Philadelphia Electrical

held a seemingly safe lead in the Boardwalk Classic Frank McAlarnen Bracket title game against

Wildwood Catholic (N.J.)

yesterday.

But the Chargers had to pull out the stops and finally earned a 50-48 victory.

Philadelphia Electrical held a 38-25 lead early in the final quarter, but the Crusaders outscored the Chargers down the stretch, 21-6, to send the game into overtime.

Sean McCall went 4 for 8 from three-point range and scored 17 points, and Brandon Williams added 10 points and 15 rebounds for Philadelphia Electrical.

In the Cape May County Freeholders Bracket consolation game, Donte Williams scored 13 points to help

Washington

beat

Bridgeton (N.J.)

, 37-26.

In an Atlantic Cup Bracket semifinal game, Lenny Young scored 11 points to help

North Catholic

beat

West Windsor-Plainsboro South (N.J.)

, 57-53.

Augustinian Tournament.

Lijah Thompson scored 18 points and sparked

Monsignor Bonner

to a 54-32 semifinal win over

St. Augustine (Calif.)

in Richland (Atlantic County), N.J.

Bay Ball Classic.

Marcus Healey and Jesse Krasna each picked up 13 points to lead

Pennsbury

past

Lower Merion

, 66-48, in a Cape Ferry Bracket quarterfinal game.

Bel Air (Md.) Classic.

Ronnie Benson scored eight points in the third quarter and again in the fourth quarter as

Souderton

dropped

Centennial (Md.)

, 75-54, in a semifinal game.

Benedictine Capital City Classic.

Gary Lawrence picked up 14 points and

Chestnut Hill Academy

beat

St. John's College (D.C.)

, 47-38, in an opening-round win in Richmond, Va.

Chris Smith Tournament.

Brandon Tondreau accounted for 16 points and led

William Penn

past

Engineering and Science

, 44-36, in a semifinal game at North Penn.

Emmaus Western Lehigh Tournament.

Khalief Trawick struck for 19 points and helped

Franklin Learning Center

beat

Quakertown

, 71-45, in a semifinal game.

Hazleton Tournament.

Lorenzo McDuffie collected 15 points and sparked

Abington

to a 53-47 win over

Harley Allendale (N.Y.)

in a semifinal game.

New Media Holiday Tournament.

Alex Gaddy scored 15 points and

Martin Luther King

came back from an 18-17 first-quarter deficit to beat

Nueva Esperanza

, 62-57, in a semifinal game at Mount Airy Church of God.

In the other semifinal, Malcolm Weston scored 12 points to lift

New Media

past

City Center

, 54-24.

Pete Nelson Classic.

Mike Robinson dropped in 15 of his 33 points in the second quarter and led

Ridley

past

Plymouth-Whitemarsh

, 69-63, in a first-round game at Widener University.

Robinson helped the Green Raiders erase a 16-12 deficit and take a 37-32 lead into halftime and eventually hand the Colonials (10-1) their first loss of the season. Steve Egee added 21 points for Ridley.

Also at Widener, Jim Mower celebrated his return from a broken hand with 17 points and led

St. Joseph's Prep

to a 42-34 win over

Gratz

.

Phila. School District Tournament.

At

Northeast

, the host Vikings outpointed

Lincoln

down the stretch and edged the Railsplitters, 68-66, in an opening-round game.

Northeast outscored Lincoln in the final quarter, 20-14, and was sparked by Corey Wilkins, who went 4 for 6 from the free-throw line in the fourth quarter and scored 10 points in the game.

In other tournament games:

Samuel Everett-Bey knocked down a three-pointer and drained three of four free throws in the fourth quarter to lead

Dobbins

past

Furness

, 47-43.

Everett-Bey paced the Mustangs with 14 points.

Terrence Bennett collected nine of his 21 points in the third quarter and boosted

Olney

past

Swenson

, 69-47.

Kelvin Johnson jump-started

Sayre

in the third quarter by scoring 10 of his 18 points and led the Panthers past

Fels

, 54-42.

Reading Central Catholic Tournament.

Jon DeShields exploded for 25 points and boosted

Delco Christian

to a 72-45 semifinal win over

Morrisville

at Alvernia College.

Salisbury (Md.) Tournament.

Kasheef Festus dropped in seven of nine free-throw attempts and scored 19 points to lift

Archbishop Carroll

to the Dr. Pepper Cup title with a 69-50 win over

Walbrook

.

Spring-Ford Tournament.

Bob Zanneo struck for 28 points and was named the tournament MVP after

Father Judge

dispatched the host Rams, 61-52, in the title game.

In the consolation game, Bryan Cohen notched 17 points and sparked

Abington Friends

to a 51-47 win over

Downingtown East

.

Stephen Juenger Tournament.

Anthony King hit a shot at the buzzer to send the game into overtime, and

Academy Park

outscored

Haverford School

in overtime, 8-7, to pick up a 53-52 semifinal win at Haverford High.

King scored 17 points for the Knights.

Wissahickon Holiday Tournament.

Alec McClure notched 16 points and the host Trojans hit

Lansdale Catholic

with a 27-point outburst in the final quarter to earn a 62-43 victory.

Indoor Track and Field

Over 5,000 athletes competed at the Marine Corps Holiday Classic at the Armory in Manhattan, but just one took the 800-meter run.

Khaliff Featherstone of

Gratz

posted a winning time of 1 minute, 58.9 seconds to celebrate the holiday in style.