District 1 Baseball Pairings

Here are the pairings, with seeded position in parentheses, for the District 1 baseball tournament, which will begin Monday.

Class AAAA

First round, Monday:

North Penn (North-1), bye; Central Bucks West (N-9) at Upper Darby (South-8); West Chester East (S-4), bye; Chichester (S-12) at Plymouth Whitemarsh (N-5); Avon Grove (S-2), bye; Strath Haven (S-10) at Hatboro-Horsham (N-7); Souderton (N-3), bye; Pennridge (N-11) at Bayard Rustin (S-6); Boyertown (S-1), bye; Spring-Ford (S-9) at Central Bucks East (N-8); Council Rock South (N-4), bye; Garnet Valley (S-13) at Owen J. Roberts (S-5); Methacton (N-2), bye; Truman (N-10) at Coatesville (S-7); Conestoga (S-3), bye; Interboro (S-11) at Cheltenham (N-6).

Second round:

Wednesday

Quarterfinals:

May 23

Semifinals:

May 27

Championship and consolations:

May 29

Class AAA

First round, Tuesday:

Unionville (South-5) at Phoenixville (North-4).

Quarterfinals, May 22:

Springfield-Delco (S-4) at Sun Valley (N-1); Pottstown (N-3) at Great Valley (S-2); Phoenixville/Unionville winner at Holy Ghost Prep (S-1); Marple Newtown (S-3) at Harriton (N-2).

Semifinals:

May 27

Championship:

May 29

Class AA

Semifinals, May 27:

Springfield-Montco (4) at New Hope-Solebury (1); St. Pius X (3) at Lower Moreland (2).

Championship:

May 29

Class A

Quarterfinals, May 22:

Christopher Dock (1), bye; Calvary Christian (5) at Devon Prep (4); Friends Select (7) at Delco Christian (2); Bristol (6) at Morrisville (3).

Semifinals:

May 27

Championship:

May 29

District 1 Softball Pairings

Here are the pairings, with seeded position in parentheses, for the District 1 softball tournament, which begins Monday.

Class AAAA

First round, Monday:

Hatboro-Horsham (1), bye; Methacton (17) at Spring-Ford (16); Cheltenham (8), bye; Norristown (9), bye; Downingtown West (5), bye; Bishop Shanahan (21) at Interboro (12); Central Bucks East (20) at Plymouth Whitemarsh (13); Garnet Valley (4), bye; Owen J. Roberts (3), bye; Boyertown (19) at Neshaminy (14); Central Bucks South (6), bye; Souderton (22) at Coatesville (11); Haverford High (7), bye; Central Bucks West (23) at Upper Darby (10); North Penn (18) at West Chester East (15); Pennsbury (2), bye.

Second round:

Wednesday

Quarterfinals:

May 23

Semifinals:

May 27

Championship and consolations:

May 29

Class AAA

First round, Wednesday:

Nazareth Academy (1), bye; Lansdale Catholic (9) at Penncrest (8); Marple Newtown (4), bye; Upper Merion (5), bye; Kennett (3), bye; Sun Valley (11) at Upper Moreland (6); St. Basil (2), bye; Villa Maria (10) at Phoenixville (7).

Quarterfinals:

May 23

Semifinals:

May 27

Championship:

May 29

Class AA

Semifinals, May 27:

Villa Joseph Marie (1), bye; Lower Moreland (3) at St. Pius X (2).

Championship:

May 29

Class A

Quarterfinals, May 23:

Bristol (1), bye; Phil-Mont Christian (5) at Calvary Christian (4); Morrisville (2), bye; Delco Christian (6) at Christopher Dock (3).

Semifinals:

May 27

Championship:

May 29

Yesterday's Results

Baseball

PIAA TOURNAMENT

District 12 Class AA Championship

Prep Charter 8, Nueva Esperanza 7

District 12 Class AAA Championship

Phila. Electrical 11, Franklin Towne Charter 9

District 12 Class AAAA Quarterfinals

Frankford 16, Overbrook 1

Northeast 11, Olney 1

Lincoln 4, Edison 3

Central 15, Mastbaum 0

Washington 3, Kensington 2

FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Playoff Semifinals

Germantown Friends 9, Friends Select 3

Friends' Central 11, Shipley 4

KEYSTONE CUP

Perkiomen School 12, Church Farm 2

PENN-JERSEY LEAGUE

Championship

Barrack Hebrew 11, Solebury School 7

BICENTENNIAL LEAGUE

Morrisville 6, Devon Prep 5

CATHOLIC LEAGUE BLUE

Kennedy-Kenrick 11, Bishop McDevitt 0

CATHOLIC LEAGUE RED

St. Joseph's Prep 9, Roman Catholic 0

North Catholic 14, Monsignor Bonner 3

Cardinal O'Hara 12, Archbishop Ryan 1

La Salle 8, Father Judge 4

CENTRAL LEAGUE

Penncrest 7, Lower Merion 1

CHES-MONT LEAGUE

Unionville 8, Octorara 4

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Chestnut Hill 4, Germantown Academy 2

NONLEAGUE

Pennsbury 12, Nottingham 2

Bayard Rustin 6, Strath Haven 5

Sun Valley 12, Downingtown West 2

Penn Charter 5, Valley Forge 0

Harriton 11, Kennett 4

Softball

PIAA TOURNAMENT

District 12 Class AAAA Quarterfinals

Central 11, Girls High 1

Northeast 7, Frankford 1

Washington 11, Lincoln 1

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Playoff Quarterfinal

CAPA 8, Masterman 6

BICENTENNIAL LEAGUE

MaST Charter 11, New Hope-Solebury 9

Bristol 13, Christopher Dock 3

CATHOLIC LEAGUE NORTH

Archbishop Wood 5, Kennedy-Kenrick 0

CENTRAL LEAGUE

Conestoga 6, Radnor 5

Marple Newtown 3, Springfield (D) 0

NONLEAGUE

Lansdale Catholic 1, North Penn 0

Upper Moreland 7, Lower Moreland 6

Sun Valley 16, Bayard Rustin 0

Boys' Lacrosse

FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Championship

Friends' Central 8, Shipley 5

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE

Woodlynde 9, Phelps 8

(W: Jake Zucker 4 goals, Andrew Renninger 3)

NONLEAGUE

Holy Ghost Prep 7, Chestnut Hill 6

(HGP: John Cacchio winning goal with 5:00 left, John Begley 3 goals, Andrew Cacchio 2 goals)

Girls' Lacrosse

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Episcopal Academy 23, Baldwin 11

(EA: Megan Spagnola 5 goals, Avery Curley 5, Taylor Trimble 4, Blake McHugh 4. B: Sloan Warren 5 goals, 3 assists)

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Playoff Quarterfinals

Little Flower 17, Cardinal O'Hara 12

St. Hubert 8, Conwell-Egan 4

NONLEAGUE

Great Valley 21, Jenkintown 4

(GV: Kim Wenger 4 goals, 3 assists; Keelin Hood 3 goals; Colleen O'Malley 3)

Ridley 9, North Penn 7

Golf

FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Team scoring:

Abington Friends 343, Shipley 353, George School 361, Westtown 363, Friends' Central 374, Moorestown Friends 419

Individual leaders:

1, Mike Amole, AF, 75. 2, Charlie Dalrymple, Shipley, 81. 3, Chris Berends, GS, 83. 4, (tie) David Nichols, Shipley; Keith Wilus, AF, 84. 6, (tie) Kellie Edelblut, GS; Ben Bersolff, FC; Max Kiely, Shipley, 85.

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Haverford School 222, Chestnut Hill 232

(Mike Kania, Cory Siegfried, HS, 35; Chip Culp, CH, 34 at par-35 Gulph Mills)

Boys' Tennis

FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Championship

George School 3, Friends' Central 2

Singles:

Jason Sisti, GS, def. Alex Margolis, 6-2, 6-2; Henry Friedman, FC, def. Jake Friedman, 6-4, 6-4; Brendan Kaminsky, FC, def. Michael Guth, 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles:

Ben Cohen and Don Christian-Jones, GS, def. Charles Baron and Dan Freder, 2-6, 6-1, 6-4; Ben Biros and Devon Pinkus, GS, def. James Gallagher and Eric Goldwein, 1-6, 6-0, 7-6 (7-3).

NONLEAGUE

Barrack Hebrew 4, Jenkintown 3

(Jeff Klein and Joey Levinthal, BH, def. Sam Jones and Harry Smithe, 6-4, 6-7 [3-7], 7-6 [7-0], at 3d doubles)

Boys' Volleyball

PIAA TOURNAMENT

District 1 Class AAA Quarterfinals

Souderton 3, Council Rock North 1

(25-14, 23-25, 25-23, 25-22)

Pennsbury 3, North Penn 0

(25-14, 26-24, 25-16. P: Ryan Bigos 22 kills, 7 blocks; Joe Yasalonis 9 blocks, 8 kills)

Haverford High 3, Christopher Dock 1

(25-22, 19-25, 25-18, 25-22. HH: Dave Polykoff solid all-around play)

District 12 Class AAA Championship

Kensington 3, Central 0

(25-17, 25-13, 25-15)

District 12 Class AA Championship

Masterman 3, CAPA 0

(25-18, 25-22, 25-15)

Girls' Soccer

PIAA TOURNAMENT

District 1 Class AAA Quarterfinals

William Tennent 1, Central Bucks East 1

(Tennent won in penalty-kick shootout)

Council Rock North 2, Council Rock South 1

Baseball Boxes

District 12 Class AA

Nueva Esperanza 103 003 0 - 7 4 4

Prep Charter 107 000 x - 8 3 0

WP: Sam Shipley. LP: Forty. 2B: PC-Brian Moffitt, Sean McGovern. NE-Beaitz, Lebron.

District 12 Class AAAA

Overbrook (P.A.) 100 0 - 1 3

Frankford 605 5 - 16 13

WP: Edwin Rohena. LP: Carlos Payano. 2B: F-Frank Donato, Robinson Rodriguez 2, Jose Burgos, Rohena, Daniel Rodriguez. 3B: F-Jon Bracero. HR: O-Payano.

Olney 001 00 - 1 3 1

Northeast 331 4x - 11 6 0

WP: Brian Susten. LP: DeLeon. 2B: N-Jose Delgado. O-Cruz, Rodriguez. 3B: N-Delgado, Susten.

Lincoln 010 300 0 - 4 3 6

Edison 000 111 0 - 3 2 1

WP: David Mosher. LP: Colon.

Mastbaum 0 0 0 - 0 0

Central 3 10 2 - 15 16

WP: Stephen Schall. LP: Joe Smith. 2B: C-Zack King, Barron Johnston. 3B: C-King, David Kremer.

Kensington 000 000 2 - 2 3 2

Washington 020 100 x - 3 5 2

WP: Stan Borodyansky. LP: Ricardo Torres. 2B: W-Borodyansky, Damien Wilmer. K-Andrew Montanez. 3B: W-Wilmer.

Friends Schools League

Friends Select 000 201 0 - 3 2 2

Germantown Friends 101 322 x - 9 9 3

WP: Jesse Biddle. LP: Ben Quint-Glick. 2B: GFS-Mike Barsotti. HR: GFS-Biddle, Zack Porges.

Shipley 300 100 0 - 4 7 2

Friends' Central 403 000 4 - 11 11 3

WP: Dan Rosner. LP: Mike Keiser. 2B: FC-Ricky Moses, Phillip Rosenblum 2. S-Keiser. 3B: FC-Ed Rooney, Alex Yih. S-John McCann.

Keystone Cup

Church Farm 000 002 - 2 4 1

Perkiomen School 340 104 - 12 10 0

WP: Robert Feraco. LP: James Lefever. 2B: PS-Danny Nevares. CF-Paul Hembekides. 3B: PS-Ian Vasquez. HR: PS-Gaby Ramirez.

Penn-Jersey League

Solebury School 001 050 1 - 7 4 4

Barrack Hebrew 503 012 x - 11 8 3

WP: Ben Horrow. LP: Mike Bardi. 2B: BH-Horrow. 3B; BH-Dan Becker, Danny Elkin.

Bicentennial League

Devon Prep 500 000 0 - 5 5 1

Morrisville 200 031 x - 6 13 0

WP: Andrew Fletcher. LP: Carroll. 2B: DP-Regan. M-Magnum Bower 2. HR: M-Fletcher.

Catholic League Red

Monsignor Bonner 003 00 - 3 7 0

North Catholic 360 5x - 14 11 1

WP: Kegan Smith. LP: Haley. 2B: NC-Chris James, Mike Zolk, Bob Hopkins, Ryan Etsell. MB-Tomasetti.

Archbishop Ryan 001 00 - 1 6 2

Cardinal O'Hara 530 4x - 12 8 1

WP: Russ Trojan. LP: Tom Neely. 2B: CO-Tom Fiorelli. AR-Jon Schmidt 2, Jerry Smith, Kevin Mack. HR: CO-Bill Pace.

Roman Catholic 000 000 0 - 0 2 0

St. Joseph's Prep 013 104 x - 9 12 2

WP: Aaron Haas. LP: Weber. 2B: SJP-Pat Malloy, Rob DiSandro, Tim Edger. 3B: SJP-Perry Russom.

La Salle 200 122 1 - 8 11 3

Father Judge 031 000 0 - 4 8 3

WP: Matt Day. LP: DiLisio. 2B: L-Frank Pierson. FJ-Petroskiu, Ashenbrenner. 3B: L-Pierson, Mike Higgins.

Central League

Penncrest 200 230 0 - 7 11 0

Lower Merion 001 000 0 - 1 7 3

WP: Pat Smith. LP: Tom CArson. 2B: P-Kirk, Snow. LM-Anthony Fulginitti.

Ches-Mont League

Unionville 220 100 3 - 8 7 2

Octorara 301 000 0 - 4 3 0

WP: Jake Hicks. LP: Taylor Runge. 3B: U-Pat Loughran.

Inter-Ac League

Chestnut Hill 120 001 0 - 4 7 3

Germantown Academy 000 010 1 - 2 8 1

WP: Mike Mattei. LP: Pete Rosa. 2B: CHA-Mattei, Brian Dones. GA-Tom Coyle, Colin Kish.

Nonleague

Nottingham 200 00 - 2 2 1

Pennsbury 600 42 - 12 7 1

WP: Blake Montgomery. LP: Frank Moore. 2B: P-Steve Shelinsky. N-Mike Patterson.

Valley Forge 000 000 0 - 0 3 2

Penn Charter 400 001 x - 5 4 1

WP: Billy O'Boyle. LP: Chris Johnson. 2B: PC-Jack Nazarewicz.

Strath Haven 010 030 1 - 5 6 0

Bayard Rustin 400 000 2 - 6 9 1

WP: Brett Wildfeuer. LP: Jake Enterlin. 2B: BR-Lawthers, John Rader. SH-Greg Millio, Mike Stranix, Evan Cline. HR: SH-Mike Raimo.

Downingtown West 011 00 - 2 2 1

Sun Valley 230 61 - 12 10 3

WP: Mike Pappas. LP: Andrew McLaughlin. 2B: SV-Dom Venuti, Tom Brennan. HR: SV-Sam Farnell 2, Ed Toy.

Softball Boxes

District 12 Class AAAA

Girls High 100 00 - 1 3

Central 353 0x - 11 12

WP: Liz Donnelly. LP: Mariah Itchon. 2B: C-Liz Donnelly, Sarah Greenberg, Louise Fox. 3B: C-Louise Fox. HR: C-Alissa Gertler.

Frankford 010 000 0 - 1 3 3

Northeast 202 012 x - 7 5 2

WP: Lauren Klatcher. LP: Burgos. 3B: N-Alexandria Spelmon.

Lincoln 000 01 - 1 4

Washington 412 13 - 11 10

WP: Allison Farrell. LP: Valerie Lopez. 2B: W-Laura Gremmel. L-Jamie Willer.

Public League

CAPA 240 100 1 - 8 6

Masterman 100 111 2 - 6 4

WP: Amanda Whalen. LP: Emily Ashbridge. 2B: M-Gabby Conner.

Bicentennial League

Bristol 006 114 1 - 13 10 0

Christopher Dock 000 003 0 - 3 6 3

WP: Kiersten Cain. LP: Jocelyn Hickey. 2B: B-Jen Jaeger. 3B: B-Samantha Hornburger. HR: B-Alyssa Albert.

Catholic League North

Archbishop Wood 001 010 3 - 5 7 2

Kennedy-Kenrick 000 000 0 - 0 5 2

WP: Lisa Seidler. LP: Nikki Troisi. 2B: AW-Cassie Brown. 3B: AW-Bethany Cocola.

Central League

Conestoga 210 300 0 - 6 5

Radnor 000 023 0 - 5 9

WP: McCabe. LP: Corcoran.

Springfield (D) 000 000 - 0 4 1

Marple Newtown 101 100 x - 3 8 0

WP: Julie Sebastian. LP: Borbidge. 2B: S-McDonald.

Nonleague

Upper Moreland 023 000 2 - 7 8 2

Lower Moreland 003 030 0 - 6 5 4

WP: Maddie Denneny. LP: Dougherty. 2B: UM-Casey Dellostretto, Colleen Connolly. LM-Grimaldi.

Bayard Rustin 000 00 - 0 2 2

Sun Valley 271 6x - 16 14 0

WP: Dana Kelleher. LP: Kelly Gallagher. 2B: SV-Kirstin Gilfoy, Brianna Dinmore, Cat Gillan. 3B: SV-Amanda Gummel.

Lansdale Catholic 000 000 000 01 - 1 8 1

North Penn 000 000 000 00 - 0 3 1

WP: Kellie Fitzpatrick. LP: Deanna Dungee. 2B: LC-Fitzpatrick. 3B: LC-Amanda Hummel.

Today's Schedule

Baseball

CATHOLIC LEAGUE BLUE

Bishop McDevitt at Kennedy-Kenrick, 3:30

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Penn Charter at Malvern Prep, 3:45

NONLEAGUE

Community Acad. of Phila. at MaST Charter, 3:45

Solebury School at Valley Forge, 3:45

Hill School at Chestnut Hill, 3:45

St. Pius X at Kennedy-Kenrick, 8

Softball

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Penn Charter at Germantown Academy, 3:45

NONLEAGUE

Christian Academy at Delco Christian, 3:30

Garnet Valley at Ridley, 3:45

Agnes Irwin at Hill School, 4

At Hill School:

Phoenixville vs. Hun School (N.J.), 4:15

Boys' Lacrosse

SUBURBAN ONE LEAGUE

Springfield (M) at Central Bucks South, 7

SUBURBAN LEAGUE

Kennett at West Chester East, 7

Unionville at Avon Grove, 7

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE

Phelps at Delco Christian, 3:45

NONLEAGUE

Chestnut Hill at Holy Ghost Prep, 4

Radnor at Malvern Prep, 4

Springfield (D) at Episcopal Academy, 4

Penn Charter at Conestoga, 7

Germantown Academy at Upper Dublin, 7

Haverford School at Brunswick (Conn.), 7

New Hope-Solebury at Neshaminy, 7

Girls' Lacrosse

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Penn Charter at Germantown Academy, 3:30

Episcopal Academy at Springside, 3:30

Baldwin at Notre Dame, 3:30

SUBURBAN ONE LEAGUE

Archbishop Wood at Abington, 3:30

Upper Dublin at Central Bucks West, 3:30

CHES-MONT LEAGUE

Downingtown East at Kennett, 5:30

NONLEAGUE

Archbishop Wood at Abington, 3:30

Kennedy-Kenrick at Jenkintown, 3:45

Archbishop Carroll at Springfield (D), 3:45

Radnor at Agnes Irwin, 3:45

St. Andrew's at Hill School, 4

Track and Field

MAJOR MEETS

District 1 Championship at Coatesville, 9 a.m.

Boys' Tennis

PIAA TEAM TOURNAMENT

At Hershey Racquet Club:

State Class AAA Quarterfinals

Lower Merion vs. State College, 2

Council Rock North vs. Shady Side Ac., 3:30

Great Valley vs. Parkland, 5

Radnor vs. Upper St. Clair, 6:30

State Class AA Quarterfinals

Lower Moreland vs. Scranton Prep, 9:30 a.m.

Wyomissing vs. Mount Pleasant, 8 a.m.

Sewickley Ac. vs. Lancaster Catholic, 11 a.m.

Southern Lehigh vs. Fairview, 12:30

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Penn Charter at Malvern Prep, 3:45

Golf

NONLEAGUE

Haverford School at Hill School, 4

Sub. One National All-Stars

Selected by league coaches.

Baseball

First Team

P: Kevin Christy, North Penn

P: Eric Ruth, North Penn

C: Matt Albaugh, North Penn

1B: Scott Christy, North Penn

2B: Alex Latchum, Central Bucks South

3B: Rick Brebner, Neshaminy

SS: Robbie Zinmeister, North Penn (MVP)

OF: Chris Edgar, North Penn

OF: James Brown, Truman

OF: Brad Herrmann, Pennridge

DH: Brian Fiocco, Neshaminy

Second Team

Pitcher: Joe Crossin, Pennsbury; Josh Patman, Truman. Catcher: Joe Friel, Pennsbury; 1st base: Andrew Rushwick, Neshaminy. 2d base: Rick Adams, Neshaminy. 3d base: Max Nurnberger, Abington. Shortstop: Kevin Morton, Abington. Outfield: Matt Elias, Bensalem; Andrew Napoli, Neshaminy; Justin Davey, North Penn. DH: Kyle McLaughlin, Central Bucks South.

Sub. One American All-Stars

Selected by league coaches.

Softball

First Team

P: Morgan Falana, Cheltenham

C: Amy McCaffrey, Upper Dublin

1B: Kristen Ellis, Methacton

2B: Casey Dellostretto, Upper Moreland

3B: Betsy Thornton, Wissahickon

SS: Jordan Haines, Upper Merion

OF: Brittany Gould, Cheltenham

OF: Jessica Sun, Methacton

OF: Alicia Hughes, Quakertown

Second Team

Pitcher: Theresa Esposito, Upper Merion. Catcher: Meghan Dowling, Springfield (M). 1st base: Leslie Pyle, Plymouth Whitemarsh. 2d base: Amber Powell, Cheltenham. 3d base: Allie Lutz, Upper Merion. Shortstop: Alexis Prychodko, Cheltenham. Outfield: Katie Wacker, Plymouth Whitemarsh; Jessica Moore, Upper Merion; Lindsey Markham, Wissahickon.

Boys' Tennis

First-team singles

Lee Wexler, Plymouth Whitemarsh

Jesse Richfield, Plymouth Whitemarsh

Kyle Colliluori, Methacton

First-team doubles

Andrew Brod, Evan Lord, Methacton

Andrew Pearson, Gary Earland, Springfield

Ben Koch, Alec Kissell, Plymouth Whitemarsh

Amogh Karnik, Jake Barufkin, Wissahickon

Second Team

Singles: Mike Fortunato, Upper Dublin; Nicholas Minker, Springfield (M); Nate Stritzinger, Cheltenham. Doubles: Ryan Merlini, Jake Shaner, Upper Dublin; Matt Simon, Ben Kripke, Plymouth Whitemarsh; Kris Sandgren, Jeff Becker, Wissahickon; Josh Weasen, Matt Tanzer, Upper Dublin.

Baseball Standings

Through Tuesday.

PUBLIC LEAGUE League   Overall

Division A W   L   W   L

x-Frankford. . . 13   1   13   2

Washington. . . 10   4   10   5

Northeast. . . 9   5   9   5

Central. . . 9   5   9   7

GAMP. . . 8   6   9   9

Edison. . . 3   11   3   11

Lincoln. . . 2   11   2   12

Prep Charter. . . 1   12   2   12

x-division champion

League   Overall

Division B W   L   W   L

x-Franklin Towne Charter. . . 14   0   16   0

Olney . . . 9   4   9   4

Philadelphia Electrical. . . 8   5   8   5

Roxborough. . . 7   6   7   6

Saul. . . 6   7   6   7

Mastbaum. . . 5   8   5   8

Franklin Learning Center. . . 3   10   3   10

Bok. . . 1   13   1   13

x-division champion

League   Overall

Division C W   L   W   L

x-Masterman. . . 11   0   12   1

Kensington. . . 10   1   11   1

Nueva Esperanza. . . 9   2   11   2

Swenson. . . 8   3   10   6

Fels. . . 6   5   6   6

Bartram. . . 6   5   6   5

Germantown. . . 4   7   4   7

Engineering & Science. . . 3   8   4   8

Ben Franklin. . . 3   8   4   9

Martin Luther King. . . 3   8   3   8

Strawberry Mansion. . . 1   9   1   10

West Philadelphia. . . 1   9   1   10

x-division champion

League   Overall

Division D W   L   W   L

x-Phila. Academy Charter. . . 11   0   13   1

Furness. . . 9   1   9   2

Bodine. . . 8   3   8   4

Overbrook. . . 7   2   8   2

Del-Val Charter. . . 6   4   6   5

Dobbins. . . 6   5   6   6

Southern. . . 5   6   5   6

Lamberton. . . 3   8   3   8

University City. . . 3   8   3   8

Simon Gratz. . . 1   7   1   7

Communications Tech. . . 1   8   1   8

William Penn. . . 0   9   0   9

William Penn and Communications Tech tied.

Overbrook and Furness tied

x-division champion

CATHOLIC LEAGUE League   Overall

Red Division W   L   W   L

St. Joseph's Prep. . . 10   2   14   3

Monsignor Bonner. . . 9   3   12   4

La Salle. . . 9   4   14   5

Archbishop Ryan. . . 6   7   9   8

North Catholic. . . 5   7   7   9

Father Judge. . . 5   8   8   11

Cardinal O'Hara. . . 4   9   4   11

Roman Catholic. . . 2   10   3   13

League   Overall

Blue Division W   L   W   L

Conwell-Egan. . . 11   2   13   4

Neumann-Goretti. . . 10   3   14   5

Kennedy-Kenrick. . . 9   3   10   5

Archbishop Wood. . . 8   5   10   6

Archbishop Carroll. . . 7   6   9   8

Bishop McDevitt. . . 4   8   4   8

Cardinal Dougherty. . . 2   11   4   12

West Catholic. . . 0   13   1   13

INTER-AC LEAGUE League   Overall

W   L   W   L

Malvern Prep. . . 8   1   35   2

Germantown Academy. . . 6   2   22   4

Penn Charter. . . 6   3   15   6

Chestnut Hill. . . 4   4   18   6

Haverford School. . . 2   7   10   15

Episcopal Academy. . . 0   9   4   13

CENTRAL LEAGUE League   Overall

W   L   W   L

x-Conestoga. . . 14   4   15   4

Marple Newtown. . . 11   6   11   6

Upper Darby. . . 10   8   11   8

Lower Merion. . . 9   7   9   8

Springfield (D). . . 9   8   9   9

Haverford High. . . 9   8   9   10

Strath Haven. . . 9   8   9   9

Radnor. . . 6   11   7   11

Ridley. . . 5   12   6   12

Penncrest. . . 3   13   4   13

x-league champion

SUBURBAN ONE LEAGUE League   Overall

National Conf. W   L   W   L

x-North Penn. . . 14   0   16   4

Truman. . . 9   5   12   6

Neshaminy. . . 8   5   11   7

Pennridge. . . 8   5   9   9

Pennsbury. . . 7   6   7   8

Central Bucks South. . . 6   8   7   12

Bensalem. . . 1   12   2   12

Abington. . . 1   13   3   13

x-conference champion

League   Overall

Continental Conf. W   L   W   L

Council Rock South. . . 10   3   15   3

Souderton. . . 10   3   15   3

Hatboro-Horsham. . . 9   5   10   8

Central Bucks West. . . 8   5   12   5

Central Bucks East. . . 5   6   6   9

Council Rock North. . . 4   8   5   11

William Tennent. . . 2   11   2   14

Norristown. . . 1   10   3   13

League   Overall

American Conf. W   L   W   L

x-Methacton. . . 13   1   16   2

Cheltenham. . . 10   4   12   6

Plymouth Whitemarsh. . . 10   5   12   5

Quakertown. . . 9   5   11   5

Upper Moreland. . . 7   8   7   8

Upper Dublin. . . 5   10   7   11

Wissahickon. . . 5   10   6   11

Upper Merion. . . 4   11   4   13

Springfield (M). . . 3   12   3   14

x-conference champion

DEL-VAL LEAGUE League   Overall

W   L   W   L

x-Sun Valley. . . 14   0   17   1

Interboro. . . 11   3   11   5

Harriton. . . 9   4   10   6

Chichester. . . 7   6   8   6

Academy Park. . . 5   7   5   10

Glen Mills. . . 4   10   4   16

Chester. . . 2   10   2   10

Penn Wood. . . 0   13   0   18

x-league champion

CHES-MONT LEAGUE League   Overall

National Division W   L   W   L

x-Avon Grove. . . 14   3   15   3

West Chester East. . . 12   8   13   7

Bishop Shanahan. . . 10   6   11   6

West Chester Henderson. . . 9   9   9   9

Coatesville. . . 8   8   8   10

Downingtown East. . . 7   4   9   4

Downingtown West. . . 5   9   5   9

x-division champion

League   Overall

American Division W   L   W   L

x-Great Valley. . . 13   3   14   3

Bayard Rustin. . . 8   7   9   8

Unionville. . . 6   9   7   10

Oxford. . . 5   11   6   12

Kennett. . . 4   13   4   14

Octorara. . . 0   16   0   19

x-division champion

PIONEER CONFERENCE League   Overall

W   L   W   L

Boyertown. . . 16   1   16   2

Owen J. Roberts. . . 14   3   15   3

St. Pius X. . . 9   5   10   5

Spring-Ford. . . 9   7   10   8

Phoenixville. . . 8   9   8   11

Upper Perkiomen. . . 7   9   8   10

Pottstown. . . 7   10   7   12

Perkiomen Valley. . . 3   13   3   13

Lansdale Catholic. . . 4   13   4   14

Pottsgrove. . . 4   13   4   13

BICENTENNIAL LEAGUE League   Overall

Independence Division W   L   W   L

x-New Hope-Solebury. . . 13   3   15   3

x-Holy Ghost Prep. . . 13   3   14   4

x-Christopher Dock. . . 13   3   14   5

Lower Moreland. . . 10   5   11   5

Devon Prep. . . 8   6   8   9

Bristol. . . 6   10   6   11

x-co-champions

League   Overall

Constitution Division W   L   W   L

x-Morrisville. . . 9   4   12   5

Calvary Christian. . . 6   9   6   10

Plumstead Christian. . . 4   12   6   12

Jenkintown. . . 3   8   3   9

Girard College. . . 1   11   4   13

MaST Charter. . . 1   12   2   12

x-division champion

FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE League   Overall

Penn Division W   L   W   L

Shipley. . . 7   3   10   9

George School. . . 6   5   6   9

Friends Select. . . 5   5   9   5

League   Overall

Franklin Division W   L   W   L

Germantown Friends. . . 9   1   12   5

Friends' Central. . . 7   3   12   8

Moorestown Friends. . . 2   8   6   10

League   Overall

Fox Division W   L   W   L

Westtown. . . 5   6   6   9

Academy of New Church. . . 3   7   4   12

Abington Friends. . . 2   8   6   10

Softball Standings

Through Wednesday.

PUBLIC LEAGUE League   Overall

Gold Division W   L   W   L

x-Central. . . 10   0   12   2

Washington. . . 9   1   11   1

Northeast. . . 8   2   10   3

Frankford. . . 6   4   7   4

Lincoln. . . 6   4   7   4

Girls High. . . 5   5   6   5

Edison. . . 3   7   3   8

Mastbaum. . . 2   8   2   9

Kensington. . . 1   9   1   9

University City. . . 0   10   0   10

x-division champion

League   Overall

Silver Division W   L   W   L

Dobbins. . . 7   3   7   4

Olney . . . 6   4   6   5

Simon Gratz. . . 5   4   5   5

Bartram. . . 5   4   5   4

Overbrook. . . 4   5   4   5

Southern. . . 4   5   4   5

Fels. . . 4   6   4   6

Germantown. . . 3   7   3   7

League   Overall

Class AAA Division W   L   W   L

Franklin Towne Charter. . . 10   0   12   3

CAPA. . . 9   1   11   1

Franklin Learning Center. . . 7   3   7   4

Engineering & Science. . . 6   4   6   4

Roxborough. . . 4   6   4   6

William Penn. . . 4   6   4   6

Nueva Esperanza. . . 3   6   3   6

Ben Franklin. . . 3   6   3   6

Bok. . . 2   8   2   8

West Philadelphia. . . 1   9   1   9

League   Overall

Class AA Division W   L   W   L

Masterman. . . 10   0   12   0

Phila. Academy Charter. . . 9   1   11   3

Saul. . . 8   2   8   3

Prep Charter. . . 7   3   5   4

Communications Tech. . . 4   5   4   4

Swenson. . . 4   5   4   5

Parkway. . . 4   6   4   6

Philadelphia Electrical. . . 2   8   2   8

Del-Val Charter. . . 2   8   2   8

GAMP. . . 2   8   2   8

Bodine. . . 2   8   2   8