It took more than a month and a long road trip before

Penn Charter

's basketball team could put one in the win column.

The Quakers vaulted into the lead in the second quarter and held on to beat

J.R. Tucker (Va.)

, 64-56, at the Benedictine Capital City Classic in Richmond, Va. yesterday.

Penn Charter broke an 18-18 tie in the second quarter and took a 31-26 lead by halftime. The Quakers outscored Tucker in the second half, 33-30, to break a 10-game losing streak.

Travis Robinson scored 17 points and teammate Chris Kurz added 16 points including an 8-for-9 performance at the free-throw line and grabbed 11 rebounds.

A three pointer by Mike Mattei at the buzzer forced overtime and

Chestnut Hill Academy

prevailed over

St. Frances (Md.)

, 57-52.

Mattei scored 12 points and Gary Lawrence added 22 points for the Blue Devils.

Allentown Allen Tournament.

Lou Meindl struck for 19 points and was named the MVP of the tournament after leading

Springfield (Delaware County)

past

Princeton (N.J.)

, 58-44, in the title game.

Athletes Helping Athletes Classic.

Keith Peterson struck for 13 of his 18 points in the second half and helped host

Council Rock North

beat

St. Paul's

, 71-54, in the consolation game.

Coatesville Tournament.

Terrence Koon collected 20 points and teammate Brandon Smith was named the tournament MVP after the host Red Raiders edged

Central Bucks East

, 57-54, for the tournament title.

Harrisburg Slam Fest.

Rashad Savage scored 18 points and was named the MVP of the tournament after

Imhotep Charter

downed

West York

, 74-63, for the tournament title.

Interboro Kiwanis Tournament.

Eric Brennan scored 14 points and was named the tournament MVP and teammate added 17 points as

West Catholic

took the tournament title with a 51-34 win over the host Bucs.

Jack Schott Tournament.

Max Kenan earned MVP honors after scoring 10 points and

Conestoga

downed host

Holy Ghost Prep

, 52-41, in the title game.

Penncrest Tournament.

John Rowland earned MVP honors after scoring 15 points and leading

West Chester Henderson

to the tournament title with a 41-33 win over the host Lions.

Pete Nelson Classic.

Alec McClure picked up 21 points and was named the MVP of the game after

Wissahickon

got past

Middletown (Del.)

, 58-55, at Gwynedd-Mercy College.

C.J. Aiken (10 points)drained a free throw with 26 seconds left as

La Salle

beat

Cheltenham

, 42-40.

Sam Givens was named the MVP of the game after scoring 21 points for

Academy of the New Church

in a 59-39 win over

Hun School (N.J.)

.

Quaker City Classic.

Malik Tinsley poured in 24 points and sparked

Frankford

to the tournament title with a 74-63 win over

William Penn (Del.)

at Wilmington Friends (Del.).

Robert Hopf Tournament.

Matt Shervin finished with 23 points to lead

Bishop McDevitt

to a 59-49 win over

Calvary Christian

in the title game at Jenkintown.

Sneaker Villa Classic.

Lenny Young picked up 22 points and Velton Jones earned game MVP honors after scoring 19 points in

North Catholic

's 59-54 win over

Strawberry Mansion

at Ben Franklin.

Wrestling

Eric French and Matt Dugan won individual titles and

North Catholic

finished fourth with 140 points at the Governor Mifflin Tournament.

French won the heavyweight title with a 2-1 double-overtime victory, while Dugan took the 140-pound title with a 12-6 win.

Indoor Track and Field

Wissahickon

and

Phoenixville

had two individual winners each at the Bob Burdette Invitational at Lehigh University Friday night.

Nick Crits won the mile in 4 minutes, 29.86 seconds and Folarin Ijelu took the triple jump with a distance of 46 feet, 21/2 inches for Wissahickon.

Winning for Phoenixville was Kyriq Williams in the high jump with a leap of 6-4, and Tony Shirk, who took the pole vault when he cleared the bar at 15-1.