Yesterday's Results

Baseball

FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP

Germantown Friends 6, Friends' Central 3

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Chestnut Hill 11, Episcopal Academy 7

Softball

FRIENDS SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIP

Shipley 17, Abington Friends 0

Baseball Boxes

Friends Schools League

Friends' Central 001 002 0 - 3 4 2

Germantown Friends 110 202 x - 6 5 2

WP: Mike Barsotti. LP: Dan Rosner. 3B: GFS-Zach Porges.

Inter-Ac League

Episcopal Academy 010 002 4 - 7 9 2

Chestnut Hill 440 102 x - 11 13 6

WP: Brandon Sady. LP: Ruditys. 2b: CHA-Erik Hubbard, Brian Dones, Steel Russell. EA-Mullen, Ruditys, Gramiak. HR: Russell, Mike Mattei. EA-McNulty.

Softball Boxes

Friends Schools League

Abington Friends 000 00 - 0 1 1

Shipley 546 2x - 17 12 1

WP: Jess Iacobucci. LP: Kelsey Clark. 2B: S-Iacobucci 2. HR: S-Jen Nichols, Julia Schwartz, Lauren Touey.

Girls' Lacrosse

FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Championship

Germantown Friends 15, George School 13

Track and Field

Inter-Ac Championships

BOYS' EVENTS

Team scoring: Malvern Prep 70, Penn Charter 56, Chestnut Hill Academy 46, Haverford School 32, Germantown Academy 15, Episcopal Academy 4.

100 meters:

1, Kashif Smith, PC, 10.89. 2, Tom Hopkins, HS, 10.90. 3, Dareem David, PC, 11.09.

200:

1, Dareem David, PC, 21.85. 2, Tom Hopkins, HS, 22.21. 3, Tom McGarrigle, MP, 22.59.

400:

1, Brian Fulton, MP, 50.23. 2, Terrence Fitzsimons, HS, 50.81. 3, Marcus Clemons, CHA, 50.82.

800:

1, Brian Fulton, MP, 1:59.29. 2, David Maas, PC, 2:01.66. 3, Matt McCullough, MP, 2:02.06.

1,600:

1, Matt McCullough, MP, 4:32.63. 2, Ned Cunningham, CHA, 4:36.45. 3, Dylan Devlieger, HS, 4:40.05.

3,200:

1, Matt McCullough, MP, 10:01.60. 2, Ned Cunningham, CHA, 10:04.80. 3, Dustin Wilson, CHA, 10:28.17.

110 hurdles:

1, Wallace Spencer, MP, 14:90. 2, Ibrahim Campbell, CHA, 15.09. 3, Rashad Campbell, CHA, 15.25.

300 hurdles:

1, Ibrahim Campbell, CHA, 40.43. 2, Taylor Gregory, HS, 40.87. 3, Shawn David, PC, 41.03.

High jump:

1, Dean Melchionni, GA, 6-6. 2, Gary Lawrence, CHA, 6-2. 3, Will McMunigal, PC, 5-11.

Long jump:

1, Doug Moppert, MP, 22-53/4. 2, Tom Hopkins, HS, 22-2. 3, Shawn David, PC, 21-71/4.

Triple jump:

1, Doug Moppert, MP, 44-51/2. 2, Will McMunigal, PC, 43-31/2. 3, Wallace Spencer, MP;, 42-5.

Shot put:

1, Andrew Finley, MP, 53-6. 2, Ed Logan, GA, 51-21/2. 3, Tim Gramlich, CHA, 49-7.

Pole vault:

1, Adam Dworetzsky, PC, 13-3. 2, Jordan Dean, PC, 11-9. 3, Brendan Plunkett, 11-6.

4x400 relay:

1, Malvern Prep, 3:31.49. 2, Penn Charter, 3:35.94. 3, Germantown Academy, 3:37.45.

George Greenwood Award:

Matt McCullough, 15 team points.

Friends League Championship

BOYS' EVENTS

Team scoring: Germantown Friends 124, Westtown 99, Friends' Central 91, George School 29, Abington Friends 12.

100 meters:

1, Phabinly Gabriel, Westtown, 11.73. 2, Chris Weber, Friends' Central, 11.91. 3, Jake Shorr, Westtown, 11.97.

200:

1, Matt Farrow, Westtown, 23.28. 2, Arie Manders, George School, 24.50. 3, Chris Weber, Friends' Central, 24.67.

400:

1, Matt Farrow, Westtown, 50.08 (meet record, betters 50.2, Zach Malet, Friends' Central, 2006). 2, Arie Manders, George School, 52.15. 3, Tom Waterman, Germantown Friends, 52.17.

800:

1, Jake McKenzie, Germantown Friends, 1:56.53 (meet record, betters 1:57.7, Zach Malet, Friends' Central, 2005). 2, Max Kaulbach, Germantown Friends, 1:57.87. 3, Michael Riccio, Westtown, 1:59.82.

1,600:

1, Max Kaulbach, Germanmtown Friends, 4:14.70 (meet record, betters 4:21.57, Kaulbach, 2007). 2, Isaac Ortiz, Germantown Friends, 4:19.41. 3, Ivo Milic-Strkalj, Friends' Central, 4:23.74.

3,200:

1, Isaac Ortiz, Germantown Friends, 9:45.15 (meet record, betters 9:45.73, Ortiz, 2007). 2, Eddie Einbender-Inks, Germantown Friends, 9:55.08. 3, Patrick DeSabato, Friends' Central, 9:59.97.

110 hurdles:

1, Michael Dohrmann, Friends' Central, 15.97. 2, Andrew Spence, Westtown, 16.38. 3, Nick Marini, Germantown Friends, 17.57.

300 hurdles:

1, Michael Dohrmann, Friends' Central, 42.66. 2, Nick Marini, Germantown Friends, 44.69. 3, Andrew Spence, Westtown, 44.71.

High jump:

1, Matt Lee, Westtown, 6-4. 2, Matt Berson, Germantown Friends, 6-2. 3, Alex Reese, George School, 5-10.

Long jump:

1, Michael Dohrmann, Friends' Central, 20-1. 2, Nick Char, Westtown, 19-81/4. 3, Matt Berson, Germantown Friends, 19-7.

Triple jump:

1, Matt Berson, Germantown Friends, 41-21/4. 2, Nick Char, Westtown, 41-1. 3, Shane Bernard, Abington Friends, 40-71/4.

Shot put:

1, Thomas Tyler, Westtown, 49-8. 2, Sam Propper, Friends' Central, 41-0. 3, Fernando Jones, Friends' Central, 40-21/2.

Discus:

1, Luke Sand, Germantown Friends, 140-6 (meet record, betters 138-2, Rashon Thorne, George School, 1996). 2, Sam Propper, Friends' Central, 113-1. 3, Robert Schmidt, Westtown, 110-11/2.

Javelin:

1, Zach Cohen, Germantown Friends, 137-5. 2, Nick Simone, George School, 132-1. 3, Sam Propper, Friends' Central, 127-11.

Pole vault:

1, Hal Woodin, Friends' Central, 10-0. 2 (tie), Nick Marini, Germantown Friends, and Colin Yarnell, Friends' Central, 9-6.

4x100 relay:

1, Westtown (Jake Shorr, Luis Jiminez, Nick Char, Phabinly Gabriel), 45.50. 2, Germantown Friends. 45.97. 3, Friends' Central, 47.37.

4x400 relay:

1, Germantown Friends (Max Kaulbach, Jake McKenzie, Chris Allen, Tom Waterman), 3:32.96. 2, Westtown, 3:39.03. 3, Abington Friends, 3:44.43.

GIRLS' EVENTS

Team scoring: Germantown Friends 137, Friends' Central 80, George School 66, Westtown 38, Abington Friends 31.

100 meters:

1, Megan Wilson, Friends' Central, 12.59. 2, Bouyeh Zulu, Germantown Friends, 13.18. 3, Christine Wilson, Abington Friends, 13.51.

200:

1, Megan Wilson, Friends' Central, 25.62. 2, Tracey Weldon, Friends' Central, 26.95. 3, Bouyeh Zulu, Germantown Friends, 27.68.

400:

1, Natalie Ryan, George School, 1:00.05. 2, Tracey Weldon, Friends' Central, 1:00.06. 3, Dominique Smith, Abington Friends, 1:01.07.

800:

1, Emily Lamb, Westtown, 2:28.30. 2, Madeleine Hawes, Germantown Friends, 2:29.36. 3, Brooke Palus, Germantown Friends, 2:29.43.

1,600:

1, Jasia Kaulbach, Germantown Friends, 5:23.84. 2, Emily Lamb, Westtown, 5:24.07. 3, Madeleine Hawes, Germantown Friends, 5:25.00.

3,200:

1, Jasia Kaulbach, Germantown Friends, 12:01.34. 2, Kendra Mayberry, Germantown Friends, 12:34.13. 3, Emma Podolin, Westtown, 12:40.71.

100 hurdles:

1, Jasmine West, Germantown Friends, 16.41. 2, Nic Borts, Abington Friends, 16.50. 3, Xavia Bethea, George School, 17.26.

300 hurdles:

1, Ayesha Huber, Geroge School, 48.70. 2, MaryKatherine Shimell, 50.89. 3, Alfia White, Germantown Friends, 52.14.

High jump:

1, Talitha Smith, Germantown Friends, 5-5 (meet record, betters 5-3, Marie Rosche, Westtown, 2003). 2, Natalie Ryan, George School, 4-10. 3 (tie), Chidera Anyanwu, George School, and Izzy Janzen, Germantown Friends, 4-8.

Long jump:

1, Megan Wilson, Friends' Central, 16-41/2. 2, Ayesha Huber, George School, 15-9. 3, Natalie Ryan, George School, 15-63/4.

Triple jump:

1, Jasmine West, Germantown Friends, 31-6. 2, Meredith Dixon, Abington Friends, 31-01/4. 3, Madeleine Hawes, Germantown Friends, 30-71/2.

Shot put:

1, Emma Karp, Westtown, 25-0. 2 (tie), Natasha Willis, Friends' Central, and Talitha Smith, Germantown Friends, 24-7.

Discus:

1, Talitha Smith, Germantown Friends, 79-51/2. 2, Damali Francis, George School, 76-1. 3, Emma Karp, Westtown, 70-5.

Javelin:

1, Chidera Anyanwu, George School, 89-11. 2, Talitha Smith, 82-9. 3, Damali Frnacis, George School, 73-11.

Pole vault:

1, Taya Friedan, Germantown Friends, 8-3. 2, Cheyonn Morgan, Germantown Friends, 7-6. 3, Natilie Wilis, George School, 7-0.

4x100 relay:

1, Friends' Central (Jacquelyn Jordan, Megan Wilson, MaryKatherine Shimell, Tracey Weldon), 51.07. 2, Abington Friends, 51.98. 3, Germantown Friends, 52.26.

4x400 relay:

1, Friends' Central (MaryKatherine Shimell, Sammie Greenberg, Natilie Wilis, Tracey Weldon), 4:12.73. 2, Germantown Friends, 4:18.20. 3, George School, 4:33.23.

Boys' Tennis

PIAA STATE TEAM TOURNAMENT

Class AAA Championship

Upper St. Clair 3, Lower Merion 2

Singles:

Jay Jones, USC, def. Courtney Scott, 4-6, 6-1, 6-4; Ethan Kallick, USC, def. Robby Kay, 6-3, 6-0; Scott Yanak, USC, def. Steven Chen, 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles:

Ben Bar-David and Matt Savran, LM, def. Nick Navare and Shivom Sinha, 6-4, 6-0; Julian Eisner and Brian Maisland, LM, def. Harris Tucker and Ryan Pearson, 3-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Semifinals

Lower Merion 4, Council Rock North 1

Singles:

Courtney Scott, LM, def. David Kazakevich, 6-3, 6-3; Robby Kay, LM, def. Luv Sodha, 6-4, 6-3; Joe Peters, CRN, def. Steven Chen, 6-4, 4-2 (retired).

Doubles:

Ben Bar-David and Matt Savran, LM, def. Neil Leshinsky and Adam Taskin, 6-1, 6-1; Julian Eisner and Brian Maislin, LM, def. Adrian Taskin and Drew Newman, 6-0, 6-0.

Upper St. Clair 3, Great Valley 2

Class AA Championship

Lower Moreland 3, Sewickley Academy 2

Singles:

Taylor Cohen, LM, won 6-1, 6-1; Hoch, SA, won 2-6, 6-4, 6-2; Drew Hoffman, LM< won 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles:

Matt Rounick and Anthony Marakov, LM, won 6-2, 6-4; Miller and Weir, SA, won 6-0, 6-2.

Semifinals

Lower Moreland 4, Wyomissing 1

Sewickley Academy 3, Southern Lehigh 2

Today's Schedule

Baseball

CATHOLIC LEAGUE BLUE DIVISION

Fourth-Place Playoff

Archbishop Carroll at Archbishop Wood, 1

CATHOLIC LEAGUE RED DIVISION

Fourth-Place Playoff

At La Salle High:

Archbishop Ryan vs. North Catholic, 1

Tomorrow's Schedules

Baseball

BICENTENNIAL LEAGUE

Jenkintown at Morrisville, 3

CATHOLIC LEAGUE BLUE

Bishop McDevitt at Kennedy-Kenrick, 3:30

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Haverford School at Germantown Academy, 3:45

Penn Charter at Malvern Prep, 4

NONLEAGUE

Delco Christian at Marple Newtown, 3:45

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAAA FIRST ROUND

Strath Haven at Hatboro-Horsham, 3:45

Chichester at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 3:45

Pennridge at Bayard Rustin, 3:45

Spring-Ford at Central Bucks East, 3:45

Garnet Valley at Owen J. Roberts, 3:45

Interboro at Cheltenham, 3:45

Truman at Coatesville, 4

Central Bucks West at Upper Darby, 4:30

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP

Barrack Hebrew vs. Church Farm at Phelps, 3:45

Softball

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Penn Charter at Germantown Academy, 3:45

NONLEAGUE

Renaissance Ac. at Community Ac. of Phila., 3:45

Christian Academy at Cumberland Christian, 4

Notre Dame (N.J.) at St. Joseph, 4

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Playoffs

Archbishop Prendergast vs. Hallahan, 3:30

Boys' Lacrosse

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE

Playoff Semifinals

Phelps at Delco Christian, 3:45

Kimberton Waldorf at Woodlynde, 5

Girls' Lacrosse

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

PLAYOFF SEMIFINALS

At St. Joseph's University:

Teams to be determined, 5:30

PIONEER CONFERENCE

CHAMPIONSHIP

Teams to be determined

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE PLAYOFF SEMIFINALS

Del-Val Friends at Perkiomen School, 3:45

Girls' Soccer

PIAA TOURNAMENT

District 1 Class AA Semifinals

At Central Bucks West:

Springfield (M) vs. Upper Moreland, 5:45

Christopher Dock vs. New Hope-Solebury, 8