By dominating the boards and getting plenty of offense from Laura Sweeney, Tiffany Turner and Monica Roeder,

Cherokee

emerged as the champion from the 16-team Mustang Invitational girls' basketball tournament at Brick Memorial yesterday.

The Chiefs (7-0) swept their four tournament games, capped by a 70-44 win over

Neptune

in the final.

Sweeney, a 6-foot-2 senior forward, was the tournament MVP after collecting 23 points and 14 rebounds in the title game. Sweeney finished with 81 points in four games.

Turner, who scored 51 tournament points, grabbed 15 rebounds, while Roeder had 16 points and Tara Mangold dealt nine assists.

Boardwalk Classic.

Chelsea Grover snagged 20 rebounds, the most by any player in the five-day tournament, and scored nine points to guide

Seneca

to the Delaware Bay Bracket title with a 32-27 win over

Penn Charter

(Pa.).

In the consolation game,

Hammonton

dealt

Millville

a 51-35 setback as Lydia Rentas and Jessica Combs had 10 points apiece for the Blue Devils.

Unbeaten

Methacton

(13-0) subdued

Camden Catholic

(3-2), 48-34, in the The Boardwalk Cup bracket championship. The Irish got 13 points from Kathleen Notos.

The consolation was tied six times in the fourth quarter before

Council Rock North

(Pa.) secured a 57-56 win over

Holy Spirit

. The Spartans' Jesse Frasier scored a game-high 19 points.

Mainland

earned a berth in today's Southern Cape bracket final by knocking off

Lower Moreland

(Pa.), 40-30. Christine Wooding had a 15-point, 12-rebound double-double, and Cynthia Chelius donated 13 points and seven boards.

Sacred Heart

won the other semifinal, 54-35, over

St. Hubert

(Pa.) as Ashley Durham (27 points) broke her own tournament record for foul shots without a miss in a single game by hitting all 12 of her free throws.

Boys' Basketball

Camden Catholic

edged

Pleasantville

, 60-57, in overtime, capped by Tim Crawford's two foul shots with six seconds left in the Boardwalk Classic Showcase game at Wildwood.

The Irish, who overcame a nine-point fourth-quarter deficit to force the extra period, got 18 points and seven rebounds from Tyler Deleece, and Anthony D'Orazio put Camden Catholic ahead for good in overtime with a three-pointer with 43 seconds to go.

Also at Wildwood,

St. Joseph

won the George Betz Memorial bracket, 64-43, over

Lower Moreland

(Pa.). Norman White had 30 points and nine boards for the Wildcats.

Timber Creek

went home with the Jay Craven Memorial bracket trophy after beating

Williamstown

, 50-45. Marquise Smith scored 14 points, and Tyler Hines had 13 points, 11 rebounds and four assists for the Chargers.

The 1-2 scoring punch of Jason Thompson (14 points) and Taz Harris (12) led

Middle Township

past

Vineland

, 44-34, in the consolation game.

In the Seashore Cup bracket,

Winslow Township

edged

Mainland

, 54-50, behind a 36-26 edge in rebounds, 34 points in the paint, and Brandon Jones' 12 points.

Augustinian Tournament.

Host

St. Augustine

held off a late rally by

St. Rita

(Ill.) and secured an 80-76 victory in the round-robin event.

Bill Giberson gave the Hermits 20 points and 11 rebounds, and Isaiah Morton posted 25 points and six assists.

Scholastic Results

Boys' Basketball

Augustinian Tournament

St. Rita (Ill.) 16 13 15 32 - 76

St. Augustine 16 15 26 23 - 80

SR: Dudek 15, Hayes 4, Johnson 23, Pettit 4, Portwood 4, Rapp 3, Russell 23.

SA: J.R. Chapman 2, Pete D'Andrea 9, Bill Giberson 20, Darnell Laws 4, Charlie Monaghan 6, Isaiah Morton 25, Paul Rodio 2, Josh Thompson 12.

Boardwalk Classic George Betz Bracket

Archbishop Wood 10 13 10 19 - 52

Ocean City 10 16 8 11 - 45

AW: Scott Adkins 3, Dan Comas 23, Tim Fahy 4, Joe Getz 1, Joe Huebner 2, Eric Loughnane 5, Sean McCartney 8, Brian O'Grady 6.

OC: John Fogarty 16, Harris 4, Greg Hoyle 3, Brett Johnson 6, Bud Johnson 7, Rich Screnci 9.

Lower Moreland 10 13 12 8 - 43

St. Joseph 11 19 12 22 - 64

LM: Chris Connors 6, Max Dillon 2, Matt Dillon 6, Frank McGarry 2, Matt Moskowitz 7, Louis Sarris-Grau 20.

SJ: Greg Cusick 9, Dylan DeSorte 2, Joe Farina 2, Mike Giordano 1, Colton Heffner 2, Joe Kirchon 3, Mark Senese 3, Brandon Sharp 10, Pat Slinka 2, Norman White 30.

Boardwalk Classic Jay Craven Bracket

Vineland 11 5 8 10 - 34

Middle Township 3 14 9 18 - 44

V: Matt Haddix 10, Jarell Lecator 2, Javon Porter 2, Jose Ramos 8, Jeremy Robertson 2, Marcus Ware 6, Derrick Williams 4.

MT: Taz Harris 12, Ryan McCusker 7, Tom Salvesen 8, Derek Schmolk 2, Ira Thomas 1, Jason Thompson 14.

Timber Creek 4 13 16 17 - 50

Williamstown 9 10 5 21 - 45

TC: Montez Blair 2, Jameer Briggs 6, Tyler Hines 13, Collin Johnson 10, Rodney Parish 2, Mike Rose 3, Marquise Smith 14.

W: Kevin Booth 7, Justin Chaney 5, Jamaul Edmonds 17, Marcus Hampton 9, Brian Kelly 2, Chris Whipple 3, Collin Whipple 2.

Boardwalk Classic Seashore Cup

Mainland 9 10 16 15 - 50

Winslow Township 13 16 16 9 - 54

M: Sean Bannon 22, Franklin Champion 9, Tim Flynn 3, Greg Malamut 1, Scott Reardon 2, Jean Simeon 13.

WT: Jeremy Appledorf 4, Branden Crosson 4, Preston Earland 7, Brandon Jones 12, Damon Julian 4, Tyriq Rickards 6, Aaron Sallie 10, Shawn Valentine 7.

Holy Cross 7 21 10 23 - 61

Communications Tech 13 6 20 18 - 57

HC: Kevin Brembs 2, Kevin Huelster 2, Chris Keating 3, Mark Singer 17, Justin Swidowski 25, Kenny Williams 1, Quincy Young 11.

CT: Orlando Ensley 4, Chris Jones 10, Manny Jordan 10, Antonio Monroe 12, Andrew Randall 15, Shaquille Shannon 6.

Boardwalk Classic Showcase

Camden Catholic 6 19 9 16 10 - 60

Pleasantville 10 12 14 14 7 - 57

CC: Jahseer Bronson 9, Tim Crawford 12, Anthony D'Orazio 7, Tyler Deleece 18, Mike McElhatton 2, Chris Richardson 4, Jerry Wixted 8.

P: Nate Evans 12, Clevins Exantus 20, Keith Gerald 6, Naim Lyons 4, LeAndre Nixon 9, Barry Spiller 6.

Girls' Basketball

Beach Cup Bracket

Absegami 10 16 5 12 - 43

Williamstown 10 7 8 10 - 35

A: Ty Abilla 12, Jahira Alicea 3, Tara Booker 19, Lydia Jackson 3, Dana Keister 4, Sara Mostafa 2.

W: Grace Ann Charles 9, Christen Glutz 6, Jessica Martinez 4, Kelly McNellis 3, Ciera Moore 8, Denay Morrison 5.

Boardwalk Cup Bracket

Council Rock North 19 15 13 10 - 57

Holy Spirit 15 11 12 18 - 56

CRN: Juliana Frick 5, Devin Gold 11, Sarah Kiely 14, Kate Logan 2, Danielle Peters 8, Kelly Scull 2, Jen Sroba 15.

HS: Hillary Drinovsky 5, Jesse Frasier 19, Paige Frost 6, Kristy Jabier 4, Sarah Marakas 4, Tenisha Mobley 8, Kristen Polisano 4, Danielle Wessler 6.

Methacton 19 10 10 9 - 48

Camden Catholic 4 8 8 14 - 34

M: Alison Hammond 13, Rachel Meier 4, Melanie Ordway 2, Leeann Randall 3, Brittany Roth 2, Lauren Ruhl 14, Renee Womack 10.

CC: Brostrand 2, Shay Collins 2, Casey Crenny 2, Addy Crenny 2, Serifat Junaid 4, Shantel McNeil 9, Kathleen Notos 13.

Brick Memorial Mustang Invitational

Neptune 16 7 13 8 - 44

Cherokee 24 13 17 16 - 70

N: Davis 18, Mauvais 9, Richardson 5, Thompson 8, Vanness 2, Williams 2.

C: Courtney Escudero 9, Erin Farrell 2, Tara Mangold 9, Monica Roeder 16, Laura Sweeney 23, Tiffany Turner 8, Staci Wixted 3.

Delaware Bay Bracket

Hammonton 13 10 14 14 - 51

Millville 4 9 10 12 - 35

H: Ashley Alicea 1, Courtney Cashan 2, Jessica Combs 10, Brittany Lawson 8, Kyana McCarthy 2, Kirsten Mortelliti 8, Lina Munno 2, Alicia Palumbi 6, Lydia Rentas 10, Rebbeca Stinger 2.

M: Sheree Gregory 4, Alyssa Harris 4, Stephanie Labas 1, Latifah Minor 13, Christine Oliver 6, Tomisha Smith 7.

Penn Charter 7 5 7 8 - 27

Seneca 11 7 6 8 - 32

PC: Nicole Gwynn 2, Caroline Huber 9, Nora McGurkin 6, Aleesha Powell 6, Kendall Stokes 2, Kayla Torrey 2.

S: Angela Adams 6, Jessica Donoghue 2, Ashleigh Ferrell 2, Chelsea Grover 9, Kelli Kowalewski 5, Carly Strickland 7, Christen Stroehlein 1.

Southern Cape Bracket

Lower Moreland 9 7 6 8 - 30

Mainland 6 8 14 12 - 40

LM: Lindsay Alexander 9, Nicole Cataline 10, Nicole Dougherty 6, Harley Miller 3, Julie Wojohowiecz 2.

M: Cindy Chelius 13, Kelly Klever 4, Alissa Lamey 3, Kristie Weiss 5, Christine Wooding 15.

St. Hubert 11 7 7 10 - 35

Sacred Heart (N.J.) 12 14 13 15 - 54

SHub: A.J. Chabot 2, Megan Decker 2, Sarah Delcasale 9, Kate Dowling 1, Carolyn Foley 5, Chrissie Gana 4, Katie Maguire 3, Aileen Morrin 5, Laura Pharo 2, Christina Schneider 2.

SHt: Leah Braidi 2, Nikki Conroy 9, Jennifer Consalo 2, Ashley Durham 27, Kaity Lent 12, Tyesha Simmonds 2.