S. Jersey Girls | L. Cape May tops Paul VI to win tourney bracket
Lower Cape May's defensive pressure in the fourth quarter held Paul VI without a field goal until 25 seconds remained, allowing the Tigers to take the championship game of the Ocean Cup girls' bracket, 35-26, yesterday in the Boardwalk Basketball Classic at the Wildwoods Convention Center.
Lower Cape May
's defensive pressure in the fourth quarter held
Paul VI
without a field goal until 25 seconds remained, allowing the Tigers to take the championship game of the Ocean Cup girls' bracket, 35-26, yesterday in the Boardwalk Basketball Classic at the Wildwoods Convention Center.
Stephanie Dugan had 17 points and Victoria Wermuth added 10 points and eight rebounds in the win.
In the consolation game, Laura Gomez sank the go-ahead bucket with 18 seconds to go as
Highland
outlasted
Bridgeton
, 41-39, in double overtime. When the teams met by the beach last season, the Tartans topped Bridgeton in triple overtime.
John Carlson Memorial.
Danielle Barber posted 19 points and five steals for
Middle Township
, which forced 23 turnovers in pulling away from
Oakcrest
, 53-21, in the title game in Wildwood.
Mustang Invitational.
Laura Sweeney (20 points) and Tiffany Turner (14) each grabbed 10 rebounds and Tara Mangold dealt nine assists to key
Cherokee
's 71-40 semifinal romp over host
Brick Memorial
. Monica Roeder added 15 points for the Chiefs, who will face Hunterdon Central in tomorrow's finale.
Moorestown Tournament.
Michelle Lubrano tossed in 15 points and Kara Hinkelmon (12 points) sank three of the Lancers' six treys, as
Holy Cross
took command in cruising past
Haddonfield
, 56-39.
Holy Cross will meet host
Moorestown
in today's championship game. The Quakers rode Charlotte Fuller's 18 points to a 44-34 victory over
West Windsor-Plainsboro South
.
Tournament of Peace.
Host
Pitman
needed every bit of Mary Beato's 26-point performance to defeat
Paulsboro
, 52-47, and set up today's championship matchup with
Overbrook
.
The Rams rolled over
Palmyra
, 60-40, getting 21 points and 24 rebounds from Latonya Oliver, 17 points from Alyssa Vanore, and 13 points by Ashley Certo. Lakiya Artis scored 18 for the Panthers.
Pioneer Hoops Classic.
Senior Allison Toczylowski scored a career-high 26 points in leading host
Clearview
to a 67-38 triumph over
West Deptford
.
Tomorrow's title game will also feature
Woodstown
, which received 23 points from Bethany Humenik in a 49-26 trampling of
Triton
.
Delsea Tournament.
Aubrey Orlandin's 18 points led the way as the host Crusaders pounded
Pennsauken Tech
, 66-35.
Sterling
will face Delsea in tonight's championship, after Kyle O'Donnell (14 points) scored six in a 16-5 fourth-quarter blitz that propelled the Silver Knights past
Pennsauken
, 39-33.
Atkinson Tournament.
Shamira Rothmiller poured in 26 points and was joined in double-figure scoring by teammates Stephanie Gardner (16 points), Natiara Willis (11), and Ashlee Willis (10) in powering
Glassboro
over
Kingsway
, 68-47, in a semifinal at Gloucester County College.
Timber Creek
prevailed in the other semifinal against
Deptford
, 51-43, behind 16 points by Jasmine Martin and 11 points apiece by Lindsay Steele and Tiffany Jones.
Warrior Classic.
Cora Delfini hit the game-winning shot at the final buzzer, helping host
New Egypt
rally past
South Hunterdon
, 39-37.
Lindenwold
fell in the other semifinal, 44-26, to
Keyport
.
Salem County Tournament.
Shaniece Banks led all scorers with 24 points and Portia Sacks came through with 12 points and 15 rebounds, allowing
Penns Grove
to pull away from
Pennsville
, 57-36. Dawn Curry scored 21 for the Eagles.
In the other semifinal, Shayla Llanos and Che'Na Thompson had 16 points apiece as
Salem
slammed
Cumberland
, 57-27.
Woodbury Tournament.
Sparkles Jones and Dominique Sellers scored 17 apiece to send the host Thundering Herd past
Maple Shade
, 56-42.
Michael J. Tucker Tournament.
Latese Hickson's 13 points paced
Westampton Tech
, which opened the game with a 20-6 run en route to a 53-27 triumph over
Pemberton
. Host
Bordentown
fell in the other semi, 53-34, to
Nottingham
.
Audubon Tournament.
Brooke Szymanski tossed in 15 points and Steph Gies scored 14, sparking the host Green Wave to a 43-24 semifinal win over
Moorestown Friends
.
Gloucester
earned a spot opposite Audubon in today's championship game, with Erin McAdams picking up 13 of her game-high 17 points in the second half of the Lions' 56-45 win over
Cinnaminson
.
Hopewell Valley Tournament.
Katie Carty (20 points), Jillian Asay (14), and Ashanti Vaughn (11) provided the bulk of the scoring in
Northern Burlington
's 54-35 semifinal rout of
Lawrence
.