The

Lincoln

baseball team apparently did well in choosing its captains for this season.

Seniors David Mosher and Kevin Adamson were chosen as captains and lived up to the honor by boosting Lincoln past host

Edison

, 4-3, in a District 12 Class AAAA second-round playoff game yesterday.

Mosher started the game and pitched 52/3 innings to get the win. Adamson relieved him, got out of a bases-loaded jam with a strikeout in the sixth inning, walked the first batter he faced in the seventh inning, then struck out the side to earn the save.

Nick Arnott singled in the fourth inning to tie the game, 3-3, then scored the game-winning run on a groundout by Robert Eddis.

In other second-round games:

Jose Delgado hit a double, a triple, drove in two runs, and scored twice to lead

Northeast

past visiting

Olney

, 11-1.

Brian Susten pitched all five innings, gave up three hits, and struck out seven for the Vikings.

Zack King ripped a double, a triple, drove in two runs, and scored twice to lift

Central

past visiting

Mastbaum

, 15-0.

Stephen Schall faced nine batters and struck out six of them to earn the win.

Edwin Rohena helped himself with three RBIs and three runs scored and

Frankford

dispatched visiting

Overbrook

, 16-1.

Rohena struck out nine en route to the win.

Mike LaRose ripped a single in the fourth inning and plated the winning run in

Washington

's 3-2 win over visiting

Kensington

.

Will McFillin scored the deciding run for the Eagles. Stan Borodyansky picked up the win after pitching a complete game and giving up three hits while striking out six and walking one.

Class AA.

Brian Moffitt hit a double and drove in three runs to boost

Prep Charter

past visiting

Nueva Esperanza

, 8-7, to earn the Class AA title and a spot in the state Class AA tournament against the District 11 champion on June 2.

Joe Crooks added a pair of runs batted in and Sam Shipley earned the win after striking out four in four innings.

Inter-Ac.

Mike Mattei held

Germantown Academy

in check over seven innings and earned the win as

Chestnut Hill Academy

beat the host Patriots, 4-2, giving the league crown to

Malvern Prep

.

Mattei struck out five and walked two while collecting a single and a double and knocking in three runs.

Friends Schools.

Jesse Biddle struck out 10 and helped himself with a two-run home run in the fourth inning as

Germantown Friends

eased past visiting

Friends Select

, 9-3, in a semifinal game.

In the other semifinal game, Phillip Rosenblum picked up a single and two doubles to spark

Friends' Central

to an 11-4 win over host

Shipley

.

Rosenblum scored three times and knocked in three runs for the Phoenix, who will travel to Germantown Friends for the title game tomorrow at 11 a.m.

Penn-Jersey.

Ben Horrow struck out seven and helped himself with a pair of runs batted in as

Barrack Hebrew

beat visiting

Solebury School

, 11-7, for its second straight league title.

Keystone Cup.

Gaby Ramirez hit a two-run homer and Danny Nevares scored four runs to lead

Perkiomen School

to a 12-2 win over visiting

Church Farm

.

The Indians had won the last 13 Keystone Conference titles, but the league disbanded after last season.

Nevares went 4 for 4 and knocked in a run.

Lacrosse

Andrew Mongeluzzi picked up a hat trick and an assist and boosted

Friends' Central

past host

Shipley

, 8-5, for the Friends Schools League title.

Pir Granoff added a pair of goals and the defense held Shipley's all-time leading scorer, Jon Hird, scoreless. It was the first title for the Phoenix since 2004.

Volleyball

Kensington

got 16 kills and nine blocks from Hector Then and beat visiting

Central

, 25-17, 25-13 and 25-15 for the District 12 Class AAA title.

In the Class AA title match,

Masterman

got 15 kills from Brian Stevenson and downed visiting

CAPA

, 25-18, 25-22 and 25-15 for its third straight title.

District 1 Class AAA.

Justin Mueller recorded 10 digs and Ryan Bigos added 22 kills, two aces and seven blocks as

Pennsbury

downed visiting

North Penn

, 25-14, 26-24 and 25-16.

In another quarterfinal,

Haverford High

got a superlative effort from Dave Polykoff and beat host

Christopher Dock

, 25-22, 19-25, 25-18 and 25-22.

Tennis

Jason Sisti won at No. 1 singles and helped

George School

beat visiting

Friends' Central

, 3-2, for the league title.

The Cougars also got wins from Ben Cohen and Don Christian Jones at No. 1 doubles and Ben Biros and Devon Pinkus at No. 2.

Golf

Mike Amole fired a four-over-par 75 for

Abington Friends

and led the Kangaroos to the league title with 343 strokes.

AFS finished 10 strokes ahead of

Shipley

at Rancocas Country Club. Keith Wilus finished fifth for the Kangaroos with an 84.