The Philadelphia Catholic League track-and-field championships yesterday turned into a showcase for Cardinal O'Hara and Father Judge at Widener University.

Of the 18 girls' gold medals handed out, 10 went to the Lions. Meanwhile, the Crusaders' boys cruised to seven gold, seven silver and four bronze medals at Leslie C. Quick Jr. Stadium.

Cardinal O'Hara's girls scored 193.5 points to clinch its fourth title in five seasons. Archbishop Prendergast (99) was a distant second.

On the boys' side, Father Judge (181) won its first league title since 1975 and fifth overall. Cardinal O'Hara (90.5) finished second.

"Everything just worked out for us," Crusaders senior hurdler Jermaine Lowery said. "It was just an overall team effort."

Lowery had the biggest hand in the lopsided victory.

He won the 200 meters (22.21 seconds), the 400 (49.73), the 110 hurdles (14.78) and 300 hurdles (38.17) en route to being named the meet's most valuable male performer for running.

His performance in the 300 hurdles set a meet record.

Judge's Jason Flanagan, named the most valuable male performer for field events, also contributed in a big way.

He won the javelin (189 feet, 3 inches), finished second in the pole vault (13-0) and discus (135-0), and took fifth in the shot put (44-4).

O'Hara juniors Robyn Oakley and Alysha Womack took MVP honors on the girls' side.

Oakley, the most valuable female performer for running, won the 800 meters (2 minutes, 15.65 seconds), the 100 hurdles (15.57), and the 300 hurdles (44.28).

Womack, the most valuable female performer for field events, placed first in the high jump (5-2) and long jump (16-91/2) and finished second in the javelin (105-7).

The Results

GIRLS

Team scoring: 1, Cardinal O'Hara, 193.5. 2, Archbishop Prendergast, 99. 3, West Catholic, 56. 4, Archbishop Carroll, 51. 5, Archbishop Ryan, 44. 6, St. Hubert, 41. 7, Archbishop Wood, 35.50. 8, Conwell-Egan, 18. 9, Kennedy-Kenrick, 14. 10, Hallahan, 3.

100:

1, Sarah Houtmann, Cardinal O'Hara, 12.46. 2, Chante Moore, West Catholic, 12.56. 3, Dawn Gallo, Cardinal O'Hara, 12.88.

200:

1, Sarah Houtmann, Cardinal O'Hara, 25.51. 2, Michelle Davis, West Catholic, 25.51. 3, Arielle Fonrose, Archbishop Prendergast, 25.83.

400:

1, Arielle Fonrose, Archbishop Prendergast, 56.88. 2, Chante Moore, West Catholic, 58.85. 3, Coley McDermott, Kennedy-Kenrick, 1:00.30.

800:

1, Robyn Oakley, Cardinal O'Hara, 2:15.65. 2, Brittany Robinson, West Catholic, 2:19.12. 3, Emily Scanlon, 2:20.39.

1,600:

1, Caitlin Storbeck, Archbishop Carroll, 5:15.51. 2, Erica Matticola, Archbishop Prendergast, 5:18.78. 3, Colleen Roe, Cardinal O'Hara, 5:24.63.

3,200:

1, Caitlin Storbeck, Archbishop Carroll, 11:38.13. 2, Alyssa Biella, Archbishop Carroll, 11:42.04. 3, Erica Matticola, Archbishop Prendergast, 11:49.20

100 hurdles:

1, Robyn Oakley, Cardinal O'Hara, 15.57. 2, Tamisha Thomas, Archbishop Ryan, 15.61. 3, Diane Catrino, St. Hubert, 16.08.

300 hurdles:

1, Robyn Oakley, Cardinal O'Hara, 44.28. 2, Coley McDermott, Kennedy-Kenrick, 45.99. 3, Diane Catrino, St. Hubert, 46.92.

4x100 relay:

1, Cardinal O'Hara (Kamille Henson, Alysha Womack, Dawn Gallo, Sarah Hovtmann), 49.97. 2, West Catholic, 50.56. 3, Archbishop Prendergast, 51.11.

4x400 relay:

1. West Catholic (Michelle Davis, Mariame Conde, Mia Hicks, Brittany Robinson), 4:03.30. 2, Archbishop Prendergast, 4:06.18. 3, Archbishop Carroll, 4:08.58.

4x800 relay:

Cardinal O'Hara (Mary Rose Gawbill, Katie McShay, Emily Scanlon, Colleen Roe), 9:38.19. 2, Archbishop Prendergast, 9:57.62. 3, St. Hubert, 10:01.19.

High jump:

1, Alysha Womack, Cardinal O'Hara, 5-2. 2, Brigid Harron, Cardinal O'Hara, 5-0. 3, Jacquey Tofani, Archbishop Wood, 5-0.

Long jump:

1, Alysha Womack, Cardinal O'Hara, 16-9 ½. 2, Grace Mirack, Archbishop Wood, 16-3 ½. 3, Althea Lloyd, Conwell-Egan, 16-3.

Triple jump:

1, Christina Constanzo, Archbishop Ryan, 34-7. 2, Jacquey , Archbishop Wood, 33-4. 3, Megan DeFruscio, Archbishop Carroll, 32-11 ½.

Shot put:

1, Cloe Smith, Archbishop Prendergast, 37-7. 2, Anna McCloskey, Cardinal O'Hara, 36-0. 3, Emily Carr, Archbishop Prendergast, 35-5 ½.

Discus:

1, Anna McCloskey, Cardinal O'Hara, 108-9. 2, Natalie McCorriston, Cardinal O'Hara, 101-3. 3, Kara McDonald, Archbishop Prendergast, 97-9.

Javelin:

1, Kara McDonald, Archbishop Prendergast, 111-3. 2, Alysha Womack, Cardinal O'Hara, 105-7. 3, Christina Schneider, St. Hubert, 94-7.

Pole vault:

1, Alysha Munsey, Archbishop Ryan, 9-0. 2, Allison Dougherty, Archbishop Carroll, 8-0. 3, Amanda McCrorey, St. Hubert, 7-6.

BOYS

Team scoring:

1, Father Judge, 181. 2, Cardinal O'Hara, 90.50. 3, La Salle, 89. 4, Archbishop Ryan, 67. 5, St. Joseph's Prep, 29. 6, Monsignor Bonner, 28.50. 7, Archbishop Carroll, 22. 8, Archbishop Wood, 16. 9, (tie) Roman Catholic and West Catholic, 13.

100:

1, Kevin Eckel, Archbishop Carroll, 11.01. 2, Steve Werner, Cardinal O'Hara, 11.18. 3, Dan Dunkelberger, Father Judge, 11.18.

200:

1, Jermaine Lowery, Father Judge, 22.21. 2, Dan Dunkelberger, Father Judge, 22.43. 3, Steve Werner, Cardinal O'Hara, 22.45.

400:

1, Jermaine Lowery, Father Judge, 49.73. 2, Mike Harrington, Father Judge, 51.19. 3, Shariff Walker, Archbishop Wood, 51.67.

800:

1, Dennis Conn, Cardinal O'Hara, 1:56.17. 2, Brett Shepherd, Monsignor Bonner, 1:57.31. 3, John Castillo, St. Joe's Prep, 1:58.42.

1,600:

1, Dan Lowry, La Salle, 4:22.41. 2, Pat Donnelly, La Salle, 4:26.80. 3, Ed Buck, Cardinal O'Hara, 4:28.26.

3,200:

1, Dan Lowry, La Salle, 9:38.12. 2, Phil Celona, Archbishop Ryan, 9:38.43. 3, Greg Wommer, Archbishop Ryan, 9:43.64.

110 hurdles:

1, Jermaine Lowery, Father Judge, 14.78. 2, Steve Werner, Cardinal O'Hara, 14.98. 3, Jordan Spry, Bishop McDevitt, 15.87.

300 hurdles:

1, Jermaine Lowery, Father Judge, 38.17 (breaks the meet record hand-held time of 38.9 shared by Archbishop Ryan's Tom McAndrew and Lou Kelley). 2, Jerome Lowery, Father Judge, 38.23. 3, Jim Bodalski, Cardinal O'Hara, 40.03.

4x100 relay:

1, Father Judge (Chris Boland, Gerard Smith, Larry Iaccio and Dan Dunkelberger), 43.62. 2, West Catholic, 43.88. 3, Archbishop Carroll, 44.61.

4x400 relay:

Father Judge (Mike Harrington, Pat Ayling , Ian Fleming, Jerome Lowery), 3:23.78. 2, Archbishop Ryan, 3:23.81. 3, Archbishop Carroll, 3:25.96.

4x800 relay:

1, Archbishop Ryan (Phil Celona, Kieran Hessessy, Kevin Mylinski, Sean Mallon),7:54.45. 2, Father Judge, 7:56.19. Monsignor Bonner, 7:58.77.

High jump

: 1, Leemue Koimene , Father Judge, 6-4. 2, Greg Barksdale, La Salle, 6-4. 3, Anthony Adams, Archbishop Ryan, 6-0.

Long jump:

1, Steve Werner, Cardinal O'Hara, 21-6 ½. 2, Al Desiderio, Roman Catholic, 20-7 ¼. 3, Dan Dunkelberger, Father Judge, 20-6 ½.

Triple jump:

1, D'Artagnan McCallister, Cardinal O'Hara, 43-1 ½. 2, Anthony Adams, Archbishop Ryan, 42-4. 3, Anthony Harris, St. Joe's Prep, 42-1.

Shot put:

1, Tom Barr, La Salle, 51-6 ½. 2, Dave Smith, Father Judge, 49-9. 3, Mike Pileggi, Cardinal O'Hara, 49-3 ½.

Discus:

1, Tom Barr, La Salle, 146-4. 2, Jason Flanagan, Father Judge, 135-0. 3, Dave Smith, Father Judge, 128-3.

Javelin:

1, Jason Flanagan, Father Judge, 189-3. 2, Rick Verrall , Archbishop Ryan, 157-7. 3, Pat Foley, Father Judge, 157-7.

Pole vault:

1, Beau Whitman, La Salle, 13-6. 2, Jason Flanagan, Father Judge, 13-0. 3, Seth Gorman, La Salle, 12-6.

Contact staff writer Keith Pompey at 610-313-8029 or kpompey@phillynews.com.