Yesterday's Results

Boys' Tennis

PIAA TEAM TOURNAMENT

State Class AAA Quarterfinals

Lower Merion 3, State College 2

Singles:

Courtney Scott, LM, def. Paul Gasol, 6-3, 6-1; Robby Kay, LM, def. A. Kumar, 6-1, 6-3; Chris Borden, SC, def. Steven Chen, 6-0, 6-3.

Doubles:

Rick Dove and Alex Robinson, SC, def. Matt Savran and Ben Bar-David, 6-3, 2-6, 6-4; Julian Eisner and Brian Maislin, LM, def. Alex Gregory and Adam Cochrane, 7-5, 6-4.

Council Rock North 3, Shady Side Academy 2

Singles:

Chris Mengel, SS, def. David Kazakevich, 6-0, 6-2; Luv Sudha, CRN, def. Josh Ferraccio, 7-6 (7-1), 6-3; Joe Peters, CRN, def. Ben Cohen, 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles:

Neil Leshinsky and Adrian Taskin, CRN, def. Dan Shaffer and Rohan Menon, 6-4, 7-6 (7-5); Jack Marous, SS, def. Drew Newman and Dan Snyder, 6-2, 7-6 (7-3).

Great Valley 3, Parkland 2

Singles:

Mark Milbrandt, GV, won, 6-3, 6-2; Zach Johnson, GV, won, 6-3, 6-2; Silberg, P, def. John Haskell, 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles:

Lakhani and Greene, P, def. Warren Holmes and Tyler Hannig, 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (7-4); Alex Swope and Dave Rothstein, GV, won, 6-2, 3-6, 6-1.

Upper St. Clair 5, Radnor 0

Singles:

Jones, USC, def. Riley Baver, 6-3, 6-4; Kallick, USC, def. Andrew Zhong, 6-2, 6-1; Yannick, USC, def. Francesco Grimaldi, 6-4, 4-6, 10-4 (pro-set tiebreaker).

Doubles:

Navarre and Simha, USC, def. Craig Weingarten and James Lee, 6-2, 6-4; Pearson and Tucker, USC, def. Ryan Devine and Gavin Studner, 6-2, 6-2.l

State Class AA Quarterfinals

Wyomissing 5, Mount Pleasant 0

Sewickley Academy 3, Lancaster Catholic 2

Southern Lehigh 3, Fairview 2

Lower Moreland 3, Scranton Prep 2

Singles:

Taylor Cohen, LM, def. Peter Cognetti, 6-2, 6-3; Samuel Harmatz, LM, def. Tim McGuirrin, 6-1, 6-1; Drew Hoffman, LM, def. Evan Bolus, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles:

Don Jose and Matt Meredick, SP, def. Matt Rounick and Anthony Marakov, 6-4, 6-1; Ben Alford and Joe DeSanto, SP, def. Ben Pronin and Rob Roth, 6-4, 6-0.

Boys' Lacrosse

CHES-MONT LEAGUE

West Chester East 10, Kennett 4

(WCE: Eddie Kirk, Chris McCormick 3 goals apiece)

NONLEAGUE

Conestoga 14, Penn Charter 12

(C: Tanner Rogers scored game-winner with 2:13 left, Matt Dougherty 4 goals, Paul Mita goal in the final minute)

Today's Schedule

Baseball

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Episcopal Academy at Chestnut Hill, 11 a.m.

Haverford School at Germantown Academy, 12

Penn Charter at Malvern Prep, 1

FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Championship

Friends' Central at Germantown Friends, 11 a.m.

NONLEAGUE

Roman Catholic at Chestnut Hill, 1

Softball

FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Championship

Abington Friends at Shipley, 2

NONLEAGUE

St. Hubert at Interboro, 11 a.m.

Girls' Lacrosse

FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Championship

Germantown Friends at George School, 1

Track and Field

MAJOR MEETS

District 1 Championship at Coatesville, 9 a.m.

Friends Schools League at Friends' Central, 9

Inter-Ac League Boys at Penn Charter, 9:30 a.m.

Boys' Tennis

PIAA TEAM TOURNAMENT

State Class AAA Semifinals

Lower Merion vs. Council Rock North, 12

Great Valley vs. Upper St. Clair, 12

State Class AAA Championship

Teams to be determined

State Class AA Semifinals

Lower Moreland vs. Wyomissing

Sewickley Academy vs. Southern Lehigh

State Class AA Championship

Teams to be determined

FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Individual Championships

At Westtown, 10 a.m.

Catholic Academies Stars

Selected by league coaches.

Softball

First Team

P: Erin Gallagher, St. Basil

P: Amanda Fernandez, Nazareth Academy

C: Lauren Beebe, Villa Joseph Marie

1B: Kim Bates, Villa Maria

2B: Erica Cipolloni, Nazareth Academy

3B: Amanda Fernandez, Nazareth Academy

SS: Giannina Cipolloni, Nazareth Academy

OF: Lauren Shellinger, Nazareth Academy

OF: Liz Murner, Villa Maria

OF: Stephanie Principati, Villa Maria

Second Team

Pitcher: Kim Bates, Villa Maria; Jo Krasnisky, Mount St. Joseph. Catcher: Shannon Griesser, Villa Maria. 1B: Marykate Gallagher, St. Basil. 2B: Tish Derer, St. Basil. 3B: Amanda Bachman, St. Basil. SS: Megan Verdeur, Villa Joseph Marie. Outfield: Lauren Coates, Villa Joseph Marie; Kerriann Kane, Villa Joseph Marie; Meg Rothwell, Mount St. Joseph.

Sub. One National All-Stars

Selected by league coaches.

Baseball

First Team

P: Kevin Christy, North Penn

P: Eric Ruth, North Penn

C: Matt Albaugh, North Penn

1B: Scott Christy, North Penn

2B: Alex Latchum, Central Bucks South

3B: Rick Brebner, Neshaminy

SS: Robbie Zinmeister, North Penn (MVP)

OF: Chris Edgar, North Penn

OF: James Brown, Truman

OF: Brad Herrmann, Pennridge

DH: Brian Fiocco, Neshaminy

Second Team

Pitcher: Joe Crossin, Pennsbury; Josh Patman, Truman. Catcher: Joe Friel, Pennsbury; 1st base: Andrew Rushwick, Neshaminy. 2d base: Rick Adams, Neshaminy. 3d base: Max Nurnberger, Abington. Shortstop: Kevin Morton, Abington. Outfield: Matt Elias, Bensalem; Andrew Napoli, Neshaminy; Justin Davey, North Penn. DH: Kyle McLaughlin, Central Bucks South.

Sub. One American All-Stars

Selected by league coaches.

Softball

First Team

P: Morgan Falana, Cheltenham

C: Amy McCaffrey, Upper Dublin

1B: Kristen Ellis, Methacton

2B: Casey Dellostretto, Upper Moreland

3B: Betsy Thornton, Wissahickon

SS: Jordan Haines, Upper Merion

OF: Brittany Gould, Cheltenham

OF: Jessica Sun, Methacton

OF: Alicia Hughes, Quakertown

Second Team

Pitcher: Theresa Esposito, Upper Merion. Catcher: Meghan Dowling, Springfield (M). 1st base: Leslie Pyle, Plymouth Whitemarsh. 2d base: Amber Powell, Cheltenham. 3d base: Allie Lutz, Upper Merion. Shortstop: Alexis Prychodko, Cheltenham. Outfield: Katie Wacker, Plymouth Whitemarsh; Jessica Moore, Upper Merion; Lindsey Markham, Wissahickon.

Boys' Tennis

First-team singles

Lee Wexler, Plymouth Whitemarsh

Jesse Richfield, Plymouth Whitemarsh

Kyle Colliluori, Methacton

First-team doubles

Andrew Brod, Evan Lord, Methacton

Andrew Pearson, Gary Earland, Springfield

Ben Koch, Alec Kissell, Plymouth Whitemarsh

Amogh Karnik, Jake Barufkin, Wissahickon

Second Team

Singles: Mike Fortunato, Upper Dublin; Nicholas Minker, Springfield (M); Nate Stritzinger, Cheltenham. Doubles: Ryan Merlini, Jake Shaner, Upper Dublin; Matt Simon, Ben Kripke, Plymouth Whitemarsh; Kris Sandgren, Jeff Becker, Wissahickon; Josh Weasen, Matt Tanzer, Upper Dublin.