Joe Grisko won at 215 pounds and Mike Hughes finished second at 285 to give

Highland

the team title by an eight-point margin in the Pioneer Wrestling Tournament yesterday at

Clearview

.

The Tartans collected 159.5 points in an eight-team field, and produced winners in three weight classes as Jason Christy won at 130 pounds, Matt Catalano took the 135 title and the outstanding wrestler award with a pin in 1 minute, 28 seconds, and Grisko won by 9-4 at 215.

Williamstown

finished second with 151.5 points, helped by individual wins from Zach Cohen at 125, Joe Migoley at 145, Kyle Anerousis at 152 and Jim Hassett at 189.

Haddonfield Invitational.

The host Bulldogs took first place in six of the first 10 bouts and handily won the team trophy with 250.5 points, outdistancing eight other teams.

Kyle Klaus (103), Will Dengler (125), Johnny Gregorio (130), Ray Schlitt (145) and Jake Carwile (152) won their weight classes for

Haddonfield

, and teammate Max Farnath was named the Outstanding Wrestler after notching two first-period pins and a 16-0 technical fall at 135.

Runner-up

Pennsauken

(187.5) had just one winner in heavyweight Hasan Pringle, but added four second-place finishes.

Pine Barrens.

Delran

took the team title at Cherokee with Dan Pak (103) and Ray Carlisi (145) winning by fall, and fellow Bears Luke Chesney (152), Anthony Saulle (160) and Max Larson (215) prevailing by decision in the finals.

Patriot Duals.

At

Bordentown

, the host Scotties beat

Bishop Eustace

, 62-18, in the championship match of the eight-team event.

In the final, Khalid Shakir (125), Andrew Davis (135), MVP Max Bohannan (160), Josh Slezak (171) and Thomas Lee (189) registered pins.

Lindenwold

won the third-place matchup, 40-36, over

Glassboro

;

Cumberland

defeated

Barnegat

, 40-36, in the first-place battle, and

Vineland

tripped

Burlington City

, 39-33, for seventh place.

Brunswick Brawl.

By winning three matches, capped by a 36-28 verdict over Warren Hills in the final,

Cinnaminson

claimed the tournament championship.

The Pirates' title win featured wins in four of the first six weights, including a one-minute pin by Dustin Embler (285), and a clinching 6-4 decision from Chris Kaighn in the final bout at 152.

Beast of the East.

In the prestigious 76-team tournament at the University of Delaware, five South Jersey wrestlers advanced to today's quarterfinals.

Delsea

had the most success with three wrestlers still alive. For the Crusaders, Rob Jillard (103) had a pin and a 5-4 decision, Anthony Baldosaro (140) posted a third-period pin and a 9-4 decision, and Luke Fedechko (130) came through with a pin and a pair of narrow decision.

Camden Catholic

's Taylor Walsh (119) notched two pins and an 8-6 decision, and

Holy Spirit

's Mac Mancuso (189) was impressive with two technical falls and a second-period pin. Mancuso won by 18-3 and 19-4 in his technical falls.

Christian Bros. Tournament.

First-place efforts by Ron Cuff and Rich Sparks helped

Schalick

to a third-place finish behind High Point and Brick Memorial.

Cuff scored a 9-1 major decision in the 125-pound final and Sparks won at 152 with a pin in 44 seconds.

The Cougars' Joe Manno (103) and Eric Wilson (130) each placed second, and Anthony Parente (112) was third.

Nonleague.

Tom Pangia recorded three pins at 189 pounds as host

Hammonton

picked up three wins - 60-9 over

Gloucester Catholic

, 50-24 over

Lower Cape May

and 49-15 over

Paul VI

.

Basketball

Shawnee

rebounded from its opening-night loss to

Washington Township

on Friday with a 55-46 win over Mainland in the Ocean City PBA Tipoff Weekend.

The Renegades, who got 23 points from Doug Holcombe and six assists by Dillon Fields, shot 47 percent from the floor and hit 15 of 20 free throws to the Mustangs' 5 of 8.

In the other game at Ocean City,

Atlantic City

defeated

Willingboro

, 75-59, behind a 24-7 first-quarter spree, and Khalif Toombs' 25 points and four assists.

Rashaun Rasheed contributed 13 points and seven rebounds, while Willingboro's Solomon Pressley had 14 points and nine boards.

Nonleague.

Haddon Heights

hit six of its eight three-pointers in the two middle periods en route to a 54-50 success against visiting

Overbrook

. Jared Voughs had four three's among his 18 points.

Tom Morello and Bob Falconiero dished out four assists apiece, and Greg Brodzinski (14) and Ryan Piatek (13) led the scoring for

Bishop Eustace

in a 72-38 triumph over visiting

Northwest Prep

.

Clearview

rallied from an 11-point halftime deficit with a 21-8 third quarter and jolted host

Sterling

, 60-56. Marcus Coates scored 17 points and Dylan Bowan had 16 for the Pioneers.

Nine rebounds each by Wade Gies (13) and Ryan Welsher helped

Audubon

dominate visiting

Gloucester County Tech

, 49-24. The Green Wave's offense featured Brandon Hill's 18 points and 10 rebounds.

In a game that included a total of 54 foul shots attempted,

Woodstown

outlasted host

Buena

, 67-61. Russel Dale's 22 points led the Wolverines, who converted 23 of 33 free throws.

Despite making 5 of 20 foul shots,

Collingswood

whipped visiting

Masterman

(Pa.), 60-39. Darnell McCargo hit 14 points and Tyrone Mann-Barnes chipped in with 10 points and eight assists.

Moorestown Friends

got five three-pointers and 21 points by Rushabh Thosani, but opened its season with a 58-43 loss at

Allentown

.