Archbishop Ryan

was in trouble in its Boardwalk Classic Boardwalk Cup semifinal basketball game yesterday in Wildwood, N.J.

But Andrew Rogers came through down the stretch and the Raiders escaped the Wildwoods Convention Center with a 56-49 win over

Lenape (N.J.)

.

Rogers shot 3 for 5 from the floor and collected eight of his 10 points during a 23-11 scoring rally by Ryan in the final quarter.

Bel Air Classic.

Ronnie Benson dropped in 22 points and was named the MVP of the tournament after sparking

Souderton

to a 72-65 win over host

Bel Air (Md.)

.

Bensalem Tournament.

Rashad Little scored 17 points and was named the MVP of the tournament after leading

Conwell-Egan

past the host Owls, 56-49, in the title game.

Chris Smith Tournament.

John Jones picked up 16 points and led host

North Penn

to the tournament title with a 43-37 win over

William Penn

.

Cardinal O'Hara Tournament.

The host Lions scored nine of their 13 points in overtime from the free-throw line and beat

Parkway

in the title game, 55-51.

Zach Tansey scored 26 points for O'Hara.

Downingtown West Tournament.

Tim Flecken scored 22 points and T.J. McGrath scored 13 of his 16 points in the final quarter as the host Whippets beat

Bartram

, 64-58, in the title game.

Florida Classic.

Tim McCarty picked up 13 of his 19 points in the first half and sparked

Germantown Academy

to a 71-48 win over host

Naples (Fla.)

in a second-round game.

Harrisburg Slam Fest.

Rashad Savage exploded for 31 points and 15 rebounds as

Imhotep Charter

tripped perennial state power

Harrisburg

, 78-68, in a semifinal game.

Will Adams added 27 points for the Panthers.

Park Vista Holiday Tournament.

James Sweet struck for 21 points and boosted

Central Bucks West

past

Royal Palm Beach (Fla.)

, 49-32, in a second-round game.

Perkiomen Valley Tournament.

Chuck Astillero and John Boyd each scored 23 points and were named co-MVPs of the tournament after leading the host Vikings past

Allentown Dieruff

, 61-38, in the title game.

Pete Nelson Tournament.

Dan Robinson picked up 19 points and sank a pair of free throws with two seconds left to ice

Ridley

's 39-36 win over

St. Joseph's Prep

in a second-round game at Widener University.

In other tournament games:

Cheltenham

overcame a 25-16 first-quarter deficit and beat

Middletown (Del.)

, 60-55.

Nick Roman scored 23 points for the Panthers.

Thomas White picked up all of his 16 points in the second half and

Penn Wood

handed

Plymouth Whitemarsh

its second straight loss, 53-40.

Tyreke Evans scored 34 points and led

American Christian

past

Hun School (N.J.)

, 87-60.

Lamont Jones added 32 points for American.

Philadelphia School District Tournament.

Danny Hinton struck for 23 points for

Olney

as the Trojans won the Bracket A title with a 75-64 win over host

Northeast

.

In the Bracket B title game, Tariq Lee collected 18 points and

Dobbins

beat

Sayre

, 62-53.

Quaker City Classic.

Malik Tinsley accounted for 33 points and helped

Frankford

dispatch

Sussex Central (Del.)

, 96-77, in a semifinal game at Wilmington Friends (Del.).

Steven Hayes added 26 points for the Pioneers.

Stephen Juenger Tournament.

Anthony King was named the MVP of the tournament after scoring 13 points and leading

Academy Park

to the tournament title with a 50-47 win over host

Haverford High

.

Triangle Tournament.

Khalif Wyatt earned tournament MVP honors after scoring 23 points and leading host

Norristown

to the tournament title with a 67-51 win over

St. Pius X

.

Unionville Tournament.

The host Indians converted an astounding 35 of 49 free throw attempts and beat

Solanco

for the title, 74-60.

Peter Hissey and Robert Sundry each scored 23 points and Jon Hoffman was named the tournament MVP for Unionville.

Walt Katuzny Tournament.

Clayton Holmes earned tournament MVP honors after scoring 16 points and leading

Upper Perkiomen

to the tournament title with a 49-41 win over host

Radnor

.

Western Lehigh Exchange Club Tournament.

Khalief Trawick struck for 24 points and boosted Franklin Learning Center to a 63-60 win over host Emmaus in the title game.

Wissahickon Tournament.

Alec McClure scored 15 points and sparked the host Trojans to a 44-42 win over

Bishop Shanahan

in the title game.