Guard Tom Ryan led

Father Judge

's matchup zone defense through a 9-0 second-quarter run that helped the Crusaders to a 51-37 nonleague boys' basketball win over visiting

Cardinal O'Hara

yesterday.

Center Andrew Vose scored 16 points and grabbed 13 rebounds, and Ryan picked off five steals to go with his 16 points for Judge, which built a 21-10 halftime advantage.

Archbishop Carroll Classic.

William Kearse scored 15 points, including seven in a decisive 22-10 fourth period, to earn the MVP award and steer Ben Franklin to the title with a 60-50 victory. Carroll's Ellis Rogers scored 22 points with six three-pointers.

National Hoops Festival.

Tyreke Evans collected 35 points, eight rebounds and seven assists, but

American Christian

(9-1) lost, 99-95, to

Patterson Prep

(N.C.) in Largo, Md.

Also for American, Lamont Jones scored 22 points and Martez Walker grabbed 10 rebounds.

Scholastic Results

Boys' Basketball

ARCHBISHOP CARROLL CLASSIC

Ben Franklin12131322-60

Archbishop Carroll20101010-50

BF: Kenny Bay-Brown 3, Malvin Dixon 11, William Kearse 15, Ron Lee 14, Malik McDaniels 8, Tajibin McGough 9.

AC: Brian Concio 3, Kasheef Festus 3, Jaun'ya Green 1, D.J. Irving 4, Lamar Jackson 11, Ben Mingledough 1, Bender Retif 5, Ellis Rogers 22.

NONLEAGUE

Cardinal O'Hara100189-37

Father Judge1291614-51

CO: Jim Kelleher 14, Matt Romano 4, Josh Showers 6, Zach Tansey 13.

FJ: Jim DiLisio 2, Matt McLaughlin 9, Tom Ryan 16, Andrew Vose 16, Bob Zanneo 8.

Girls' Indoor Track

DEL-VAL COACHES ASSOCIATION

At Lehigh University:

60 meters:

1, Maura McKendrick, Notre Dame, 7.9. 2, Anthonia Ballard, Swenson, 8.0. 3, Sarah Hautman, Cardinal O'Hara, 8.0.

60 hurdles:

1, Jasmine Wanamaker, Girls High, 9.0. 2, Alix Williams, Strath Haven, 9.1. 3, Lindsey Wolf, Boyertown, 9.2.

200:

1, Shanae Bailey, Swenson, 25.9. 2, Sam Smarcola, Ridley, 26.9. 3, Maura McKendrick, Notre Dame, 26.9.

300:

1, Chante Moore, West Catholic, 42.0. 2, Rayinna Johnson, Chester, 42.1. 3, Rachel Hunter, Downingtown East, 43.1.

400:

1, Rhian Johnson, Haverford High, 58.8. 2, Alix Williams, Strath Haven, 59.2. 3, Brittany Wallace, Penn Wood, 1:00.6.

600:

1, Taylor Bumpas, Gwynedd-Mercy, 1:42.0. 2, Marie McKenna, Pennridge, 1:42.6. 3, Lauren Gregory, Council Rock South, 1:44.2.

800:

1, Kacie O'Neil, Conestoga, 2:22.6. 2, Maddy Evans, Abington, 2:25.3. 3, Jill Kostishion, Pennridge, 2:26.3.

1,000:

1, Liz Barrett, St. Basil, 3:11.2. 2, Kelly McEldrew, Gwynedd-Mercy, 3:16.2. 3, Michaela Whitelaw, Strath Haven, 3:22.1.

Mile:

1, Megan Beakins, Conestoga, 5:23.3. 2, Saida Gee, Engineering & Science, 5:24.6. 3, Ashley Fornshell, Downingtown East, 5:25.3.

4x200 relay:

1, Central Bucks East (Shannon Daniels, Daisey VanNess, Ali Gillen, Cara Hughes), 1:47.8. 2, Methatcon, 1:48.9. 3, William Tennent, 1:52.3.

4x400 relay:

1, Engineering & Science (Acoya Goines, Jonae McAllister, Bre Spriggs, Kasia Taylor), 4:10.5. 2, Cardinal O'Hara, 4:10.6. 3, Paul Robeson, 4:11.2.

Distance medley:

1, Chester (Michelle Robinson, Rayinna Johnson, Quanisha Miller, Shaniel Chambers), 12:50.5. 2, Council Rock North, 12:56.2. 3, Cardinal O'Hara, 13:03.6.

Long jump:

1, Ryann Krais, Methacton, 18-21/4. 2, Sam Smarcola, Ridley, 16-61/2. 3, Brittany Howell, Cheltenham, 16-61/4.

Triple jump:

1, Tanaya Lloyd, Girard College, 35-63/4. 2, Ali Gillen, Central Bucks East, 35-11/2. 3, Brandi Slaughter, Upper Darby, 34-83/4.

High jump:

1, Jessic Alston, West Philadelphia, 5-2. 2, Annie Holland, Pennridge, 5-0. 3, (tie) Becky Shubart, Pennsbury; Brigid Harron, Cardinal O'Hara, 5-0.

Shot put:

1, Karen Shump, Penncrest, 45-91/2. 2, Kaleena Gray, Coatesville, 41-61/2. 3, Alana Owens, Bayard Rustin, 40-81/2.

Pole vault:

1, Rachel Shaefer, Phoenixville, 10-9. 2, Brooke McDonald, Upper Darby, 9-6. 3, Julie Orlando, Haverford High, 9-0.

Today's Schedule

Boys' Basketball

KEYSTONE CONFERENCE

Christian Academy at Perkiomen School, 5:15

SUBURBAN ONE AMERICAN

Upper Moreland at Quakertown, 7

Cheltenham at Upper Merion, 7

Wissahickon at Springfield (M), 7

Upper Dublin at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 7

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE

West-Mont Christian at Del-Val Friends, 3:45

Mercy Vocational at Phelps, 3:45

NONLEAGUE

Hope Charter at Lincoln, 3

Germantown at FitzSimons, 3

Nueva Esperanza at Mastbaum, 3

Swenson at GAMP, 3

Saul at Kensington, 3

Parkway at Roxborough, 3

Archbishop Ryan at Bodine, 3

Masterman at World Communications, 4:15

Church Farm at Phil-Mont Christian, 5:15

Bishop McDevitt at West Catholic, 6:30

Cardinal Dougherty at Neumann-Goretti, 7

Neshaminy at Council Rock South, 7

Kennedy-Kenrick at Lansdale Catholic, 7:30

Garnet Valley at Interboro, 7:30

Girls' Basketball

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Masterman at Math, Civics & Science, 3

West Philadelphia at Bartram, 3

Bodine at Strawberry Mansion, 3

Mastery Charter at Mariana Bracetti, 3

Phila. Electrical at Del-Val Charter, 3

Phila. Ac. Charter at Communications Tech, 3

Paul Robeson at Imhotep Charter, 3

New Media Charter at Swenson, 3

SUBURBAN ONE AMERICAN

Upper Merion at Cheltenham, 3:30

Plymouth Whitemarsh at Upper Dublin, 7

Quakertown at Upper Moreland, 7

Springfield (M) at Wissahickon, 7

NONLEAGUE

Overbrook at George Washington, 3

Roxborough at Germantown, 3

Council Rock South at Neshaminy, 3:30

Perkiomen School at Christian Academy, 3:45

Villa Maria at Archbishop Prendergast, 5

Engineering & Science at Cardinal Dougherty, 5

Friends' Central at Academy Park, 5:30

Archbishop Ryan at Neumann-Goretti, 6:30

Christopher Dock at William Tennent, 7