Cherokee's Chris Steliga and Lenape's Caitlin Orr led their teams to victory yesterday in the Burlington County Track and Field championships at Maple Shade.

Steliga was the anchor of the Cherokee boys' 4x400 relay team, which came from behind to win. Ryan Merrigan, Niraj Patel, Will Rapp and Steliga were clocked in 3 minutes, 25.96 seconds.

The senior won the long jump and placed second in the 400 and the triple jump.

"We never won the county meet before, so our goal is to come away with the title," Steliga said after the relay.

Cherokee won with 111.5 points.

Orr won two of six gold medals for Lenape, which blew away the girls' competition with 146 points.

"If you win this, people know what you're about going into sectionals," said Orr, a sophomore.

The NJSIAA tournament is scheduled for Friday and Saturday at Egg Harbor Township.

Orr took the 3,200 in 11:31.18 and the 1,600 in 5:13.68.

The Results

BOYS

Team scoring: 1, Cherokee, 111.50.2, Northern Burlington, 52. 3, Moorestown, 47. 4, Shawnee, 38. 5, Seneca, 32.6, Willingboro, 30. 7, Lenape, 29.8, Cinnaminson, 27.50. 9, Holy Cross, 27. 10, Burlington Township, 20.

3,200-meter run:

1, Dave Forward, Shawnee, 9:29.11. 2, Alex Yersak, Cherokee, 9:36.14. 3, Kevin Healy, Moorestown, 9:41.41. 4, Mike Baldwin, Northern Burlington, 9:46.31. 5, Todd Campbell, Cinnaminson, 9:48.47. 6, Matt Cusack, Holy Cross, 9:48.75.

400:

1, Tyrone McRea, Willingboro, 49.57. 2, Chris Steliga, Cherokee, 50.10. 3, Jarrett East-Brown, N. Burlington, 50.28. 4, Rich Fisher, Holy Cross, 50.38. 5, Eric Thorgren, Shawnee, 50.40. 6, David Foust, Shawnee, 51.00.

110 high hurdles:

1, Chris Barnes, Burlington City, 15.30. 2, Major Mobley, Cherokee, 15.31. 3, Matt Belcher, Florence, 15.39. 4, Michael Mitchell, Burlington Twp., 15.42. 5, Mike Brocco, Cherokee, 15.78. 6, Kyle Weick, Lenape, 16.02.

100:

1, Brian Burnham, Moorestown, 11.13. 2, Kevin Linico, Florence, 11.19. 3, Tyrone McRae, Willingboro, 11.26. 4, Kevin Merrigan, Cherokee, 11.30. 5, Will Rapp, Cherokee, 11.32. 6, Eric Thorngren, Shawnee, 11.76.

800:

1, Ian Boyle, Shawnee, 1:58.00 2, Kenny Hoff, Cinnaminson, 1:59.00 3, A.J. Valentine, Cherokee, 1:59.50. 4, Rich Fisher, Holy Cross, 1:59.51. 5, Kevin Healy, Moorestown, 2:02.36. 6, Eriq Morris, S. Burlington Twp., 2:04.08.

200:

1, Ty McRae, Willingboro, 22.38. 2, Kim Daequan, Bordentown, 22.69. 3, Kevin Merrigan, Cherokee, 22.75. 4, Bryan Burnham, Moorestown, 23.03. 5, Will Rapp, Cherokee. 6, Jarrett East-Brown, N. Burlington, 23.17.

400 hurdles:

1, Chris Tomori, N. Burlington, 56.09. 2, Nick Gossack, Seneca, 57.80. 3, Mike Caruso, Maple Shade, 58.78. 4, Owen Dunfee, Lenape, 59.55. 5, Rob Pelikan, Palmyra, 59.67. 6, Anthony Clayton, Cinnaminson, 59.88.

1,600:

1, Dave Forward, Shawnee, 4:26.80. 2, Ryan Garvin, Lenape, 4:27.53. 3, Alex Yersak, Cherokee, 4:30.06. 4, Kevin Schickling, Cherokee, 4:30.40. 5, Steve Burkholder, Cherokee, 4:31.74. 6, Jake Lantini, Seneca, 4:33.12.

4x400 relay:

1, Cherokee (Merrigan, Niraj Patel, Rapp, Steliga), 3:25.96. 2, Burlington Twp., 3:26.26. 3, N. Burlington, 3:27.54. 4, Shawnee, 3:30.59. 5, Lenape, 3:32.02. 6, Willingboro, 3:32.86

High jump:

Warren Oliver, Palmyra, 6-3. 2, Tyree Leonard, Pemberton Twp., 6-3. 3, Justin Turner, Cherokee, 6-2. 4, Chris Barnes, Burlington City, 6-2. 5, Drew Kanz, Seneca, 6-0. 6, Lynell Payne, Cherokee, 6-0.

Long jump:

1, Steliga, Moorestown, 22-031/2. 2, Burnham, Moorestown, 21-4. 3, East-Brown, N. Burlington, 21-1. 4, Drew Kanz, Seneca, 19-101/2. 5, Major Mobley, Cherokee, 19-91/4. 6, Pizzichello, Moorestown, 19-8.

Triple jump:

1, Drew Kanz, Seneca, 43-3. 2, Chris Steliga, Cherokee, 41-41/4. 3, Tyree Leonard, Pemberton, 41-01/4. 4, Dave Specca, N. Burlington, 40-10. 5, Corey Pizzichello, Moorestown, 40-93/4. 6, Tre Johnson, Burlington Twp., 40-63/4.

Shot put:

1, Frank Allen, Holy Cross, 50-6. 2, Jon Turner, Cherokee, 49-11/2. 3, Lynell Payne, Cherokee, 46-9. 4, Jordan Hunter, Burligton Twp., 46-3. 5, Renard Hussey, Willingboro, 45-21/2. 6, Nick Kapsimalis, N. Burlington, 43-111/4.

Pole vault:

1, Gregory VanSciver, Lenape, 12-6. 2, Mike Maira, Seneca, 12-6. 3, Tim Hagan, Moorestown, 12-6. 4, Gilbert Johnson, Lenape, 12-0. 5, Matt Addezio, Cherokee, 11-0.

Javelin:

1, Dan Ennis, Cinnaminson, 165-3. 2, Warren Oliver, Palmyra, 159-10. 3, Connor Tuck, Moorestown, 156-05. 4, James Kennedy, Delran, 156-3. 5, Chris Salaga, Florence, 153-11. 6, Dan Sargent, 153-8.

Discus:

1, Andre DeCastro, N. Burlington, 149-5. 2, Frank Allen, Holy Cross, 148-6. 3, Justin Embler, Cinnaminson, 134-5. 4, Frank Capra, N. Burlington, 130-10. 5, Jordan Hunter, Burlington Twp., 129-3. 6, Renard Hussey, Willingboro, 128-10.

GIRLS

Team scoring: 1, Lenape, 146. 2, Seneca, 57. 3, Cherokee, 54. 4, Moorestown, 37. 5, Northern Burlington, 31. 6, Burlington Township, 28. 7, Palmyra and Holy Cross, 26. 9, Shawnee, 21. 10, Cinnaminson, 20.

3,200:

1, Caitlin Orr, Lenape, 11:31.18. 2, Erika Griffith, Lenape, 11:34.07. 3, Lyndsy Horn, Seneca, 11:59.41. 4, Kaitlyn Levinson, Moorestown, 11:59.43. 5, Maggie Kearns, Cherokee, 12:04.06. 6, Austin Powell, Seneca, 12:08.53.

400:

Michelle Brown, Seneca, 57.04. 2, Morgan Gordon, Rancocas Valley, 58.33. 3, Beverlee Brownlee, Willingboro, 1:00.29. 4, Cristina Collazo, 1:00.94. 5, Mikki Livingston, Lenape, 1:01.13. 6, Shannon Grogan, Holy Cross, 1:01.63.

100 hurdles:

1, Rachel Montague, Cherokee, 14.91. 2, Lindsey Walsh, Lenape, 15.37. 3, Ayana Davis, Holy Cross, 15.69. 4, Lindsay Hardcastle, Lenape, 15.86. 5, Asadaya Patterson, N. Burlington, 15.90.6, Rose Johnson, Holy Cross, 15.93.

100:

Rajeanna Marigna, Palmyra, 12.48. 2, Dana Cataldo, Lenape, 12.82. 3, Kahmil Johnson, Lenape, 12.90. 4, Ariel Woodard-Stephens, N. Burlington, 13.08. (Burlington Township runners were scratched.)

800:

1, Moira Cunningham, Lenape, 2:15.54. 2, Mary Bohi, Seneca, 2:16.85. 3, Casey Doyle, Shawnee, 2:18.80. 4, Brianna Beddall, Lenape, 2:19.47. 5, Rachel Byrne, Holy Cross, 2:21.30. 6, Carmen Delph,Lenape, 2:24.05.

200:

1, Marigna, Palmyra, 25.49. 2, Kahmil Johnson, Lenape, 25.93. 3, Dana Cataldo, Lenape, 26.10. 4, Imani Ferguson, Lenape, 27.00. 5, Dionna Martin, Burlington Twp., 27.11. 6, Morgan Ringold, Moorestown, 27.13.

400 hurdles:

1, Mary Bohi, Seneca, 1:04.98. 2, Tiffany Chamberlain, Burlington Twp., 1:07.32. 3, Kelly Baker, Cinnaminson, 1:08.99. 4, Kasey Bush, N. Burlington, 1:09.35. 5, Chloe Smith, Seneca, 1:12.51. 6, Kasey Haines, Burlington Twp., 1:12.63.

1,600:

1, Caitlin Orr, Lenape, 5:13.68. 2, Allison Tetreault, Moorestow, 5:21.35. 3, Brianna Rogers, Moorestown, 5:25.54. 4, Emily Bresnahan, Cinnaminson, 5:30.52. 5, Erika Griffith, Lenape, 5:31.31. 6, Lyndsy Horn, Seneca, 5:35.91.

4x400 relay:

1, Lenape (Mikki Livingston, Lindsey Walsh, Brianna Beddall, Moira Cunningham),), 4:01.53. 2, Seneca, 4:04.33. 3, Willingboro, 4:09.33. 4, Cherokee, 4:11.69. 5, Holy Cross, 4:12.95. 6, N. Burlington, 4:15.37.

Long jump:

1, Ariel Woodard-Stephens, N. Burlington, 16-31/2. 2, Cataldo, Lenape, 16-31/2. 3, Rachel Montague, Cherokee, 16-13/4. 4, Jenna Niedermayer, Cinnaminson, 15-9. 5, Erin Mason, Seneca, 14-111/4. 6, Maggie Reinhold, Seneca, 14-10.

Triple jump:

1, Woodard-Stephens, N. Burlington, 35-9. 2, Rachel Montague, Cherokee, 33-113/4. 3, Niedermayer, Cinnaminson, 33-05 1/2. 4, Allie Corwin, Shawnee, 32-111/2. 5, Ayana Davis, Holy Cross, 32-11. 6, Turquoise Wilder, Maple Shade, 32-10.

High jump:

1, Walsh, Lenape, 5-2. 2, Javon Pratt, Palmyra, Rose Johnson, Holy Cross, Danielle Ward, Lenape, all tied at 5-0. 5, Denita Davis, Burlington Twp., 5-0. 6, Kristen Bradley, Shawnee, 4-10.

Javelin:

1, Jessica Donighue, Seneca, 118-06. 2, Melissa Lake, Cherokee, 109-11. 3, Sarah Dores, Holy Cross, 104-02. 4, Kira Maier, Shawnee, 99-10. 5, Kristin Gauntt, Maple Shade, 97-09. 6, Mercedes Glover, Burlington Twp., 97-06.

Discus:

1, Erika Cotton, Cherokee, 104-3. 2, Tempeste Johnson, Burlington Twp., 103-10. 3, Amanda Daniels, Rancocas Valley, 101-4. 4, Emily Spieker, 97-09. 5, Andria Leach, Lenape, 97-0. 6, Jennifer Houghton, Lenape, 96-7.

Pole vault:

1, Allyson Brooks, Moorestown, 10-6. 2, Lauren Trauscher, Moorestown, 10-6. 3, Carol Boyd, Riverside, 9-6. 4, Katelyn Evoy, Shawnee, 8-6. 5, Megan Kelly, Shawnee, 8-6. 6, Jennifer Houghton, Lenape.

Shot put:

1, Jennifer Houghton, Lenape, 36-11. 2, Andria Leach, Lenape, 36-2. 3, Kelly Flagg, Maple Shade, 34-111/2. 4, Jade Barrett, Willingboro, 34-11. 5, SeAira Jones, Burlington Twp. 32-91/2. 6, Megan Rodriguez, Pemberton, 32-9.

Contact staff writer Bill Iezzi

at 856-779-3826

or biezzi@phillynews.com.