Girls' Lacrosse Tournament

Here are the pairings, with seeded position in parentheses, for the District 1 girls' lacrosse tournaments, which begin Wednesday.

Class AAA

Wednesday:

Council Rock North (11) at Abington (6).

Thursday:

Souderton (16) at Radnor (1); Conestoga (9) at Upper Dublin (8); Spring-Ford (12) at North Penn (5); Council Rock South (13) at Boyertown (8); Avon Grove (14) at Bayard Rustin (3); Ridley (10) at Downingtown East (7); Cheltenham (15) at Downingtown West (2).

May 28:

Quarterfinals.

May 31:

Semifinals at West Chester East.

June 3:

Championship at Marple Newtown, 8.

Class AA

Wednesday:

Marple Newtown (16) at Great Valley (1); Sun Valley (9) at Phoenixville (8); Mount St. Joseph (12) at Unionville (5); Owen J. Roberts (13) at Villa Maria (4); Springfield-Montco (14) at Strath Haven (3); West Chester Henderson (11) at Pottstown (6); Harriton (10) at Merion Mercy (7); Interboro (15) at Springfield-Delco (2).

May 27:

Quarterfinals.

May 31:

Semifinals at West Chester East.

June 3:

Championship at Marple Newtown, 6.

Today's Schedule

Baseball

PIAA TOURNAMENT

District 1 Class AAAA First Round

Strath Haven at Hatboro-Horsham, 3:45

Chichester at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 3:45

Pennridge at Bayard Rustin, 3:45

Spring-Ford at Central Bucks East, 3:45

Garnet Valley at Owen J. Roberts, 3:45

Interboro at Cheltenham, 3:45

Truman at Coatesville, 4

Central Bucks West at Upper Darby, 4:30

CATHOLIC LEAGUE RED

Fourth-Place Playoff

At La Salle High:

Archbishop Ryan vs. North Catholic, 3:45

CATHOLIC LEAGUE BLUE

Fourth-Place Playoff

Archbishop Carroll at Archbishop Wood, 3:45

Regular Season

Bishop McDevitt at Kennedy-Kenrick, 3:30

BICENTENNIAL LEAGUE

Jenkintown at Morrisville, 3

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Haverford School at Germantown Academy, 3:45

Penn Charter at Malvern Prep, 4

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP

At Phelps:

Barrack Hebrew vs. Church Farm, 3:45

NONLEAGUE

Delco Christian at Marple Newtown, 3:45

Softball

PIAA TOURNAMENT

District 1 Class AAAA First Round

Central Bucks West at Upper Darby, 3

Methacton at Spring-Ford, 3:45

Bishop Shanahan at Interboro, 3:45

Central Bucks East at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 3:45

Boyertown at Neshaminy, 3:45

North Penn at West Chester East, 3:45

Souderton at Coatesville, 4

CATHOLIC LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

Archbishop Prendergast vs. Hallahan, 3:30

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Penn Charter at Germantown Academy, 3:45

NONLEAGUE

Renaissance at Community Ac. of Phila., 3:45

Christian Academy at Cumberland Christian, 4

Notre Dame (N.J.) at St. Joseph, 4

Boys' Lacrosse

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE

Playoff Semifinals

Phelps at Delco Christian, 3:45

Kimberton Waldorf at Woodlynde, 5

Girls' Soccer

PIAA TOURNAMENT

District 1 Class AA Semifinals

At Central Bucks West:

Springfield (M) vs. Upper Moreland, 5:45

Christopher Dock vs. New Hope-Solebury, 8

Girls' Lacrosse

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE PLAYOFF SEMIFINALS

Del-Val Friends at Perkiomen School, 3:45

Tomorrow's Schedule

Baseball

PIAA TOURNAMENT

District 1 Class AAA First Round

Unionville at Phoenixville, 3:45

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Quarterfinals

North/Ryan winner at Conwell-Egan, 3:45

Kennedy-Kenrick at Monsignor Bonner, 3:45

Wood/Carroll winner at St. Joseph's Prep, 3:45

La Salle at Neumann-Goretti, 3:45

PA. INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS TOURNAMENT

Haverford School at Germantown Friends, 3:45

Shipley at Mercersburg Academy, 3:45

Christian Academy at Chestnut Hill, 3:45

Westtown at Penn Charter, 3:45

Church Farm at Perkiomen School, 3:45

Friends' Central at Hill School, 3:45

Abington Friends at Germantown Academy, 3:45

NONLEAGUE

Community Ac. of Phila. at American Christian, 4

Boys' Lacrosse

EPSLA TOURNAMENT

Preliminary Games

Teams to be determined

Boys' Tennis

FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Individual Championships

At Westtown, 4

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE

League Tournament at Fairmount Park, 10 a.m.

Boys' Volleyball

PIAA TOURNAMENT

District 1 Class AAA Semifinals

At Council Rock South:

William Tennent vs. Haverford High, 6

Pennsbury vs. Souderton, 7:30

Girls' Soccer

PIAA TOURNAMENT

District 1 Class AAA Semifinals

At Central Bucks West:

Neshaminy at Central Bucks West, 5:45

Council Rock North vs. William Tennent, 8

NONLEAGUE

American Christian at Community Ac. of Phila., 4

Golf

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Championships at Merion East, 12

Badminton

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Playoff Semifinals

At Martin Luther King:

Girls High vs. Southern, 3:15

Central vs. Northeast, 3:15

Sub. One National All-Stars

Selected by league coaches.

Baseball

First Team

P: Kevin Christy, North Penn

P: Eric Ruth, North Penn

C: Matt Albaugh, North Penn

1B: Scott Christy, North Penn

2B: Alex Latchum, Central Bucks South

3B: Rick Brebner, Neshaminy

SS: Robbie Zinmeister, North Penn (MVP)

OF: Chris Edgar, North Penn

OF: James Brown, Truman

OF: Brad Herrmann, Pennridge

DH: Brian Fiocco, Neshaminy

Second Team

Pitcher: Joe Crossin, Pennsbury; Josh Patman, Truman. Catcher: Joe Friel, Pennsbury; 1st base: Andrew Rushwick, Neshaminy. 2d base: Rick Adams, Neshaminy. 3d base: Max Nurnberger, Abington. Shortstop: Kevin Morton, Abington. Outfield: Matt Elias, Bensalem; Andrew Napoli, Neshaminy; Justin Davey, North Penn. DH: Kyle McLaughlin, Central Bucks South.