Dalton Pepper hit two long three-point shots in the last 22 seconds of regulation, but

Pennsbury

still suffered its first loss of the season, 63-57, to

Putnam City

(Okla.) last night in the championship game of the Bay Ball Classic's Cape Ferry Invitational at Lewes, Del.

Pepper, who had 29 points and nine rebounds for the Falcons (12-1), tied the game at 53-53 with 22 seconds to go with an NBA-range three-pointer.

After Putnam's Tyler Earls hit a trey with eight seconds left, Pepper launched a 27-footer at the buzzer to force overtime.

In overtime, Putnam City (9-1) used a 7-1 advantage to get the win. Xavier Henry, Putnam's nationally regarded junior, scored 26 of his 37 points after halftime, and also finished with 11 rebounds and three steals.

In the fifth-place game of the eight-team Cape Ferry bracket,

Lower Merion

whipped

Woodbridge

(Del.), 78-52. The Aces, who had 44 points in the paint, were led by Greg Robbins' 23 points and 13 rebounds, and Carl Johnson's 21 points, six steals and five assists.

Florida Classic.

Germantown Academy

won the consolation bracket at Naples, Fla. with a 62-41 triumph over

Buchholz

(Fla.). Tim McCarty scored 16 points and Cameron Ayers added 12 for the Patriots.

Tony Payton Showcase.

Cory Goodman hit six three-pointers in a 20-point performance, and game MVP Jack O'Neill had 26 points as

Episcopal Academy

beat

Bodine

, 71-36, at the Finley Recreation Center.

Augustinian Tournament.

Monsignor Bonner

ran off a 14-0 third quarter en route to a 54-43 win over Providence Catholic (Ill.) at St. Augustine (N.J.). Lijah Thompson scored nine of his game-high 23 points in the third period.

Malvern Prep

's Ryan Nassib registered 22 points, 11 rebounds and 3 steals but the Friars were beaten, 52-50, by

Cascia Hall

(Okla.).

Boardwalk Classic.

Louis Sarris-Grau had 20 points and seven rebounds for

Lower Moreland

in a 64-43 championship loss to

St. Joseph

(N.J.) in the George Betz Memorial bracket at Wildwood.

Archbishop Wood

took the consolation game, 52-45, over

Ocean City

with Dan Comas' 23 points and nine rebounds.

Girls' Basketball

Unbeaten

Methacton

(13-0) claimed the Boardwalk Cup bracket championship by bolting to a 19-4 first-quarter advantage en route to a 48-34 win over

Camden Catholic

at Wildwood. Alison Hammond made all three of her three-point attempts in a 13-point game and Lauren Ruhl scored 14 points.

Sarah Kiely made two foul shots with eight seconds remaining to give

Council Rock North

a 57-56 win over

Holy Spirit

in the Boardwalk Cup bracket consolation. Kiely had 14 points and six rebounds, and Jen Sroba added 15 points and seven boards.

Scholastic Results

Wrestling

BOB ROHM MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT

Great Valley 224, Tri-Valley 169, Muncy 166.5, Benton 164, Bloomsburg 126, Smithtown East 120, Pottsville 85, Hanover 80, Palmyra 75.5, Midd-West 73.5, Central Columbia 58, Southern Columbia 57.5, Columbia-Montour 25, Scranton 13.5.

BETHLEHEM CLASSIC

Blair Academy 313.5, Council Rock South 164, St. Mark's 159.5, Northwestern Lehigh 134.5, Nazareth 115.5, Hazleton 109, Parkland 105.5, Warwick 104, Bethlehem Liberty 98, Northern Lehigh 92.5, Saucon Valley 90, Wilson 80, Jersey Shore 75.5, Quakertown 70, Delaware Valley 62.5, Bethlehem Freedom 59, Milton 49, North Penn 48, Pen Argyl 46, McDowell 44.5, Stroudsburg 39.5, Lehighton 36.

Boys' Basketball

Augustinian Tournament

Cascia Hall (Okla.) 12 21 11 8 - 52

Malvern Prep 6 14 11 19 - 50

CH: Bryant 8, Clancy 8, Moellers 2, Pine 7, Swiatek 21, Testa 6.

MP: Kevin Corbett 2, Chris Cowell 5, Ryan Creighton 3, Matt McManus 10, Brendan McNulty 6, Ryan Nassib 22, Bob Rafferty 2.

Villanova College (Canada) 9 6 6 9 - 30

Malvern Prep 13 22 21 14 - 70

VC: Harvey 11, Jenkins 5, Smith 4, White 10.

MP: Ryan Creighton 9, Will Lee 11, Joe Miele 20, Sean Mooney 3, Tracy Peal 2, Bob Rafferty 6, John Rawlings 19.

Providence Catholic (Ill.) 19 9 0 15 - 43

Monsignor Bonner 13 13 14 14 - 54

PC: Berry 4, Burkett 5, Fodic 4, Green 8, McNally 11, Murray 9, Woyer 2.

MB: Brian Boyle 7, Kiefer Francis 1, Kristian Johnson 2, Jamal Melvin 8, Rob Siter 8, Henry Smith 5, Lijah Thompson 23.

Bay Ball Cape Ferry Invitational

Woodbridge 7 16 12 17 - 52

Lower Merion 15 20 27 16 - 78

W: Kyan Andrews 19, Akedem Frazier 2, Horne 5, Mosley 4, Nock 7, Vashad Whidby 11, Young 4.

LM: Tobi Ajirotutu 2, Galloway Green 6, Carl Johnson 21, Andrew King 2, Steve Meehan 16, Greg Robbins 23, Alon Seltzer 6, Harley Williamson 2.

Putnam City 7 10 14 25 7 - 63

Pennsbury 15 11 14 16 1 - 57

PC: Tyler Earls 3, Gibson 3, Xavier Henry 37, Jackson 6, Williamson 4, Garen Wright 10.

P: Ed Dirugeris 9, Brad Fisher 6, Marcus Healey 8, Jesse Krasna 5, Dalton Pepper 29.

Boardwalk Classic George Betz Bracket

Archbishop Wood 10 13 10 19 - 52

Ocean City 10 16 8 11 - 45

AW: Scott Adkins 3, Dan Comas 23, Tim Fahy 4, Joe Getz 1, Joe Huebner 2, Eric Loughnane 5, Sean McCartney 8, Brian O'Grady 6.

OC: John Fogarty 16, Chris Harris 4, Hoyle 3, Brett Johnson 6, Bud Johnson 7, Rich Screnci 9.

Lower Moreland 10 13 12 8 - 43

St. Joseph 11 19 12 22 - 64

LM: Chris Connors 6, Max Dillon 2, Matt Dillon 6, Frank McGarry 2, Matt Moskowitz 7, Louis Sarris-Grau 20.

SJ: Greg Cusick 9, Dylan DeSorte 2, Joe Farina 2, Mike Giordano 1, Colton Heffner 2, Joe Kirchon 3, Mark Senese 3, Brandon Sharp 10, Pat Slinka 2, Norman White 30.

Boardwalk Classic Seashore Cup

Holy Cross 7 21 10 23 - 61

Communications Tech 13 6 20 18 - 57

HC: Kevin Brembs 2, Kevin Huelster 2, Chris Keating 3, Mark Singer 17, Justin Swidowski 25, Kenny Williams 1, Quincy Young 11.

CT: Orlando Ensley 4, Chris Jones 10, Manny Jordan 10, Antonio Monroe 12, Andrew Randall 15, Shaquille Shannon 6.

Florida Classic

Buchholz (Fla.) 5 9 17 10 - 41

Germantown Academy 16 16 17 13 - 62

B: Boyd 5, Calabrese 12, Dennison 9, Gainey 7, Gill 2, Harper 4, Scott 2.

GA: Cameron Ayers 12, Austin Curry 2, Nicholas Gill 4, Joe Hill 2, Jeff Holton 9, Tim McCarty 16, McDonnell 7, Dean Melchionni 2, Eric Yuschak 8.

Tony Payton Showcase

Episcopal Academy 19 15 22 15 - 71

Bodine 9 8 11 8 - 36

EA: Isaah Baker 2, Matt Byrne 2, Cory Goodman 20, Omari Grier 10, Dan Hilferty 4, Jack O'Neill 26, Ryan Oakes 2, Blake Shafer 2, Sean Toner 3.

B: Lamar Gary 8, Korey Gastearl 4, Tommy Le 3, McQueen 2, Nick Neal 9, Tarran Prince 10

Girls' Basketball

Boardwalk Cup Bracket

Council Rock North 19 15 13 10 - 57

Holy Spirit 15 11 12 18 - 56

CRN: Juliana Frick 5, Devin Gold 11, Sarah Kiely 14, Kate Logan 2, Danielle Peters 8, Kelly Scull 2, Jen Sroba 15.

HS: Hillary Drinovsky 5, Jesse Frasier 19, Paige Frost 6, Kristy Jabier 4, Sarah Marakas 4, Tenisha Mobley 8, Kristen Polisano 4, Danielle Wessler 6.

Methacton 19 10 10 9 - 48

Camden Catholic 4 8 8 14 - 34

M: Alison Hammond 13, Rachel Meier 4, Melanie Ordway 2, Leeann Randall 3, Brittany Roth 2, Lauren Ruhl 14, Renee Womack 10.

CC: Brostrand 2, Shay Collins 2, Casey Crenny 2, Addy Crenny 2, Serifat Junaid 4, Shantel McNeil 9, Kathleen Notos 13.

Delaware Bay Bracket

Penn Charter 7 5 7 8 - 27

Seneca 11 7 6 8 - 32

PC: Nicole Gwynn 2, Caroline Huber 9, Nora McGurkin 6, Aleesha Powell 6, Stokes 2, Torrey 2.

S: Angela Adams 6, Jessica Donoghue 2, Ashleigh Ferrell 2, Chelsea Grover 9, Kelli Kowalewski 5, Carly Strickland 7, Stroehlein 1.

Naples Sports Foundation Shootout

Butler (Ky.) 10 11 23 11 - 55

Germantown Academy 10 10 8 17 - 45

B: Bates 4, Douglas 1, Gibbs 30, Harris 5, Hopper 4, Pyle 10, Snyder 1.

GA: Meredith Carber 4, Jesse Carey 5, Brianne Cowden 5, Jess Erb 4, Alexa Gallagher 6, Maggie Lucas 17, Monica Shaker 2, Tory Thierolf 2.

Southern Cape Bracket

Lower Moreland 9 7 6 8 - 30

Mainland 6 8 14 12 - 40

LM: Lindsay Alexander 9, Nicole Cataline 10, Nicole Dougherty 6, Harley Miller 3, Julie Wojohowiecz 2.

M: Cindy Chelius 13, Kelly Klever 4, Alissa Lamey 3, Kristie Weiss 5, Christine Wooding 15.

St. Hubert 11 7 7 10 - 35

Sacred Heart (N.J.) 12 14 13 15 - 54

SHub: A.J. Chabot 2, Megan Decker 2, Sarah Delcasale 9, Kate Dowling 1, Carolyn Foley 5, Chrissie Gana 4, Katie Maguire 3, Aileen Morrin 5, Laura Pharo 2, Christina Schneider 2.

SHt: Leah Braidi 2, Nikki Conroy 9, Jennifer Consalo 2, Ashley Durham 27, Kaity Lent 12, Tyesha Simmonds 2.

Today's Schedule

Boys' Basketball

NONLEAGUE

Conwell-Egan at West Catholic, 1:30

Truman at North Catholic, 1:30

La Salle at St. Joseph's Prep, 2

Girls' Basketball

BOARDWALK CLASSIC

At Wildwoods Convention Center:

Southern Cape Bracket

Lower Moreland vs. St. Hubert, 10:15 a.m.

Mainland vs. Sacred Heart (N.J.), 11:45 a.m.

NAPLES SPORTS FOUNDATION SHOOTOUT

Germantown Academy vs. Springfield (Va.), 2