behind in the final quarter and beat visiting

William Penn

, 62-56.

The Vikings, who got 29 points from Dan Comas, outscored the Lions down the stretch, 15-8.

Victor Ford scored nine of his 11 points in the final quarter and lifted

Coatesville

past visiting

Cheltenham

, 64-58.

Pete Hughes scored seven of his nine points in the fourth quarter and sparked

Delco Christian

to a 46-37 win over host

Devon Prep

.

The Knights broke a 28-28 tie at the start of the final quarter. Jake Godino added 17 points for Delco Christian.

Shipley

improved its record to 5-0 with a 53-44 win over visiting

Bodine

.

Armand Leaks dropped in 16 points and pulled down nine rebounds for the Gators.

Avon Grove

pulled away from host

Interboro

in the second half and beat the Bucs, 36-26.

Luis Vasquez paced the Red Devils with 12 points.

Downingtown West

opened the second half with a 15-6 scoring run and beat host

Phoenixville

, 50-40.

Bryan Milito led the Whippets with 14 points.

Central.

Lou Meindl picked up 27 points and led

Springfield (Delaware County)

to a 60-51 win over visiting

Marple Newtown

.

Dan Robinson scored 19 points and sparked

Ridley

to a 45-36 win over host

Penncrest

.

Ches-Mont.

Glen Richards notched 26 points and helped

West Chester Henderson

hold off host

Oxford

, 74-68.

Christian Brothers Classic.

West Catholic

's Eric Brennan dropped in 13 points and was named the most valuable player of the tournament as the Burrs beat host

La Salle

, 64-54.

South Philly Invitational.

Jamir Hanner accounted for 26 points and boosted host

Southern

past

Bartram

, 68-60, in the title game.

Novar Gadson scored 33 points for the Maroon Wave.

Wrestling

Jesus Godoy of

Cardinal Dougherty

was named the outstanding wrestler at the Chestnut Hill Academy Invitational after winning the title match at 160 pounds, 8-6, in overtime.

Sanford (Del.)

won the team title with 160.5 points and

Westtown

was second with 152 points.

Indoor Track and Field

Shane Howell of

Cheltenham

and Shane Formica of

Central Bucks South

turned in identical times of 6.9 seconds in the 60-meter dash to highlight the Track and Field Coaches Association of Greater Philadelphia meet at Lehigh University.

In the field events, Derek Hynes of Central Bucks South cleared the bar at 14 feet to win the pole vault and Sean Wilks of

Monsignor Bonner

won the shot put with a toss of 52-113/4.

In Division II, Ramoan Ainsley of

Engineering and Science

turned in a winning time of 7.0 seconds in the 60-meter dash and Tony Shirk of

Phoenixville

cleared the bar at 14 feet to win the pole vault.

Cross-Country

Mark Dennin of

Boyertown

placed 13th with a time of 15:36 at the Foot Locker Nationals at in San Diego, Calif.

Dennin was the PIAA state Class AAA champion last season. State runner-up Chris Aldrich of

West Chester Henderson

finished 31st in 16:02. Michael Fout of La Porte, Ind., won in 14:50.