Announcements

The Glassboro High School Basketball Club will sponsor the fifth annual Glassboro Alumni Game on May 29 at the high school, starting at 6 p.m. Men and women who played varsity basketball at Glassboro and are interested in participating should contact Russ Winsett Jr. at 856-881-2200, Ext. 71613 or

. Admission is $1, but alumni are asked to make a $10 donation to the program.

Deptford High School is seeking girls' and boys' basketball teams to participate in holiday tournaments, scheduled for Dec. 27 and 30. For more information, contact Maureen M. Bilda, vice president for student activities and athletics, at 856-232-2713, Ext. 5101, or

.

Yesterday's Results

Girls' Lacrosse

OLYMPIC CONFERENCE

Washington Township 12, Lenape 8

(WT: Kirstyn Urbas 4 goals, Alysse Maiden 3 goals; L: Katie Duffy 5 goals)

Boys' Volleyball

Sterling 2, Kingsway 0

(25-16, 25-11; S: Jeff Cooper 25 assists and 2 kills, Logan Ridge 13 kills and 2 blocks)

Today's Schedule

Baseball

DIAMOND CLASSIC

At Deptford:

Cherry Hill West vs. Mainland, noon

Shawnee vs. West Deptford, 2:30

At Washington Township:

Lenape vs. Williamstown, 1

Sacred Heart vs. Washington Township, 3:30

BURLINGTON COUNTY LEAGUE

Trenton Catholic at Riverside, 3:45

CAPE-ATLANTIC LEAGUE

Holy Spirit at Atlantic City, 7

NONLEAGUE

Gloucester Catholic at Buena, 11 a.m.

Highland at Middle Township, 7

Softball

BURLINGTON COUNTY LEAGUE

Riverside at Trenton Catholic, 10 a.m.

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE

Gloucester at Gloucester Catholic, 7

NONLEAGUE

Northern Burlington at Ewing, 11 a.m.

Bishop Eustace at Buena, 11 a.m.

Kingsway at Camden Catholic, 11 a.m.

Woodstown at Sacred Heart, 7

Boys' Lacrosse

Washington Township at Lenape, 2

Girls' Lacrosse

NJSIAA TOURNAMENT

South Jersey Group 2 First Round

Middle Township at Princeton

South Jersey Group 4 First Round

Millville at Toms River North, 10 a.m.

Marlboro at Cherry Hill East

Regular Season

Paul VI at Kingsway, 12:30

Track and Field

BURLINGTON COUNTY OPEN

At Maple Shade, 9 a.m.

Boys' Tennis

COLONIAL CONFERENCE

Tournament at Haddon Township, 10 a.m.

FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Individual Tournament at Westtown, 10 a.m.

Boys' Volleyball

Williamstown at Cherry Hill West, 10 a.m.

Baseball Standings

Through yesterday.

BURLINGTON COUNTY League   Overall

Liberty Division W   L   W   L

Northern Burlington. . . 8   1   11   4

Moorestown. . . 6   3   10   5

Rancocas Valley. . . 5   4   9   5

Pemberton. . . 4   2   10   4

Westampton Tech. . . 1   7   2   12

Willingboro. . . 0   7   1   15

League   Overall

Patriot Division W   L   W   L

x-Delran. . . 8   1   16   4

Holy Cross. . . 7   3   14   7

Burlington Township. . . 5   4   8   7

Bordentown. . . 4   5   9   10

Cinnaminson. . . 2   6   8   11

Medford Tech. . . 1   8   7   12

x-division champion

League   Overall

Freedom Division W   L   W   L

Maple Shade. . . 10   0   13   2

Florence. . . 9   2   10   6

Riverside. . . 7   3   8   9

New Egypt. . . 5   5   12   8

Burlington City. . . 2   7   4   12

Palmyra. . . 1   7   2   12

Trenton Catholic. . . 0   10   0   13

COLONIAL League   Overall

W   L   W   L

West Deptford. . . 13   3   16   5

Audubon. . . 12   4   13   5

Haddon Township. . . 11   3   11   4

Haddonfield. . . 11   5   12   8

Collingswood. . . 10   7   15   8

Gateway. . . 10   7   11   8

Haddon Heights. . . 10   8   10   9

Sterling. . . 7   7   9   9

Lindenwold. . . 2   15   4   20

Paulsboro. . . 2   15   3   18

Woodbury. . . 1   15   2   17

OLYMPIC League   Overall

American Division W   L   W   L

Lenape. . . 5   1   14   3

Washington Township. . . 4   2   15   5

Cherokee. . . 4   3   11   7

Cherry Hill East. . . 3   4   8   7

Eastern. . . 1   7   9   13

League   Overall

Patriot Division W   L   W   L

Shawnee. . . 5   1   15   1

Cherry Hill West. . . 4   2   15   6

Winslow Township. . . 4   2   14   6

Pennsauken. . . 2   4   4   10

Triton. . . 0   6   4   11

League   Overall

National Division W   L   W   L

Bishop Eustace. . . 8   0   14   7

Timber Creek. . . 6   3   11   4

Seneca. . . 5   2   9   8

Camden Catholic. . . 3   5   7   11

Paul VI. . . 3   6   6   15

Camden County Tech. . . 0   9   2   13

TRI-COUNTY League   Overall

Royal Division W   L   W   L

Williamstown. . . 7   3   13   5

Clearview. . . 6   4   10   8

Deptford. . . 5   4   7   6

Kingsway. . . 5   6   10   9

Delsea. . . 5   6   8   6

Highland. . . 5   7   10   8

Cumberland. . . 4   7   9   8

League   Overall

Diamond Division W   L   W   L

Overbrook. . . 9   1   11   6

Gloucester Catholic. . . 8   1   12   8

Penns Grove. . . 5   5   12   5

Woodstown. . . 4   5   8   9

Glassboro. . . 2   8   7   13

Schalick. . . 0   8   2   14

League   Overall

Classic Division W   L   W   L

x-Pennsville. . . 11   0   13   7

Pitman. . . 10   2   15   4

Gloucester. . . 8   4   11   8

Wildwood. . . 6   6   12   10

Clayton. . . 2   9   6   11

Gloucester County Tech. . . 2   10   6   13

Salem. . . 2   10   3   14

x-division champion

CAPE AMERICAN League   Overall

Division I W   L   W   L

Millville. . . 5   2   13   5

Vineland. . . 5   2   13   8

Egg Harbor Township. . . 5   2   8   13

Absegami. . . 1   5   8   10

Atlantic City. . . 1   6   8   10

League   Overall

Division II W   L   W   L

x-Mainland. . . 6   0   12   5

Hammonton. . . 5   3   8   12

Oakcrest. . . 3   5   8   13

Ocean City. . . 2   4   5   12

Lower Cape May. . . 1   5   3   15

x-division champion

CAPE NATIONAL League   Overall

Division I W   L   W   L

x-St. Augustine. . . 7   1   15   6

Holy Spirit. . . 5   2   12   7

Buena. . . 5   3   13   7

Middle Township. . . 1   5   9   10

Bridgeton. . . 0   7   3   19

x-division champion